Mad, Mad Monday
by Herma Silverstein
ISBN: 0525672397
ISBN-13: 9780525672395
Format: Reinforced Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1988 Ages: 7 to 9 Pages: 120
Synopses
In trying to cast a spell with a love potion designed to bewitch handsome but conceited Stormy, fourteen-year-old Miranda actually conjures up the ghost of a boy who died in 1958.
Publisher's Notes
In trying to cast a spell with a love potion designed to bewitch handsome but conceited Stormy, fourteen-year-old Miranda actually conjures up the ghost of a boy who died in 1958.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Christmas Carol in Prose Being a Ghost Story of Christmas
by Charles Dickens
A miser learns the true meaning of Christmas when three ghostly visitors review his past and foretell his future.

Baby Be-Bop
by Francesca Lia Block
Dirk MacDonald, a sixteen-year-old boy living in Los Angeles, comes to terms with being gay after he receives surreal storytelling visitations from his dead father and great-grandmother.

Look for Me by Moonlight
by Mary Downing Hahn
They call the big old inn Underhill, and it sits on the coast of Maine--an imposing sight. looming out of the desolate landscape. The locals say the place is haunted, and to sixteen-year-old Cynda, arriving to spend the long winter months with her father and his second wife, the stories just add to her feeling of isolation. But when the mysterious, darkly handsome Vincent Mortanos arrives to stay at the inn, Cynda is mesmerized, His charm and sensitivity are irresistible; his attentiveness constant Cynda is sure she's in love. Daring to hope that the older stranger shares her feelings, Cynda is innocently blind to who he really is--or to the terrible danger of coming under his spell. . . 2001 ALA Popular Paperback for YAs

Sky Rider
by Nancy Springer
News that her beloved horse, Tazz, must be put down has made the constant pain of Dusty's old back injury doubly sharp. But the night before the vet comes for Tazz, a mysterious teenager, the ghost of a young man who died a strange and violent death on her family's property, appears to Dusty and offers to take Tazz away with him. Away where? Dusty wonders, but Tazz trusts the boy. Dusty's beloved horse seems healed, willing to leap right over the sun, and so she lets him go with the stranger. It isn't long however, before the boy returns, and Dusty realizes she must help him find peace--or become entangled with his vengeful spirit for eternity.

The Berenstain Bears and the Ghost of the Forest
by Stan Berenstain
When prankster Papa Bear plays ghost at the Bear Scouts' sleep-out in the Great Spooky Forest, he winds up scaring himself. A commedy adventure that's sure to be a Halloween hit.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525672395 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Mad Mad Monday: 2
Silverstein, Herma
Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. 0525672397 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Mad Mad Monday: 2
Silverstein, Herma
Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. 0525672397 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1988 Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Mad Mad Monday
Herma Silverstein
Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Mad Mad Monday
Herma Silverstein
Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton. Used - Good. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Mad Mad Monday
Herma Silverstein
Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1988. Hardcover.1st. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Mad Mad Monday: 2
Silverstein, Herma
Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton. Hardcover. 0525672397 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1988 Lodestar Books by E. P. Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Mad, Mad Monday
Herma Silverstein
Dutton Childrens Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
MAD MAD MONDAY
Silverstein, Herma
New York: E P Dutton. Good. 1987. Hardcover. 0525672397 . "In trying to cast a spell with a love potion designed to bewitch handsome but conceited Stormy, fourteen-year-old Miranda actually conjures up the ghost of a boy who died in 1958..." Especially For Girls series. Pictorial boards, blackout mark on front endpaper, clean & tight.; 013695; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
MAD, MAD MONDAY
Silverstein, Herma
Dutton 1988, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 0525672397 Very Good Plus in Near Fine dj, ex-library . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Mad Mad Monday
, Silverstein
New York: Lodestar Books, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
mad, Mad Monday
Silverstein, Herma
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988. Soft Cover - VG - Book is clean.. ISBN: 0525672397. Hard Cover. Very Good. CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE. ( more information)
Offered by gigabooks (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Mad Mad Monday
, Silverstein
New York: E P Dutton & Co Inc, 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE HARD COVERDUST JACKET WHERE LIBRARY STICKERS REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Mad Mad Monday
No Illustrations, Silverstein
New York: Lodestar Books, 1988. Stated First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR IS LIGHTLY SOILED. BLUE CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Mad, Mad Monday
Silverstein, Herma
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books (Dial Books), 1988. Mad, Mad Monday by Herma Silverstein copyright 1988, published by Dutton-a Lodestar Book. Hardback 120 page book shows mild rubbing of lower edges-overall clean and in very good condition. Dust jacket is good to very good and in a Brodart protector-looks nice. NOT ana ex-lib! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good to Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Harvs Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Mad, Mad Monday
Silverstein, Herma
E.P. Dutton, 1988 Illustrated boards. This is part of the 'Especially for Girls Series" for young readers. [Fiction]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Attic Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Mad, Mad Monday
Silverstein, Herma
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Mad Mad Monday
Silverstein
Dutton Juvenile, 1988-01-21. Hardcover. Like New. 1988 E P Dutton. Hardcover. Tight and clean with no markings. Some very minor corner wear. ( more information)
Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
MAD, MAD MONDAY
Silverstein, Herma
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988. FIRST EDITIION. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 117. This is an almost NEW copy of an Excellent Children's Book! ! ! ! A truly wonderful story! 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A P Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Mad, Mad Monday
FREE SHIPPING
Silverstein, Herma
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Putnam Books for Young Readers, 1988. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. VERY SLIGHT IF ANY WEAR TO CORNERS AND EDGES. DJ HAS CREASING ALSO MINOR TEARS AND CHIPPING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Mad, Mad Monday
Silverstein, Herma
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Mad Mad Monday
No Illustrations, Silverstein
New York: Lodestar Books, 1988. Stated First Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLUE CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Mad Mad Monday
No Illustrations, Silverstein
New York: Lodestar Books, 1988. Stated First Edition 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|