Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0525935835
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Cat's Little Instruction Book

by Leigh W. Rutledge


ISBN: 0525935835
ISBN-13: 9780525935834
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.25 x 6.25 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A collection of 201 bits of feline wisdom features such sage cat advice as "When in doubt, chase something," "Be astonishingly mysterious," "Help with jigsaw puzzles," "Let sleeping dogs lie," and others.

Similar books


0446615234
The New York City Cab Driver's Dirty Joke Book
by Jim Pietsch

A real-life New York City cabbie offers more than four hundred naughty and raunchy gags, riddles, jokes, anecdotes, tall tales, and one-liners gleaned from his diverse passengers, from celebrities to blue-collar workers to arty types and prostitutes. Original.

0743247612
The Funny Thing Is...
by Ellen Degeneres

A new collection of essays by the comedienne and author of My Point . . . And I Do Have One considers such topics as her coffee addiction, her experiences in church, and the devious tactics of salespeople.

0312034466
Uncle John's Second Bathroom Reader
by Bathroom Readers' Institute

It's time to "go with the flow" once again with the second smash Bathroom Reader. This new compendium of stories, anecdotes, rumors, proverbs, and other bathroom reading is divided into Short, Medium and Long, enabling each reader to choose the amount of time he wishes to remain on the throne.

0345444094
Dave Barry Is Not Taking This Sitting Down
by Dave Barry

In a hilarious new compilation of syndicated columns, the author of Dave Barry Turns 50 takes on the dangers of improperly sized brassieres, low-flow toilets, day trading, school science fairs, the IRS, the airlines, pine sap transfusions for tired Christmas trees, and more. Reprint.

0393318702
Life's Little Deconstruction Book
by Andrew Boyd

Portable Po-Mo, Disposable Derrida, Foucault-to-Go. This tiny manual provides an introduction to theoretical posturing, a commentary on postmodernism, a subversive satire, and a tribute to the love-hate relationship many of us have with fashionable ideas-all in a very few words. Like postmodernism itself, Life's Little Deconstruction Book is a work of inspired piracy, melding cutting-edge cultural theory with the corporate and computer lingos that permeate our lives. Infused with humor, intellectual rigor, and a certain poetic sensibility, it provides day-by-day instruction for the contemporary scene, requiring no commitment, yet still delivering intellectually. (6.) Expose depth as another surface. (39.) Be as if. (41.) Maneuver between pastiche and mish mash. (66.) Be a willy-nilly citizen of the world. (97.) Negotiate identity. (179.) Manufacture nostalgia. (180.) Temp. (190.) Cut and paste. (200.) Collect world views. (237.) Take irony for granted.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525935834 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Cat's Little Instruction Book (Qty: 2)
Rutledge, Leigh W

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525935835 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Leigh W. Rutledge

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1993. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

Unknown: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525935835 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Leigh W. Rutledge

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. MARKINGS INSIDE FRONT COVER, GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Leigh W. Rutledge

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525935835 light shelf wear/ edge wear cover/ pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
7) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1993. DJ clipped, owner's inscription ffep. Stated 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Price: $2.70
Add to cart 
8) A Cat's Little Instruction Book: 8
Rutledge, Leigh W

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525935835 Fine In perfect condition, jacket has very slight wear in crease, state 1st printing! A clean beautiful small size book.. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

clean pages, tight binding, cover in VG condition, jacket has very light shelfwear, inside jacket flap price clipped--96E281006 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

Dutton Books. 1993. 3rd printing. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Near new condition. Clean white pages. No markings, in fine DJ.. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 112 p. Audience: General/trade. . (more information)

Offered by Steigerhouse (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1993 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
12) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

E.P. Dutton, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. Clean tight text. Now covered with a clear polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0525935835. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CATS PETS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) A CAT'S LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK
Rutledge, Leigh W

Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st prtg. Hardcover. All dust jackets are in Mylar acid-free protectors. . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1993. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket is now covered with a clear, polyester protector.. ISBN: 0525935835. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CATS PETS GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

fine, fine dj, black cloth. Clean, tight, giftworthy cats Dutton New York c1993 2/93 1st hardcover unpaged, ISBN: 0-525-93583-5. 201 philosophical & practical instructions for cats to live by. Amusing! Design: Eve L. Kirch (more information)

Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
17) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1993. Dj is bumped. Cover is clean. Pgs. are clean & tight. Is signed & inscribed by owner on front end page.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Leigh W. Rutledge

Dutton Adult, 1993-02-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. Some shelf wear on cover. Some markings. Binding in very good conditions. Clean and readable copy. (more information)

Offered by Educo Technologies Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
19) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1993. clean pages, tight binding, no shelf or corner wear, pictorial DJ has minimal rubbing, possibly read little. Stated First Printing. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good NOT LARGE PRINT. 6 Oz. Animal. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
20) A CAT'S LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK
Rutledge, Leigh W

New York: E. P. Dutton, 1993. Unpaginated. Black cloth decorated in gilt on the front panel and spine; pale green endpapers. Very lightly rubbed at the corners of the dustjacket; no interior markings. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0525935835. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 24mo. cats; housecats; hairballs; courage;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
21) A Cat's Little Instruction Book
Rutledge, Leigh W

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525935835 Book and dust jacket new and in perfect condition. Binding still tight. Gift quality. . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $21.57
Add to cart