Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Haunted

Tales of the Grotesque

by Carol Joyce Oates


ISBN: 0525936556
ISBN-13: 9780525936558
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This collection of short stories includes "The Doll," "The Bingo Master," "The White Cat," "The Model," and "Don't You Trust Me?"

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Oates paints a rogues' gallery of demons with broad, bold strokes and phosphorescent luminosity."

   -- Boston Globe

"'Haunted' proves, once again, that she is America's preeminent master of the short story. It is a worthy capstone to Oates' already manifold achievements in the art of the grotesque."

   -- Chicago Tribune

"Joyce Carol Oates gleefully intwines the horrific and homespun, surving up choice macabre moments."

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Sixteen neo-gothic tales of horror, the grotesque, and the dark side of the human imagination focus on the themes of violence in American society and the exploitation of women and children.

Other Editions

Similar books


0452280249
The Collector of Hearts
by Joyce Carol Oates

In 25 gothic horror tales from the master of the short story, Oates explores waking nightmares of life with eyes wide-open, facing what the bravest of us fear the most in a stunning, richly diverse anthology of mood and menace.

1931082723
H.P. Lovecraft
by H. P. Lovecraft

A collection of classic works by the turn-of-the-twentieth-century horror master offers insight into his unique style and includes such pieces as, "The Shadow Out of Time," "The Colour Out of Space," "The Shadow Over Innsmouth," and "At the Mountains of Madness."

0486268756
The Gold-Bug and Other Tales
by Edgar Allan Poe



0965590127
High Cotton
by Joe R. Lansdale



0865473897
Dusk and Other Stories
by James Salter

Now available in paperback, the long-awaited first collection of short stories by the author of A Sport and a Pastime.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525936558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. No creases on spine, crease on back cover. The book is in great shape... Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $5.55
Add to cart 
5) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Dutton, 1994. Small dent in front board and corresponding spot on dust jacket, some shelf wear to dj, else a fine copy. This is a collection of sixteen tales, from classic ghost stories to portrayals of chilling psychological terror, written in Oates' literate style.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Haunted Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Dutton, 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Very Good in VG DJ; DJ has some edgewear; check marks on listing of other short story titles. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
7) Haunted; Tales of the Grotesque
Oagtes, Joyce Carol

NY:: Dutton,, 1994. First Edition. HC. Remainder mark to bottom page edge, otherwise a lightly used near fine copy in like dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
8) Haunted: 2Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525936556 Stated first printing, Feb 1994. Clean paperback. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Haunted : Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1997. Light scuffing and bumping. light edge wear. Nice dust jacket has a light crease in the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
10) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525936556 The covers of the book and the dust jacket have a little shelf wear. There is a red BOMC stamp on the top edge of the pages. This is a collection of short stories by Oates with a haunting quality. . Very Good. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

Dutton / Penguin Group, 1994 Usual library markings. Dj is in a wrap. Lightly bumped corners. Book slightly cocked. Light soiling to page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Haunted Tales of the Grotesque
Oates,Joyce Carol

New York: Dutton, 1994 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
13) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Carol Joyce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994 Very Good, Trade Paper, 310 pages, in very nice condition . Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
14) Haunted : Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

NY: Dutton, 1994. A very white, clean, crisp and bright 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Price: $10.94
Add to cart 
15) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Carol Joyce

NY: Dutton (A William Abrahams Book), 1994. remainder mark, small closed tear to top spine of dustjacket, price intact on inside flap, in protective mylar cover, 310 pp, "A collection of sixteen tales that range from classic ghost stories to portrayals of chilling psychological terror... Complex, multilayered, gripping fiction that is very scary indeed." Includes novella 'The Model'. CC003. ISBN: 0525936556. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good (light wear). 8vo. Horror Fiction Short Stories Ghosts Supernatural Hauntings Psychological Terror Suspense Joyce Carol Oates. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
16) Haunted Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

Perfect. No shelf wear to dj or book. ALL PROCEEDS SUPPORT CHURCH FUNDRAISER. (more information)

Offered by Yuurbooks (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
17) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Carol Joyce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994. "Brilliant...Foxfire burns brightly...exhilarating." - New York Times Book Review. First Edition. Half-cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
18) Haunted
No Illustration, Oates

New York: Dutton, 1994. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. PINK HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $17.24
Add to cart 
19) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Carol Joyce Oates

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994 First printing. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by 2C Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.25
Add to cart 
20) Haunted : Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Dutton/Plume, 1994. Hard Cover. As New Unread/As New. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. stories to portrayals of chilling psychological terror, raises the genre to the level of fine literature--complex, multilayered, and gripping fiction that is very scary indeed.. First Edition- First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
21) Haunted; Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. New/New. First Edition.. ISBN: 0525936556. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Price: $24.14
Add to cart 
22) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: William Abrahams/Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. Joyce Carol Oates -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- NEAR FINE/FINE -- copy of Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque. 8vo. 310 pp. Quarter-bound in burgundy cloth over rose boards, with sandy endpapers and bright gilt lettering to the spine. A very near fine copy, with just a small abrasive bump in the top edge of the rear board. No wear or bumped corners, clean and tight throughout. In a clean and sharp black and gray pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $21.95 in the upper right of the front flap. "'Haunted,' a collection of sixteen tales that range from classic ghost stories to portrayals of chilling psychological terror, raises the genre to the level of fine literature -- complex, multi-layered, and gripping fiction that is very scary indeed." Published by: New York: William Abrahams/Dutton, 1994 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

William Abrahams/Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. Joyce Carol Oates -- 1st Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque. 8vo. 310 pp. Quarter-bound in burgundy cloth over dark pink boards, with sandy endpapers and bright gilt lettering to the spine. A perfect copy in a flawless pictorial dustwrapper that retains the publisher's price of $21.95 in the upper right of the front flap. Published by: William Abrahams/Dutton, 1994 First edition. (more information)

Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
24) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque by Oates, Joyce Carol
Joyce Carol Oates

Dutton Adult, 1994-02-01. Hardcover. New. ~~FIRST EDITION~FIRST PRINTING~1994~SAME AS PICTURED~**Check out my other listings BOOKS,CDS,DVDS,VIDEOS,GAMES***PRKLN**Check out my other listings: BOOKS, CDS, DVDS, VIDEOS, GAMES***SHIPS WITHIN 24HRS!!** (more information)

Offered by k_karen1 (United States)
Price: $74.95
Add to cart 
25) Haunted: Tales of the Grotesque
oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; 1st edition, Signed by author. Avery attractive copy. 307 pp. ; ALWAYS WITH DELIVERY CONFIRMATION; 28 YEARS OF FAST/RELIABL E SERVICE 1994. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Glover's Bookery, ABAA, LLC (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart