Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Burning March

by Neil Albert


ISBN: 0525937188
ISBN-13: 9780525937180
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Emily Voss, the bookkeeper at lawyer-turned-sleuth Dave Garrett's former law firm, is killed in a fire. While the police call it an accident, Dave's snooping reveals relations in the firm have become cutthroat. He suspects Emily would have had something important to tell him-if she'd survived the fire.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Impressive, gripping, complex and tightly plotted."

   -- Philadelphia Daily News

"A real page-turner with fast action, surprising plot twists, and a startling climax that will shock even the most seasoned mystery fan."

   -- Booklist

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1994
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 0.95 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When his former law firm's bookkeeper is killed in a blaze at the office, Philadelphia private eye Dave Garrett's former boss asks him to try to determine if the fire was an accident.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380726289
Darkness, Take My Hand
by Dennis Lehane

Private investigators Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro know about the darkness that dwells in the rough streets of Dorchester--a darkness that has their client, a prominent psychiatrist, running scared from the vengeance of the Irish mob. But it is Death himself who bears down on them now, reaching out with cold, bloodstained fingers from 20 years ago to shake their world with a spree of violent, horrific murders that bear the unmistakable signature of a long-imprisoned psychopath.

0380725347
Even the Wicked
by Lawrence Block

A vigilante serial killer, named "the Will of the People", is prowling New York, ruthlessly executing evil-doers whom he feels deserve to die. His m.o. is to alert the media before he strikes. So far, his victims have included a child molester, a Mafia don, a violent anti-abortionist, and a racial hate monger. But when "Will" targets a noted lawyer, Matthew Scudder is called upon to stop a frighteningly efficient killer who can do the seemingly impossible.

0380720248
A Long Line of Dead Men
by Lawrence Block

Investigating a strange, thirty-year run of suicides and bizarre accidents that plague the members of a select gentleman's club in Manhattan, unlicensed P.I. Matthew Scudder uncovers the work of a relentless serial killer. Reissue.

0312186630
A Shoot In Cleveland
by Les Roberts

Cleveland P.I. Milan Jacovich is back on his own turf and recovering from the death of his best friend and partner. Hoping a new assignment will take his mind off his troubles, he accepts an "easy" job baby-sitting the up-and-coming star of a Hollywood film that is being shot in Cleveland. A wild box-office hunk, Darren Anderson has a reputation for scandalous behavior, and the producer of the movie is depending on Milan to see to it that he doesn't get into any trouble. When Darren seduces the underage daughter of the film's major investor right under Milan's nose, the actor faces possible police charges and the angry father pulls his investment. Milan - disgusted with the actor's reprehensible behavior - quits his job in a fury. The next day Darren is found murdered, and Milan unwillingly finds himself in the spotlight as he becomes both suspect and P.I. on the case in an attempt to clear his name and relieve his guilty conscience.

0380730359
Gone, Baby, Gone
by Dennis Lehane

The neighborhood is no place for the innocent, the young, the defenseless or the pure. This is a territory of broken families, bitter cops, whacked out ex-cons, and a mother who watches herself on the nightly news as her missing child floats further and further into the unknown. Boston private investigators, Patrick Kenzie and Angela Gennaro, don't want this case. But after pleas from the child's aunt, they embark upon an investigation and ultimately risk losing everything- their relationship, their sanity, and even their lives-to find this little-girl-lost. Capturing the voices that echo within blue collar Boston, DENNIS LEHANE is a master storyteller, who weaves together embittered people, tattered emotions, and brutal crime to create relentless, heart-pounding novels of suspense. Gritty and evocative, the novels of Dennis Lehane are ones you will never forget.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525937180 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Burning March: 2A Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937188 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Burning March: 2A Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937188 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1994 Dutton Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Burning March: 2A Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937188 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Burning March: 2A Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937188 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Burning March: A Dave Garrett Mystery
Neil Albert

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Burning March: A Dave Garrett Mystery
Neil Albert

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Burning March: 2A Dave Garrett Mystery
Neil Albert

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Burning March
Albert, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994. Protective mylar jacket cover.. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Good/Good. Trade size. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Burning March: A Dave Garrett Mystery
Neil Albert

Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Former Library book. Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Burning March
Albert, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
11) Burning March: A Dave Garrett Mystery
Neil Albert

Dutton Adult, 1994-03-01. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback. ED: library discard, 03/01/94. DJ: [good], mylar covered, some shelf wear, library stickers. COVER: [very good], clean, straight. SPINE: [good], slight tilt. PAGES: [good], clean, straight, unmarked except for typical library identifiers.PUB: E P Dutton. AUTHOR: Albert Neil. KRC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $7.01
Add to cart 
12) Burning March
Albert, Neil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1994 SIGNED and INSCRIBED by the author. VG+ in a VG+ Jacket. Third mystery by Albert. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
13) Burning March: 2A Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937188 1994 Dutton Adult, 1st Printing. Brand New. This clean hardcover copy (in a new dustjacket) is in excellent condition. The text is unmarked/unread and the binding is sturdy. 100% customer satisfaction guaranteed. Ships promptly. . New. 3/1/1994. (more information)

Offered by Lowest Cost Books (United States)
Price: $7.55
Add to cart 
14) Burning March
Albert, Neil

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton Books, 1994. No shelf wear, inside pages clean and bright, some corner creases. First Priniting. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/Very Good w/poly Cover. 16 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
15) BurnIng March
Albert,Neil

New York: Dutton, 1994. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
16) BURNING MARCH
Albert, Neil

NY: Dutton, 1994 Inscribed by the author.. First Ed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
17) Burning March
Albert, Neil

NY:: Dutton,, 1994. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
18) Burning March
Albert, Neil

E P Dutton, 1-Mar-94. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Burning March, a Dave Garrett Mystery
Albert, Neil

Dutton. 1994. 1st printing. cloth. VG/VG, 8vo, 244 pgs, clean and bright, light edgewear. , drk red. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $11.28
Add to cart 
20) Burning March
Albert, Neil

NY: E P Dutton. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
21) Burning March
Albert, Neil

1994. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. SIGNED FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square. DJ shows some shelf wear. Signed, inscribed by author to p.o. on title page. No remainder marks, not ex-library! Very Good collector's copy! (more information)

Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
Price: $12.25
Add to cart 
22) Burning March
Albert, Neil

New York: Dutton, 1994 Signed with author photogaph laid in. Dent to top rear corner which has slightly creased dust-jacket.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Diaskari Books - a member of Ibooknet (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($15.04)
Add to cart 
23) Burning March
ALBERT, NEIL

New York: Dutton, 1994. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Neil Albert. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $18.96
Add to cart 
24) Buring March
Neil Albert

First edition first printing of this Dave Garrett mystery. In fine / fine unread condition. (more information)

Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) Burning March
Albert, Neil

Dutton, 1994. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf, signed Series Character: P.I. Dave Garrett Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Burning March
Albert, Neil

NY: Dutton, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First editions are first printings. First editions with dustwrappers are protected with clear archival wraps. We ship via UPS whenever possible - please select 'expedited' shipping. (more information)

Offered by Partners & Crime Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
27) Burning March
Albert, Neil

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1994. 1st. ed. FINE/FINE. A DAVE GARRETT MYSTERY.. ISBN: 0525937188. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. GARRETT DAVE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
28) BURNING MARCH
Albert, Neil

Dutton. Very Good in Fine dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525937188 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Published by Dutton in 1994. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
29) BURNING MARCH (MYS)
Albert, Neil

New York: Dutton, 1994 Very fine in very fine dust jacket. Dave Garrett mystery. Signed and inscribed by the Author.. SIGNED. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart