Lamia
A Witch
by Georgia Taylor
ISBN: 0525937455
ISBN-13: 9780525937456
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1994 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A romantic, darkly erotic tale set in sixteenth-century France follows the destiny of a young witch, Lamia, and her three male champions as they battle the brutal Inquisition and a superstitious world that fears their uncanny powers.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Sword in the Stone
by T.H. White
Since its publication in 1938, White's Arthurian classic has delighted generations of readers of all ages. Now, the classic tale of the boy who would be king is brilliantly captured in glowing, luminous paintings by an award-winning illustrator. Full color.

Song in the Silence
by Elizabeth Kerner
Prophecies have been told of Lanen Kaelar since before her birth, and both demons and dragons fear the destiny she may fulfill, the mysteries she may unravel, and the strange and terrifying love she may find on the legendary Dragon Isle.

The Temple and the Stone
by Katherine Kurtz
The military Order of the Knights Templar was founded during the time of the crusades. Said to possess magical abilities, their original mission was to protect pilgrims en route to the Holy Land. Now, during the final decade of the 13th century, the Templars find themselves deeply involved in Scotland's wars of independence. It is a time of political intrigue for William Wallace, Robert the Bruce, and King Edward I of England. Two Templars believe that Scotland's famed Stone of Scone, upon which all Scottish kings are crowned, has lost its magical power. To put anend to strife, they must embark on a dangerous quest to restore the stone's power...and save a noble land.

The Master of All Desires
by Judith Merkle Riley
In 1556, the prophet Nostradamus stumbles upon a plot by the queen, Catherine de MTdici, to rid herself of the the king's mistress and races against time to stop the queen and an ambitious young woman from acquiring a magical but cursed artifact before it is too late. Reprint.

Black Light
by Elizabeth Hand
"We were all wild things there. Indulged or ignored by famous parents who traded psychiatrists, agents, drug dealers, and spouses; shielded by the woods and the mountain from the city to the south and the suburbs to the east and west. Kamensic Village stood guard against the darkness I somehow knew was all around . . ."Black Light is the book Elizabeth Hand's growing legions of fans have been awaiting'her most mature, most gripping, and most deeply arousing novel to date. Like her friends in upstate Kamensic, Charlotte, "Lit", Moylan is a child of privilege. Blessed with a famous father (Uncle Cosmo on "Tales of the Bar Sinister") and a notorious mother (soap queen Livia Prentiss), Lit is ready to enjoy one last, wild fling before college and adulthood. She is far from alone. In fact, the whole town is ready to party. Alex Kern is coming back to Kamensic. The legendary film director, who made his way to Hollywood via Warhol's "black light" scene, is going to reopen his fabulous mansion, Bolerium, for a party. But not just any party. The Halloween party of the decade . . . of the century. The whole town is invited, young and old, famous and obscure. Lit, who is Kern's goddaughter, will be there for sure. So will her best friends, Ali and Hillary. Plus the new kid in town, Jamie, with his mysterious father and troubled smile. But other, more disturbing guests are arriving daily. They are seen at the edges of the forest, at the margins of the night: a great stag, extinct for two millennia; a horned man robed in blood; a forgotten god, lusting to tell a young girl what she desperately wants to hear. For Kern's connections extend far beyond Hollywood, beyond even the modern age . . . and in Bolerium's echoing halls a fearsome confrontation is gathering, between the ancient powers of the Malandanti and the immortals sworn to stop them at any cost, no matter what the sacrifice. Even Youth. And certainly Innocence. In this haunting story of a young woman trembling on the brink of adulthood, Elizabeth Hand has captured, as no writer has since J. D. Salinger, the stark terror and ineffable promise of youth's first sunset, and final dawn.The winner of both the Nebula and the World Fantasy awards, ELIZABETH HAND is the author of Winterlong, Waking the Moon, and most recently, Glimmering. She lives in Maine. BLACK LIGHTElizabeth HandFlap Copy (cont'd)(Continued on back flap)(Continued from front flap)Jacket design c 1999 byJacket art c 1999 byAuthor photograph c 199x by0499HarperPrismhttp://www.harperprism.com BLACK LIGHTElizabeth HandBack Panel(Liz Hand photo)"SUPERIOR . . . An author worth watching, not to mention recommending." 'Booklist"ACCOMPLISHED." 'William Gibson"An author of muscle and DRIVE and ambition." 'Washington Post "RARE." 'Samuel R. Delany "You want to give her a STANDING OVATION." 'James Morrow`[Hand's] language has an incantatory BEAUTY." 'Publishers Weekly (starred review)
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0525937455 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Dutton Adult. Used - Like New. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Excellent as new copy, showing no signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Lamia: 2A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937455 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937455 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937455 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1994 Penguin USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937455 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Penguin USA Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Penguin USA. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
LAMIA - A Witch
Georgia Taylor
NY: Dutton, 1994. VG/VG 294 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Lamia: 2A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937455 Fine in good dust jacket. minor flaw on rear of dust jacket - pages great - book club ed. . Fine. 1994. Book Club Edition.. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994. This is an excellent copy with light wear. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. Dust jacket has a small chip on the front. . HARD COVER. Very Good+ Book/Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Lamia
Taylor, Geogia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1994. Bumping and slight wear on spine ends, corners and edges, warped covers.. ISBN: 0525937455. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 5 3/4 x 8 1/2. FRANCE FICTION FANTASY GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Two Sisters Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. 1994. Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Dutton Adult. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. Inside clean. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Penguin USA, August 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lamia, a Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Books, 1994. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 294 p.; 9.27" x 1.08" x 6.26".. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Lamia: 2A Witch
Georgia Taylor
Dutton Adult, 1994-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. BCE. DJ has light edge and corner wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
LAMIA: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
NY: Dutton. 294pp, vg+. 1994. ARC. wraps. Advance Reading Copy . ( more information) Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1994. Remainder mark. In this rich, stunningly erotic novel, it is 16th-century France, where Lamia, a beautiful and passionate witch, lives as an outcast, shunned and feared by the world. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
New York: Dutton, 1994. BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Lamia a Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Book Club (BCE/BOMC).. ISBN: 0525937455. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
New York: Penguin Books. Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 0525937455 . Advance reading copy. Minimal edge and corner wear. Book is clean, binding is tight, and spine is unbroken. A rich, shocking, and immensely seductive novel set in 16th century France. ; Advanced Reading Cop; 294 pp . ( more information) Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Lamia a Witch
Georgia Taylor
United States of America: Dutton, 1994. When her mother is accused of witchcraft and burned at the stake during the Inquisition, young Lamia turns to the demonic arts for revenge. But Lamia must find allies if she is to avenge her mother's death and attain justice. And while learning the ways of magic, she may also learn the pleasures of being a woman in love........HC.........11........ ISBN: 0525937455. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Don Cowan (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994 1ST EDITION, 1ST PRINTING, Black over purple boards with gilt title impression. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked; remainder mark on bottom page block. Dust Jacket is unclipped, shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and edge wear; small chip on back upper corner. Protected in a new Brodart mylar cover. Very Nice Copy! . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
New York: Dutton, 1994. Hardcover with dust jacket, 294 pages; worn, but clean and unmarked.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Good ++/Fair. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Lamia: A Witch
No Illustritions, Taylor
New York: A Dutton Book, 1994. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Penguin USA. Hardcover. 0525937455 1994 Dutton hardcover in dust jacket, VG/VG, no marks or writing in book, no tears, light shelf/edge wear on DJ, erotic story of a witch in 16th century France . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books4Everybody (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Lamia a Witch
Taylor, Georgia
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1994. A clean and tight copy. Unread. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. 294 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-93745-5. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction, Alchemy, Witchcraft. ( more information) Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
East Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Penguin USA, 1994 Science fiction. Small red checkmark in end page corner.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/As New. Private Owner. ( more information) Offered by BookFarm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Lamia A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
NY: Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good dust wrapper. 1994. Hardcover. ISBN: 0525937455. 294 pages; Remainder line on bottom edge. Dust wrapper, not price clipped, shows wear on one corner and one spot on the spine. ; A rather dark novel of witchcraft set in 16th Century France.. ( more information) Offered by Anglophile Books - AnglophileBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Lamia: A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Penguin, 1994 Hard Cover. Very Good. remainder mark. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Bookman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Lamia: 2A Witch
Taylor, Georgia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525937455 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|