What Women Want
by Patricia Ireland
ISBN: 0525938575
ISBN-13: 9780525938576
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"In this personable and inspiring autobiography, the controversial president of NOW succeeds (mostly) in presenting herself as an Everywoman who does know what American women want....Ireland is intensely smart, deeply passionate, deliciously outspoken, a woman who enjoys wielding power. Women ought to want to read this book."
-- Kirkus
"Part personal memoir, part political manifesto, 'What Women Want' tells the tale of Ireland's feminist vocation, a short version...of the failed fight for an Equal Rights Amendment to the Constitution and culminates in a call for action against the dangers of the anti-abortion religious right....Biography first and foremost, 'What Women Want' puts Ireland [President of the National Organization for Women] in the feminist driver's seat." -- Victoria A. Brownworth
-- Lambda Book Report
"Intensely action-oriented, Ireland relates her growing awareness of discrimination against women in the airline industry, legal profession, and political sphere."
-- Utne Reader
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1996 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 323
Publisher's Notes
The president of the National Organization for Women offers a candid discussion of her own life and rise to power, her role as a crusader for women's rights, and her views on such controversial issues as abortion, affirmative action, sexual choice, domestic violence, and more.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Whole Woman
by Germaine Greer
Thirty years after the publication of "The Female Eunuch" comes the sequel Germaine Greer vowed never to write--a piercing "cri de coeur" that assesses the state of feminism today and predicts its place in the new millennium.

Cunt
by Inga Muscio
This provocative analysis of women's relationships with their bodies, including sexuality, rape, and prostitution, reclaims the word "cunt" as a positive force in the movement to unite and empower women.

Backlash
by Susan Faludi
Featuring a new introduction that examines new attacks on women's rights, a new edition of the classic study of anti-feminism in America reveals the biases against women in film, television, fashion, science, law, and politics, explaining how women have lost ground in their quest for equal rights. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle award. Reprint. 25,000 first printing.

Letters to a Young Feminist
by Phyllis Chesler
In a familiar voice filled with warmth, compassion, and strength, Phyllis Chesler takes stock of her generation's legacy to the present and future, and challenges readers to protect what has been won and to confront the monumental tasks still ahead.

Harem Years
by Huda Shaarawi
In this rare first-hand account of the private world of a Cairo harem during the years before Egypt declared independence in 1922, Shaarawi recalls her childhood and early adult life in the seclusion of an upper-class Egyptian household, including her marriage at age thirteen.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525938576 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
What Women Want: 8
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525938575 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
What Women Want: 8
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525938575 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Dutton Adult Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
What Women Want: 8
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525938575 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Dutton Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
What Women Want: 8
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525938575 A wonderful copy with a hint of edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1996 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Fine. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
What Women Want: 8
Patricia Ireland
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
What Women Want
Patricia Ireland
Dutton Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
What Women Want: 8
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525938575 We ship daily with email confirmation!! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
What Women Want
Patricia Ireland
Dutton Books. Used - Like New. Fine -- No wear, No remainder marks, No creasing, no damage of any kind -- Fine ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. BRAND NEW copy; not a remainder, no marks.. ISBN: 0525938575 . Trade Paperback. NEW. FEMINISM FEMINIST THEORY WOMEN STUDIES POLITICAL PERSONAL PROFESSIONAL ACTION. ( more information)
Offered by ChurchMouse Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. Clean tight unmarked book with unread appearance.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
Trade paperback, new. First printing. Illustrated with B&W photos. Indexed. 323 pages. ( more information)
Offered by M Hofferber Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
What Women Want: 8
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525938575 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends, corners bumped. Light . rubbing/edge wear to dust jacket.. 1996. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. First edition with complete number line present. Text and pages are clean and bright. DJ has light edge wear. Reminder mark on bottom. Your purchase helps support a kindly, old, sometimes crusty, truly independent book seller. He thanks you. His creditors thank you as well. (Hey kids, show grampa and gramma how to shop for books on the internet). First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996, 1996 Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Ex-library. Dustjacket in mylar.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
WHAT WOMEN WANT
IRELAND, PATRICIA
DUTTON, 1996, FIRST PRINTING, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996 323pp. Great condition. No visible wear and tear bumps or bruises. Previous owner signed.. paper back. like new. 6x9. Women. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
NY: Dutton. VG+ in wrappers. 1996. trade PB. Keywords: women's studies, 0-525-93857-5. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
N A L, 1997. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Book is in good condition, with light wear to boards and edges. Dust jacket has light shelfwear and scuffing. Inside text is clean, no notes or writing. Binding is good, all pages intact.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton. 1996. vg+. Soft Cover. 323pp; 16pp glossy b/w photos; slight browning of pp ISBN:0525938575 . ( more information)
Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton Adult. PAPERBACK. 0525938575 Totally new! A clean new book, no marks, no scratches and very-very slight minimal shelf wear. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: Dutton, 1996 Publisher's complimentary review copy stamp on title page. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996 Remainder dot to bottom edge, minor rubbing to covers, tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
NY: Dutton. VG+ in VG+ DJ (SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR). 1996. 2nd printing. Hardcover. Keywords: women's studies, signed, 0-525-93857-5. ( more information)
Offered by Books End (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: Dutton Adult. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) o 1996. Hardcover. 336 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
Dutton, 1996. Very clean book, in near fine condition. We promptly attend to requests for detailed description, more info, and/or scanned images.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $12.93
($8.50)
|
|
31)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: Dutton. VG/VG. ©1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0525938575 . Slight rubbed ----signed by the author An autobiography by the President of the National Organization of Women With wry wit, clear-eyed wisdom, and her invicible warrior spirit, the president of the explores how her own journey mirrors the changes so many women have made as they reshaped the world over the past decades. She frankly discusses her mistakes as well as her unshaken convictions, the setbacks of the movement as well as the triumphs, and the reasons for her high hopes for the future with index. ; Illustrated Photographs; 8vo; 323 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: Dutton Adult. As New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Hardcover. 336 pages; 1 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. 1st printing. Stain on top pg. edges, light shelfwear on DJ. ISBN: 0525938575. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. FEMINISM FEMINIST THEORY WOMEN S STUDIES SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
What Women Want
Patricia Ireland
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1996. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. May include dedication to previous owner. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: Dutton Adult. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1996. Paperback. 8.8 x 5.9 x 0.9 inches; 336 pages; 5 . ( more information)
Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1996. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Murphy-Brookfield Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1996. unread copy, clean, no marks, uncorrected proof. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by browns books (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia(Signed)
NY: Dutton Books, 1996. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. New/Near Fine: DJ edge curls with some lite creases; scuffs; dings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed/SIGNed by Author. 16 pgs. photos. "I want us not only to Feel our Power, but the Absolute necessity of Using It to the Fullest. ". ISBN: 0525938575. Signed by Author(s). First edition. June 1996. Hard cover. New/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia(Signed)
NY: Dutton Books, 1996. New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in Fine jacket New in fine dust jacket. Signed by author. New/Near Fine: DJ edge curls with some lite creases; scuffs; dings Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 336 p. Audience: General/trade. Inscribed/SIGNed by Author. 16 pgs. photos. "I want us not only to Feel our Power, but the Absolute necessity of Using It to the Fullest. ". ISBN: 0525938575. Signed by Author(s). First edition. June 1996. Hard cover. New/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by the Possible Dream company (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
WHAT WOMEN WANT
Ireland, Patricia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1996. With wry wit, clear-eyed wisdom, and her invicible warrior spirit, the president of the National Organization of Women explores how her own journey mirrors the changes so many women have made as they reshaped the world over the past decades. She frankly discusses her mistakes as well as her unshaken convictions, the setbacks of the movement as well as the triumphs, and the reasons for her high hopes for the future. As new, in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0525938575. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FEMINISM FEMINIST THEORY WOMEN S STUDIES SOCIAL SCIENCE. ( more information)
Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
very good, very good Dutton New York c1996 First 24 cm, 323, acid-free paper, illus., index. The author is the president of the National Organization for Women. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1996. A clean tight book. Feels unread. No defects. A very nice collectible copy. Signed and inscribed "To Phyllis- May you get what you want!" by Ireland. 323 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-93857-5. Signed and Inscribed By Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine in Bro Dart. Illus. by Black & White Photo's. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Feminists, Women's Rights. ( more information)
Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
What Women Want
Ireland, Patricia
very good, very good Dutton New York c1996 First 24 cm, 323, acid-free paper, illus., index. The author is the president of the National Organization for Women. Inscribed by the author. ( more information)
Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|