Burglars Can't Be Choosers
by Lawrence Block
ISBN: 0525939431
ISBN-13: 9780525939436
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr prefers to work alone-the risks are lower and the company is better. Offered $5,000 for a simple job, Bernie breaks into an apartment but discovers that the box he came for is missing and there is a dead body on the floor. Accused of murder, Bernie holes up in a friend's apartment where, with the help of a very lovely neighbor, he tries to figure out who set him up-and why.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.2 pounds
Publisher's Notes
When a simple job turns out to involve murder and the convenient arrival of the cops, professional burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr knows he's the fall guy. Now he's on the lam in Greenwich Village and looking for the guy who set him up. [The first Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery]
Other Editions
Similar books

The Burglar Who Thought He Was Bogart
by Lawrence Block
The Edgar Award-winning author of The Burglar who Traded Ted Williams returns with his seventh installment in the hilarious series. Bernie has a new girlfriend, but burlgars cannot live on love alone so he agrees to do a job for an eccentric stranger. All Bernie has to do is infiltrate a posh East Side apartment and remove a black leather portfolio. It's almost too easy to be true.

The Burglar in the Library
by Lawrence Block
Bernie Rhodenbarr returns in the eighth installment of Lawrence Block's bestselling Burglar series! After his girlfriend dumps him to marry another, Bernie follows the couple to a New England Inn with his sights set on an autographed first edition copy of Raymond Chandler's "The Big Sleep," located in the Inn's library. But when a dead body appears and all the guests remain snowbound, it's up to Bernie to solve the case!

The Burglar Who Traded Ted Williams
by Lawrence Block
Greenwich Village bookseller Bernie Rhodenbarr is trying to make an honest living. But when the landlord raises his rent, what's left for a refined burglar to do? His first night on the job leads him to a pile of cash, a dead body, and a frameup--where Bernie is accused of stealing a million-dollar baseball card collection.

The Burglar Who Painted Like Mondrian
by Lawrence Block
In order to retrieve his friends kidnapped cat, Bernie must produce a priceless Mondarian, but murder, deception, and passion are also part of the bargain. Reprint.

The Burglar in the Rye
by Lawrence Block
A bookseller who moonlights as a burgler, Bernie Rhodenbarr is hired by lovely Alice Cottrell to steal back letters sent from reclusive author Gulliver Fairborn to his former literary agent, who wishes to sell them at auction. Reprint.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525939436 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. Remainder mark to lower edge of pp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Burglars Can't be Choosers ( Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery )
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton, 1995 First printing by Dutton, 1995. VG+ in an Excellent unclipped jacket. Previous owner's emboss on first free end page, else excellent. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers: 2 (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery)
Block, Lawrence
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525939431 New condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . New. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton, 1995. Copy has faintly bumped endspines and a remainder mark along the lower text block. The bright jacket is clean and tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG+. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton, 1995. A Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Burglars Can't be Choosers : A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
Block, Lawrence
New York: New York: Dutton, 1995, 1995. Stiff Cardboard Covers. As New/Trade-sized Paperback. First Edition Thus. Galley/Proof. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 pages. The Uncorrected Proofs. The book is essentially flawless. The book is exceptionally clean, it stands perfectly straight, and it is very firm and tight in its binding, no pages loose, missing, folded, or torn. The hinges are sound and undamaged. The corners are sharp and unbumped. The pages are very clean, clear and unsmudged, and all text is bright, crisp and sharp. There is no writing, underlining, highlighting or markings of any kind in the book. NOT EX-LIBRARY. NO bookplates. NO remainder marks. NOT a book club. The covers are very clean, bright and stain-free, complete and intact, no tears, no chips, no pieces missing, no wrinkles, no folds, no creases, no edgewear. The spine is uncreased and unbroken.. First Edition Thus. Stiff Cardboard Covers. As New/Trade-Sized Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Galley/Proof. ( more information)
Offered by Copperfield & Twist Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
BURGLARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Remainder strip bottom edge; light edge soil, bottom of page 59 crinkled. Jacket has small tear back edge at spine. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. The novel that first introduced burglar-turned-sleuth Bernie Rhodenbarr follows his introduction to the world of crime-solving after he accepts an apparently simple job in Greenwich Village and suddenly realizes that he has been set up for a murder. ; 252 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
NY: Dutton, 1995. Reprint of the 1977 debut of Bernie Rhordenbarr. As new in an as new dustjacket.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Bruce Davidson Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. 1st printing. Light foxing on closed page edges. ISBN: 0525939431. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION NEW YORK. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Burglars Can't be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: A Dutton Book, 1995. Very nice clean Hardcover book with dustjacket in very good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
BURGLARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS
Block, Lawrence
Dutton, 1995. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED Protected in clear Mylar wrapper. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
E. P. Dutton & Co., 1995 Hard Cover. Very Good. Remainder mark to bottom edge of text. Minor shelfwear. Nice copy.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Bookman (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers, The Burglar on the Prowl
Block, Lawrence
NY: Dutton, 1995 This listing is for 2 very nice looking hardcover, dust jacketed Bernie Rhodenbarr novels sold as a pair at the listed price with one book priced shipping. The Choosers is the reprint of the 1st BR novel, stated as Dutton's first but not, as the one has been removed from the number line. Microscopic bit of reddish color transfer to boards from jacket, remainder stripe bottom edge, still would pass as new in many shops. Jacket crisp. bright. Prowl is the Morrow 2004 first (full number line) in slightly nicer shape, no reminder marks. Again beautiful jacket both in mylar. *We feel that books offered for internet sale should be described thoroughly and accurately. Books listed by Brass Dolphin are so described, and graded, using the strict, traditional standards. For this reason, we have virtually zero returns.*. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/ Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Brass DolphinBooks (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery) by Block, Lawrence
Lawrence Block
Dutton Adult, 2/1/1995. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers (Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery Ser., No. 1)
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1995. Very Good in a Near Fine dustjacket. Yellow boards with an orange, gilt-stamped backstrip. 252pps. Mild bumping to the lower tips. A couple of small soil-marks on the rear endpapers. Also, there is a remainder mark on the bottom of the textblock. Otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, has touches of crinkling at the extremities; no chips, soiling, or tears. The original price is intact. "...Now, we all know Bernie's the type of guy who likes to work alone. He finds the profits are higher and the risks a lot lower. But in Burglars Can't Be Choosers, Bernie finds that while he's no beggar, he's not above taking on a rare work-for-hire. It's simple, really. All he has to do is break into a posh East Side apartment, grab a blue leather-covered box, deliver it to his mysterious employer, and pocket a nice, easy fee. Well, nothing's ever that easy. No sooner is Bernie inside the apartment when things start to go wrong. Things like...no blue box. Things like...the police, led by his old nemesis, detective Ray Kirschmann. Things like...the dead body in the bedroom..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-525-93943-1. First Edition, First Printing. CRIME CRIMINALS FICTION NEW YORK N Y STATE RHODENBARR BERNIE FICTITIOUS CHARACTER BOOKSELLERS BOOKSELLING MYSTERY THRILLER SUSPENSE MURDER SLEUTHS DETECTIVES INVESTIGATORS NYPD POLICE INSPECTORS. ( more information)
Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers: Library Edition
FREE SHIPPING
Block, Lawrence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. first edition/printing book is like new tightness with no markings, very minor rubbing to dj, dj is not price clipped, great copy . First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Lawrence Block
E P Dutton, 1995-02. Hardcover. Good. This book is flat signed by the author. There is a remainder mark on the bottom of the book. Dust jacket has a light wrinkle, and a child has scribbled with a pen on the inside cover and on the 1st page... otherwise this book is in nice clean condition. isbn 0525939431 ( more information)
Offered by ebookdeals (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
Dutton [0-525-93943-1] 1995, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. The first Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York, NY: E. P. Dutton & Co, 1995. 1st ptg. (reprint edition) 252 pgs. Author SIGNED. The 1st Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. "Burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr prefers to work alone, the risks are lower and the company is better. Offered $5,000 for a simple job, Bernie breaks into an apartment but discovers that the box he came for is missing and there is a dead body on the floor." 'Afterword' pages 251 and 252 "Burglar's Choice" Lawrence Block, Greenwich Village, July 1994' Reprint of the 1977 original, published by Random House. ISBN: 0-525-93943-1 8vo - 9.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $19.95. Fine condition book in a Fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
Dutton [0-525-93943-1] 1995, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Near fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . The first Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1995. fine in fine dj 1st Dutton first printing. 1st First Printing. Hardback. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Ming Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
Dutton [0-525-93943-1] 1995, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . With signed bookplate. . . . The first Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery. . . . (Mystery). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton Adult. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Inscribed by Author "For Judy" 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery; 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 256 pages; Signed by Author(s) . ( more information)
Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton, 1995. Signed by Author on Title Page. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. ( more information)
Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers - A Bernie Rhodenbarr Mystery
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton, 1995. First printing of the Dutton edition [originally published in 1977] with an afterword written specially for this edition. Orange quarter-cloth, yellow paper boards, gilt spine lettering, cream endpapers. Dust Jacket price 19.95. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. " Bernie Rhodenbarr is a personable chap, a good neighbor, a passable poker player. His chosen profession, however, might not sit well with some. Bernie is a burglar, a good one, effortlessly lifting valuables from the not-so-well-protected abodes of well-to-do New Yorkers like a modern-day Robin Hood. (The poor, as Bernie would be the first to tell you, alas, have nothing worth stealing.) He's not perfect, however; he occasionally makes mistakes. Like accepting a paid assignment from a total stranger to retrieve a particular item from a rich man's apartment. Like still being there when the cops arrive. Like having a freshly slain corpse lying in the next room, and no proof that Bernie isn't the killer. Now he's really got his hands full, having to locate the true perpetrator while somehow eluding the police -- a dirty job indeed, but if Bernie doesn't do it, who will? A Mystery Writers of America Grand Master, Lawrence Block is a four-time winner of the Edgar Allan Poe and Shamus Awards, as well as a recipient of prizes in France, Germany, and Japan. The author of more than fifty books and numerous short stories, he is a devout New Yorker who spends much of his time traveling." - paperback edition. Book and dust jacket appear in unread condition. Remainder mark to bottom edge.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Design By Todd Radom; Dust Jacket Illustration By Doug Henry; Book Design By Leonard Telasca. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Burglars Can't Be Choosers
Lawrence Block
New York:: Random House,, 1977. First edition, first printing. VG/VG. SIGNED and numbered (#851). Normal slight edge shelf-wear to corners of dust-jacket; otherwise crisp, clean copy. Price clipped. The first Bernie Rhodenbarr mystery novel. First edition, first printing. SIGNED and numbered (#851). This is #851 of 1000 copies of the first edition signed by the author and inscribed, "For Harold". This is the debut of the Burglar series, a "steal" (groan) at any price. ( more information)
Offered by Plum Books (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
BURGLARS CAN'T BE CHOOSERS
Block, Lawrence
New York: Dutton/Penguin, 1995. Originally published by Random House in 1977, this novel was the first in the award-winning Block's highly-successful and widely-praised mystery series featuring New York City bookseller/burglar Bernie Rhodenbarr. Now re-issued, with an afterword by Block describing how Bernie came to be, this copy of the First Printing of the Second Edition is boldly signed by Block on the title page. An excellent, collectable copy.. By Author. First Printing, Second Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
Price: $2,875.00
($2,875.00)
|
|