Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
An Alice Nestleton Mystery
by Lydia Adamson
ISBN: 0525943757
ISBN-13: 9780525943754
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Alice Nestleton and her beloved Siamese cats are hot on the trail of a New York City mystery in their 15th case. When a wealthy donor to a soup kitchen is found murdered, and a writer associated with the same charity kills himself, Alice is sure there's a scheme to uncover.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Fun for a bit, until common sense intrudes, but cat lovers will no doubt exult in the 15th of the series, adorned, as usual, with charming sketches of the species."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1997 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.6 pounds Pages: 183
Publisher's Notes
Professional actress, semi pro cat sitter, and amateur detective Alice Nestleton has starred in fifteen mysteries and gained thousands of fans. Now she searches a Christmas bedecked Manhattan for a secret Santa...and nearly finds herself taken on a winter slay ride.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Cat of One's Own
by Lydia Adamson
After acquiring Jake from the pound as a feline companion for her friend's Gordon setter, Alice Nestleton is forced to turn sleuth once again after Jake is catnapped, a crime that leads her into a perilous confrontation with cunning killers. Reprint.

A Cat Under the Mistletoe
by Lydia Adamson
Actress, cat sitter, and amateur sleuth Alice Nestleton is spending the holidays with a new client: Roberta, a beautiful feline with a big personality disorder. But a visit to the animal therapist turns out to be more than Alice bargains for, as the good doctor is found dead. With suspicion falling on the deceased’s estranged husband—and then on Alice herself—this novice detective must find the real killer...before the catty culprit finds her!

A Cat on a Beach Blanket
by Lydia Adamson
The fourteenth book in the popular Alice Nestleton series features the amateur sleuth on a murderer's trail. Housesitting in the Hamptons turns deadly when an aspiring poet is killed and Alice is the prime suspect! Follow her investigation as she struggles to clear her name and uncover he real killer!

A Cat Named Brat
by Lydia Adamson
Hired to house-sit for Brat, the hyperactive cat belonging to New York guidebook author Louis Montag while his owner tries to work, actress/sleuth Alice Nestleton is stunned when, on her first day, she is attacked, her employer is murdered, and Brat vanishes, and drafts some of her colorful associates to uncover the truth about the case. Original.

A Cat With No Clue
by Lydia Adamson
Actress and amateur sleuth Alice Nestleton finds herself a prime suspect in the killings of two of her actor friends after she prepares a fancy anniversary meal for the happy couple only to have them turn up dead of food poisoning, and the only witnesses to the crime are the victims' two young kittens. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525943754 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. First edition with complete number line present. DJ has light edge and shelf wear. Text and pages are clean. Previous owner's name on ffep. Board is clean with slight warp of back board. . First Edition / First Printing. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Lydia Adamson
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Lydia Adamson
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.Price or other sticker on dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Lydia Adamson
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock: An Alice Nestleton Mystery (Alice Nestleton
Lydia Adamson
Dutton Adult, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with dust dust jacket, Copr. 1997. An Alice Nestleton Mystery. Alice searches a Christmas-bedecked Manhattan for a secret Santa, and nearly finds herself taken on a winter slay ride! A witty and stylish story, peopled by a cast of fascinating and engaging characters. Book is in good condition, all 183 pages are clean, binding is tight, dust jacket has edge wear. ( more information)
Offered by Home Business Publications (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
A Cat On Jingle Bell Rock (An Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Adamson, Lydia
E. P. Dutton, 1997. Book Club HC. Grade: F. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 183 pages. XLibrary book with stamps and stickers. Reading copy only. Sustenance House, an organization that feeds and shelters the city's poor and ho... ( more information)
Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Adamson, Lydia
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525943757 BRAND NEW & PERFECT! Hardback w/Perfect Jacket. Clean, Shiny, Tight & Crisp. Just a hint of shelf wear. NO marks, writing or stickers inside or out! APO, FPO & INTERNATIONAL Orders Always Welcome! Order with EXPEDITED Shipping for FAST Delivery in just 2 or 3 Business Days! SEE OUR FEEDBACK - BUY WITH CONFIDENCE. Psst..... and... Thank You! . New. 10/1/1997. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen F. Forsyth, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia
N . Y.: Dutton, 1997. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Lydia Adamson
Dutton Adult, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. Like New. 1997 Dutton, Hardcover, 183 Pages. See my customer image cover scans/photo's. Like new condition. Very nice. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. ( more information)
Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia (Frank King)
Dutton, 1997. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Alice Nestleton Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Lydia Adamson
Dutton Adult, 1997-10-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK
Adamson, Lydia
E. P. Dutton. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Appears unread.. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 12mo . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Dutton, 1997. First printing. Tight, unmarked copy with no wear to boards, in a fine, unclipped dust jacket protected by a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Roch
Adamson, Lydis
New York : Dutton , 1997 . First Edition . NF/VG . 12MO . An Alice Nestleton Mystery Light wear to book and unpriceclipped jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Neil Williams, Bookseller (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. Hardcover, 183 pages in like new condition with dustjacket. 1st edition, 1st printing. An Alice Nestleton Mystery. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Lavender Path Antiques and Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1997. Sustenance House, an organization that feeds and shelters the city's poor and homeless, always celebrates Christmas with a lavish goose dinner with all the trimmings. But when its most generous and anonymous donor vanishes, the city's best-loved charity is in danger of closing its doors forever. 183 pgs. . ISBN: 0-525-94375-7. Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information)
Offered by PTP Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mystery)
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525943757 There is a red BOMC stamp on the bottom edge of the pages. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is an Alice Nestleton mystery about the disappearance of a mysterious benefactor. . Very Good. 1997. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Dutton, 1997 Book and jacket are in very good condition. clean, tight, and square. no markings. some shelf wear to back of jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK
Adamson, Lydia
N.Y.: Dutton, 1997. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-525-94375-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia (Frank King)
Dutton, 1997. Hardback. 1st Ed., vg+/f Series Character: Alice Nestleton Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information)
Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock : An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1997. Near Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 19 by 14 cm. 183 pages. Stated first edition. Illustrated dustjacket. Red cover with black wrap around spine and gilt lettering on spine. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0525943757. First Edition. FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE WOMEN SLEUTHS. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
42)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Dutton, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Almost no wear..Previous owner's name on the free front endpaper. Lovely little book. The 16th Alice Nestleton mystery. Now she searches a Christmas-bedecked Manhattan for a secret Santa - and nearly finds herself taken on a winter slay ride. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Dutton. #44605 . F/NF. 1997. reprint. ZW . hb. w/dj. 183p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
44)
|
A Cat on Jingle Bell Rock (Alice Nestleton Mysteries Ser.)
Adamson, Lydia
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1997. Light crease on dj's rear fold/ffep, else everything tight, clean, bright, crisp and in AS NEWcondition. Mystery at Christmas time. A great copy. . Stated First Printing. Hard Cover-Cloth Spine. As New/As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Minacor (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
A CAT ON JINGLE BELL ROCK: An Alice Nestleton Mystery
Adamson, Lydia
New York: Dutton Books, 1997. 1st edition. As New. . 1st printing. 183pp. Hardcover. [7.25" x 5.25"] Black & red boards w/Gold lettering on spine. Printed on Acid-Free paper. Cover art by Robert Crawford. ISBN: 0525943757. ---15th feline mystery starring professional actress, semi-pro cat sitter, amateur detective Alice Nestleton. In solving her Christmas caper, she receives help from two Siamese cats. Witty & whimsical suspense for cat-loving mystery fans.-- 0525943757 . ( more information)
Offered by Birchbark Books (United States)
|
|
|