Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0525944591
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Kensington Way

by Stephen Twigg


ISBN: 0525944591
ISBN-13: 9780525944591
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this innovative diet plan, Princess Diana's holistic practitioner insists that seemingly harmless combinations of foods, such as cereal and milk, are responsible for health ailments, high toxicity in the body, negative emotions, and failure to lose weight. Without counting calories or fat grams, he divides all foods into four categories-fruits, proteins, carbohydrates, and vegetables-and highlights combinations that he claims are healthy and promote weight-loss, and ones that should always be avoided.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin USA
Published date: 1998
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 0.9 pounds
Pages: 275

Publisher's Notes

As a holistic health practitioner whose revolutionary diet and lifestyle program has transformed the lives of clients from Princess Diana and other members of British royalty to celebrities and business and political leaders, Stephen Twigg has changed the way we look at dieting--and ourselves. Now he brings his landmark diet to America in the number one bestselling book that has caused a sensation from Kensington Palace through all of England. A proven system for losing weight and attaining perfect health, based on Twigg's unique concept, The Kensington Way consists of three essential steps: Food Combining--The key to weight management-- you'll learn how the right combinations of foods take the pounds off, and keep them off; Food Rotation--A master strategy for dramatically improving your overall health; Mind/Body Approach--Your secret weapon for attaining your ideal weight, health, and positive self-image. In this breakthrough book, you'll also discover: *3 ways to correct negative eating habits *The essential elements of successful dieting *Secrets to burning fat, reducing fluid, and reshaping muscle and more... More than a successful diet program, The Kensington Way is a complete plan for healthy living that arms you with the tools you need to lose weight and gain (or regain) control of your health and life. Specifically designed to adapt to your individual lifestyle, it will enable you to achieve and maintain your desired fitness level without giving up the foods you love. Featuring recipes for complete meals; daily menu planners; health progress charts; checklists; questionnaires; a special section for vegetarians; shopping tips; and advice for coping with emergencies like snack attacks, it is your blueprint for fitness, healing, and health.

Similar books


0767920686
The Portion Teller
by Lisa Young

The problem with diets, says Lisa Young, is that most tell us either to count calories or to eliminate entire food groups. Neither method works. Nobody, including the experts, can accurately discern calorie counts by eyeballing a serving, and it’s nearly impossible to avoid carbs or fats indefinitely. The problem lies in how much we eat—it’s simply too much. At last, Young provides what we’ve been looking for: a system of convenient, recognizable visuals (a CD case, a deck of cards, a baseball, two fingers) that clearly shows how much to eat of any given food group. Young provides formulas for different portion personalities—the mindless muncher, the breakfast hater, the volume eater, the special occasion victim—to help readers figure out the right balance of their daily food servings. There are food equations (one bagel = five slices of bread = ten rice cakes), a restaurant guide, and a cheater’s guide (so you can have that piece of chocolate at 4 p.m. and still stay on the plan). Line drawings, charts, the Portion Teller pyramid, and portion diaries all help readers track and chart their own diet courses. With no forbidden foods, no phases to switch in and out of, and no carb or calorie counting, The Portion Teller is a system dieters can really live with.

1569120862
40-30-30 Fat Burning Nutrition
by Joyce Daoust

Nutritionists Joyce and Gene Daoust helped design the Zone "TM" diet -- and now they've made it simple for everyone to use and understand with their bestselling book, 40-30-30 Fat-Burning Nutrition. You'll quickly and easily learn how to eat balanced meals: 40 percent of your calories coming from carbohydrates, 30 percent from protein and 30 percent from fat. You'll begin to burn fat, add muscle and increase your metabolism. Best of all, your body will keep the weight off once you reach your goal.

1594862389
The Abs Diet Eat Right Every Time Guide
by David Zinczenko



0345450590
Formula 101
by Joyce Daoust

With thirty-four percent of American overweight and fifty-three million considered obese, it's time for a fitness and diet program that will help us all get back in shape. Last year, THE FORMULA got everyone started, sweeping onto bestseller lists across the country. Now Gene and Joyce Daoust have written FORMULA 101, a companion to the original book....

1594865469
The Abs Diet 6-minute Meals for 6-pack Abs
by David Zinczenko



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0525944591 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Kensington Way : The Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. ISBN: 0525944591. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 01 January, 1999. Hardcover. LikeNew/LIKE NEW. (more information)

Offered by Browsers Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 Very good clean condition, with very minor general wear, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1999 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. 1999 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. No dust jacket. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 HARDBACK - **BRAND NEW**. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1/1/1999. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
11) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1/1/1999. Hardbound, with the DJ, VG+/VG+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
12) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1/1/1999. Hardbound, With the DJ, VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1/1/1999. Hardbound, with DJ, Very Good. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
14) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1/1/1999. Hardbound with DJ, VG-VG, (A) (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
15) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1/1/1999. Hardbound with DJ, VG-VG (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
16) The Kensington Way: 1
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 New/great; Book in great condition. Crisp and Clean. No Marks.Ships daily in padded envelope.Not ex-Library. . New. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
17) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
18) The Kensington Way: the Revolutionary Diet & Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight & Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

East Rutherford, NJ, U. S. A.: Studio Books, 1999. Good hardcover, binding tight, appears unread. Very Good jacket shiny, light ruffling top spine, otherwise fine. Name sticker on first end page,several page checklist marked in text, Natural health and diiet. DI701803.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
19) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton, 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book has no markings, and dust jacket has moderate wear, with edge wear. "A revolutionary lifestyle guide for weight control, vitality, and perfect health." Dieting, Non-Fiction (#H3435) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
20) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition/ /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
21) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P DUTTON, 1998 As New in Very Good jacket VERY SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET.. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
22) The Kensington Way: the Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

DUTTON, 1999 Very Good in Very Good jacket SLIGHT WEAR TO DUST JACKET, NICE CLEAN COPY.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

E P Dutton, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. very good in very good dj, no marks, no writing, clean & clear text, tight binding, hardcover, pub in 1998 by EP Dutton (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.36
Add to cart 
24) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Books, 1999. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket Very good in very good dust jacket. 288 p.; 9.28" x 1.03" x 6.26".. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
25) The Kensington Way -- A Revolutionary Lifestyle Guide for Weight Control, Vitality, and Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. Hard Cover -- FINE/FINE -- Book and dust jacket are clean and bright. 275 pages. Later printing with original prtice of 22.95 still present.. ISBN: 0525944591. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
26) The Kensington Way : The Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1998. First Edition ~ 1998 ~ AN/AN ~. ISBN: 0525944591. First Edition. Hard Cover Quarter Cloth Spine. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
27) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
28) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
29) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. 1999. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
30) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

E P Dutton, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
31) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

E P Dutton, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Very Good Hardcover w/minor shelfwear to boards. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket minor rubbing, no tears. Some wrinkling on back of DJ and at spine.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
32) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

E P Dutton, 1998. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Good Plus Hardcover w/light board wear, light shelf soiling to page edges. Text free of notes, binding good. Dust Jacket light rubbing, no large tears. Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
33) The Kensington Way: 1
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.92
Add to cart 
34) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
35) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

NY: Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: health, diet *, 0-525-94459-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
36) The Kensington Way : The Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

East Rutherford, NJ, U.S.A.: Studio Books. 1999. F First Edtion; First Printing. H Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Old Village Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
37) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

New York: Dutton, 1999 Hard Cover. First Dutton Printing. Private Press. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-525-94459-1. A very good very clean read copy in bright dust jacket that has a razor tear on reverse side nesr pages edge 2and 3/4 inches long how to women health. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
38) THE KENSINGTON WAY
Twigg, Stephen

E. P. Dutton. VG+/G+. Hardcover. DJ has a closed tear. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 0525944591; 1999 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

N . Y.: Dutton Book, 1999. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .....................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) The Kensington Way
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. No internal markings. No creasing to spine. DJ still glossy. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.26
Add to cart 
41) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

New York: Duton. G/G. 1999. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
42) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 New - some shelf wear (Health - 12) . New. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.88
Add to cart 
43) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 Excellent Condition - some shelf wear (Health - 4) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.97
Add to cart 
44) THE KENSINGTON WAY, A Revolutionary Lifestyle Guide -
Twigg, Stephen -

Penguin Books, New York, 1999, First Printing -. Hardcover - VG/dust jacket VG, light edgewear - 275 pages - Weight control, vitality, and perfect health - ISBN 0525944591... (more information)

Offered by Helen Hyden (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) The Kensington Way: 1
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.17
Add to cart 
46) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998 Light rubbing/sticker residue to covers, else tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
47) The Kensington Way
No Illustration, Twigg

New York: A Dutton Book, 1997. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. BRODART DUST JACKET. RED HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.82
Add to cart 
48) The Kensington Way : The Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
49) The Kensington Way : The Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. Very FINE first printing 1st edition hardcover. F/F AS NEW. No markings, tears, creases. Straight, tight spine, clean pages. DJ is FINE with minimal edgewear, price IS intact. A very nice copy!. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE MEDICAL 0525944591 NON-FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Z Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
50) The Kensington Way: 1
Stephen Twigg

Dutton Adult, 1999-01-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition! This book is a First Printing with a full number line! All pages and binding are tight! There are no markings inside or out. This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Text is excellent and appears to have been read very little. Slight edge wear to top of DJ. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! (more information)

Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
51) kensington way - a revolutionary lifestyle guide
twigg, stephen

Hard Cover. Dutton 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $10.49
Add to cart 
52) Kensington Way: The Revolutionary Diet and Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight and Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

NY: Dutton, 1999. 275 pages; white cover few smudges. 7 copies avail. 1 copy price marked in pen on front endpage. ISBN: 0525944591. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE REDUCING DIETS NUTRITION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($14.10)
Add to cart 
53) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1998. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE MEDICAL. ISBN: 0525944591. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FOOD COMBINING HOLISTIC MEDICINE MEDICAL. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
54) The Kensington Way FREE SHIPPING
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton, 1997. 275pp. British royalty, including Princess Diana, engaged the author as advisor and consultant in diet and health matters, as have many British celebrities and business and professional leaders over the twenty years previous to publication of these secrets by one of today's most successful holistic health practitioners. Near new. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
55) The Kensington Way : The Revolutionary Diet & Lifestyle Plan for Losing Weight & Creating Perfect Health
Twigg, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999 slight shopwear. First Edition. Hard Back. Very Fine/Very Fine Dj. (more information)

Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
56) The Kensington Way
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 stated "First Printing" with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.49
Add to cart 
57) The Kensington Way: 1
Twigg, Stephen

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944591 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.44
Add to cart