Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0525944648
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Burnout

by Jeannine Kadow


ISBN: 0525944648
ISBN-13: 9780525944645
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Kadow piles on hyperbole and suspense while interweaving past and present story lines. But she smartly holds off on romance until the right moment, and then raises the stakes....This is a heart-stopping journey."    -- Joan Richter

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.4 pounds
Pages: 358

Publisher's Notes

Since childhood, Lacie Wagner has been haunted by horrific dreams. Her hands disfigured in the fiery car crash that killed her father, Lacie has overcome her fear and shame to become the most popular newscaster in the D.C. metropolitan area. But still her nightmares persist. Then, Lacie's world crumbles as her daughter is abducted and the unthinkable occurs. Now, a vicious killer is after Lacie, and his whispering voice, "Touch the fire, Lacie" is reaching for her during her waking hours. It is a taunting voice which can reach her anywhere, promising more disasters until he's ready to make Lacie his final victim. The police offer no help, so Lacie enlists FBI agent Jack Stein to stop this madman. With time running out, it is Lacie herself who must unlock the secrets of her own hidden past in order to stop a killer as elusive as a wisp of smoke but as powerful and engulfing as a firestorm.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312022824
Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris

FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

1551664313
Random Acts
by Taylor Smith

A random predator is terrorizing Southern California. After children start disappearing, it's up to the FBI's finest to stop a killer. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best has its price which is why she understands the criminal mind so well. Reporter Claire Gillespie intends to rip away the veil of secrecy that surrounds and protects Madden. Claire has evidence that the FBI agent committed murder and got away with it--until now.

1551667177
At the Stroke of Madness
by Alex Kava

With only an old man afflicted with Alzheimer's as a material witness, FBI Special Agent Maggie O'Dell is fast on the trail of a diabolical serial killer who targets people with physical disabilities, removing each victim's imperfections to keep as a twisted trophy.

0553803166
Hunting Fear
by Kay Hooper

There's a new psychic on the scene, and he's ready for action: introducing Lucas Jordan, the latest addition to Noah Bishop's crackerjack Special Crimes Unit. Lucas Jordan has an extraordinary psychic skill that police all over the country find invaluable: he locates missing people. And since being recruited by Noah Bishop for his FBI Special Crimes Unit, Lucas has learned to hone his remarkable ability so that what he does seems little short of miraculous. He's called in on what appear to be a series of ordinary kidnappings-for-ransom, but almost immediately Lucas realizes the situation is far from ordinary -- and more deadly than anything he's ever faced before. Because a brilliant, twisted madman is out to win a sick game, matching his wits against the best hunter he can find: Lucas.

0451404319
Private Practices
by Stephen White

A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780525944645 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 E P Dutton Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944648 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Burnout by Kadow, Jeannine
Jeannine Kadow

Dutton Adult, 1999-03-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. no dust cover (more information)

Offered by JillBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Burnout
Jeannine Kadow

Dutton Adult, 1999-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. X-lib w/ markings, mylar dj over original, pgs clean & tight, earmarkDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Burnout
Jeannine Kadow

E P Dutton. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton, 1999. Water stain to bottom edge & inside of jacket. Page edges soiled.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
7) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

E P Dutton, 1999. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Price Sticker/Ink Mark on First Page, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Corners/Edges Sharp, Binding Tight, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $2.96
Add to cart 
8) Burnout
Jeannine Kadow

Dutton Adult. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

NY: Dutton, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 358pp Top edge X. Minor edge soil. Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-525-94464-8 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
10) Burnout, A Novel
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
11) BURNOUT
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton, 1999. First edition hardback. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE HALF TITLE PAGE. Unread, new. In mylar. ISBN 0525944648. (more information)

Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
12) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999 A very crisp and clean first edition, almost new and unread condition, gift quality! Red boards with gilt on black lettering on the spine. 358 very clean unmarked and uncreased suspense-filled pages! "Fire. Fire that burns the flesh, sears the soul, and frightens you awake at night. Lacie Wagner knows fire. She has the scars to prove it. And the nightmares. Nightmares that began with the horrific accident that took her father's life. Nightmares filled with a stranger's face and a taunting voice promising that she too will burn alive. Wherever Lacie sees fire, she sees death....". First Edition / First Printing. Red Boards. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
13) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: Dutton, 1999. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/DJ Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton Adult,, 1999.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944648 First print, full number line, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.27
Add to cart 
16) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. Brand New Books. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books 'N' More (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
17) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944648 Brand New! Fine Book in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. (more information)

Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1999. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Wraps are rubbed at the corners and edges and the back wrap is creased.. 358 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-94464-8. Advance Reader's Copy. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
19) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1999. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Black remainder mark on the bottom. No other defects. A very nice copy in a fresh Brodart jacket cover. 358 pages.. ISBN: 0-525-94464-8. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
20) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: Dutton , 1999. Book: Red boards. Black spine with gold lettering. Spine ends bumped. Small red ink dot on bottom page ends. Jacket: Top front corner bumped and has a 1/8" tear. Top of back cover has a 1/2" tear. Light shelf wear. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
21) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. Crisp, clean, and tight. . ISBN: 0525944648. STATED FIRST PRINTING. Hard Cover. FINE/FINE. WOMEN JOURNALISTS FICTION THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Price: $6.75
Add to cart 
22) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

Dutton Book, 1999. Lacie has risen to the top of her field as a hard-hitting Washington news anchor, but her unknown enemy is closing in. Some wear on dj, otherwise very good cond.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
23) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1999. Light binding wear, inside pages clean and bright, repaired hinge, no wrinkles, outside pages lightly soiled. First Priniting. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Good/Good w/poly Cover. 27 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
24) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

1999. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square. DJ shows minor rubbing. Not price-clipped, no remainder marks, not ex-library. Excellent gift condition. (more information)

Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
25) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. Lacie Wagner knows fire. She has the scars to prove it. And the nightmares. Nightmares that began with the horrific accident that took her father's life. Nightmares filled with a stranger's face and a taunting voice promising that she too will burn alive. It happens on the heels of a breaking story about another woman's tragedy: a U.S. Navy officer who has plunged to her death in the Bering Sea. Then Lacie's thirteen-year-old daughter, on a visit to her father in New York, vanishes without a trace. Her unknown enemy is closing in. The jacket has some scuffs on it. 358 pages, no marks or tears.. ISBN: 0-525-94464-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WOMEN JOURNALISTS FICTION THRILLERS. (more information)

Offered by Nan's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944648 The book has a slight slant, the covers have a little shelf wear and there is a former owner's name in ink on the first free endpaper. The dust jacket has a little edgewear and a little chipping. This is a mystery about a woman haunted by fire . Good. 1999. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1999. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 358 pages. Summary: Burnout is the story of Lacie Wagner, a hard-hitting Washington D. C. TV news reporter scarred from a fiery childhood accident that destroyed her hands and took her father's life. Since then, she has been haunted by horrific dreams filled with a stranger's face and whispering voice.. First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Suspense. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 1999. Trade Paperback. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
29) Burnout
Jeannine Kadow

Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very slight rubbing to jacket. ; A very clean copy. ; 2105 . 384 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
30) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: A Dutton Book, 1999. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
31) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton, 1999. Former owner's initials inside book on front free page, the book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. Summary: Burnout is the story of Lacie Wagner, a hard-hitting Washington D. C. TV news reporter scarred from a fiery childhood accident that destroyed her hands and took her father's life. Since then, she has been haunted by horrific dreams filled with a stranger's face and whispering voice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Thriller. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
32) Burnout
Jeannine Kadow

Dutton Adult; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Light use, . firm copy, light typical shelf rubs. A nice copy with firm binding and . crisp pages.. 1999. First Printing. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 358 pp . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
33) Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine

New York: Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525944648 Near fine in near fine dust jacket. First edition ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart