Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Lady and the Unicorn
by Tracy Chevalier
ISBN: 0525947671
ISBN-13: 9780525947677
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Taking as her inspiration the famous "Lady and the Unicorn" tapestries (which date from the 16th century), Tracy Chevalier writes a deeply researched historical novel about their creation, going into the minds and lives of the men who designed and executed the tapestries as well as the into the events of the time.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"THE LADY AND THE UNICORN lacks the rarefied elegance and the striving after perfection of the tapestries that inspired it. Instead, without coyness, it presents a spirited tableau of a distant age." -- Matthew Dennison
-- Times Literary Supplement
"A delightful historical....Marvelously imagined and sharply constructed, with a good feel for the people and the era...."
-- Kirkus
"Chevalier's technical skills are also evident as she unobtrusively threads into the narrative a good deal of historically evocative material about weaving. These details enrich a novel notable for its human warmth, expressed most movingly...." -- Wendy Smith
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2004 Size: 6.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 250
Publisher's Notes
Interweaving historical fact with fiction, this richly textured novel by the author of Girl with a Pearl Earring explores the mystery behind the creation of the remarkable Lady and the Unicorn tapestries, woven at the end of the fifteenth century, which today hang in the Cluny Museum in Paris.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Pursuit
by Johanna Lindsey
It was to be a grand adventure for Melissa MacGregor -- an escape from the wilds of her Scottish home into the whirl of the London social season, and far from the stifling protectiveness of her mother's sixteen strapping, somewhat bumbling brothers, six of whom are named Ian. There the bewitching lass is sure to find a suitable husband who will not be intimidated by her suspicious uncles and who is more appealing than the many local suitors whom her uncles have already deemed unworthy. But before she begins her pursuit of a new life, Melissa is distracted by an intriguing gentleman stranger she encounters on her grandfather's lands. Lincoln Ross Burnett is no stranger to Scotland, however. The seventeenth Viscount Cambury, Lincoln once called this fair land home -- until as a boy of twelve he was sent away to live with relatives in London after his father's death. To stay would surely have meant his own demise, for a bitter feud was raging around him, marking young Lincoln as a target of a brutal gang of "savages" who went by the name MacFearsons. Now as he restlessly roams the countryside he so loved as a child, Lincoln can feel the anger and bitterness returning -- only to be dispelled by the beauty of the lady who stands before him. Though they part after but a few spoken words, the damage has been done: Lincoln's heart has been claimed forever, and he will never be complete again until Melissa MacGregor is his bride. Though destiny is carrying them along separate paths, Lincoln knows he will pursue Melissa to London ... and to the ends of the earth, if necessary. But ties of blood and duty have made his heart's obsession with the enchanting beauty not only desperate but quite dangerous. For the woman Lincoln must have is the niece of those who, even now, are sworn to his destruction, and who are willing to dog his every step, even following two yearning souls fated to be lovers into the glittering world of the London ton. The longtime feud is raging hotter than ever before -- and even the irresistible shared passion of Lincoln and Melissa may not be powerful enough to withstand its devastating fire.

Duchess in Love
by Eloisa James
A Duke in Retreat Gina was forced into marriage with the Duke of Girton at an age when she'd have been better off in a schoolroom than a ballroom. Directly after the ceremony her handsome spouse promptly fled to the continent, leaving the marriage unconsummated and Gina quite indignant. A Lady In the Middle Now, she is one of the most well-known ladies in London ... living on the edge of scandal -- desired by many men, but resisting giving herself to any one. A Duchess in Love Finally, Camden, the Duke of Girton, has returned home, to discover that his naïve bride has blossomed into the toast of the ton . Which leaves Cam in the most uncomfortable position of discovering that he has the bad manners to be falling in love -- with his own wife!

A Scandalous Situation
by Patricia Rowell

Velvet Angel
by Jude Deveraux
Rakish Miles Montgomery becomes the unwitting captor of lovely Elizabeth Chatworth, a member of the clan that is the mortal enemy of the Montgomery family. Reissue.

The Affair
by Sandy Hingston
Headmistress of a highly proper academy for young women, Christiane d'Oliveri, once the proprietress of a notorious gambling hell in Paris, unexpectedly encounters Irish Lord Gannon Finn, a man she had scorned years ago, who has returned to teach her a valuable lesson in love. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780525947677 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn (Qty: 6)
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information)
Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2003. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. No dust jacket, but has illustrated cover. ( more information)
Offered by the3purrs Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. No Dust Jacket GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2003 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Very Good. 2003. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: Book in vg shape, dj may have some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 Hardcover - [CHEVALIER, TRACY] LADY AND THE UNICORN, THE . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Moderate shelf wear to dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by paperbacksunlimited (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Brand New. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn (Qty: 2)
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult. New. Fast Shipping! 2003 Dutton Adult Edition; Hardcover; Not library copy; Not remainder ( more information)
Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed. ( more information)
Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 Note on flyleaf. O/W Fine in Fine DJ! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 Hardcover. Bright, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to boards.. Hard Cover. Good/n/a. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York: Dutton. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket;. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; DJ rubbed at edges and corner tips. Mylar cover. Illustrated boards. Little wear to note. Previous owner initails. Text pages clean and tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. TITLE: The Lady And The Unicorn ( Hardcover / Dust Jacket ) /// Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn (Qty: 30)
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult, 29-Dec-2003. Hardcover. REMAINDER. May contain remainder marks. Over 3.5 million customers served. Order now. Selling books online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: A20081117171210C ( more information)
Offered by A1Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Slight shelf wear. Free Tracking information available. ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; moderate edge wear/ readers slant/ corners and spine slightly bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. A bright, clean copy which feels almost new. DJ shows minor rubbing only, no tears or rips. Owner's name embossed on half-title page.. First Edition, First Printing. Laminated Pictorial Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good/Very Good. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0525947671 Used . ( more information)
Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Lady and the Unicorn, The
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. lib. labels on protected jacket. light shelf smudging to cover. ( more information)
Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult, 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8.4 x 5.96 x 0.99. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 256 pages. . ISBN: 0525947671. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Ex Library. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
CHEVALIER, TRACY
New York: Dutton, 2004. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, advance reading copy. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information)
Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Very Good; 2004. Almost like new condition. Unmarked. ; Hardcover; Dutton/The Peguin Group; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Like New. First printing. Clean, tight, no markings or creases, DJ/BK A++, like never read. ( more information)
Offered by TerBooks (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
E P Dutton, 29 December, 2003. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton. 2004. F First Edition, First Printing. H Hard Cover. Very Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York: Dutton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hardcover. 0525947671 . Stated first printing. DJ shows light edgewear and shelf rubbing. Book is very clean and binding is tight. ; 250 pp . ( more information)
Offered by That Used Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. Crisp clean copy. No writing, marks or wear observed. DJ has retail price intact on flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 Moderate edgewear to dj, scratches on front and back covers, deckle edge. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
62)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, full number line, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0525947671 First printing, full number line, book and dust jacket in excellent condition, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
E P Dutton, 2004 Near-new copy. NO remainder marks or clippings. Tight spine, clean pages. NO writing, marks or tears. 250 pages. Synopsis Bewitching art experts and enthusiasts alike for centuries, the Lady and the Unicorn tapestries hang today in the Cluny Museum in Paris. In each, an elegant lady and a unicorn stand or sit on an island of grass surrounded by a rich background of animals and flowers. Little is known about them except that they were woven toward the end of the fifteenth century and bear the coat of arms of a wealthy family from Lyons. Tracy Chevalier takes readers back to the tapestries' creation, giving life to the men who designed and made them, as well as the wives, daughters, and servants who exercised subtle (and not so subtle) influences over their men. Like the many different strands of wool and silk that were woven together into one cloth, the lives and fates of these people entwine in complex patterns, crisscrossing as they seek desires sensual and spiritual, temporal and eternal. An extraordinary story exquisitely told, Tracy Chevalier's The Lady and the Unicorn weaves history and fiction into a beautiful, timeless, and intriguing literary tapestry that rivals in grace and grandeur the masterpiece that inspired it. . Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York: Dutton/ Published by Penguin Group, 2004 250 pp. Very good book. Shelf wear and wrinkles to dj. Crisp, clean pages, Tight binding . Ready to go.. First Printing, January 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by gearbooks (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
THE LADY AND THE UNICORN
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2004. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in great shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The DJ is clean with minor wear on the edges. ; 256 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 12/29/2003. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
Dutton Adult, 2003-12-29. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
The lady and the unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York : Dutton, 2004.. hardback. condition vg+/vg+; (alk. paper); . 1st ed.; . 250 p. ; 22 cm.. ( more information)
Offered by Wordsong Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Tracy Chevalier
NY: E. P. Dutton, 2003 First Printing. Pictorial Cover, 250 gs. Tight Clean Copy >no nams or marks. Appears new. Priced Intact Blue DJ -ditto 'A tour-de-force of history and imagination,...(Authors) answer to the mystery behind one of the art world's great masterpieces'. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by My Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
THE LADY AND THE UNICORN
Chevalier, Tracy
Dutton. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New, Unread Hardcover in DJ. First Edition, First Printing. No marks or writing. One tiny closed tear along top edge. ; 250 pages . ( more information)
Offered by McDowell's Emporium (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
The Lady and the Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York: Dutton, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0525947671. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 First edition hardcover. VG+ in VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. About 8 Inches Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
THE LADY AND THE UNICORN
Chevalier, Tracy
New York & London: E P Dutton, 2004 249pp: Having very successfully imaged Vermeer's household and aspirations, Chevalier weaves a tale around the famous Unicorn tapestries (now in the Cluny in Paris).. First Edition. Illustrated Board. Near Mint/Near Mint. ( more information)
Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
THE LADY AND THE UNICORN
Chevalier, Tracy
[New York, New York]: Dutton. Fine Book, Clean and Bright/In Near Fine Dust Jacket. 2004. Book club edition (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover With Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9" 0-525-94767-1 Book Club Edition (BCE/BOMC). 8vo (6" x 8 1/4"). 250 pages. Laminated paper-covered pictorial boards, deckle edge paper (hardcover binding). Dust jacket has two die-cut holes in its front panel through which are viewed the lady and the unicorn in the painting which is reproduced on the front board. "A tour de force of history and imagination, THE LADY AND THE UNICORN is Tracy Chevalier's answer to the mystery behind one of the art world's great masterpieces. A set of bewitching medieval tapestries hangs today in a protected chamber in Paris. They appear to portray a woman's seduction of a unicorn, but the story behind their making is unknown - until now. Paris, 1490. A shrewd French nobleman commissions six lavish tapestries celebrating his rising status at Court. He hires the charismatic, arrogant, sublimely talented Nicolas des Innocents to design them. Nicolas creates havoc among the women in the house - mother and daughter, servant and lady-in-waiting - before taking his designs north to the Brussels workshop where the tapestries are to be woven. There, master-weaver Georges de la Chapelle risks everything he has on finishing the tapestries - his finest, most intricate work - on time for his exacting French client. Ill-prepared for temptation and seduction, he and his family are consumed by the project and by their dealings with the full-blooded painter from Paris. The results change all their lives - lives that have been captured in the tapestries, for those who know where to look. In THE LADY AND THE UNICORN, Tracy Chevalier weaves fact and fiction into a beautiful, timeless, and intriguing literary tapestry - an extraordinary story exquisitely told. Author Biography: Tracy Chevalier, an American originally from Washington, D.C., lives in London with her husband and son."- From dust jacket blurb. "Chevalier, whose bestselling Girl with a Pearl Earring showed how a picture can inspire thousands of words, yokes her limpid, quietly enthralling storytelling to the six Lady and the Unicorn tapestries that hang in the Museum of the Middle Ages in Paris. As with her Vermeer novel, she takes full creative advantage of the mystery that shrouds an extraordinary collaborative work of art. Building on the little that is known or surmised-in this case that the tapestries were most likely commissioned by the French noble Jean Le Viste and made in a workshop in Brussels at the end of the 15th century-she imagines her way into a lost world. We are introduced to Nicholas des Innocents, the handsome, irrepressibly seductive artist who designed the works for the cold Le Viste, a rich, grim social climber who bought his way into the nobility and cares more about impressing the king and his court than pleasing the wife who has disappointed him by bearing three girls and no sons. Le Viste's wife, Genevi ve, tells Nicholas to create scenes with a unicorn but Nicholas's love of women-and especially of Genevi ve's beautiful daughter Claude-inspires the extraordinary faces and gestures of the women he depicts. A great romance unfolds. What makes the tale enthralling are the details Chevalier offers about the social customs of the time and, especially, the craft of weaving as it was practiced in Brussels. There are psychological anachronisms: would a young woman in medieval times express her pent-up frustrations by cutting herself as some teenage girls do today? Yet the genuine drama Chevalier orchestrates as the weavers race to complete the tapestries, and the deft way she herself weaves together each separate story strand, results in a work of genuine power and beauty. And yes, readers will inevitably think about what a gorgeous movie this would make. (Jan.) Forecast: If any of Chevalier's novels has a chance to match the success of Girl with a Pearl Earring, it's this one. Expect it to rise fast on bestseller lists."- From "Publishers Weekly" review. "The author of Girl with a Pearl Earring (2000) and Falling Angels (2001) offers a luminous tale about a set of medieval tapestries known as the Lady and the Unicorn sequence. Nicolas des Innocents, a handsome, lascivious artist, is summoned to the home of Jean Le Viste, a nobleman who wants Nicolas to design a series of battle tapestries. Jean's wife, Genevieve, persuades Nicolas to talk her husband into a softer subject: the beguilement of a unicorn by a noblewoman. Nicolas shapes the tapestries with his own vision, dedicating five of the six to the senses and using the images of Genevieve and her daughter, Claude, with whom Nicolas is smitten, for the ladies. After finishing the paintings, Nicolas travels from Paris to Brussels, where Georges de la Chapelle will weave them. At first Nicolas is standoffish and scornful of Georges but gradually comes to respect him and take an interest in his blind daughter. But Nicolas' heart lies with the unattainable Claude. Chevalier meticulously describes the complex process of creating a tapestry, from its conception to the moment it is pulled off the loom. The story she weaves is as lush as the tapestries she describes, and her colorful characters leap off the page. A romantic, beautiful book."- From "Booklist" review by Kristine Huntley.. ( more information)
Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
The Lady And The Unicorn
Chevalier, Tracy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004. 250 pages. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - 6.75" - 7.75" tall. Used. ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $14.00
($11.44)
|
|