Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Eastern Gate

An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan

by Janet Gaylord Moore


ISBN: 0529054345
ISBN-13: 9780529054340
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1983

Synopses

An illustrated introduction to the sculpture, painting, and architecture of China and Japan.

Publisher's Notes

An illustrated introduction to the sculpture, painting, and architecture of China and Japan.

Similar books


0295979526
Differences Preserved
by Hsingyuan Tsao



0195928571
Chinese Buddhist Art
by Patricia Eichenbaum Karetzky



0192842072
Art in China
by Craig Clunas

The fine arts of China are often ignored by the Western world, from jade tablets, painted silk hand scrolls and fans to ink and lacquer paintings and calligraphy. "Art in China" offers a novel look and comprehensive examination of all aspects of Chinese art, including art found in tombs to the state-controlled art of the Mao Zedong era. 130 photos, 65 in color.

0520049187
The Arts of China
by Michael Sullivan

Third edition-- This is an extensively revised, updated, and reset edition of what the Times Literary Supplement has called "the best introduction to the artistic tradition" of China.

0520075560
Art and Artists of Twentieth-Century China
by Michael Sullivan

This visually stunning book focuses on the rebirth of Chinese art in the twentieth century under the influence of Western art and culture. Sullivan discusses artists and their work against China's background of oppression and relaxation, despair and hope.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780529054340 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Janet Gaylord Moore

Smithmark Pub. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Eastern Gate
Moore, Janet G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979. . ISBN: 0529054345. Hard Cover/Dust Jacket. Very Good+/Very Good+. Ex-Library. ART JAPANESE CHINESE JUVENILE LITERATURE ORIENTAL HISTORY ASIAN NONFICTION GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by HoneyBee's Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
3) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Collins, 1979. Full red cloth boards. 296 pages.. Oversize Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Pistil Books Online (United States)
Price: $3.77
Add to cart 
4) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Pub, 1983 with dust jacket, retired library book with general library markings. missing/cut/torn fep, wear and fading to cover/dj, . Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
5) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

Collins, 1979. Hardcover with DJ. Good/Good, former library, wear to cover, text is very clean, good reading copy. Illustrated. ISBN: 0529054345. (more information)

Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Price: $9.36
Add to cart 
6) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

London.: Collins, 1979 296pp. Qto. Beautiful colour, b/w photographs, illustrations. Red cloth titled in gilt; damp stain 3" x 3" on rear board, some colour has leached on to underside of dustjacket; top right tip of front free endpaper clipped, front board and contents fine. Dustjacket just lightly scuffed, slight curl to top edge, VG. A VERY NICE COPY. [Heavy item. Depending on destination, extra postage may be required. Please email us for a quote before ordering.]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Lost for Words: Books & Ephemera (New Zealand)
Price: $9.54
Add to cart 
7) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

Cleveland, New York: William Collins. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. 0529054345 . Probable first edition. A generously illustrated guide to the great periods of the arts in China and Japan. Minimal foxing on fep and title pages, boards showing edgewear,otherwise clean and tight. Dust jacket has been taped on edges and has edgewear and some minor chipping.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by J E Scully, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
8) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

Cleveland/NY: William Collins Publishers (1979);, 1979. Hardcover/DJ; VG+/VG+; Probable 1st Edition; 296 pgs; tall 8vo; profusely illustrated in color & B&W; Chronology; Glossary; Bibliography.. ISBN: 0-529-05434-5. Chinese Art; Japanese Art; Oriental Art;. (more information)

Offered by Roberta's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) The Eastern Gate, an Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

NY: William Collins, , 1979 Presumed 1st printing since nothing to contrary.. Near new condition with like dj in mylar. Covers from Jomon pottery and Shang bronzes to present time. Fine intro to Asian art.296pp, notes, bibliography, glossary and index. Well illus in b/w and color. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Albatross (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) THE EASTERN GATE: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

Cleveland: Collins. gift inscr., fine in pc dj. 1979. 1st ed. red cloth. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $11.73
Add to cart 
11) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

Collins Publishers, 1979. First edition. . Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. Light edgewear, some chipping to jacket near spine top, and a small chunk missing to the front right-hand corner. Pages clean and bright. 296 p. (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
12) The Eastern Gate. An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

New York and Cleveland: Collins, 1979. 298pp, index, generously illus. in colour and b&w., this books spans 10,000 years. Cloth hardcover with gilt in vg dj with a closed tear. . ISBN: 0529054345. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Asia,. (more information)

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($13.15)
Add to cart 
13) THE EASTERN GATE:An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
MOORE, Janet G

Cleveland: Collins, 1979 (USA) Orange cloth with gilt text on spine, 296 pp. Contains: 26 color, 204 B&W photos, glossary, chronology and index. Illustrated throughout wth reproductions of masterpieces, representing a span of nearly 10,000 years, from the Jomon pottery of neolithic Japan and China's early Shang bronzes, through the ceramic sculptures and delicate porcelains of the T'ang and Ming periods and up to the present. Also the works of great calligraphers, painters, woodblock prints, placing all in historical perspective. Includes a brief but clear survey of the background of religious and social factors that influenced the arts, introducing Confucius, Buddha & Lao-Tzu, the emperor Ch'in Shih Huang Ti & other important personalities affecting the culture and traditional arts of China & Japan. A tight solid as new unbroken FINE copy in an clipped VG Dj with very light chipping on top spine end and 2 1/4 inch tears on top edge of cover. A heavy book [3.3 WL FO 26/0]. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine -/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
14) Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
MOORE, Janet Gaylord

Cleveland: Collins. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0529054345 . Illustrated. First edition. Near fine in a very good (short closed tear at the top of the front panel, light damp mark along the bottom edge of the verso) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
MOORE, Janet Gaylord

Cleveland:: Collins,. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Hardcover. 0529054345 . Illustrated. First edition. INSCRIBED by the author. Very good in a very good (minor edge wear) dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) The Eastern Gate (An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan)
Moore, Janet Gaylord

William Collins Sons and Co., 1979. Price clipped DJ with several closed tears. light fade to bottom strip of boards. China and Japan. 4to.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Text Illustrations. (more information)

Offered by Randy Burns (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet G

Collins, 1979. Very large, very heavy book, 296 pages plus biographical sketch. Many illustrations, some in color. DJ has tears, long and short to all top edges with creases and slight wear, several tiny nicks to bottom edges, red cloth book has surface slight wear to top edges and bottom front tip. Fair DJ/Near Very Good book.. Near Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
18) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Collins Publishers, 1979. Red cloth in mylar protected dust jacket. 296 pp., with glossary and index. Color illustrations. Inscribed on front free endpaper by Moore. Some chipping to dust jacket, else a clean, tight copy. Inscribed By Author. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Books & Bidders, Antiquarian Booksellers (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) The Eastern Gate: An Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet Gaylord

Cleveland and New York: William Collins, 1979. foreword by Sherman E. Lee, director of the Cleveland Museum of art, 34 color illustrations, many other b&w, chronology, bibliography, library pocket and stamps, jacket in library mylar. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by bookmarkt, llc (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) The Eastern Gate; an Invitation to the Arts of China and Japan
Moore, Janet G

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Putnam Publishing Group, The, 1979 Gilt-stamped orange cloth. Top front corner slightly bumped. Free fly very neatly excised. Signed by the author below the half-title. Minor rubs to edges of DJ, top corners rubbed. In new mylar cover. . Signed by Author. 1st Ed.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Color & b/w Illlustrations. 4to. (more information)

Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart