Backyard Pony
Selecting and Owning a Horse
by Sam Savitt ; Frederick L. Devereux
ISBN: 053102833X
ISBN-13: 9780531028339
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: F. Watts Published date: 1975 Pages: 87
Synopses
Gives instructions on choosing and caring for a pet pony including information on stabling, feeding, equipment, and training.
Similar books

Your Pony, Your Horse
by Cherry Hill
Information on all aspects of horse plus equine activities for kids.

Pony Kids
by Perry Ogden
Ogden investigates the thrills and trials of horse ownership among the children of the urban dispossessed in Dublin--exploring the complex rituals and social forces that shape the lifestyles of these teens on horseback. 70 duotone photos.

The United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship
by Susan E. Harris
This manual builds on the material covered in the first two USPC manuals: Basics for Beginners/D Level and Intermediate Horsemanship/C Level. It is written for riders ages fourteen to twenty, whether they are Pony Clubbers who have their D rating or simply riders who have mastered the same skills, and are ready for advanced riding. In addition to explaining how to ride more demanding courses in the arena and cross country, the book addresses such topics as horse care and management, training, and the current USPC test requirements for B, HA, and A level ratings.

The United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship
by Susan E. Harris
This official USPC guide is for Pony Clubbers who have passed the D Level tests or any rider who has mastered the same basics. It enables them to increase their skills on the fiat, over fences, in the open, and to take more responsibility for their pony's care.

The United States Pony Club Manual of Horsemanship
by Susan E. Harris
This official USPC manual is written for the American style of horsemanship -- and for children who want to meet USPC testing standards. It addresses learning to ride in the ring and in the open, beginning jumping, horse care and handling, safety, and what beginners and parents need to know about acquiring a horse or pony.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780531028339 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Backyard Pony
Frederick L. Devereux Sam Savi
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a small black marking over library markings on dustjacket. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Mylar is slightly dirty. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Backyard Pony
Frederick L. Devereux
Franklin Watts Ltd. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Backyard Pony
Illustrator-Sam Savitt
Franklin Watts Ltd, 1975. Hardcover. Acceptable. ex-lib, normal marks. no dj. text clean, binding has bubbling but does not effect book. good reading copy. Ships within one business day with delivery confirmation. ( more information)
Offered by Hot Diggity Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereux
New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1975. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD", LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereux
New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1975. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereux
New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1975. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereux
New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1975. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT STAINING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereux
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Backyard Pony: Selecting and Owning a Horse
Savitt, Sam; Devereux, Frederick L
F. Watts, 1975. good ex-library hardcover in good + dustjacket, front endpaper removed, library rebind, CJ506937. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
BACKYARD PONY: SELECTING AND OWNING A HORSE
Devereux, Frederick L., Jr.; Savitt, Sam, Ilustrator
Franklin Watts 1975, First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. 1975. 1st Edition. Hardcover. 053102833X Very Good in Good to Very Good dj, ex-library . ( more information)
Offered by Cox & Cox Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereaux
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Deverux
New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1975. 3rd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Backyard Pony
Savitt, Devereux
New York: Franklin Watts, 1975. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK CLOTH COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|