Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


John Lennon

by Carole Lynn Corbin


ISBN: 0531044785
ISBN-13: 9780531044780
Format: Reinforced Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Scholastic Library Pub
Published date: 1982
Ages: 7 to 9

Synopses

A biography of the rock musician emphasizing his contributions to and influence on the music and culture of the Sixties and Seventies.

Publisher's Notes

A biography of the rock musician emphasizing his contributions to and influence on the music and culture of the Sixties and Seventies.

Similar books


0836850858
Elvis Presley
by Adele Q. Brown

Follows the life, career, and music of the popular rock and roll singer, from his early years in Mississippi to his controversial death at age forty-two.

0670059544
John Lennon
by Elizabeth Partridge

An award-winning biographer paints a vivid picture of John Lennon's life, from his tumultuous childhood in London to his rock-n-roll career writing, recording, and performing music with the Beatles, revealing how he struggled to come to terms with fame, marriage, and his artistic mind.

0816717818
John Lennon
by Laurence Santrey

A brief biography of the English rock musician with emphasis on his early years and the formation of the famous Beatles.

0439095042
All Shook Up
by Barry Denenberg

A look at the incredible life of "The King" examines his music, its influence on popular culture, his overwhelming success, and his fall from grace.

0452275628
Behind Blue Eyes
by Geoffrey Giuliano

He was the brains behind the innovative and phenomenally popular band The Who. He invented the rock opera with Tommy, and his new version of that show was a long-running Broadway smash. He is an outstanding guitarist whose career has flourished over more than three decades. Pete Townshend has lived a fascinating, often troubled life, but strangely, he has never been the subject of a biography—until now. Rock authority Geoffrey Giuliano, who has known Townshend intimately for almost twenty years, provides a complete look at Townshend’s turbulent and eventful life. Giuliano details Townshend’s stellar career with impressive insight, candor, and compassion. Giuliano also delves into the sensational aspects of Townshend’s much-talked-about personal life, including his devastating addiction to heroin and alcohol, his volatile and sometimes violent relationships with fellow band members, and his recent admission of his bisexuality. • Appendices feature a complete discography of Townshend’s recordings over the last three decades and an exhaustive chronology of events. Relying on countless interviews with close friends, co-workers, and fellow musicians (including Eric Clapton, Paul McCartney, and Keith Richards), as well as with Townshend himself, Giuliano draws an enlightening and entertaining portrait of rock’s often contradictory and all-too-human elder statesman.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780531044780 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) John Lennon
Corbin, Carole L

Montreal: Grolier Educational Associates, 1982 Hardcover. Good. Book. (more information)

Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) John Lennon (An Impact Biography)
Carole Lynn Corbin

Franklin Watts. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) John Lennon (An Impact Biography)
Corbin, Carole Lynn

Franklin Watts. SCHOOL & LIBRARY BINDING. 0531044785 Ex-Library Hardback , Stamps And Sticker . Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) John Lennon (An Impact Biography)
Carole Lynn Corbin

Franklin Watts, 1982-10. School & Library Binding. Good. This is a very nice hardcover copy. Ex-library with typical markings and attachments. Binding is tight and square. Text is clean and bright. DJ shows some wear and tear. We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.78
Add to cart 
5) John Lennon (An Impact Biography)
Corbin, Carole Lynn

Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts, 1982. 120 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light stale odor; good solid book. The dj is creased and worn, taped to boards. . ISBN: 0531044785. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Easy Chair Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) John Lennon
Corbin, Carole Lynn

New York: Franklin Watts, 1982. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1982 by Carole Lynn Corbin. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 82-11166. This lovely cloth bound book, 120 pages long, is in very good condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the spine ends and cover corners, light page edge soiling. The pages are tight and bright. Ex-Library, with the usual stamping and marking, stamping to the top page edges, pocket and pastedown on the front free endpaper. The dust jacket is in very good condition, with moderate shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing and soiling, light spine fading, plastic covered, jacket taped to the book. "John Lennon changed rock music at a time when rock music was changing the world. The story of Lennon's life is told here with emphasis on his career as a Beatle superstar and his emergence as a popular cult figure in the late 1960s.". ISBN: 0-531-04478-5. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Carole Lynn Corbin, John Lennon, Singers, Musicians, Biography, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
7) John Lennon (Impact Bks.)
Corbin, Carole L

Danbury, CT, U.S.A.: Franklin Watts Incorporated, 1982, 1982 ISBN: 0531044785 xlib but good sturdy red cloth with little use. Tight copy.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Givens Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Songs of the Open Road: The Poetry of Folk Rock & The Journey of the Hero
Bob Atkinson, Editor

New York and London: Holman Bible Publishers, 1974 FIRST EDITION. Poetry and song lyrics from your favoirite artists of the '60s. Forward by Oscar Brand, Preface by Bob Atkinson. Commentary by Joseph Campbell and Walt Whitman. Bob Dylan, Paul Simon, Joni Mitchell, Pete Seeger, Carole King, Woody and Arlo Guthrie, John Lennon, Paul McCarthy, Cat Stevens, James Taylor. Epilogue by C. G. Jug. VG+ condition. Blue and Red softcover with guitar on road flanked by trees. Dyed page ends. No writing, underlining or highlighting marks. Cover and edges only very slightly soiled and worn. Pages have minor agetoning. 144 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by E. Friedman. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
9) John Lennon
Photographs, Corbin

New York: Franklin Watts, 1982. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HARD COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.44
Add to cart 
10) John Lennon
, Corbin

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1982. 4th Printing. Hardcover. Good/Fair. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH TEARS. RED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.89
Add to cart 
11) John Lennon
, Corbin

New York: Franklin Watts Inc, 1982. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. RED HARD COVER COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES STAMPED "DISCARD" AND HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $11.48
Add to cart 
12) John Lennon
Carole Lynn Corbin

N. Y.: Franklin Watts, 1982. fUN BOOK TO READ.. Hard Cover. Extra Fine/Plastic Over Jacket. Illus. by Photographs. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by jerry clark (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
13) John Lennon
Carole Lynn Corbin

New York and London: Franklin Watts, Inc., 1982 FIRST EDITION. An Impact Biograpohy - Juvenile literature. Life and loves of this musican, member of the most successful Rock group ever, The Beatles. G/NF condition. Ex School Library copy, but has rather few library markings. Red cloth hardcover unblemished except for four tape marks, DJ protected in mylar jacker. Usual wear of pages, but no writing, underlining or highlighting marks. Owner signature on front endpage. Tape marks and shallow teastains on edges of front and rear endpages and flypages that includes last 20 or so pages of book but does not come near any of the text. Top and bottom end pages only very slightly soiled but have Merrillville Sr. HS Library stamped in red Ink. Many photos. 120 pp.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Price: $29.00
Add to cart