Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0552137030
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Good Omens

The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch

by Terry Pratchett


ISBN: 0552137030
ISBN-13: 9780552137034
Format: Paperback

Summary

It's awfully hard to end the world when the Antichrist has been misplaced, both representatives of Heaven and Hell have decided that they actually like the human race, and the Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse are roaring around on motorcycles.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The apocalypse has never been funnier."    -- Clive Barker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

According to the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter--the world's only totally reliable guide to the future--the world will end on a Saturday. Next Saturday, in fact. Just after tea...

Similar books


0441003257
Good Omens
by Neil Gaiman

The world is going to end next Saturday night. Just before dinner. Unfortunately, the Antichrist has been misplaced. The Four Horsemen of the Apocalypse ride motorcycles. And the representatives from Heaven and Hell have decided they actually like the human race.

0345391837
So Long, and Thanks for All the Fish
by Douglas Adams

The fourth outrageous adventure in the bestselling "Hitchhiker's" series. Back on Earth with nothing more to show for his long, strange travel through time and space than a ratty towel and a plastic shopping bag, Arthur Dent is ready to believe that the past eight years were all just a figment of his stressed-out imagination. But a gift-wrapped fishbowl with a cryptic inscription, the mysterious disappearance of Earth's dolphins, and the discovery of his battered copy of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" all conspire to give Arthur the sneaking suspicion that something otherworldly is indeed going on.

0345391829
Life, the Universe and Everything
by Douglas Adams

The unhappy inhabitants of planet Krikkit are sick of looking at the night sky above their heads--so they plan to destroy it. The universe, that is. Now only five individuals stand between the white killer robots of Krikkit and their goal of total annihilation. They are Arthur Dent, a mild-mannered space and time traveler, who tries to learn how to fly by throwing himself at the ground and missing; Ford Prefect, his best friend, who decides to go insane to see if he likes it; Slartibartfast, the indomitable vicepresident of the Campaign for Real Time, who travels in a ship powered by irrational behavior; Zaphod Beeblebrox, the two-headed, three-armed ex-head honcho of the Universe; and Trillian, the sexy space cadet who is torn between a persistent Thunder God and a very depressed Beeblebrox. How will it all end? Will it end? Only this stalwart crew knows as they try to avert "universal" Armageddon and save life as we know it--and don't know it!

0345391802
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
by Douglas Adams

Seconds before the Earth is demolished to make way for a galactic freeway, Arthur Dent is plucked off the planet by his friend Ford Prefect, a researcher for the revised edition of "The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy" who, for the last fifteen years, has been posing as an out-of-work actor. Together this dynamic pair begin a journey through space aided by quotes from "The Hitchhiker's Guide" ('A towel is about the most massively useful thing an interstellar hitchhiker can have') and a galaxy-full of fellow travelers: Zaphod Beeblebrox--the two-headed, three-armed ex-hippie and totally out-to-lunch president of the galaxy; Trillian, Zaphod's girlfriend (formally Tricia McMillan), whom Arthur tried to pick up at a cocktail party once upon a time zone; Marvin, a paranoid, brilliant, and chronically depressed robot; Veet Voojagig, a former graduate student who is obsessed with the disappearance of all the ballpoint pens he bought over the years. Where are these pens? Why are we born? Why do we die? Why do we spend so much time between wearing digital watches? For all the answers stick your thumb to the stars. And don't forget to bring a towel!

0345379330
Mostly Harmless
by Douglas Adams

Douglas Adams is back with the amazing, logic-defying, but-why-stop-now fifth novel in the Hitchhiker Trilogy. Here is the epic story of Random, who sets out on a transgalactic quest to find the planet of her ancestors. Line drawings.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780552137034 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Good Omens
Terry Pratchett

CORGI BOOKS (TWLD). Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2008. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. fff. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Good Omens
Gaiman, Neil; Pratchett, Terry

Acceptable. 2002. Soft Cover. 0552137030 MASS MARKET PAPERBACK . (more information)

Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.53 ($2.30)
Add to cart 
3) good omens
pratchett,terry and neil gaiman

Uk: Corgi. G to Vg. 1998. Reprint. Soft Cover. 0552137030. (more information)

Offered by stevethefish (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.25 ($4.89)
Add to cart 
4) Good Omens
Pratchett, Terry; Gaiman, Neil

United Kingdom: Corgi, 1991 383 pages in very good condition. Covers have some edgewear - otherwise very good. According to the Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter -the world's only _totally reliable_ guide to the future - the world will end on a Saturday. Next Saturday, in fact. Just after tea. Which means that Armageddon will happen on a Saturday night. There will be seas of fire, rains of fish, the moon turning to blood and the massed armies of Heaven and Hell will sort it outonce and for all. Which is a major problem for Crowley, Hell's most approachable demon and former serpent, and his opposite number and old friend Aziraphale, genuine angel and Soho bookshop owner. They like it down here (or, in Crowley's case, up here). So they've got no alternative but to stop the Four Motorcyclists of the Apocalypse, defeat the marching ranks of the Witchfinder's army* and - somehow - stop it all happening. Above all (or, in Aziraphale's case, below all) they need to find and kill the Antichrist, currently the most powerful creature on Earth. This is a shame. Because he's eleven years old, loves his dog even though it's really a Satanic hellhound under all that hair, really cares about the environment and is the sort of boy anyone would be proud to have as a son. He's also totally invulnerable, and a nice kid. And if that isn't enough, they've still got Sunday to deal with. . . * All two of them.. 1st Edition Thus. Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Facts and Fiction Bookshop (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.80 ($7.10)
Add to cart 
5) Good Omens
Pratchett, Terry (With Neil Gaiman.)

Corgi [0-552-13703-0] [date not indicated], 1st later printing. (Mass market paperback) Very good. . . . (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.04
Add to cart 
6) Good Omens : The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter Witch
Pratchett, Terry; Neil Gaiman

United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1991 As new, unread condition mass market paperback. Scan available.. First Corgi Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
7) Good Omens The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch
Pratchett, Terry; Neil Gaiman

United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1994 Light cover edge rubbing. Very nice copy. Scan available. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) Good Omens
Pratchett, Terry and Gaiman, Neil

London, Transworld Publishers, Corgi 137030, [circa 1993], 11th printing,. paperback, (4 3/16" X 7"), 383pp., light rubbing to spine edges, a very good+ copy. ISBN: 0552137030. (more information)

Offered by Kaya Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) GOOD OMENS - The Nice and Accurate Prophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch
Pratchett, Terry & Gaiman, Neil

United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1998. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine +. Illus. by Graham Ward (cover by). (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) GOOD OMENS - The Nice and Accurate Phrophecies of Agnes Nutter, Witch
Pratchett, Terry & Gaiman, Neil

United Kingdom: Corgi Books, 1991. A beautiful copy.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine +. Illus. by Graham Ward (cover by). (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
11) Good Omens
Pratchett, Terry; Gaiman, Neil

Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
Price: €10.10 ($12.82)
Add to cart 
12) Good Omens (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Pratchett, Terry

CORGI BOOKS (TWLD). PAPERBACK. 0552137030 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $22.86
Add to cart 
13) Good Omens
Terry Pratchett

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
14) Good Omens (Discworld) (Qty: 3)
Pratchett, Terry

Ace Trade. PAPERBACK. 0552137030 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $27.34
Add to cart