Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Walking Drum

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553050524
ISBN-13: 9780553050523
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Smithmark Pub
Published date: 1984

Publisher's Notes

Warrior, lover, and scholar, Kerbouchard boldly sweeps through the castles, villages, and galleys of twelfth-century Europe, in an adventure that takes him from the shores of Brittany to the steppes of Russia.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140184929
Brighton Rock
by Graham Greene



0375508031
Confessions of Nat Turner
by William Styron

A special anniversary edition of the Pulitzer Prize-winning novel based on the real-life story of an abortive slave rebellion in 1831 gives a chilling account of a noble man's moral decline.

0807063150
Corregidora
by Gayl Jones

'History and fiction have yielded little about those black slave women who were mistress and breeder to their white owners. There are some facts and figures, but they tell us nothing about the women themselves: their motives, their emotions, and the memories they passed on to their children. Gayl Jones's first novel is a gripping portrait of this harsh sexual and psychological genealogy....Jones's language is subtle and sinewy, and her imagination sure. 'Everything said in the beginning must be said better than in the beginning.' Ursa (Corregidora) vows. Gayl Jones fulfills that pledge.'--Margo Jefferson, Newsweek

0440223806
The Cowboy
by Joan Johnston

Trace Blackthorne offers to save Callie Creed's family from financial ruin, despite the long feud between their families, if she will marry him.

0375719318
The Secret History of the Lord of Musashi and Arrowroot
by Anthony H. Chambers

A pair of sophisticated novels by one of Japan's most important novelists of the twentieth century tells the stories of an ancient Japanese warrior obsessed with severed heads, and of two friends who journey into a mountain region cloaked in legends.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553050523 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The walking drum
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books, 1984-05. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG,mild wear to the dust jacket,interior clean,binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. small tears to jacket, solid binding, text is clean and unmarked (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
6) Walking Drum, The
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam Books. 1984. VG-/VG-. Hard Cover. text clean + tight; prev own name; chips + tears to edges of price clip dj; IS BN:0553050524 . (more information)

Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
7) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books, 1984-05. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket hs heavy edge wear from use. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
8) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

New York, NY USA: Bantam Book, 1984. There is some corner and shelf wear. There is some soiling to the page edges.. Edition Unknown. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Acceptable/Acceptable W/polycover. Over 32 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
9) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553050524 . hbdj,mylar covered,light wear/soil,spine/front labels,illustrated endpapers,card pocket on rear flyleaf,libstamp on dedication pg/pg edges,spine re-inforced at pg159/188,pgs clean/white; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books, 1984-05. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
11) The Walking Drum
L'amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984 Dj has heavy edgewear with several small tears & light soiling. Lightly bumped corners. Ligfht soiling to exterior. Light wear. Dj is taped to inside covers. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984. The dj has wear. Boards have light wear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
13) Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1984 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in fair condition with bumps, scuffs and tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books. Used - Good. Good condition Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $12.82
Add to cart 
15) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket (more information)

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (United States)
Price: $13.60
Add to cart 
16) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1984. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. First Printing. 423 pp. DJ has minor edgewear and sunning on the spine. . ISBN: 0553050524. (more information)

Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
17) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984 Very-nice, clean copy of this 1984 hardback. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Price inside dustcover: $15.95. Number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Map endpapers. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. Tight spine, clean pages. 425 pages. Dustcover is clean, show 4 very-small, closed tears. Synopsis Here is an historic adventure of extraordinary power waiting to sweep you away to exotic lands as one of the most popular writers of our time conquers new storytelling worlds. Louis L'Amour has been best known for his ability to capture the spirit and drama of the authentic American West. Now he guides his readers to an even more distant frontier -- the enthralling lands of the 12th century. At the center of The Walking Drum is Kerbouchard, one of L'Amour's greatest heroes. Warrior, lover, scholar, Kerbouchard is a daring seeker of knowledge and fortune bound on a journey of enormous challenge, danger and revenge. Across the Europe, the Russian steppes and through the Byzantine wonder of Constantinople, gateway to Asia, Kerbouchard is thrust into the heart of the treacheries, passions, violence and dazzling wonders of a magnificent time. From castle to slave gallery, from sword-racked battlefields to a princess's secret chamber, and ultimately, to the impregnable fortress of the Valley of Assassins, The Walking Drum is a powerful adventure of an ancient world you will find every bit as riveting as Louis L'Amour's stories of the American West. Biography Louis L'Amour's 115 title-plus bibliography is astonishing on its own; even more so given the fact that his writing career did not start in earnest until his 40s. Simply being prolific, however, does not a bestselling author make. L'Amour's Western stories, as written by a real-life adventurer, capture the survivalism and code of honor on which the American frontier mythology rests.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
18) The Walking Drum
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books, 1984. First Edition - First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good Plus/Very Good. Hardcover. Quarter bound gray cloth with light blue boards. Very good plus in very good dust jacket. First edition with full number line. Pages clean and bright. Binding sound. The slightest of foxing to the top edge of the text block. Mild chipping with a few closed tears and light dust soiling to the dustwrapper. (more information)

Offered by TR Booksellers (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
19) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553050524 Excellent condition, hardback 1984 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ . New. 5/1/1984. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.39
Add to cart 
20) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553050524 Excellent condition, hardback 1984, no marks, great dust jacket, plastic cover, read it. . Very Good. 5/1/1984. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $24.59
Add to cart 
21) The Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553050524 Hardcover 1984, Octavo in dust jacket; Text clean and tight; Light shelfwear; Minimal edgewear to dust jacket; VG/VG- . Very Good. 1984. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.88
Add to cart 
22) The Walking Drum
Louis L'amour

N.y.: Bantam Books, 1984. hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in very good condition with a 1/2 inch piece missing on bottom of spine and slight rub to corners also price clipped now protected in mylar cover. is a first printing. nice copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
23) Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, June 1984. FIRST EDITION. **7% of our proceeds DONATED to FirstBook.org – helping needy children read!. AS NEW. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7-3/4" – 9-3/4" tall, 423 pp. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING, with FG 0-9 number line on copyright page. GOOD copy; no dust jacket. Octavo, publisher’s original blue boards quarter-bound with creme linen, spine with bright, gold gilt stamped lettering, endpaper maps of medieval Europe. Binding tight, pages clean & bright. Edges sharp, corners and spine edges lightly bumped. Quarter-bound linen shows some soiling to center area on front cover. ISBN: 0553050524. [Bookseller location: Calif., USA. Photo on request] Genre: Historical Fiction. From the windswept shores of the hero’s native Brittany through the gateway to Asia, his search thrusts him into 12th century European treacheries, passions and violence. Breathtaking adventure, romance and deeds of heroism in foreign climes. Louis L'Amour (1908-1988), an American author, wrote primarily Western fiction (though he called his work 'Frontier Stories'). His books remain enormously popular, and most have gone through multiple printings. At the time of his death, all 101 of his works were in print (86 novels, 14 short-story collections, and one full-length work of nonfiction). He is considered "one of the world's most popular writers." (Wikipedia) (more information)

Offered by A Good Classic.com (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
24) The Walking Drum
Louis L'amour

N.y.: Bantam Books, 1984. hard cover is in fine condition as if unread and the dust jacket is in very good ++ condition with slight rub now protected in mylar cover. is a very nice copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $75.00
Add to cart 
25) Walking Drum
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, June 1984. FIRST EDITION. **7% of our proceeds DONATED to FirstBook.org – helping needy children read!. AS NEW/very good. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7-3/4" – 9-3/4" tall, 425 pp. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING, with complete number line on copyright page. AS NEW/FINE copy in VERY GOOD original, price-clipped dust jacket. Octavo, publisher’s original blue boards quarter-bound with creme linen, spine with bright, gold gilt stamped lettering, with endpapers illustrated with maps of medieval Europe. Copy is immaculate: Binding tight, clean, edges & corners sharp, spine straight. Interior is pristine: pages clean & bright, unread. Dust jacket looks Good, though slightly rubbed, very minor edge-wear, small 1/4” triangular piece missing from bottom of spine. Great collectible. [Bookseller location: Calif., USA. Photo on request] Genre: Historical Fiction. From the windswept shores of the hero’s native Brittany through the gateway to Asia, his search thrusts him into 12th century European treacheries, passions and violence. Breathtaking adventure, romance and deeds of heroism in foreign climes. Louis L'Amour (1908-1988), an American author, wrote primarily Western fiction (though he called his work 'Frontier Stories'). His books remain enormously popular, and most have gone through multiple printings. At the time of his death, all 101 of his works were in print (86 novels, 14 short-story collections, and one full-length work of nonfiction). He is considered "one of the world's most popular writers." (Wikipedia) (more information)

Offered by A Good Classic.com (United States)
Price: $120.00
Add to cart