Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553050788
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Frontier

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553050788
ISBN-13: 9780553050783
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1984
Size: 9.75 x 1 inches
Weight: 3.05 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Louis L'Amour has built his unmatched worldwide popularity largely through his ability to make the American frontier experience come alive in more than 200 novels and short stories. Now, in response to numerous requests, L'Amour has written Frontier, his first work of nonfiction, a unique opportunity for readers to follow him on a personally guided tour across the broad sweep of the North American continent.

Similar books


0439162971
We Are Americans
by Dorothy Hoobler

Every child will find an ancestor or contemporary in this collection of personal narratives that tells the story, chronologically, of immigrant groups in this nation. From the first human residents of North America, to the mass of Europeans in the 1800's, to today's modern Americans, each group has made significant and lasting contributions to the ever changing culture of the United States.

0060286032
Don't Know Much About American History
by Kenneth C. Davis

Was Columbus the first European in the Americas? (see page 9) Who was left standing at Custer's Last Stand? (see page 116) Were the Little Rock Nine a rock-and-roll band? (see page 180) It's true that in 1492 Columbus sailed the ocean blue. But he didn't discover the New World. In fact, the new world we now call America wasn't very new at all. People had been coming to this land for thousands of years. And they haven't stopped yet. But most of us never learned the real story of America's past. And that's a shame. As best-selling author Kenneth C. Davis knows, history can be fun, fascinating, and memorable. When his don't know much about® history was published in 1990, it was a sensation. The book delivered a fresh new take on history with its wit, humor, and great stories. Davis now does for young people what his earlier book did for adults. In his trademark question-and-answer style peppered with fun facts and humorous illustrations, Davis proves that history is never boring. He introduces our ancestors who settled the East and expanded the West, as well as those who had been living here all along. Davis brings the drama and excitement of America's past and present vividly to life.

0064461777
The Little House Guidebook
by William Anderson

In her classic books, Laura Ingalls Wilder described the many little houses her family lived in as they traveled the American frontier. These houses have been preserved as sites and museums. This guidebook contains detailed information on these sites, including floor plans, a street map of De Smet, the little town onm the prairie, directions, and more.

07660172910
The Korean War
by R. Conrad Stein

Looks at the causes and results of the Korean War, and describes major battles and strategies.

0761302522
Yo Sacramento (And All Those Other State Capitals You Don't Know
by Mark Alvarez

Presents facts about each state with cartoon-style illustrations to serve as memory aids for the state capitals and quizzes to reinforce information.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553050783 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Frontier
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1984-10-01. Hardcover. Good. Binding tight, pages clean and unmarked, minor edge wear to good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by SERVANNES BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.07
Add to cart 
2) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984. First edition. Clothbound Hardcover. Fine/very good. Oversized Clothbound Hardcover. 1984 Bantam Dell, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Fine condition inside and out, no markings/tight binding. DJ, Very Good, light edge and cover wear. All books wrapped and placed in cardboard to prevent damage in shipping. Insurance Incl. (more information)

Offered by Griffees Books (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
3) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam. Cloth. 0553050788 crisp tight oversized copy GIFT QUALITY . Very Good. 1984. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
Price: $11.23
Add to cart 
4) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984 Hard Cover. Good. Small tears to edges of DJ. Staining to edges of text and DJ. Usual shelfwear. Illus. by Muench, David. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
5) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984. Pseudonym of Louis Dearborn LaMoore. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Retail $29.95 US Photographs by David Muench. A good blue cloth hardcover volume. Gilt titles. A good blue pictorial DJ. Slight use, dampstained edges on cover. 210pp. 1291 grams ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $14.40
Add to cart 
6) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. Good/Good. 1984. Hard Cover. 0553050788 One short tear and some wear on jacket edge. . (more information)

Offered by Mark Wake Books (Canada)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
7) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. E6 - DJ is mylar protected. DJ has light discoloration and shelf wear otherwise very good. Book has foxing, previous owner's inscription on the bottom right corner of the front loose endpaper, discoloration, and shelf wear otherwise very good. Here is a very special Louis L'Amour book, a book to be treasured by his many fans and by a whole new audience of readers, for Frontier is an eye-opening celebration of the American land.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Muench, David (Photographs by). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Frontier
L'AMOUR, LOUIS and MUENCH, DAVID

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Color photos. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $15.76
Add to cart 
9) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. A lovely book, with 25 essays by L'Amour on the frontiers of America, illustrated with 140 great photos by David Muench. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine (price clipped). Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
10) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984 HEAVY.213pp, numerous colour photographs. Or blue cloth. Slightest of edge wear to jacket. Louis L'Amour's first work of nonfiction this book takes the reader on a guided tour across the North American continent. 25 new essays from L'Amour are enhanced by the spectacular photography of David Muench.. Second Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Muench. Folio. (more information)

Offered by Lawrence Jones (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00 ($16.44)
Add to cart 
11) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis & Muench, David, Illustrated by David Muench

New York NY: Bantam Books, 1984 (jkx-23) 2nd printing - Fine/Fine dust jacket - hardcover - NY, Bantam Books (hardcover), 1984 - Folio - color photos by David Muench - 213pp. NOTE: Oversize book - Book Rate shipping only. Please inquire for International or Priority shipping rates. american west photography shelf #8. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Muench. (more information)

Offered by booksandbirds.com (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
12) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used-like New/Used-like New. 1984. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0553050788 like new first printing. . (more information)

Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 Minor surface rubbing. Extra shipping charges may be required due to the size/weight of this volume depending on the speed and destination requested. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
14) Louis L'Amour's Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam, 1984 Hardcover book has minimal library markings. Dust jacket has not been price clipped. No markings in text, no loose or torn pages. 213 pages. A beautiful collection of Muench's photographs taken in wilderness areas around the United States. Essays by L'Amour tell about the places as well as telling about his own experiences in the back country. Full color photographs. Beautiful book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Muench. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Frontier
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1984-10-01. Hardcover. mint condition. (more information)

Offered by Barnes And Nooyen Books (United States)
Price: $18.34
Add to cart 
16) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984. Near Fine/Near Fine; Cloth; 210 pp.; First Printing; price clipped; previous owner's gift inscription on FFEP crossed out w/ black marker.. First Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Muench, David (photo.). Quarto. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
17) Louis L'Amour's Frontier
L'Amour, Louis/Muench, David (photos)

NY: Bantam Books, 1984. 1st printing. Fine/Fine. viii, 216 p., color photos, 4to; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $19.50
Add to cart 
18) FRONTIER
L'Amour, Louis

0-553-05078-8 Fine/Fine; name & address sticker inside f.cov.; DJ sl. scuffed. Photos by David Muench America Bantam Books New York Nov. 1984 Hardbound Approx. 9x12:, 215 pp., A beautiful combination of L'Amour's essays on America, and Muench's glorious full-color photos. America Essays Photography Frontier Pioneer Life United States History Authors (more information)

Offered by Robert Lutz (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
19) Frontier
L'Amour, Lewis

Toronto: Bantam, 1984 First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine Dj. Illus. by David Muench. Square Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis and David Muench (photographs)

New York: Bantam Books, 1984 Small folio. (8), 210, (6)pp. Profusely illustrated in splendid color. dark blue cloth, gilt lettered spine. Illustrated dust jacket (protective sleeve). In his first book of non-fiction, L'Amour gives 25 new essays on the real sense of wonder and danger of wild America. Made all the more splendid by David Muench's photographs.. Fourth Printing. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Muench, David (photographs). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Arizona Book Gallery (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1984 213 pp. + 1; HB w/DJ. Pages: clean, bright, tight, frontis. Cover: blue, gilt titles spine; minimal shelfwear, b.e. lightly faded. DJ: unclipped, glossy med blue, photos front/back, orange titles front/spine, v lt wear.. True First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) The Frontier
L'Amour, Louis, Muench, David (illustrator)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Fine/Fine dust jacket. Later Printing. ISBN:0553050788. A beautiful book with wonderful photos by Muench. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $21.34
Add to cart 
23) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 Crisp, beautiful copy of a lovely book. Has not been pricel-clipped and dustjacket protected by brand new mylar cover. No names or writing, no tears or chips. Handsomely presented on glossy paper. Text is comprised of 25 new-for-this-book essays by L'Amour illuminated by the glorious color photography of David Muench -- 140 images in all, some full page, a few double spreads. Would appeal not only to fans of L'Amour's novels, but to anyone who loves the vast, wild outdoors. 211 pages.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Muench, David. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Price: $23.75
Add to cart 
24) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis. Photos by David Muench

New York, NY: Bantam Books. 1984. ISBN: 0553050788. NF, inked name and date ffep, in a NF DJ; Marvelous full page full bleed photos by Muench; 2nd Ptg; Blue cloth; 4to; DJ. (more information)

Offered by Optical Insights (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
25) The Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1984. Hardcover. 0553050788 . Large HBDJ,mylar covered,minimal wear,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . (more information)

Offered by BG Media (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
26) Frontier (Qty: 4)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 01-Oct-1984. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081105021725G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $28.08
Add to cart 
27) LOUIS L'AMOUR FRONTIER
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET. 210 PAGES. COLOR PHOTO ILLUSTRATIONS. FORMER OWNERS NAME, ETC ON FRONT END PAPER, ELSE BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by DAVID MUENCH PHOTOS. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $29.99
Add to cart 
28) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. 210 pages. 25 newly written essays by L'Amour, 140 full-color photographs by Muench L'Amour's first work of nonfiction.. ISBN: 0553050788. First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. Illus. by David Muench (Photography). FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE WEST ESSAYS LOUIS L'AMOUR PHOTOGRAPHS DAVID MUENCH. (more information)

Offered by Whiting Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
29) Frontier / Louis L’Amour ; photographs by David Muench
L’Amour, Louis (1908-1988)

Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--United States. United States--History, Local. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
30) FRONTIER
L'amour , Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. 1st.ed. 1984 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 210 page book . Illustrated with full page color photos, with 25 newly written ( 1984 ) essays by Louis L'amour. Condition : Very Fine / Fine , dj has two very small nicks at the edge. Book is in a clear mylar book cover. See the book at our book site at : GibbsBooks.. ISBN: 0-553-05078-8. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by David Muench. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Photography / Nature Photography / Western Photography / L'amour Essays. (more information)

Offered by GibbsBooks.Com ( I.O.B.A. ) (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
31) FRONTIER
L'Amour, Louis; Muench, David (photographs)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. As new, in blue cloth, in fine (1/2" vertical tear to back bottom edge tape repaired inside jacket), mylar-protected dust jacket. 12 1/4" X 9 1/4". ISBN: 0553050788. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. FRONTIER PIONEER LIFE WEST U. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
32) Frontier
L'amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984 Dj has been price-clipped. Dj has avery small nick in front spine edge. Very light wear. Oversized book- price includes additional shipping (USA only). . Cloth Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs By David Muench . Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $32.40
Add to cart 
33) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050788 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $34.16
Add to cart 
34) The Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984. Oversized Color photos Previous owner's inscription on front facing page Small repaired tear at top edge of front cover near spine Protective mylar cover over dust jacket. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Muench, David (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
35) Frontiers
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984. First American Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. Plastic wrapped Dust Jacket. Previous owner's Stamp inside front cover (hidden by DJ flap), and on bottom edge of book, else fine. Unclipped. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
36) The Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984 as new, color photographs of the AMerican west.. First Edition. Hb. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Muench, David (illustrator). 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Edmonton Book Store (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
37) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; 1984. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardbound. Book/jacket near mint. PO marks: previous owner stapm inside . front cover. 210pp, no index. Very slight rubbing and edgewear to jacket. . Not price clipped. L'Amour tries to convey the grandeur of our country - . the sweep and beauty, with the helop of photographer David Muench.. 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553050788 . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . (more information)

Offered by OrphanTreasures.com (United States)
Price: $36.00
Add to cart 
38) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050788 First Printing with full number line; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $37.19
Add to cart 
39) Frontier / Louis L’Amour ; photographs by David Muench
L’Amour, Louis (1908-1988)

Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life--United States. United States--History, Local. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $37.50
Add to cart 
40) Frontier (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1984-10-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $37.74
Add to cart 
41) Frontier
Louis L'Amour

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
42) FRONTIER
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553050788 . Color Photographs; Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Previous owner's address label adhered to front pastedown. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Here is a very special Louis L'Amour book, a book to be treasured by his many fans and by a whole new audience of readers, for Frontier is an eye-opening celebration of the American land--. The book is made up of a series of full color, full page photographs of natural settings around Western United States, with essays by Louis L'Amour interspersed throughout. . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
43) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1984 Navy blue cloth boards with gilt spine lettering--very clean and fresh with nice sharp corners. Text pages are Fine with no describable flaws. Binding tight and hinges sound. Dustjacket lightly worn-- price clipped with one inch clean tear along upper spine end, bumped--overall body of jacket VG. lower right front corner . "In more than 25 newly written essays L'Amour leads his readers to up-close encounters with the vast country in all of its wonder, splendor, and danger. . evocative, fact-filled prose coneys the powerful impact of the land on the people who came to it and he shows how the energy, the challenge, and the legacy of the frontier shaped the development of our nation and still inspire us and remain important influences today. . also recounts for the first time some of his own fascinating personal adventures during years of traveling the back country. . worked with David Muench to specially illustrate the land he writes about. Muench's 140 photographs -- all in full color and many in dramatic full-page and double-page display -- are the perfect complement to L'Amour's essays." . First Printing of the First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Illus. by David Muench (Photographs). 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
44) Frontier
Louis L'Amour

New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1984 A lovely book, with 25 essays by L'Amour on the frontiers of America, illustrated with 140 great photos by David Muench. . First Print. Appears First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine condition. Only mar is a stamp and two blue marker of about 2 inches on back endpaper. Very good condition. Spine tight with no creases. Slight shelf wear. No dust jacket. "Frontier is a very special book for me." - Louis L'Amour . Unstated First Edition. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Muench. 9 1/8" X 12 1/4". (more information)

Offered by EZ Books (United States)
Price: $45.95
Add to cart 
45) Frontier / Louis L’Amour ; photographs by David Muench
L’Amour, Louis

Toronto ; New York : Bantam Books, 1984. 1st Edition. Description: 210 p., [3] p. of plates : col. ill. ; 32 cm. Subjects: Frontier and pioneer life --United States. United States --History, Local. Exceptional cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective cardboard casing. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $49.00
Add to cart 
46) Frontier
L'AMOUR, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. AS NEW book condition/FINE+ dust jacket. Navy blue cloth hard cover with bright gilt lettering on spine. NO apparent damage. Colorful pictorial, glossy dust jacket with 1" extremely slight shelf scuff to bottom edge & tiny amount to bottom corners. Very small amount of light shelf scuff to back. November 1984 print date. "In more than 25 newly written essays L'Amour leads his readers to up-close encounters with the vast country in all of its wonder, splendor, and danger. ... evocative, fact-filled prose conveys the powerful impact of the land on the people who came to it and he shows how the energy, the challenge, and the legacy of the frontier shaped the development of our nation and still inspire us and remain important influences today. ... also recounts for the first time some of his own fascinating personal adventures during years of traveling the back country. ... worked with David Muench to specially illustrate the land he writes about. Muench's 140 photographs -- all in full color and many in dramatic full-page and double-page display -- are the perfect complement to L'Amour's essays." 213 pp plus About the Author Page. Pages are clean, tight & unmarked. Spine UNCRACKED. Unread. Coffee table book. Gift quality condition. Extra postage of $1.50 for US non-priority shipping (total of $5.50) required because of size & weight. See Rates or Terms of Sale for additional information. Check for other available titles by this author. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition - First Printing. Cloth. As New/Fine+. Illus. by MUENCH, David (Photographer). Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
47) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1984 Near fine clean and tight like new nearly, very good slightly shelf rubbed bright and clean.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by David Muench (photographer). 4to - over 9¾" - 12". (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
48) LOUIS L'AMOUR'S FRONTIER
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

NY: BANTAM, 1984 214 PAGES; PHOTOS; ILLUSTRATIONS; TEXT BY LOUIS L'AMOUR; A CELEBRATION OF THE AMERICAN LAND; INSCRIPTION BY PRIOR OWNER OF FIRST INSIDE PAGE;25 NEWLY (1984) ESSAYS , THE AUTHOR LEADS THE READER TO UP CLOSE ENCOUNTERS WITH THIS COUNTRY IN ALL ITS WONDER,SPLENDOR AND DANGER. NOT SIGNED. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by MUENCH, DAVID. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Private Press. (more information)

Offered by JOHN P LA CROIX,BOOKSELLER (United States)
Price: $99.95
Add to cart 
49) Frontier
L'Amour, Louis illustrated by David Muench

New York:: Bantam,, 1984. Limited Edition. Hardcover. One of 500 unnumbered copies SIGNED by both Louis L'Amour and David Muench. A bit dusty else Fine in a Fine slipcase. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $140.00
Add to cart 
50) FRONTIER
L'AMOUR, Louis; Muench, David (illustrator)

New York: Bantam Books, 1984. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $150.00
Add to cart