Yeager
An Autobiography
by Leo Janos ; Chuck Yeager
ISBN: 0553050931
ISBN-13: 9780553050936
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1985
Publisher's Notes
The pioneering aviator who first broke the sound barrier in 1947 recounts his career as a fighter pilot and test pilot, in a memoir enriched by the reminiscences of his wife and colleagues.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Magnificent Moisants
by Doris L. Rich
Among the most flamboyant of aviation's pioneers was the Moisant family. Mathilde Moisant was one of the earliest of licensed women pilots. Amelia Earhart biographer Doris L. Rich draws on family interviews and long buried records to revive the Moisants' many adventures both in the air and on the ground. 13 photos.

Wings of the North
by Dick Turner

Tale of the Rose the Passion That Inspired the Little Prince
by Esther Allen
In the spring of 1944, Antoine de Saint-Exupéry left his wife, Consuelo, to return to the war in Europe. Soon after, he disappeared while flying a reconnaissance mission over occupied France. Neither his plane nor his body was ever found. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s account of their extraordinary marriage. It is a love story about a pilot and his wife, a man who yearned for the stars and the spirited woman who gave him the strength to fulfill his dreams. Consuelo Suncin Sandoval de Gómez and Antoine de Saint-Exupéry met in Buenos Aires in 1930—she a seductive young widow, he a brave pioneer of early aviation, decorated for his acts of heroism in the deserts of North Africa. He was large in his passions, a fierce loner with a childlike appetite for danger. She was frail and voluble, exotic and capricious. Within hours of their first encounter, he knew he would have her as his wife. Their love affair and marriage would take them from Buenos Aires to Paris to Casablanca to New York. It would take them through periods of betrayal and infidelity, pain and intense passion, devastating abandonment and tender, poetic love. Several times in the course of their marriage they would go their separate ways, but always they would return. The Tale of the Rose is the story of a man of extravagant dreams, and of the woman who was his muse, the inspiration for the Little Prince’s beloved rose—unique in all the world—whom he could not live with and could not live without. Written on Long Island in a quiet spell of reconciliation, The Little Prince was Antoine’s greatest gift to the woman he never stopped loving, the only child to emerge from their union. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s reply—the love letter she never could write to her husband—a fable of its own, just as magical, poetic, and tragic as The Little Prince.

Running from Safety
by Richard Bach
A half-mile up, suspended by nylon wings and the promise of good lift, life hanges on a pledge. Richard Bach made that pledge, fifty years before, to return to the frightened child he used to be and teach him everything he had learned from living. His promise went unfulfilled until one day, hovering between earth and sky, Richard encounters Dickie Bach, age nine--irrepressible challenger of every notion Richard embraces....In this exhilarating adventure, Richard and Dickie probe the timeless questions both need answered if either is to be whole: Why does growing spiritually mean never growing up? Can we peacefully coexist with the consequences of our choices? Why is it that only by running from safety can we make our wildest dreams take flight?

Lindbergh
by A. Scott Berg
Bestselling author and National Book Award–winner A. Scott Berg is the first and only writer to be given unrestricted access to the massive Lindbergh archives--more than two thousand boxes of personal papers, including reams of unpublished letters and diaries--and to be allowed freely to interview Lindbergh's friends, colleagues, and family members, including his children and his widow, Anne Morrow Lindbergh. The result is a brilliant biography that clarifies a life long blurred by myth and half-truth. From the moment he landed in Paris on May 21, 1927, Lindbergh found himself thrust on an odyssey for which he was ill-prepared--becoming the first modern media superstar, deified and demonized many times over in a single lifetime. Berg casts dramatic new light on the lonely, sometimes twisted childhood that formed the aviator's character; the astonishing transatlantic flight and thrilling, then overwhelming aftermath; the controversies surrounding the trial of his son's kidnapper, Lindbergh's fascination with Hitler's Germany and his leadership of America First; his remarkable unsung work in the fields of medical research, rocketry, anthropology, and conservation; and, at the heart of it all, his fascinating, complex marriage to Anne Morrow Lindbergh, a relationship filled with sudden joy and bitter darkness. In all, it is a most compelling story of a most significant life--the most private of public figures finally revealed with a sweep and detail never before possible. In the skilled hands of A. Scott Berg, this is Lindbergh the hero--and Lindbergh the man.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553050936 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Yeager: A Biography
General Chuck Yeager & Leo Janos
New York: Bantam, 1985. lightly rubbed, else clean, bright & tight - dj price clipped, lightly rubbed - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0553050931. Seventh Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography ; General Chuck Yeager ; U.S. Airforce, Space Program, Fighter Pilots. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
General Chuck Yeager & Leo Janos
New York: Bantam, 1985. ISBN: 0553050931. Ninth Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Yeager: an Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck, And Janos, Leo
New York: Bantam Books. 1985. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Good jacket. Very Good Very good in good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. Minor edge wear and a few small edge tears to dust jacket. 342 p.; Includes Illustrations. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Yeager: an Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck General/Janos, Leo
Bantam Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Back DJ cut.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Yeager an Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck General/Janos, Leo
Bantam Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-05093-1 Ex-Library Light edgewear.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
General Chuck Yeager & Leo Janos
Toronto: Bantam, 1985. ISBN: 0553050931. Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. ( more information)
Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
An Autobiography Yeager:
Yeager, Chuck, and Janos, Leo
Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0553050931 . Very good in good dust jacket. Edge wear. Price written. ; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Yeager
Chuck Yeager and Leo Janos
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1985. 0553050931 . Text clean and tight, boards and DJ look great . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Good. This is a hardcover with a dust jacket. The jacket has minor tears. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable. Minor tanning of pages from age.Dust Jacket has small tears along edges. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography (Qty: 2)
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** . Good. ( more information)
Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Minor tears in dust coverfirst edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Moderate to large bends/tears to dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. No dust jacket.first edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1985. Hardcover.first edition. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1985. Hardcover. first edition. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. This book has some pen writing on front end paper. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A good reading copy only. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A wonderful copy very close to new. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Fine. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Good. books are good, dj have some to considerable wearLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Good. hard cover-no dust jacket--books in good to vg shapeLarge selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager Leo Janos
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager Leo Janos
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). A couple small tears in edges of dustjacket. Binding solid. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager Leo Janos
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding is a little loose. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager Leo Janos
A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager Leo Janos
A nice used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with creases. Edges and corners slightly worn. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
Yeager : An Autobiography by Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Like New. COLLECTIBLE LIKE NEW, YOUR PURCHASE HELP INNER CITY YOUTH, THANK YOU! TIGHT BINDING, CLEAN PAGES, MILD COVER AND EDGE WEAR OVER ALL VERY NICE, LOOKS ALMOST NEWVery Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years ( more information)
Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Yeager : An Autobiography [Hardcover] by Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. VERY GOOD, YOUR PURCHASE HELP INNER CITY YOUTH, THANK YOU! CLEAN PAGES, TIGHT BINDING, MILD COVER AND EDGE WEAR, VERY NICE JACKET , OVER ALL VERY NICE. LOOKS LIKE NEWVery Nice Condition. Tight Binding, clean pages. . Some shelf and mild cover and edge wear. Thank you for your purchase, which helps the inner city youth. Satisfaction Guaranteed or Your Money Back! Thousands of satisfied customers. Selling books for 20 years ( more information)
Offered by Inner City Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. hard covers with dust jackets some edge wears,Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 HARDBACK - GC - Ex-library book in mylar cover with card pocket inside cover and usual library markings. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 HARDBACK- Dust jacket missing. Boards in good condition. Pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Unknown: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1985 Bantam Hard Cover . Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Minor shelf wear, great buy! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. first edition. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Yeager : An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Bantam Pub Date: 6/1/1985 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 342 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information)
Offered by BookHolders (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager, Leo Janos
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Book is clean and tight. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. No DJ: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [missing or not issued] COVER: [acceptable] clean , straight, staining and shelf wear on edges and corners. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight with typical wear. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked. JCC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Yeager : An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1985. Light soiling to cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
WASHINGTON D.C.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Book is clean and tight. . Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Miles Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Yeager : An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam, 1985. Hardcover. GOOD/GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover Biography of Chuck Yeager. 1985 Black quarter cloth over tan boards. Shows edgewear and smudges on cover. Binding is tight, strong and square. Clean interior. Dust jacket has edgwear, small chips and closed tears (repaired). ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck;Janos, Leo
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985 Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography by Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This book has been read, but remains in excellent condition. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Pages contain no highlighting. Email sent when book shipped (USPS confirmation code provided). Ships daily in bubble mailer with free delivery confirmation. Excellent professional customer service. No APO orders under $10 please. ( more information)
Offered by Castle Book Outlet (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
An Autobiography Yeager:
Yeager, Chuck, and Janos, Leo
Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1985. Illustrated. Hardcover. 0553050931 . Very good in good dust jacket. Very good in good DJ. Light rubbing to extremities. Slight shelf wear/edgewear jacket, small tears; Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 Book and dust jacket in good condition, small tear in dj, edges of dj some wear, book excellent, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
75)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553050931 Pub date: 1985. Condition: Very Good / Good. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . Very Good. 1985. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Yeager
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
New York: Bantam Books, 1985 some writing on the inside cover page and dj has edge and shelf wear along with some spots where isi is taped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Conover Books (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Yeager : An Autobiography
Janos, Leo; Yeager, Chuck
Bantam Books, 1985. Hard Cover. Good. #NAME?**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
78)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Lanos, Leo
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1985. H Hard Cover. Good. (We Mail Daily) The book has a solid binding, pages are clean and intact. ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
1985 Yeager General Chuck Yeager Janos
0553050931. Hardcover. Yeager. An autobiography. General Chuck Yeager and Leo Janos. Batam Books. Copyright 1985. 342 pages. With photos. Cover has bent corners. ISBN 0-553-05093-1 ---- Inventory location 108. ( more information)
Offered by lostpaper.com (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. Hard Cover. Good/Tattered and Torn Edges. Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean, tattered edges .**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information)
Offered by K & H Books (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Yeager: an Autobiography
Yeager, Chuck; Janos, Leo
Bantam, 1985. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. DJ tears; DJ corner clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Yeager: An Autobiography
Chuck Yeager; Leo Janos
Bantam, 1985-06-01. Hardcover. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Some dustcover wear, including rubbing & edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
|
|
|