Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


His Way

The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra

by Kitty Kelley


ISBN: 0553051377
ISBN-13: 9780553051377
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This controversial biography of the singer and actor led to a two-million dollar lawsuit by Sinatra. Kelly reveals every detail about Sinatra's history and musical career, including alleged Mafia connections, his marriage and breakup with Ava Gardner, and affairs with Elizabeth Taylor, Judy Garland, and others.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The most eye-opening celebrity biography of our time."    -- William Safire

   -- New York Times

"A compelling page-turner...Kitty Kelley's book has made all future Sinatra biographies virtually redundant."

   -- Los Angeles Herald Examiner

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

Based on three years of research and more than eight hundred interviews, this biography offers a revealing look at the complex man behind the voice.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316347965
Why Sinatra Matters
by Pete Hamill

In this unique tribute, veteran journalist and award winning author Pete Hamill remembers and pays tribute to the legacy of Frank Sinatra. Why Sinatra Matters draws on Hamill's years-long friendship with Sinatra; this is not an impersonal magazine issue full of photos or a quickie bio, but a personal, thoughtful testimony which is sure to pique interest.

1555532489
Billie Holiday
by Stuart Nicholson

This compelling biography of Billie Holiday (1915-1959) provides a fresh and revealing portrait of one of the greatest jazz singers of all time. In the first work to separate fact from myth, Stuart Nicholson illuminates the complex details of Holiday's life, her artistry, and her musical legacy. Drawing on extensive interviews with those who knew and worked with Holiday, and on an exhaustive examination of newspaper accounts, court records, and FBI and police files, Nicholson uncovers a wealth of new information about Holiday's life and career. Included are her rape as an eleven-year-old, her battles with drug addiction and alcoholism, her arrest and imprisonment for heroin possession, her sex life, and her struggles against racial prejudice. Throughout his examination of Holiday's stormy life Nicholson weaves a revealing analysis of her performances and recordings. He traces the many strands of Holiday's career against the background of the mid-twentieth-century entertainment business and the day-to-day working environment of jazz musicians. The volume concludes with an authoritative discography by noted jazz historian Phil Schaap.

0060515163
Mr. S
by William Stadiem

An odyssey of celebrity, extravagance, and genius, Mr. S provides the deepest understanding yet of one of our greatest entertainers As the right hand of Frank Sinatra from 1953 to 1968, George Jacobs arguably had one of the coolest jobs in the world at the time when Sinatra was the undisputed master of the entertainment universe. Jacobs rose from his humble beginnings in New Orleans to join Sinatra in the mansions of Beverly Hills, the penthouses of Manhattan, the palaces of Europe, the pinnacles of world power. George Jacobs saw it all, did it all. Sinatra took Jacobs with him on the ride of the century, from blacklist Hollywood to gangland Chicago to an emerging Vegas to Camelot, not to mention dolce vita Rome and swinging London. As a member of Sinatra's inner circle, Jacobs drank with Ava Gardner, danced with Marilyn Monroe, massaged John F. Kennedy, golfed with Sam Giancana, and played jazz with the Prince of Monaco while his boss secretly pursued Princess Grace. He also partied with Mia Farrow, but that one cost him his job of a lifetime. Through the ring-a-ding-ding and the stars, royals, politicians, moguls, and mobsters emerged a warm and intimate relationship that reveals a complex Sinatra: vulnerable and arrogant, charismatic and violent, loving and disdainful, confident and painfully self-conscious. Jacobs is no sycophant, but rather a sharp-eyed observer of the highs and lows of his boss's turbulent life. And Mr. S is perhaps the most complete, honest, and intimate portrait of Sinatra ever written. It is an unforgettable trip, and George Jacobs provides a front-and-center seat at the life of an American icon.

0312270038
The Winds of Havoc
by Adelino Serras Pires

When eight-year-old Adelino Serras Pires first arrived on a boat from Portugal in 1936, Mozambique seemed to be something out of a dream: It was a tropical paradise, where native tribes and Portuguese colonists lived in harmony, and the vast jungles, teeming with wildlife, held the promise of endless excitement. A few months into Adelino's new life, his father took him along on a successful hunt for man-eating lions that had been terrorizing the countryside. From that point on, Adelino's destiny was sealed: He would spend his days in the African bush, hunting for a living, and living for adventure. After a childhood wrought with thrilling episodes, Adelino became a primary safari organizer in Mozambique, with a client list comprised of African royalty, European dignitaries, and wealthy Americans alike. At the same time, the Uhuru movement took hold of Africa, fueled from the outside. Tribes across the continent began to rebel against European control. In Mozambique, the Frelimo party, bent on ousting the Portuguese colonists, launched guerilla attacks throughout the land. Such attacks resulted in the violent death and injuries of several safari clients, and soon Adelino was forced to pack up his operations. What follows is a frightening look at a continent under siege. As Adelino moved from one country to the next - Angola, Rhodesia, the Central African Republic, Kenya, Sudan, Zaire, and Tanzania -- each time resuming his life's ambition, while desperately struggling to remain uninvolved in each new conflict, he repeatedly witnessed the violence and horror of civil war. Like a hunter stalking its prey, it was only a matter of time before the forces of revolution brought him down, too. That day came when Adelino, his son, his nephew, and a fellow hunter were abducted in Tanzania, and turned over to the secret police in now-Frelimo-controlled Mozambique. In hair-raising detail, Adelino recounts months of torture and interrogation in a Mozambican prison that almost cost him his life, and the traitorous circumstances that landed him there. The Winds of Havoc is the story of Adelino's steady disillusionment, as the beauty of Africa slowly gave way to political turmoil and corruption. But more than that, it's a moving portrait of a life and time that is now gone forever.

1565121112
Love, Loss, and What I Wore
by Ilene Beckerman

Ilene Beckerman has found a way to articulate something all women know: that our memories are often tied to our favorite clothes. In this original and eloquent book, Gingy, as Ilene is called, tells the story of her life through the clothes she wore. From her Brownie uniform to her Diane Von Furstenberg wrap dress, Gingy offers a closet full of memories. She remembers her prom dresses, her wedding dresses, and her starting-over-her-new-life dresses. Gingy is Everywoman. She's a wise old friend who's survived divorce, the death of a child, the quirks of friends and family, crushes and heartbreak and bursts of joy and happiness. Like all of us, she likes to look nice while she's pursuing happiness. In Love, Loss, and What I Wore, Gingy invites us to reflect on our own lives and remember what we wore.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553051377 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) His Way : Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam, 1986 Slight soiling to outer page edges, otherwise fine. Photos.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

(A) No dust jacket, good condition, slight discoloration on edge of pages (more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam, 1986-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Book in vg shape, dj has some edgewear, may have writing on introLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) His Way The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0553051377 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Go Green! ; 1.9 x 9.4 x 6.3 Inches; 575 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1986 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket included. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

Bantam, 1986-09-01. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Cover is slightly worn. Some pages bent but in fine reading condition. A great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

New York: Bantam, 1986. ISBN: 0553051377. Reprint. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by B&W Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.15
Add to cart 
19) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1986. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
20) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
21) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 Missing dust cover, Book shows some light wear, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
22) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986. Number Line 1-0, no remainder marks, light wear. Binding tight, pages clean. (Store Display - Bio). First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Way Station Books & Stuff (United States)
Price: $1.62
Add to cart 
23) His Way The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. 0553051377 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed.; 575 pages; This is the book Frank Sinatra failed to stop,  the unauthorized biography of one of the most  elusive public figures of our time. Celebrated  journalist Kitty Kelley spent three years researching  government documents (Mafia-related material, wiretaps  and secret testimony) and interviewing more than  800 people in Sinatra's life (family, colleagues,  law-enforcement officers, personal friends). Fully  documented, highly detailed and filled with  revealing anecdotes, here is the penetrating story of  the explosively controversial and undeniably  multi-talented legend who ruled the entertainment  industry for more than fifty  years.<br><br><br><i>From the Paperback edition.</i> . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
24) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $1.79
Add to cart 
25) His Way
Kelley, Kitty

Ny: Bantam Books, 1986 . Good. Cloth. As New/As New. First Edition. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05137-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
26) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) His Way : Unauthorized Biography
Leo P. Kelley

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Book is in Very Good condition. DJ has light wear and scratches. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
28) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam, 1986-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
29) His Way: the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-05137-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) His Way: the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-553-05137-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) His Way: the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name inside.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 48hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . Good. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
33) His Way: the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books. 1986. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
34) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. First Printing. Minor edgewear and bumping, otherwise fine. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped. No remainder mark or other handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
35) His Way - the Unauthorized Bio of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Many: Bantam, 1986. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..Heavy book..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
36) His Way: the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Very Good. No Jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover shows light wear; interior pages clean, binding tight. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
37) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 1986 Bantam; **1ST PRINTING; **NO DUST JACKET; HC; Cover: shelf & edge wears, minor age tanning, o/w great; Fore-edge: age grime/tanning; Content: few creased pages, o/w clean, tight & unmarked; Ships . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
38) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books, 1986. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. Illustrated.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Accessories (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
39) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 First Edition. Cloth. Very Good+ Hardback/Very Good+ Dustjacket. Illus. by Photographs. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Toronto ; New York: Bantam. Hardcover. 1st Edition. September 1, 19. Fair. First edition hardback with jacket. Jacket has wrinkles and shows wear. Spi ne curved. Boards show wear. Pages clean and unmarked. This book was origin ally a gift and there is a gift inscription on inside front fly leaf. From Library Journal This is the expose that Sinatra went to court to prevent. It's all herethe tumultuous marriages, the countless affairs, the Mafia ties, the arrogance, the drunken brawls, the sudden violence, the adulation of powerful figures , whether Mafia or presidential. This is obviously a one-sided portrait, an d there are no real surprises, but Kelley has documented her facts with suc h thorough detail that the total effect is numbing. Barely mentioned are Si natra's devotion to his parents and his children, and his unquestioned musi cal talent. This is unpleasant but compulsive reading, which most public li braries will need in order to fill demand. Marcia L. Perry, Berkshire Athen aeum, Pittsfield, Mass. Copyright 1986 Reed Business Information, Inc. Review "The most eye-opening celebrity biography of our  time." -William Safire, T he New York  Times "A  compelling page-turner...Kitty Kelley's book has made all  future Sinat ra biographies virtually redundant."  --Los Angeles Herald-Examiner From the Paperback edition. . (more information)

Offered by Front Room Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
41) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra by Kitty. Kelley
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam, 1986-09-01. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Basement Seller 101 (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
42) His Way : The Unathorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books. 1986. Very Good. dj is creased, ink writing on ffep. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
43) His Way
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam, 1986. Hardcover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. • Binding: Hard Cover • The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra • 1986 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
44) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
LEO P. KELLEY

Bantam. Used - Very Good. ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
45) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
LEO P. KELLEY

Bantam. Collectible - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD Item is signed (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
46) His Way, The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 1986. Hard Cover. Good +. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. First Edition. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN: 0-553-05137-7. 575 pages. Interior - there is light cracking in- between only two pages in the very middle of the book. The blac k boards and spine have light edgewear, as does the price-clipped dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
47) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

Bantam, 1986 Hardback Book in good used condition, some scuffing to cover, but nice used hardback.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Retail. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Price: $3.68
Add to cart 
48) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam, 1986-09-01. Hardcover. Good/2006-09-05. Very clean readable ex library (more information)

Offered by Kip Walls (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
49) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Very Heavy Book-**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
50) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket in nice condition--105C161006 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
51) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

Bantam. Hardcover. Fair Outside of book is stained. Book shows definite signs of wear. Pages may be marked and/or written but complete. Cover may be missing or damaged and spine cracked.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
52) His Way - The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Bottom corners lightly bumped with just a bit of soiling on edges, Very Good Condition in a Very Good or Better DJ. 575 pages, index, photos. "This is the book Frank Sinatra tried to stop with a two-million dollar lawsuit:...". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
53) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Pazzo Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
54) His Way The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Books, 1989. First printing. Hardcover in non price-clipped dustjacket. Illustrated with photographs. Inside dust-jacket flaps toned else fine in like jacket. . First Edition. Cloth Spine Over Boards. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Great Expectations Rare Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
55) His Way : Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986, 1986. Hardback. Near Fine/in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. 575 pp. Library of Congress Number: 85-48264 Binding Tight. Text clean and free of marks.. Hardback. Near Fine/in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. [ octavo - roughly 9"x6" ]. (more information)

Offered by DCbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
56) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 spine slightly slanted. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
57) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty Kelley

Bantam, 1986-09-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1986 hc **1st edition with full # line, price not clipped** dj rubbed on edges, shelf wear. text very clean, spine tight.Shipping confirmation. Fast Shipping. (more information)

Offered by Balderdashbooks (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
58) His Way, the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam, 1986. Good Hard Cover, spine wrinkled, water stain top end, Good edgewear, biography, BA705780. 5th Print. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Oblong. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
59) His Way : Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 Slight edge wear. . First British. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
60) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kitty. Kelley

VG++ book & jacket 1st prtgVery Good (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
61) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Good/Dust Jacket Included. 1986. Later Printing. Hardcover. 0553051377 Library of Congress: 85-48264 This hardcover is a nice tight sixth printing. 575 pages. No alien writing inside. Dustjacket nice with some light wear and a slit. Nice boards . (more information)

Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
62) His Way: Unauthorized Biography
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam Books, 1986 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-553-05137-7.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
63) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051377 Fine Hardcover, Bantam Books (1986) full # line. Cover has some rubwear. Pages are fairly clean, no creases, marks or tears. Free Tracking! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
64) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
65) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kittey

NY: Bantam. VG in VG dj. 1986. later printing. Hardcover. Keywords: music, biography, 0-553-05137-7. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
66) His Way, the Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1986 Dust jacket still bright showing only minor shelfwear. Black cloth spine with silver embossed title, black boards. Shows some minor rubbing. 32 pages of black and white photos. 575p. . Cloth and Board. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Birchwood Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
67) HIS WAY, The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Bantam Books, NY. 1986, First printing. Near fine in VG dj. 575 pp. including index. An unforgettable portrait of "ol blue eyes" from his earliest year in Hoboken, NJ, his relationships with Harry James and Tommy Dorsey, his climb to the to p, as movie star, moodswings, broken friendships and broken marriages, ties with the mob. It's all here.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
68) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986 very nice. light scuff to glossy cover, no writing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
69) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

NYC: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553051377 . #093. Dustjacket is price-clipped. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
70) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

NYC: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket. 1986. 1st Edition; 3rd Printing. Hardcover. 0553051377 . #024. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
71) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

NY: Bantam Books. VG/G+. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553051377 . Black cover, DJ rubbed andwrinkled along edges This is the book that Frank Sinatra tried to stop with a two million dollar lawsuit; the unauthorized biography of one of the most controversial yet elusive figures of our time-a fully documented, highly detailed, and penetrating portrait of the man behind the voice. ; Photographs; 8vo; 575 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
72) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

NY: Bantam Books. VG/G+. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0553051377 . Black cover, DJ rubbed andwrinkled along edges This is the book that Frank Sinatra tried to stop with a two million dollar lawsuit; the unauthorized biography of one of the most controversial yet elusive figures of our time-a fully documented, highly detailed, and penetrating portrait of the man behind the voice. ; Photographs; 8vo; 575 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
73) His Way : The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
74) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986 Bantam Dell Pub Group New York 1986 Good Black Hardcover, Good DJ, 8vo tall 575pages Clean bright and tight. Defects: edgewear, crease to DJ. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by PT Campbell BookDealer (Canada)
Price: CAD $7.55 ($6.17)
Add to cart 
75) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography Of Frank Sinatra
Photographs, Kelley, Kitty

New York: Bantam Books, 1986. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLACK HARD COVER COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.37
Add to cart 
76) His Way
Kelley, Kitty

Toronto: Bantam, 1986. HC, VG/G; black 8vo; b/w photo illus, complete listing of albums and movies; chronicling the late crooner’s career and private life, this book provoked Sinatra to sue to prevent its publication; 575 pp. with index (more information)

Offered by Ageless Pages (United States)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
77) His Way
No Illustrator, Kelley

Toronto: Bantam Books, 1986. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET WITH TEARS. BLACK HARD COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. CONTAINS NEAT BLACK AND WHITE PHOTOS. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.45
Add to cart 
78) His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Kitty

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1986 Some minor dampstains within.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
79) His Way : Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra
Kelley, Leo P

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good to V. Good/Good. Illus. by Illustrated, B&W Photographs. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)