Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Haunted Mesa

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553051822
ISBN-13: 9780553051827
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1987

Other Editions

Similar books


0553577646
Honor
by Dana Fuller Ross

As the first book of the trilogy opens, it is early spring in 1811 and the Holt family is getting together for a reunion at the family homestead near Marietta, Ohio. Among the family members gathered for the joyous occasion are frontiersman Clay Holt, who has come all the way from the Rocky Mountains with his Teton Sioux wife and their young ward; and Jefferson Holt, Clay's brother, who has come from Wilmington, North Carolina with his wife and son. The festivities are interrupted, however, when Clay receives a letter signed by Merriwether Lewis informing him that he has been awarded a land grant in return for his services on the Lewis and Clark expedition several years earlier. Aware that Lewis, his former captain on the expedition to the Pacific, has recently died under mysterious circumstances, Clay finally decides to travel to Washington to investigate the matter. Upon arrival, both Clay and Jeff are approached by none other than President Thomas Jefferson, who enlists their aid in uncovering a conspiracy to illegally acquire land in the western territories. Jefferson believes that Merriwether Lewis had discovered such a scheme and was murdered for it. Soon, Clay and Jeff find themselves at the heart of a deadly quest that separates them from their families and leads them from the manors of Virginia to a fateful steamboat voyage down the Mississippi.

0553577654
Vengeance
by Dana Fuller Ross

Clay Holt's steaming down the mighty Mississippi River trying to stop a corrupt land deal. His brother Jeff is on a perilous seafaring trip to Alaska, with his wife and son also aboard--after he strictly forbade them to come. And Proud Wolf and Audrey Stoddard leave The Academy, only to find Will Brackett on their trail, determined to win Audrey as his own. Picking up where "Honor!" left off, the beloved Holt saga continues with more intrigue, betrayal--and vengeance.

0613075145
Comanche Moon
by Larry McMurtry

In a story set against the bitter frontier strife between Texans and the Comanche, Texas Rangers Gus McCrae and Woodrow Call battle Buffalo Hump, the enigmatic war chief, and Gus' long-time nemesis, Blue Duck.

0812567242
Big Horn Legacy
by W. Michael Gear

It's1850 in St. Louis, and Abriel Catton receives the will of his father. Among the papers are instructions that Ab must reassemble his family--brothers and sisters he can barely remember, who separated after the death of his mother. The race is on to locate the patriarch's legacy--and elude those in pursuit of the fortune.

05532475910
Callaghen
by Louis L'Amour

This action-packed adventure features a rugged, Irish-as-they-come veteran of twenty years of bloody battles and gunshots. The fearless Callaghen follows a river of gold to face his destiny: a bad Indian, a mountain-man outlaw, and a grisly ambush!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553051827 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside, small spot on side of book. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, [1987]. Hardcover. Very Good. {VG/-} Hardback missing Dust Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 A good reading copy only. 1987 Bantam Hard Cover Missing Dust Jacket . Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Corner of front flap cut off of dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1987 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. NO DUST JACKET GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1987-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.No DJ.Text is clean and bright.Light edge and corner wear.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
15) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour Louis

Bantam, 1987-04-01. Hardcover. Used-Very Good. Very good condition. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
16) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 Product Description The Navajo called them the Anasazi, the "ancient enemy," and their abandoned cities haunt the canyons and plateaus of the Southwest. For centuries the sudden disappearance of these people baffled historians. Summoned to a dark desert plateau by a desperate letter from an old friend, renowned investigator Mike Raglan is drawn into a world of mystery, violence, and explosive revelations. Crossing a border beyond the laws of man and nature, he will learn of the astonishing world of the Anasazi and discover the most extraordinary frontier ever encountered. From the Paperback edition. --This text refers to the Kindle Edition edition. From the Publisher The Navajo called them the Anasazi: an enigmatic race of southwestern cliff dwellers. For centuries, the sudden disappearance of this proud and noble people has baffled historians. Summoned to a dark desert plateau by a desperate letter form an old friend, renowned investigator Mike Raglan is drawn into a world of mystery, violence, and explosive revaltion. Crossing the border beyond the laws of man and nature, he will learn the astonishing legacy of the Anasazi -- but not without a price. Set in the contemporary Southwest, The Haunted Mesa draws on Louis L'Amour's extensive knowledge of Indian lore and mysticism. In this extraordinary book L'Amour tells a tale of epic adventure that takes his readers across the most extraordinary frontier they have ever encountered. --This text refers to the Mass Market Paperback edition. . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
17) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam. 1987. H Hardcover. Very Good. (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.39
Add to cart 
18) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Panthera Leo Books (United States)
Price: $2.66
Add to cart 
19) the Haunted Mesa
L'amour, Louis, Illustrated by Cover Art

Many: Bantam, 1987. The hard cover has little signs of wear and the jacket has a couple small tears..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
20) the Haunted Mesa
L'amour, Louis, Illustrated by Cover Art

Many: Bantam, 1987. The hard cover has very light shelf wear..The jacket has small tears.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
21) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books. 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good. 357 pages. Interior - light damp staining. The boards are well-preserved with only slight signs of use. The DJ has light signs of aging. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
22) Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Black paper covered boards w/ cloth spine, Red illus dustjacket, author & title in black, some minor edgewear, dustjacket is bright & clean. Map endpapers, 357pp. FIRST EDITION number string. A remarkable story about the disappearance of a race of cliff dwellers. Internally very clean & tight. A very nice copy.. First Edition. Paper Cov. Bds. w/ Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Golden Age Books (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
23) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. price clipped; several small tears and creases; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
24) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 Price clipped from jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
25) The Haunted Mesa
LOUIS L'AMOUR

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
26) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1987 Hardcover. Clean throughout with slight rubbing to spine. Very good copy. Jacket is good with two 1" tears at bottom of rear cover w/ shelfwear to edges, especially along spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by These Old Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
27) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553051822 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
28) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1987. Straight and tight, no marks. Light shelfwear to jacket, price not clipped. 357 pp. Endpaper maps. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Mystery Firsts (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
29) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Book Club Edition; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 315 pages; DJ is neck head and tail of spine with lightly rubbed edges and corners. Book solid with lightly rubbed board edges. Text clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.90
Add to cart 
30) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books, 1987. 1987 Bantam Books BCE. A VERY CLEAN, SOLID Book. No marks, names, stickers, or tears. Endpapers are maps of 4 Corners area of SW US, and of Southwestern Utah.. ISBN: 0553051822 . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Novels, Westerns. (more information)

Offered by Bob's Books of Oxford (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
31) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges slightly stretched, edges of boards slightly bumped with a bit of soil on outside edges of leaves, a Good Condition Reading copy in a DJ with a dime sized spot on the front, rubbed on corners and edges, one short tear on front and a small chunk missing from back. "...a remarkable story of mysterious adventure set in the contemporary American Southwest.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
32) The Haunted Mesa
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam Books, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Louis L'amour classic on the mystical Anazasi Indians, who disappeared from the American Southwest sometime in the thirteenth century, leaving a legacy of grand architecture and superstition. ISBN: 0553051822. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
33) The Haunted Mesa
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam Books, New York: 1987. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Louis L'amour classic on the mystical Anazasi Indians, who disappeared from the American Southwest sometime in the thirteenth century, leaving a legacy of grand architecture and superstition. ISBN: 0553051822. (more information)

Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
34) THE HAUNTED MESA
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1987 Showing only minor exterior wear to book and light edge wear to jacket. Contents are in good, clean, tight condition, no owner markings. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Legendary Assets (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
35) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has light fading to botttom spine, light edgewear; DJ has tiny chip to bottom rear edge, several tiny tears w/wrinkling, light rubbing and wrinkling . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
36) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. book has some fading to cloth and top edge of covers, light shelfwear; DJ has light fading to spine and top edge of front, very light toning to flap edges; DJ in protective Brodart cover . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 [S] White soil spots to boards (as from liquid - paint?). Rubbing to extremities of boards. Chips, tears, creases & rubbing to d.j. in clear poly cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by ALCON Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
38) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis [Dust Wrapper painting by Clifford Bryclea, author photo by Michael Pizzuto] [endpaper map by Alan McKnight]

New York: Bantam Books [1987], 1987. First edition. First printing. 357 pages, map endleaves. Near Fine copy in price clipped else VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
39) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553051822 . DJ: Two small chips, several small rubs at edges . (more information)

Offered by Gravelly Run Antiquarians (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
40) The Haunted Mesa
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Jacket has several tears, now protected with mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987, 1987-04-01. F. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Near fine in very good jacket.---BOOKS PURCHASED BEFORE 3PM EASTERN SAME DAY. (more information)

Offered by Ship Today Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
42) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1987. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
43) Haunted Mesa, The
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1987-04-01. 1st 05/1987. Hardback. Book is Very Good: Dust jacket h. Hardback : Bantam : LC 86-47576 : 1st 05/1987 : Book is Very Good: Dust jacket has some edge wear, a 1/4 inch tear at top of rear spine fold, a crease along the top rear, and some scrapes on the spine : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Bryclea, Clifford (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
44) Haunted Mesa, The
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1987-04-01. R 20. Hardback Book Club Edition. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback Book Club Edition : Bantam : 11125 : R 20 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Bryclea, Clifford (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
45) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
46) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. First printing, good reading copy, of this western novel.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
47) HAUNTED MESA
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam Books, 1987. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION FIRST PRINTING FINE CONDITION. A Louis L'Amour western set in the Southwest. Black cloth boards and spine with gilt lettering. Bright, clean, tight, unmarked. Maps of the Four Corners in Southwestern US on endpapers. Jacket FINE. Red with black lettering. Illustration of Native American in tribal costume in a ritual scene. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
48) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Fair to Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.64
Add to cart 
49) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 1st. Hard Cover. Good/1 1/2 Tear on Top Front. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.74
Add to cart 
50) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 357 pages; DJ rubbed, creased and torn at edges. Mylar cover. Book solid, clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.85
Add to cart 
51) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Light bumping at spine ends. Jacket has light edge wear and scuffing, one very small edge tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wendys Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
52) The Haunted Mesa
, Amour

New York: Bantam, 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. BLACK HARD COVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.17
Add to cart 
53) The Haunted Mesa
No Illustritions, L' Armour

New York: Bantam, 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.51
Add to cart 
54) The Haunted Mesa
, L Amour

New York: Bantam, 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD" WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.63
Add to cart 
55) haunted mesa
lamour, louis

Hard Cover. Bantam 1987. Price clipped. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.74
Add to cart 
56) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. A very good copy, clean and tight. Jacket has moderate edgewear.. ISBN: 0-553-05182-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $6.80
Add to cart 
57) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1987-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Book Description: NY Bantam 1987. Good/Acceptable DJ (in Brodart ) Has Edgewear With Tears Along The Edges 1st editionAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
58) The Haunted Mesa
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1987-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
59) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. DJ has light wear. Boards have mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
60) The Haunted Mesa, A Novel
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
61) The Haunted Mesa
, L Amour

New York: Bantam, 1987. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. BLACK HARDCOVER COVER WITH LIGHT STAINING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
62) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Pseudonym of Louis Dearborn LaMoore. Fine black hardcover. Good red DJ. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
63) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Some pages soiled. Negligible shelf wear. DJ has tears. Edges slightly soiled.. First Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Good/Good - Not Large Print. 24 OZ. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
64) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books; 1st Edition; Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. Hard Cover. 0553051822 . Minor wear to boards & DJ. Address label. Price black markered. The inspiration for this book is an enigma that has long baffled historians and anthropologists: the disappearance of a race of cliff dwellers whom the Navaho called the Anasazi. They were a progressive tribe who Built their magnificent houses on and in the cliffs in the Southwest . ; 8vo ; 357 pages . (more information)

Offered by IndyBook Lady (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
65) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Non-price clipped dj has edgewear and creasing. Boards have mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
66) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1987 light rubbing to covers, previous owner's last name to half-title page, map eps.. First Edition. Cloth. VG/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
67) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. ISBN: 0553051822. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
68) The Haunted Mesa
L'AMOUR, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Internationally renowned investigator of unexplained phenomena finds himself slowly drawn into a world beyond the laws of man and nature and learns the astonishing legacy of the Anasazi. 357 pages. Pages edges slightly soiled on top. Dj price-clipped, has slight edgewear and a few minute scars on front.. ISBN: 0-553-05182-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Suspense, Western, Adventure, Action, Anasazi, Mystery, Suspense, Unexplained, Louis L'Amour. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
69) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket c. 1987. First Printing. Hardcover. Aside from some rub marks on the cover, from the DJ, the Binding and contents are almost like new. Two 1" tears in top edge of DJ's back panel, DJ's top edge is moderately worn, else very mior wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. HARDCOVER. Map endpapers. WESTERN FICTION. A remarkable story of mysterious adventure set in the contemporary American Southwest. Internationally renowned investigator of unexplained phenomena Mike Raglan finds himself slowly drawn into world beyond the laws of man and nature, and learns the astonishing legacy of the Anasaz Indians, cliff dwellers who disappeared in the 13th century. ; 9-1/8"Tall; 357 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
70) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. jacket edges are frayed. Book begins near a mesa so forbidding neither Indian nor white man chooses to live in its shadow. Summoned to this dark desert plateau by the desperate letter of an old friend, internationally renowned investigator of unexplained phenomena Mike Ragland finds himself slowly drawn into a world beyond the laws of man and nature, and learns the astonishing legacy of the Anasazi.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
71) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 375 pages. Slight shelfwear, previous owners name on free front endpaper, book a little shaken and dustjacket chipped at corners. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
72) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. A clean tight book. Feels lightly read. Jacket is rubbed at corners, edges, and spine and has several closed tears. 356 pages.. ISBN: 0-553-05182-2. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fair in Brodart. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Soutwest. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
73) HAUNTED MESA FREE SHIPPING
L'Amour, Louis

New York NY: Bantam. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553051822 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. ; 357 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
74) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Non-price clipped dj has light wear. Boards have mild edgewear. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
75) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1987 VG+, VG dust jacket with short edge tears and minimal rubbing.. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Charlie's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) The Haunted Mesa by Louis L'Amoury
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1987-04-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 1987 Bantam Books. Hardcover, 357 pages. Tight binding, clean and unmarked pages. DJ is in acceptable to good condition. DJ has been taped in a couple of places, is not price clipped. Boards are in VG condition, very light spine/corner bumping. Overall a very nice copy. Please feel free to e-mail for more pic's/scans. Prompt shipping. On international orders I charge only actual shipping charges and refund anything over. Please e-mail for a quote. (more information)

Offered by dotties_affordable_books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
77) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1987. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-553-05182-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $10.80
Add to cart 
78) The Haunted Mesa
L, Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantom Books. Very Good/Good Plus. 1987. First Edition. 0-553-05182-2 Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 1st Edition. ISBN:the jacket has a couple of edge breaks and some rubbing. there are tiny spots at the bottom end of the dust jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Springwater Books (United States)
Price: $11.40
Add to cart 
79) THE HAUNTED MESA
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Probable 1st Edition. 6 x 9 hard cover- black with gold lettering. 355 pages. - mapped innerboards.. Hardcover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
80) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Pseudonym of Louis Dearborn LaMoore. FIRST PRINTING # LINE TO 1. Fine black quarter cloth. Very good red DJ. Slight wear.1987, 8vo, (v), 357pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
81) The Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 A Very Nice Copy - First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. Thanks and Enjoy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
82) Haunted Mesa
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1987. 1stEd, Southwest, Indian lore, Mysticism. 1s