Jackie Cochran
An Autobiography
by Jacqueline Cochran ; Buchnum Maryann Brinley
ISBN: 055305211X
ISBN-13: 9780553052114
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Traces Cochran's life from her childhood in poverty to her experiences creating a cosmetic empire, becoming a pilot and setting airspeed records and winning races, and becoming involved in politics and government.
Similar books

Hour of Gold, Hour of Lead
by Anne Morrow Lindbergh

Under a Wing
by Reeve Lindbergh
Written with grace and insight, "Under a Wing" is the bestselling, critically acclaimed memoir by the youngest child of Charles and Anne Lindbergh. 8-page photo insert.

Fate Is the Hunter
by Ernest Kellogg Gann
"This book is an episodic log of some of the more memorable of (the author's) nearly 10,000 hours aloft in peace and in war. It is also an attempt to define by example his belief in the phenomenon of luck-- that the pattern of anyone's fate is only partly contrived by the individual".--The New Yorker.

Whistled Like a Bird
by Stephanie Mansfield

Tale of the Rose the Passion That Inspired the Little Prince
by Esther Allen
In the spring of 1944, Antoine de Saint-Exupéry left his wife, Consuelo, to return to the war in Europe. Soon after, he disappeared while flying a reconnaissance mission over occupied France. Neither his plane nor his body was ever found. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s account of their extraordinary marriage. It is a love story about a pilot and his wife, a man who yearned for the stars and the spirited woman who gave him the strength to fulfill his dreams. Consuelo Suncin Sandoval de Gómez and Antoine de Saint-Exupéry met in Buenos Aires in 1930—she a seductive young widow, he a brave pioneer of early aviation, decorated for his acts of heroism in the deserts of North Africa. He was large in his passions, a fierce loner with a childlike appetite for danger. She was frail and voluble, exotic and capricious. Within hours of their first encounter, he knew he would have her as his wife. Their love affair and marriage would take them from Buenos Aires to Paris to Casablanca to New York. It would take them through periods of betrayal and infidelity, pain and intense passion, devastating abandonment and tender, poetic love. Several times in the course of their marriage they would go their separate ways, but always they would return. The Tale of the Rose is the story of a man of extravagant dreams, and of the woman who was his muse, the inspiration for the Little Prince’s beloved rose—unique in all the world—whom he could not live with and could not live without. Written on Long Island in a quiet spell of reconciliation, The Little Prince was Antoine’s greatest gift to the woman he never stopped loving, the only child to emerge from their union. The Tale of the Rose is Consuelo’s reply—the love letter she never could write to her husband—a fable of its own, just as magical, poetic, and tragic as The Little Prince.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553052114 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Jacqueline Cochran
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Jacqueline Cochran; Maryann Bucknum Brinley
Bantam, 1987-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket. Spine tight/straight with very clean pages. DJ shows very minor wear and small taped tear at top. Owners name inside. Reliable and accurate service. ( more information)
Offered by gen2gen books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Jacqueline Cochran, Maryann Bucknum Brinley
Bantam, 1987-07-01. Good. Good/ Good: ex-library w/ usual markings, in mylar, otherwise clean & unmarked From Publishers Weekly Excerpts here from the late Cochran's own accounts of her flying exploitsshe died in 1980alternate with adulatory quotes from friends and associates test. By dint of sheer energy and determination, the teenage orphan escaped the poverty of Florida migrant sawmill camps and, forsaking nursing for hairdressing, moved to New York City. She soon acquired a chain of beauty salons and founded a cosmetic company that bore her name. Her career in aviation stemmed from her marriage to tycoon aircraft manufacturer Floyd Odlum, and she subsequently broke more speed, altitude and distance records than any other pilot, male or female, in aviation history. During World War II, Cochran created WASPS, a women's plane-ferrying corps, lobbied for a separate air force and served as a consultant to NASA. Brinley, who assembled this book, is a freelance journalist. Photos not seen by PW. BOMC selection. Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Cochran won numerous honors and set more distance, speed, and altitude records than any other woman aviator. She organized the WASP (Women's Airforce Service Pilot) program in World War II and was the first woman to break the sound barrier. She was a phenomenon in flying and was truly a self-made woman. She overcame a childhood of poverty to start her own successful cosmetics company. The book combines autobiography with important biographical information supplied by "other voices." This technique provides insight and a variety of opinions and facts from personal friends. Cochran died in 1980, but her mark on aviation history is well communicated here. Highly recommended. William A. McIntyre, New Hampshire Vocational-Technical Coll. Lib., Nashua Copyright 1987 Reed Business Information, Inc. Jacket: Good. 358pp. ( more information)
Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Jackie Cochran, An Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot in Aviation History
Cochran, Jackie & Brinley, Maryann Bucknum
Bantam Books, 1987 At the time of her death, Jackie Cochran held more speed, altitude, and distance records than any other pilot, male or female; illustrated b/w plates. White-out on fep. * Please contact this bookseller directly for an accurate shipping quote.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Kay's Secondhand Books and Sheet Music (Australia)
|
|
|
7)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Buchnum Maryann
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Cochran, J
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987. Fine/Fine. HB. 39 black/white illustrations. Illustrated by photographic plates. first edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
|
|
|
12)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Buchnum Maryann
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987 Faint spots to front edge. DJ is not price-clipped, small rub to front bottom corner. In new mylar sleeve. . 1st Ed. Stated. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by Dorian Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Jackie Cochran An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline & Maryann Bucknum Brinley
Bantam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 055305211x . Blue hard boards / white cloth spine / silver lettering on the spine. This book is in wonderful condition with slight spine bumpine. The DJ has moderate wear to the cover edges. Clean & bright interior. "The autobiography of the greatest woman pilot in aviaton history. Orphaned early and reared in poverty, she had learned to fly by 1932, partly to promote the products of the cosmetics company she had founded. In 1938 she set a speed record for women flying across North America." ; Book Club Edition; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 358 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $14.95
($12.22)
|
|
15)
|
Jackie Cochran: The Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot In Aviation History
Cochran, Jacqueline and Brinley, Maryann Bucknum
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. This is the story of one of the greatest pilots of all time, a woman who held more speed, distance, and altitude records than anyone else. Illustrated with black & white photographs, this hardcover First Printing from 1987 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. ( more information)
Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Jacqueline Cochran
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Very good condition for its age; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No objectionable defects; no underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. No remainder mark; no priceclip. Mild dj wear but no tears. Hardcover. 1987 Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Buchnum Maryann
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Pages are tight, bright, clean, faint edge foxing. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. No conspicuous wear. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, peripheral edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, scholarship, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one. B/W photos illustrated. . Number Line 0987654321. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ( more information)
Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline;Brinley, Buchnum Maryann
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1987. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no stains, marks, tears or creases, clean hard covers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. ( more information)
Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Jackie Cochran : An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Buchnum Maryann
New York: Bantam Books, 1987. Fine in hardcover in Near Fine dustjacket. 24 by 17 cm. 358 pages. Pictorial dustjacket. Contains three sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. 'At the time of her [Jackie Cochran], in 1980, she held more speed, altitude and distance records than any other pilot, male or female.' Bright, clean.. ISBN: 055305211X. Non-fiction, Women, Military, History, Aviation. ( more information)
Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
|
|
|
21)
|
Jackie Cochran An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline & Maryann Bucknum Brinley
Bantam; New York, NY. Very Good+; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Lightly shelf rubbed at . margins of bright DJ.. 1987. Crisp binding, clean pages. Corners pointed. Ships in new mylar protector. ; Book Club Edition; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ( more information)
Offered by aridium books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Buchnum Maryann
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good. 1987. Cloth. 8vo 055305211x This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. . ( more information)
Offered by Waverley Books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
24)
|
Jackie Cochran
Cochran, Jacqueline & Brinley, Maryann Bucknum
New York: Bantam Books, 1987 Light blue boards, with cream spine tape, Author and title in silver on spine. No bumping, rubbing, or shelf wear. Very small (Coffee?) stain on front edge of last few pages.Dust jacket has no rubbing or shelf wear, slight wrinkling along bottom edge. Book is clean, bright tight, unmarked. The autobiography of the greatest woman piolt in aviation history. Illustrated with B&W Photos; Extensive Index. 358pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good ++. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Seekers Of Ottawa (Canada)
|
|
|
26)
|
JACKIE COCHRAN An Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline with Maryann Bucknum Brinley
New York: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. As the DJ states, "the story of the greatest woman pilot in Aviation History". Book is in mint condition, filled with photographs, and wonderfully written. A testament to the lasting influence and contributions of women to the development of flight. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 358 pages. . ( more information)
Offered by YANKEE PEDDLER, VOLUME II, ABAA, ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
JACKIE COCHRAN
Cochran, Jacqueline & Brinley, Maryann Bucknum
Bantam, 1987. 358pp Illus "The autobiography of the greatest woman pilot in aviation history.". Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Frayed. ( more information)
Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Jackie Cochran an Autobiography
Cochran, Jacqueline and, Brinley, Maryann Bucknum
Toronto,: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 055305211X . [10], 358 pages, 12 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. 1st edition. From the Britannica Concise Encyclopedia: Jacqueline Cochran (1980? -1980) , U. S. Aviator. Orphaned early and reared in poverty, she had learned to fly by 1932, partly to promote the products of the cosmetics company she had founded. In 1938 she set a speed record for women flying across North America. In World War II she trained women transport pilots in the British and later the U. S. Air Force auxiliaries. In 1953 she broke the world speed record (for both men and women) in a jet, and in 1961 she became the first woman to fly at twice the speed of sound. ; 21774 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Jackie Cochran: An Autobiography
FREE SHIPPING
Jacqueline Cochran
Bantam, 1987-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. Clean Copy, No Remainder Mark, Tight Square Binding, Slight Surface Wear on Dust CoverFree expedited domestic shipping through ecember 31, Delivery Confirmation on all domestic items ( more information)
Offered by Grafton Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Jackie Cochran - Biography
Cochran, Jacqueline; Brinley, Maryann B
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1987 Fine. 6-1/4" x 9-1/2" Tall. Hard Cover. Autobiography. The Autobiography of the Greatest Woman Pilot in Aviation History. (Ref. ACC-G211).. ( more information)
Offered by Shelf Lives (Canada)
|
|
|