Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553052713
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Trail of Memories

The Quotations of Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553052713
ISBN-13: 9780553052718
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1988
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.2 pounds
Pages: 222

Publisher's Notes

For decades, generations of readers have shared their favorite passages of favorite Louis LAmour novels and short stories: parents with their children, neighbors with their friends, executives with their staff and clergy with their congregations. They pass around dog-eared copies of the books, underlined and yellowing, recalling words that echoes in their readers hearts and minds long after the last page was turned. Now, many of these selections have been collected in a remarkable volume representing some of the richest ore of the LAmour lode: voices that heralded the settling of the frontier, of the man and women whose spirit and soul shaped our nation. In these words, Louis LAmour describes the American experience, bringing our heritage to life, in ways no other author has.No LAmour reader has a more unique perspective on his work than Angelique, his only daughter. In an extraordinary feat for every Louis LAmour fan, and in loving appreciation of her father, she has compiled A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis LAmour, drawn from her fathers best-loved works of fiction, including the Sackett novels, Last of the Breed, The Walking Drum and nearly two dozen others."By reading his words, each reader has met a part of my father," she writes in her introduction. "Each hero has a bit of Dads experience that makes him who he is. With Lanso, it is all those boxing matches as Dad grew up. With Barnabas Sackett, it is the sailor and explorer in my father...I think that this collection of quotations from my fathers books reveals much of what makes Dad who he is, for these words are the heart and soul of what he believes, and what he wants to leave behind."Angelique has selected nearly a thousand of her favorite, most powerful and poignant LAmour quotations--arranged by category and annotated with the book in which it appears--on more than a score of universal subjects such as: Love, Friendship and Loyalty; Family and Home; Honor, the Law and Justice; the Frontier; Women; and Men and Bravery. One such example from Sacketts Land: "He never knew when he was whipped--so he never was."A wonderful gift from a daughter to her father--and from Angelique LAmour to her fathers readers--A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour will be a cherished keepsake of words to enjoy, and words to live by.

Other Editions

Similar books


1880563053
America's God and Country Encyclopedia of Quotations
by



1587317567
The St. Augustine Life-guide
by St. Augustine



0316014192
Bartlett's Shakespeare Quotations
by William Shakespeare



0198614438
Oxford Dictionary of Scientific Quotations
by



1566565820
The Book Of Arabic Wisdom
by Hussain Mohammed Al-Amily



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553052718 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553052713 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1988 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1988. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
Angelique L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
Angelique L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A TRAIL OF MEMORIES The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex lib with "discard" stamps, spine . label and card pocket.. 1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-Library; 8vo; 240 pages . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Library markings. Otherwise this is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in excellent condition. Corners are not bumped. . Ex Library. HARD COVER. Very Good+ Book/Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
6) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 A very good copy in a very good dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 MINOR EDGE AND CORNER WEAR, VERY CRISP AND CLEAN USED COPY!. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $5.22
Add to cart 
8) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553052713 Very Good Condition - Bantam Books - June 1988 copyright - small stain on bottom of back dust jacket - pages are clean (Biography - 1) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $5.98
Add to cart 
9) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Bantam Books, 1988. Near-new condition - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages - Stated June 1988 Printing. Price inside dustcover: $12.95 - ONLY writing/mark inside book is small gift inscription - in book front - on blank page. NO tears - 223 pages - For decades, generations of readers have shared their favorite passages of favorite Louis L'Amour novels and short stories: parents with their children, neighbors with their friends, executives with their staff and clergy with their congregations. They pass around dog-eared copies of the books, underlined and yellowing, recalling words that echoes in their readers' hearts and minds long after the last page was turned. Now, many of these selections have been collected in a remarkable volume representing some of the richest ore of the L'Amour lode: voices that heralded the settling of the frontier, of the man and women whose spirit and soul shaped our nation. In these words, Louis L'Amour describes the American experience, bringing our heritage to life, in ways no other author has. No L'Amour reader has a more unique perspective on his work than Angelique, his only daughter. In an extraordinary feat for every Louis L'Amour fan, and in loving appreciation of her father, she has compiled A Trail Of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour, drawn from her father's best-loved works of fiction, including the Sackett novels, Last Of The Breed, The Walking Drum and nearly two dozen others. "By reading his words, each reader has met a part of my father," she writes in her introduction. "Each hero has a bit of Dad's experience that makes him who he is. With Lanso, it is all those boxing matches as Dad grew up. With Barnabas Sackett, it is the sailor and explorer in my father...I think that this collection of quotations from my father's books reveals much of what makes Dad who he is, for these words are the heart and soulof what he believes, and what he wants to leave behind." Angelique has selected nearly a thousand of her favorite, most powerful and poignant L'Amour quotations — arranged by category and annotated with the book in which it appears — on more than a score of universal subjects such as: Love, Friendship and Loyalty; Family and Home; Honor, the Law and Justice; the Frontier; Women; and Men and Bravery, One such example from Sackett's Land : "He never knew when he was whipped — so he never was." A wonderful gift from a daughter to her father — and from Angelique L'Amour to her father's readers — A Trail Of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour will be a cherished keepsake of words to enjoy, and words to live by. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
10) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto, ON, Canada: Toronto, ON, Canada: Bantam Books Canada, Incorporated, 1988, 1988 Hard Cover. ISBN:0553052713. VERY GOOD HARDCOVER. NO DUST JACKET. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MEADOR BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
11) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
Compiler-Angelique L'Amour

Bantam, 1988-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has some edge wear and some creases. Book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
12) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good to Near Fine/Very Good To Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
13) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988 Good ex-library copy with usual markings. Jacket in mylar.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Pages of Time Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.96
Add to cart 
14) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books, 1988 a very good very clean read copy in a bright but ill fitting dust jacket westerns a book of quotations from his writings. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
15) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique; L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Book, 1988. (2d) Larger book, blue cloth spine, blue boards, gilt lettering bright on spine, blue inside covers and adjacent end papers, 222 lightly browned pages plus brief biographical note. DJ glossy, color photo of L'Amour on front in rugged land on front and spine, with daughter on top back. DJ has very tiny crease at top front tip, lightly wrinkled nearby. Near Fine DJ/Very Fine book.. 2d. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) A Trail of Memories: the Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. VG+/DJ VG+. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
17) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
Angelique L'Amour

Bantam, 1988-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Book Description: NY Bantam 1988. 1st edn. 223 pagesAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
18) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 Crease to front flap to hide price. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
19) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 Crease to front flap.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
20) A Trail of Memories: the Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Very Good. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
21) TRAIL OF MEMORIES : THE QUOTATIONS OF LOUIS L'AMOUR
L'AMOUR, LOUIS/ L'AMOUR, LOUIS (COM)

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. HARDCOVER W/JACKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) A Trail of Memories, The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis (Compiled by Angelique L'Amour)

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Later Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General wear, rubbing to covers of book and dust jacket. Owner marking to front endpaper, some brief markings to text. ISBN: 0-553-05271-3. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
Angelique L'Amour, Compiled By

NY: Bantam Books, 1988. vg/vg, 222 pages, tight and clean except for a very light stain at top of text block, slight creases at head and foot of spine. Dust jacket has light wear to spine ends and corners in a Brodart protector. "Angelique has selected nearly a thousand of her favorite, most powerful and poignant L'Amour quotations - arranged by category and annotated with the book in which it appears...". First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Old Things (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
24) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis: Angelique L'Amour

NY: Bantam, 1988 Book clean and tight. DJ has minor shelf wear,has not been price clipped. 222 pages. Nice collection of quotations from his books.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
25) Survival in Space
Vladimir Lebedev & Yuri Gagarin

VG. Still tight and square, clean throughout, some creases cover Space Technology Bantam Books Toronto 1969 1st Paperback MMPB (more information)

Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
26) A Trail Of Memories: Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam, 1988. Compiled by Angelique L'Amour. Foreward by Louis L'Amour. Inked name on endpaper. Price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
27) A Trail Of Memories: Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

NY: Bantam, 1988. Compiled by Angelique L'Amour. Foreward by Louis L'Amour. Inked name on endpaper. Price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
28) A Trail of Memories: the Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ Near Fine. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
29) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good. L'Amour's most memorable characters speak the home-spun wisdom of their creator--on two dozen topics ranging from bravery, survival and justice to opportunity, learning, women, war and more--in this fabulous keepsake volume compiled by his daughter, Angelique, from his bestselling novels" - Indigo--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $9.80
Add to cart 
30) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553052713 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
31) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553052713 First edition. Near fine in near fine dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
32) The Quotations of Louis L'Amour (Qty: 11)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam Books, 01-May-1988. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118023823G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $9.96
Add to cart 
33) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear to book and dustjacket. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Dustjacket now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) A TRAIL OF MEMORIES: THE QUOTATIONS OF LOUIS L'AMOUR. Compiled By Angelique L'Amour. Foreword By Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis (author); L'Amour, Angelique (compiler)

New York, NY: Bantam Books. Very Good Book/In Very Good Dust Jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Tall 8vo - over 9" - 9 3/4" 0-553-05271-3 First edition. Tall 8vo (6 1/4" x 9 1/4"). xvi, 222, [1] pages. Cloth-backed boards. Blue cloth-covered spine, gilt spine lettering, blue paper-covered boards (hardcover binding). Blue paper endpapers. "For decades, generations of readers have shared their favorite passages of favorite Louis L'Amour novels and short stories: parents with their children, neighbors with their friends, executives with their staff and clergy with their congregations. They pass around dog-eared copies of the books, underlined and yellowing, recalling words that echoes in their readers' hearts and minds long after the last page was turned. Now, many of these selections have been collected in a remarkable volume representing some of the richest ore of the L'Amour lode: voices that heralded the settling of the frontier, of the man and women whose spirit and soul shaped our nation. In these words, Louis L'Amour describes the American experience, bringing our heritage to life, in ways no other author has. No L'Amour reader has a more unique perspective on his work than Angelique, his only daughter. In an extraordinary feat for every Louis L'Amour fan, and in loving appreciation of her father, she has compiled A TRAIL OF MEMORIES: THE QUOTATIONS OF LOUIS L'AMOUR, drawn from her father's best-loved works of fiction, including the Sackett novels, LAST OF THE BREED, THE WALKING DRUM and nearly two dozen others. "By reading his words, each reader has met a part of my father," she writes in her introduction. "Each hero has a bit of Dad's experience that makes him who he is. With Lanso, it is all those boxing matches as Dad grew up. With Barnabas Sackett, it is the sailor and explorer in my father...I think that this collection of quotations from my father's books reveals much of what makes Dad who he is, for these words are the heart and soulof what he believes, and what he wants to leave behind." Angelique has selected nearly a thousand of her favorite, most powerful and poignant L'Amour quotations - arranged by category and annotated with the book in which it appears - on more than a score of universal subjects such as: Love, Friendship and Loyalty; Family and Home; Honor, the Law and Justice; the Frontier; Women; and Men and Bravery, One such example from Sackett's Land : "He never knew when he was whipped - so he never was." A wonderful gift from a daughter to her father - and from Angelique L'Amour to her father's readers - A TRAIL OF MEMORIES: THE QUOTATIONS OF LOUIS L'AMOUR will be a cherished keepsake of words to enjoy, and words to live by.". (more information)

Offered by Carolina Bookshop (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
35) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique (Compiled by)

Bantam Books, 1988 Dj has very light edgewear. Very light wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
36) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $10.23
Add to cart 
37) Trail Of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis-Angelique L'Amour [Editor]

NY: Bantam Books. VG+/VG. ©1988. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-553-05271-3 . DJ- clipped; 8vo; 222 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
38) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique (Louis L'Amour)

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 xvi, 222 (1) pp. Gift quality book appears never to have been viewed. Clean, crisp and tight contents with equally clean end pages. Firm boards. Glossy dust jacket with colorful photographic portrait of L'Amour. Collection of nearly a thousand of his "favorite, most powerful and poignant quotations--arranged by category and annotated with the book in which it appears--on more than a score of such universal sujects as: Love, Friendship and Loyalty; Family and Home; Honor, the Law and Justice; The Frontier; Women; and Men and Bravery." Philosophy. Reference. Fiction. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4" x 6 ". (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $11.75
Add to cart 
39) A Trail Of Memories / The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L' Amour, Angelique / Compiled By

NY: Bantam Books, 1988. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd. printing. ISBN: 0553052713. Tight/bright copy, Brodart covered dust jacket. Slight minor wear to jacket. The sage and inspired quotations of Louis L'Amour, takes from his many fine stories of the West and the World!. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
40) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Pages tight and clean!! usual XLIB markings. Mylar DJ moderately rubbed and soiled.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Good. Over 16 Ounces. Ficiton. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
41) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis ; L'Amour, Angelique

Bantam Books, 1988 Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
42) A TRAIL OF MEMORIES THE QUOTATIONS OF LOUIS L'AMOUR FREE SHIPPING
Angelique L'amour

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Clean light blue paper over boards, blue cloth spine, gold titleing on spine, binding tight and straight, very light sunning to bottom edge of spine. Attractive blue endpapers, interior and pages bright, clean, unmarked, no names, writing or bookplates. In a solid, glossy dust jacket, no chipping or tears, price unclipped. 222 pgs. . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wildwood Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
43) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto ; New York: Bantam Books, 1988. 222 pp., dust jacket just very lightly rubbed - spine blue, white, black - reference / quotations. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good to Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
44) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour (Qty: 3)

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553052713 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.60
Add to cart 
45) A Trail Of Memories - The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis. L'Amour Angelique (Editor)

Bantam, 1988.. Fine/Fine 2nd printing.. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
46) Trail of Memories, A : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Compiled By Angelique ; Louis L'Amour

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. A great selection of pithy sayings and aphorisms drawn from the famous western novelist's various works, as put together by his daughter: on hard work, life, women, love, time, civilization and beliefs, money, the frontier, indians, trust, men and bravery, war, survival, power and strength, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, 222pp., d.j. rear panel shows light soiling. A nice copy.. ISBN: 0-553-05271-3. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Westerns, Americana, Writers, Writing, Cowboys, Novels, Novelists, Fiction, Literature, Quotations. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
47) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988 Edges show some shelf wear. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
48) A Trail of Memories-the Quotations of Louis L'Amour
Angelique L'Amour

New York: Bantam Books, 1988. Fine in Near Fine jacket Non-Fiction. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine, solid, tight, blue hard binding with cloth spine stamped in gold. First Edition (N). Clean and bright inside and out. Near fine jacket features Louis L'Amour on front, and LL and author/daughter on rear. Table of contents and foreword by LL. 223 pages. A beautiful First Edition!. ISBN: 0553052713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Books for Sale First Edition Trail Memories Quotations Louis L'Amour. (more information)

Offered by Mike Codner, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
49) Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Angelique

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1988. Price clipped dj has trace of wear. Boards have touch of shelfwear. Pages are clean & test is free from markings. All pages secure in binding.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
50) A Trail of Memories FREE SHIPPING
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1988. Quarter Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Third Printing. Price Intact. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-05271-3. 222pp..There are phrases or whole passages that remain with the reader after reading any Louis L'Amour book, often underlined and passed on to friends and relatives long afterward; now Louis' daughter, actress-singer Angelique, has compiled 1000 favorite quotations from her late-father's 101books under headings such as Love; Loyalty; Honor; etc in this volume. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
51) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1988. (4th) Blue cloth spine, light blue boards, gilt fine on spine, 222 pages plus brief biographical note, many pages uncut at lower tips. DJ has color photo of L'Amour on front, on back with editor-daughter. Very Fine DJ/Very Good book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
52) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations of Louis L'Amour
L'Amour, Louis (Edited By Angelique L'Amour.)

Bantam [0-553-05271-3] 1988, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Previous owner's signature. . . . Edited By Angelique L'Amour. . . . (Books About Books). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
53) A Trail of Memories: The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour (Qty: 5)
Compiler-Angelique L'Amour

Bantam, 1988-05-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $17.60
Add to cart 
54) A Trail of Memories : The Quotations Of Louis L'Amour
Angelique L'Amour

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
55) A Trail of Memories the Quotations of Louis L'amour
Louis L'amour

N.y.: Bantam Books, 1988. hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket now protected in mylar cover. is a nice copy !!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart