Charades
by Janette Turner Hospital
ISBN: 0553053469
ISBN-13: 9780553053463
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In 1988, this novel was shortlisted for the Australian National Book Award as well as for the Miles Franklin Award.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1989
Other Editions
Similar books

Washington Square
by Henry James
In the Washington Square area of New York City in the late nineteenth century, devastating betrayals by both her father and her lover leave shy and fragile Catherine Sloper permanently scarred.

Lost in Translation
by Nicole Mones
A novel of searing intelligence and startling originality, Lost in Translation heralds the debut of a unique new voice on the literary landscape. Nicole Mones creates an unforgettable story of love and desire, of family ties and human conflict, and of one womans struggle to lose herself in a foreign land--only to discover her home, her heart, herself.At dawn in Beijing, Alice Mannegan pedals a bicycle through the deserted streets. An American by birth, a translator by profession, she spends her nights in Beijings smoke-filled bars, and the Chinese men she so desires never misunderstand her intentions. All around her rushes the air of China, the scent of history and change, of a world where she has come to escape her fathers love and her own pain. It is a world in which, each night as she slips from her hotel, she hopes to lose herself forever.For Alice, it began with a phone call from an American archaeologist seeking a translator. And it ended in an intoxicating journey of the heart--one that would plunge her into a nations past, and into some of the most rarely glimpsed regions of China. Hired by an archaeologist searching for the bones of Peking Man, Alice joins an expedition that penetrates a vast, uncharted land and brings Professor Lin Shiyang into her life. As they draw closer to unearthing the secret of Peking Man, as the group's every move is followed, their every whisper recorded, Alice and Lin find shelter in each other, slowly putting to rest the ghosts of their pasts. What happens between them becomes one of the most breathtakingly erotic love stories in recent fiction. Indeed, Lost in Translation is a novel about love--between a nation and its past, between a man and a memory, between a father and a daughter. Its powerful impact confirms the extraordinary gifts of a master storyteller, Nicole Mones.

About Schmidt
by Louis Begley
"A fine new novel... The great pleasure of reading Louis Begley [is] his exceptional literary intelligence." The New York Times Book Review "Begley again demonstrates that he can reveal the complexities of society and personality with a clear eye and graceful style... Morethan meets the requirements of graceful fiction." TimeProud, traditional, and impeccably organized, Albert Schmidt is a button-down lawyer of the old school. But now, after years of carefulmanagement, his life is slowly unraveling. His beloved wife has recently died. He stumbles--or is he being pushed?--into earlyretirement. And his daughter, his only child, is planning to marry a man Schmidt cannot approve of, for reasons he can scarcely admit, even to himself. As Schmidt gropes for resolutions, he finds unexpected hope in an intense passion that comes out of the blue.Set in the Hamptons and Manhattan, infused with black humor and startling eroticism, About Schmidt is both a meditation on lonelinessand on the power of romance to unlock the most impenetrable recesses of the heart. "Comical, tough, unsparing; it is as if Louis Auchincloss had exchanged the kid gloves for brass knuckles... Interesting and nervy." The Washington Post Book World "A powerful story of a man's fall from grace... The Remains of the Day come[s] to mind." Publishers Weekly (starred review)

Boondocking
by Tricia Bauer
When their only daughter is killed by her husband, Sylvia and Clinton Vaeth set out for parts unknown with their baby granddaughter to protect her from knowing about her father.

The Story of an African Farm
by Olive Schreiner
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553053463 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Bantam, 1989. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. 0553053469 . First Edition - First Printing - Dust Jacket protected by mylar cover. Former Library Book. Front protective page is missing - no damage to text . ( more information)
Offered by Hill Country Traders (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553053469 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553053469 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1989 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1989. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Charades
Janette Turner Hospital
Bantam. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Bantam, 1989; c1989. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information)
Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette T
New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam Books, 1989 . Good. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-Library. ISBN: 0-553-05346-9. binding slightly slanted.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner:
New York: Bantam, 1989. First U.S. Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 291 pages. "This stunning and intoxicating novel speaks of passion and obsession, ranging in setting from an Australian rainforest to Boston and Toronto. A mysterious and elusive love affair haunts the lives of three women in Australia. Twenty years later, on the other side of the world, Charade Ryan sorts through story and counter-story for her father, the legendary Nicholas, and the truth about her origins." This book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0553053469 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Charades
Janette Turner Hospital
Bantam. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Like New dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Very good + copy on boards in very good + jacket. 291pp. Sale Books Bantam Books Toronto: 1989 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. ( more information)
Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Toronto: Bantam Books, 1989. "A brilliantly crafted novel of passion and obsession.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by UHR Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553053469 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette T
NY: Bantam Books, 1989. Very good, looks rarely read, negligible shelf wear, very minor wear on some page edges (not visible when book is open), no other marks, wear, tears, soil, etc to pages, cover, or dj. First Thus. Hard Cover Xlibrary. Very Good/Very Good. 22 OZ.. Adult Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Charades
Hospital Janette
Inc. Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket, may be minor shelf wear. All hardcovers shipped in protective mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Charades
Hospital,Janette Turner
Fine in Fine DJ with no cuts,ears or nicks.Not clipped (18.95). Bantam Books 1989 1st USA hardcover. 291 pages., 1st edition,1st printing USA.Not remaindered.No names or markings. ( more information)
Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
CHARADES
Janette Turner Hospital
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ In Mylar. 1989. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 291 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1989. remainder mark on bottom. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Michael Diesman (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1989 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1989. First (Number Line w/ 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
New York: Bantam, 1989. First Edition. Near Fine in a Near Fine jacket.. ISBN: 0553053469. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. FATHERS DAUGHTERS FICTION. ( more information)
Offered by Lakeshore Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
21)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989. Ever-so-slight rubbing to top of dj, else an attractive copy. Shipping at cost.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine+. ( more information)
Offered by Montreal Books (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
New York: Bantam, 1989. 291 Pages. March 1989 Bantam Edition. Moving from the Autralian rainforwest to Canada to the hallowed halls of MIT, the story unravels an extraordinary story as a young woman with a murky poast searches desperately for her elusive father. Imagine for a moment Bea Ryan, the Slut of Tamborine Mountain, Australia --- Queen Bea, Honey Bea, that Bloody Breeder Bea: she''s a sexy beautiful woman with no husband and ten children by ten different men. What is at the center of her life out in the Australian rainforest? Nicholas Ttruman, handsome, well-educated, well-bred is her motivating force, her fantasy, her hope for the future. yet when he disappears with Veerity Ashkenazy, an aloof, brilliant woman rumored to be a Jewish refugee, Bea reconciles herself to a life without Nicholas, even though sh has had a daughter by him --- charade. And when Charade grows up, she is just as obsessed by Nicholas Truman, by this man she's never met, this father who never appeared. So she sets out to discover the truth about her past. And in doing so finds that truth has different versions. A novel about the games we play with our own memories, about the ways we ficitonalize mythicize our own pasts.. First Printing. Hard Back. As New/Near Fine. 6" x 9". ( more information)
Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 A very fine, unread copy in dw, Brodart covered for protection. SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Charades
HOSPITAL, Janette Turner
New York: Bantam Books, 1989. AS NEW book condition/VERY FINE dust jacket. Light green cover with dark green quarter spine with silver lettering. No visible defects. Dust jacket is pristine except for shelf mark on back. "Imagine for a moment Bea Ryan, the Slut of Tamborine Mountain, Australia -- Queen Bea, Honey Bea, that Bloody Breeder Bea; she's a sexy, beautiful woman with no husband and ten children by ten different men. What is at the center of her life out in the Australian rainforest?" 291pp. Appears unread. Crisp, clean book. Not price clipped. Original price $ 18.95. Picture is provided by the seller & is of actual book you will receive. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Very Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Denney Book Shelf (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Charades
Hospital, Janette Turner
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1989 Very Good in Fair jacket Collectible GoodGood in Fair jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), tear to dj, text is clean.. Hardcover. Good/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
|
|
|