Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Tender Death

by Annette Meyers


ISBN: 0553057898
ISBN-13: 9780553057898
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1990

Publisher's Notes

When a seventy-year-old wealthy woman is found on the sidewalk far below the window of her Park Avenue apartment, amateur sleuth Leslie Wetzon is certain her fall was no accident.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140158359
The Queen Is Dead
by Jane Dentinger

It's a trip down memory lane when Jocelyn O'Roarke returns to college--and a course in Murder 101 when the campus play turns deadly. No amateur on the stage or on the trail of a murderer, Josh remains her cool, witty self until the curtain falls on this hilarious and engaging mystery.

0451403908
Poisoned Pins
by Joan Hess

Her daughter Caron's friendship with one of the girls at a Farber College sorority leads Claire Malloy into an investigation into the hit-and-run death of one of the sorority girls and to a discovery of macabre rituals and illegal activities. Original.

0140174397
Blanche on the Lam
by Barbara Neely

Blanche White lends a refreshing African-American, female twist to the mystery tradition, as she turns from domestic worker to insightful--if reluctant--sleuth. A middle-aged housekeeper with a strong sense of humor, Blanche becomes an unlikely yet ingenious sleuth when murder disrupts the wealthy household of her employers.

0140178414
Aunt Dimity and the Duke
by Nancy Atherton

A compelling prequel to Aunt Dimity's Death. When avid gardener Emma Porter's longtime lover dumps her, she sets out on a summer-long driving tour of England's glorious gardens. A Dimity-contrived coincidence brings Emma to Penford Hall, where dark rumors and suspicious circumstances lead her on the path to mystery--and unexpected love.

0140178406
Aunt Dimity's Death
by Nancy Atherton

Lori thought Aunt Dimity was just a character in a family bedtime story until a law firm summoned her to a reading of her relative's last will and testament. Lori will inherit a sizeable estate--if she can discover the secret hidden in a treasure trove of letters tucked away at Dimity's English country cottage.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553057898 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553057898 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553057898 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Tender Death
Annette Meyers

Bantam. Used - Good. No dust jacket. 1st.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Tender Death
Annette Meyers

Bantam, 1990-05-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553057898 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette:

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., 276 pages. "They're shrewd. They're savvy. They're the best executive search specialists on Wall Street. But even while Zenia Smith and Leslie Wetzon are killing the competition by placing brokers in bigger and better jobs, word is out on the trading floor that Wetzon's real speciality is..murder." This Book is unmarked and near fine in a near fine Brodart protected dust jacket. Very presentable! ISBN: 0553057898 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
7) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
8) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553057898 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.06
Add to cart 
9) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

NY: Bantam, 1990 Book is tight, no loose pages, no previous owner name. 276 pages. This is the second Smith and Wetzon mystery.. BOMC. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. . (more information)

Offered by Mary Ann's Mostly Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
10) Tender Death
Annette Meyers

New York: Bantam, 1990. book & dj very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0553057898. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $4.85
Add to cart 
11) The Tender Death (Smith and Wetzon Ser.)
Meyers, Annette

New York: Bantam Books. 1990. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
12) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 with dust jacket, . Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York, NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1990. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553057898 . #175. Very small inked-over symbol (price?) at upper right first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
14) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 Stickers on the front cover, light edgewear and light shelf wear to the conrers of the book, moderate sized tear to the bottom edge of the dj.. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
15) Tender Death
Meyers Annette

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Replica Books 288 pages, 1990. Good + hardcover in good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing, chipping and closed tears to edges and corners of dustjacket but overall a nice tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. Hardcover. Good +/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
16) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York: Bantam, 1990. Slight rubbing to edges of dust jacket; 1/2-inch tear at spin near middle of back cover. 1/4" tear to top of spine at back of jacket. Now protected. Good reading copy or better.. ISBN: 0-553-05789-8. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Signed and inscribed by author on title page.. Signed by Author. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
18) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York: Bantam, 1990 1st edition, SIGNED, Near Fine in Very Good- DJ with edgewear.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good Minus. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
19) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
Price: $8.05
Add to cart 
20) Tender Death (Smith and Wetzon Ser.)
Meyers, Annette

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. 276 pgs; dj scuffed, some wear around edges. ISBN: 0553057898. Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION SMITH XENIA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER WETZON LESLIE MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
21) Tender Death
Annette Meyers

New York: Bantam, 1990. very lightly rubbed else clean bright & tight - dj lightly rubbed, w/ small closed tears @ spine - in mylar cover. ISBN: 0553057898. First Edition. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
22) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Dustjacket shows minor chipping on edges. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
23) Tender Death
MEYERS, ANNETTE

New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Annette Meyers. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.85
Add to cart 
24) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

New York Bantam 1990.. F/Vg light edge wear, short tear dj. 1st edition.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Black Dog Books (United States)
Price: $12.13
Add to cart 
25) TENDER DEATH
Meyers, Annette

NY: Bantam Books. 1990. Hardback. Good/Good. dj worn . 1st U.S. editi. (more information)

Offered by Garfield Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
26) Tender Death
ANNETTE MEYERS

Bantam. Collectible - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
27) Tender Death
Meters, Annette

New York: Bantam Books. #34299 . F/F. 1990. 1st. 42 . hb. w/dj. 276p . very light shelf wear, o/w fine, clean & tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Price: $17.57
Add to cart 
28) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Bantam [0-553-05789-8] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
29) Tender Death
Annette Meyers

Bantam, 1990-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. This 1st edition 1st print hardcover book is in as NEW condition, tight and perfectly clean with No markings and the dust jacket is as NEW, unclipped and is protected in a mylar cover. isbn 0553057898 (more information)

Offered by ebookdeals (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
30) Tender Death FREE SHIPPING
Meyers, Annette

Bantam, 1990. Quarter Cloth. Fine/Fine. First Printing. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-553-05789-8. 276pp..Her career in show business, as assistant to Broadway producer Hal Prince, was an unusual preparation for her current job as senior vice-president with an executive search firm specializing in Wall Street placements, but both have given her an unique set of insights to a world where crime is an intrinsic ingredient, providing material for great crime thrillers.. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
31) Tender Death
Meyers, Annette

Bantam [0-553-05789-8] 1990, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in edgeworn dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.94
Add to cart 
32) Tender Death
MEYERS, ANNETTE

N.Y.:: BANTAM BOOKS,. 1990.. 1st Edition. SIGNED BY AUTHOR. FINE IN NEAR FINE DJ WITH LIGHT EDGE WEAR AND. RUBBING.. (more information)

Offered by Mark Post, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart