Jubal Sackett
by L'Amour, Louis
ISBN: 0553063030
ISBN-13: 9780553063035
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1986 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553063035 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jubal Sackett Louis Lamour Collection
Louis Lamour
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. Brown faux leather cover. Later Printing. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rose Marie Oakes dba Old Village Books (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
Banta, 1986 Leatherlike. Light wear on bottom corners. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Margie Limbach, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Hardcover. Part of the "Louis L'Amour Collection" . Bound in brown leatherette. . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. VG+. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0553063030 Brown, padded simulated leather boards. Small spot bottom page ends, otherwise nice clean copy in original shipping box. . ( more information)
Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Jubal Sackett Louis Lamour Collection
Lamour, Louis
Bantam Doubleday Dell. Fine. 1986. Imitation Leather. 0553063030 . A pristine and very tight copy. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction. . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. 375pp Brown simulated leather cover Previous owner's imprint on title page and bottom pages edge is soiled, otherwise book is AS NEW. Leatherette. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1986 2nd Printing, Brown padded Leatherette hard covers with gilt title and signiture impression are shiny and clean showing minor scuffing and shelf wear. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed! . Special Edition. Full-Leather. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
JUBAL SACKETT
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. 375pp. Map. Padded faux leather cover. . Faux Leather Hard Cover. Fine/No Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Artis Books & Antiques (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. VG+/No Jacket. 1986. First Edition 9th Printing. Faux Leather . 0553063030 THE LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION in faux padded brown leatherette. Rubs ((37)) . ( more information)
Offered by McDuffie Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown leatherette cover, The Louis L'Amour Hard Cover Collection, with author's name gilt stamped on front cover. Sharp corners, solid binding, clean interior. A young man is sent Westward by his father to find a new home in the valley of the river named The Tennessee. Jubal travels by foot and is tracked by a Native American early in his journey. They become friends and decide to travel together. Through their growing friendship the reader learns of traditions and beliefs of a variety of tribes. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Jubal Sackett
Louis L'Amour
Bantam Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1986. Hardcover. Padded brown leatherette cover, gilt-stamped with name "Louis L'Amour" on front cover. Sharp corners, solid binding, clean text-block. Map frontispiece The Louis L'Amour Collection 8vo 8" - 9" tall 375 pages Jubal Sackett's urge to explore drove him westward, and when a Natchez priest asks him to undertake a nearly impossible quest, Sackett ventures into the endless grassy plains the Indians call the Far Seeing Lands. He seeks a Natchez exploration party and its leader, Itchakomi. It is she who will rule her people when their aging chief dies, but first she must vanquish her rival, the arrogant warrior Kapata. Sackett's quest will bring him danger from an implacable enemy ... And show him a life -- and a woman -- worth dying for. . ( more information)
Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, 1986. Hardcover. Fine/No Jacket. [viii] plus 375 pages, approx. 6 x 9 inches. Hardcover, no d.j. (as issued). Original copyright 1985. The familiar brown 'leatherette' hard cover edition by Bantam with the Louis L'Amour facsimile signature in gilt on the front cover and stamped gilt title and Bantam logo on the spine. ~ L'Amour was one of the most prolific western authors ever, currently 122 titles in the Bantam leatherette series. ( more information)
Offered by LJ's Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
JUBAL SACKETT
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, NY, 1985. Octavo, hardcover. Collector's edition, brown padded leatherette and gilt. Near fine. No dj as issued. The Sacketts settled in the Carolina and Tennessee mountains and the untamed west. Jubal Sackett was an explorer who went over the mountain and lived with the Indians.. ( more information)
Offered by bookwitch (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Louis L'Amour Collection Text is clean and tight. Cover is brown leatherette with gold lettering. . First Printing. Full-Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.25". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1986. Louis L'Amour Hardcover Collection The text is clean and tight.The cover is brown leatherette with gold lettering.. Fifth Printing. Full-Leatherette. Very Good/No Jacket. 9.25". ( more information)
Offered by Beal Street Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
NY: Bantam Books, 1986 Not available in stores. This volume is one of a set of matching collector's editions, entitled: THE LOUIS L'AMOUR COLLECTION. Bound in rich brown faux leather with gilt embossed lettering to spine and gilt embossed author "signature" on front board. Published without dustjacket. Book is very clean and tight, in new, unread condition. 375 pp plus double-page mapped Frontispiece. Very nice.. The Collector's Edition. Faux-Leather. Near Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Eureka !! Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Jubal Sackett
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1986 scratch bottom edge board, corners worn, . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Full-Leather. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
|
|
|