Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Success Is a Choice
Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
by Bill Reynolds ; Rick Pitino
ISBN: 0553066684
ISBN-13: 9780553066685
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
NCAA coach provides readers with motivational methods for achieving excellence in all aspects of their daily lives.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1997 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
For Rick Pitino, who led the Kentucky Wildcats to a spectacular 1996 national basketball championship, success isnt about shortcuts. Pitinos secret--and the reason why he has become one of the most respected coaches in college basketball and one of the most sought-after motivational speakers in the country--is his strategy of overachievement. By aiming higher and working harder than ever before, you can reach a level of success greater than you ever dared dream.Now, in Success is a Choice, Rick Pitino takes the same proven methods that have earned him and his teams legendary status in the NCAA and gives you a plan of attack for achieving extraordinary success in your own life. He explains how any genuine success must be deserved and then presents a ten-step program for becoming a winner at anything you set your mind to. Do you want to be more productive and better paid at work? Pitino teaches you how to buildself-esteem and use goals and a positive attitude to accomplish what you want. Do you want to be a better spouse or parent? Pitino shows you how communication and role models can help. Do you want to get more personal satisfaction out of life? Pitino explains how stress and adversity can be turned to your advantage.Pitinos ten-step plan isnt for quitters or for people looking for the easy road to success. But neither is it for superstar talents or those with a Midas touch who expect their luck to hold forever.Success is a Choice is for anyone who is serious about making dreams reality. It's a tool for preparing yourself for the challenges you face--fromdeveloping habits and discipline that will get you started down the path to success to learning the value of ferocious persistence as you begin to reach and surpass your goals.Basketball fans have already recognized the incredible things Rick Pitino has been able to achieve with his players, but thousands of people in companies allacross America know that his message applies just as well off the court. An inspiring step-by-step program that will motivate almost anyone to perform better, Success is a Choice can make the difference between achievement and failure in your own life.
Other Editions
Similar books

Reach for the Summit
by Pat Summitt
"Im someone who will push you beyond all reasonable limits. Someone who will ask you not to just fulfill your potential but to exceed it. Someone who will expect more from you than you may believe you are capable of. So if you arent ready to go to work, shut this book."--Pat SummittPat Summitt, head coach of the University of Tennessee Lady Vols, is a phenomenon in womens basketball. Her ferociously competitive teams won the NCAA championship in 1996 and 1997, and theyve won five times in the last ten years. After twenty-four years as head coach at Tennessee, Summitt is well on her way to becoming the winningest coach in NCAA Division 1 womens history.Now Summitt has written the first motivational book by a high-achieving female coach. In Reach for the Summit, she presents her formula for success, which she calls the "Definite Dozen System." In each of the books twelve chapters, Summitt talks about one of the system's principles--such as responsibility, discipline, and loyalty--and shows you how to apply it to your own situation.Pat Summitt uses her own remarkable story as a vehicle for explaining how anyone can transform herself through ambition. Through many amusing anecdotes and a few very painful memories, she reveals her mistakes and triumphs as a beginning basketball player, as an Olympic athlete, as a Division 1 coach, and as a mother. Although Summitt was not born to the easy life--she was born into a hard-working farm family in a remote corner of Tennessee--she has become one of the most successful and highest-paid coaches in the country. She candidly talks about how she turned her losses into wins and then shows you how you can do the same. Setting the example, she challenges you to embrace change while reaching for the brass ring.Wonderfully entertaining and brilliantly instructive, Reach for the Summit discloses the winning secret to building a principled system and making it to the top at whatever you do. Pat Summitt will motivate you to achieve in sports, business, and the most important game of all--life.

Excuse Me Your Life Is Waiting
by Lynn Grabhorn

In My Wildest Dreams
by Gail Blanke
The ideas and strategies this book offers--the basis of Blanke's nationally acclaimed workshops--have empowered thousands of women to move from success to satisfaction, from an "okay" life to the life of their dreams.

Adversity Quotient
by Paul Gordon Stoltz
Praise for Adversity Quotient.

If Success Is a Game, These Are the Rules
by Cherie Carter-Scott
The third book in her hugely popular series, IF SUCCESS IS A GAME, THESE ARE THE RULES addresses the issues at the heart of a meaningful career and life. From finding your true calling to discovering the riches abundant in day-to-day routines, Chérie Carter-Scott illuminates each breakthrough principle with a collection of heartwarming true stories and life lessons.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553066685 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Softcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Unknown: Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Broadway Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Inscribed by Rick Pitino to the Pendleton Co., KY library, to help them raise money after massive flood damage. DJ shows slight edge wear. Pages are clean and free of marks.Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. ( more information)
Offered by Bluegrass Book Supply (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Success Is a Choice
RICK PITINO
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information)
Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Success is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, boards clean, light edge dents, scribbling on first end page, otherwise AS NEW. VERY GOOD jacket, light edge rubbing, no tears, shiny. Overachieving in life. BE615195. 15th Print. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 HARDCOVER ,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & COVER . 3/10/1997. ( more information)
Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Very Good 1997. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear. ; Trade PB; 1.1 x 9 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. NOT ex-library, No remainder mark. Previous owner's name on flyleaf, light highlighting, otherwise like new. NOT price clipped. Trace of edgewear. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Reynolds, Bill; Pitino, Rick
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writings or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or Book Club Edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes Introduction, 10 Steps, Conclusion, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Stated 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 275 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 Very Good . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; 1st. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Bantam Dell Pub Group. Used - Good. 1st. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Success Is a Choice
RICK PITINO
Broadway. Used - Good. Slight water damage, mostly on back cover. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Success Is a Choice
FREE SHIPPING
Pitino, Rick, and Reynolds, Bill
Broadway Books, 1997. 275 p. Binding bumped at head and foot of spine. Long gift message written on ffep. No other writing in text. Dust jacket has surface rubbing and edge wear.. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by halsbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Success Is A Choice
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
Broadway, 1997. Hardcover. GOOD/VERY GOOD. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition Ten Steps to Overachiving in Business and Life 1997 Clean tight pages. Tight slightly cocked binding. Dust jacket has light edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Success Is a Choice : Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Ten steps fo overachieving in business and life. Spine lean, a small pen mark bottom edge of book, edgwear to lower edge of book, couple of small cratches to back jacket and book(corresponding), Jacket has edgewear top and bottom, and other light shopwear.. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. ( more information)
Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway. Hardcover. 0553066684 appears unread, no marks, packaged carefully shipped same day with free tracking . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by audbooks (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 3/10/1997. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. This copy is nearly flawless! You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Good. Some underliningAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
clean pages, tight binding, cover and jacket have very light shelfwear--105A60808 ( more information)
Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Success is a Choice
Pitino, Rick with Bill Reynolds
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 1997. This book is in as new condition. Ten steps to overachieving in business and life.. Soft Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Light edge and corner wear to book. Writing inside cover. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Later printing. The book is clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is w/o flaws. 275 pages. NCAA coach provides readers with motivational methods for achieving excellence in all aspects of their daily lives.. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Self Help. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information)
Offered by The Book Center (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
Success is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
New York, NY: Broadway. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. Third Printing. Hardcover. 0.99 x 9.54 x 6.53 Inches; 288 pages; Clean, tight, crisp, unread. . ( more information)
Offered by Orphaned Books (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
Success Is a Choice : Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Book is slightly rubbed at extremities with gift inscription on first page else clean, straight and tight. Dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities but still whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart.. Eleventh Printing. Binding is Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway Books, New York. 1997. Signed by author on front flyleaf. Stated First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Hardback with dust jacket, 275 pages. Gift inscription on half-title page. Text clean. Binding solid. ( more information)
Offered by Ulrich Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. "Now, in 'Success Is a Choice,' Rick Pitino takes the same proven methods that have earned him and his teams legendary status in the NCAA and gives you a plan of attack for achieving extraordinary success in your own life. He explains how any genuine success must be deserved and then presents a ten-step program for becoming a winner at anything you set your mind to." The jacket has light edgewear, but it has not been price-clipped. The cover and pages have light soil and wear. There is a piece torn from the corner of the free front endpaper, and there are pen markings on the back pastedown. Otherwise, this book is in very good/near-fine condition. 275 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Book Lovers Warehouse (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. New/New. Excellent condition. Free Tracking information available. ( more information)
Offered by Readers_Anonymous (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Success Is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway,, 1997. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good (Price-Clipped) DJ. pps 275 ( more information)
Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Very good condition; Binding tight and square; Pages bright and clean; Minimal shelf wear; DJ covered in new mylar Brodart cover ( more information)
Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Success Is a Choice Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick
New York, NY: Broadway Books, 1997. The author led the Kentucky Wildcats to the 1996 basketball championship. He provides a ten-step program for achievement which he developed as a basketball coach. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Budgie's Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Success Is A Choice - Ten Steps To Overachieving In Business And Life
Pitino, Rick & Reynolds, Bill
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. 275 pgs; dj sl scuffed;. ISBN: 0553066684. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chap Book. TEN-STEP PROGRAM SUCCESS OVERACHIEVEMENT PHILOSOPHY SELF-ESTEEM GOALS HABITS COMMUNICATION ROLE MODELS. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $15.00
($12.26)
|
|
64)
|
Success is a Choice
Pitino, Rick
Broadway Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. 6th printing. Hardbound. in DJ:INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR; ISBN 0553066684; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Encore Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Sucess Is A Choice
, Pitino
New York: Broadway Books, 1997. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. 1ast edition 1st printing. Hardcover. New/new . as pictured and described hardbound with dust jacket gift condition, isbn:0553066684 ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
Broadway Books, 1997. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 275 pages. - Annotation One of America's most sought after coaches and motivational speakers offers a lively and practical guide to achieving success and happiness. From strategies for becoming a super-achiever to tips for making a job more fun, this book acts as a personal coach and as a source of inspiration and advice for getting the most from oneself, one's business, and one's life. 288 pp. 25-city publicity tour. Targeted ads. 200,000 print. (Business) From the Publisher For Rick Pitino, who led the Kentucky Wildcats to a spectacular 1996 national basketball championship, success isn't about shortcuts. Pitino's secretand the reason why he has become one of the most respected coaches in college basketball and one of the most sought-after motivational speakers in the countryis his strategy of overachievement. By aiming higher and working harder than ever before, you can reach a level of success greater than you ever dared dream. Now, in Success is a Choice, Rick Pitino takes the same proven methods that have earned him and his teams legendary status in the NCAA and gives you a plan of attack for achieving extraordinary success in your own life. He explains how any genuine success must be deserved and then presents a ten-step program for becoming a winner at anything you set your mind to. Do you want to be more productive and better paid at work? Pitino teaches you how to build self-esteem and use goals and a positive attitude to accomplish what you want. Do you want to be a better spouse or parent? Pitino shows you how communication and role models can help. Do you want to get more personal satisfaction out of life? Pitino explains how stress and adversity can be turned to your advantage. Pitino's ten-step plan isn't for quitters or for people looking for the easy road to success. But neither is it for superstar talents or those with a Midas touch who expect their luck to hold forever. Success is a Choice is for anyone who is serious about making dreams reality. It's a tool for preparing yourself for the challenges you facefrom developing habits and discipline that will get youstarted down the path to success to learning the value of ferocious persistence as you begin to reach and surpass your goals. Basketball fans have already recognized the incredible things Rick Pitino has been able to achieve with his players, but thousands of people in companies all across America know that his message applies just as well off the court. An inspiring step-by-step program that will motivate almost anyone to perform better, Success is a Choice can make the difference between achievement and failure in your own life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life
Pitino, Rick; Reynolds, Bill
Broadway Books, 1997. Near-new condition. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 275 pages. - Annotation One of America's most sought after coaches and motivational speakers offers a lively and practical guide to achieving success and happiness. From strategies for becoming a super-achiever to tips for making a job more fun, this book acts as a personal coach and as a source of inspiration and advice for getting the most from oneself, one's business, and one's life. 288 pp. 25-city publicity tour. Targeted ads. 200,000 print. (Business) From the Publisher For Rick Pitino, who led the Kentucky Wildcats to a spectacular 1996 national basketball championship, success isn't about shortcuts. Pitino's secretand the reason why he has become one of the most respected coaches in college basketball and one of the most sought-after motivational speakers in the countryis his strategy of overachievement. By aiming higher and working harder than ever before, you can reach a level of success greater than you ever dared dream. Now, in Success is a Choice, Rick Pitino takes the same proven methods that have earned him and his teams legendary status in the NCAA and gives you a plan of attack for achieving extraordinary success in your own life. He explains how any genuine success must be deserved and then presents a ten-step program for becoming a winner at anything you set your mind to. Do you want to be more productive and better paid at work? Pitino teaches you how to build self-esteem and use goals and a positive attitude to accomplish what you want. Do you want to be a better spouse or parent? Pitino shows you how communication and role models can help. Do you want to get more personal satisfaction out of life? Pitino explains how stress and adversity can be turned to your advantage. Pitino's ten-step plan isn't for quitters or for people looking for the easy road to success. But neither is it for superstar talents or those with a Midas touch who expect their luck to hold forever. Success is a Choice is for anyone who is serious about making dreams reality. It's a tool for preparing yourself for the challenges you facefrom developing habits and discipline that will get youstarted down the path to success to learning the value of ferocious persistence as you begin to reach and surpass your goals. Basketball fans have already recognized the incredible things Rick Pitino has been able to achieve with his players, but thousands of people in companies all across America know that his message applies just as well off the court. An inspiring step-by-step program that will motivate almost anyone to perform better, Success is a Choice can make the difference between achievement and failure in your own life. . Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
72)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997. 1997. Hardcover. As New in As New jacket. Reynolds, Bill; Pitino, Rick: Success Is a Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business & Life New York, NY, U.S.A. : Bantam Books, 1997. Hard Cover. new /new gift condition First Printing. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. Blue boards. Ten-step program to achieve more than you ever thought possible. ISBN: 0553066684. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
73)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997. 1997. Hardcover. NEW in NEW jacket. Pitino, Rick & Reynolds, Bill. Success Is A Choice: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life. New York, Broadway Books 1997. 3rd Printing. THIS BOOK IS BRAND NEW. Ten-step program from Celtics coach & former Kentucky wildcats coach for success at any level of life, especially through his strategy of overachievement. Guidebook, Success, Overachievement, ISBN: 0553066684. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997. 1997. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Pitino, Rick with Bill Reynolds. SUCCESS IS A CHOICE: Ten Steps to Overachieving in Business and Life. New York: Broadway Books, 1997. Hard Cover. BOOK IS IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. The only blemish is an air bubble on the inside cover. All pages are clean and unmarked, no blemishes on the dust jacket. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. From Rick Pitino's Introduction, "What's true on the basketball court is true in business and in life. You want to succeed? Okay, then succeed. Deserve it. How? Outwork everybody in sight. Sweat the small stuff. Sweat the big stuff. Go the extra mile. But whatever it takes, put your heart and soul into everything you do. Leave it all out on the court. But that won't happen unless you choose to make it happen. Success is not a lucky break. It is not a divine right. It is not an accident of birth. SUCCESS IS A CHOICE. " ISBN: 0553066684. ( more information)
Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Success Is a Choice
Rick Pitino
Broadway, 1997-03-10. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information)
Offered by novel-books (United States)
|
| |