Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553067303
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together

Breakthrough Strategies to Resolve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love

by Susan Page


ISBN: 0553067303
ISBN-13: 9780553067309
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1997
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 300

Publisher's Notes

This breakthrough book, How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together, suggests a completely different approach for improving a marriage. Susan Page dispels the myth that repairing a relationship is necessarily a two-person task and shows that making changes in your marriage by yourself is an effective and a low-stress strategy. Based on the premise that what you do in a relationship changes how you feel about it, Page shows you how you can take individual action that will result in mutual strength and happiness.Step by step, Page demonstrates that the secret to a thriving marriage is finding the balance between taking care of yourself and extending good will to your partner. Through a series of experiments, she introduces the concept of Loving Leadership and presents a range of solo strategies for creating harmony in a marriage, including how to:* Develop fresh perspectives about your relationship* Overcome resentment and move beyond blame* Solve major problems--one at a time* Ensure that your needs are met regardless of your partner's actions* Recapture lost intimacyWith tangible goals, you can work through your own frustrations to arrive at new thinking and new actions. In this wise and inspiring book, you will learn, as Susan Page writes, that: "Deciding to work alone on your relationship gives you enormous power, not power over your partner, but inner power and personalstrength. Working alone on your relationship gives you an unparalleled opportunity to grow."For anyone in a relationship that needs major repairs--or just a little TLC--here is the ultimate do-it-yourself handbook.

Other Editions

Similar books


0800717260
Give & Take
by Willard F. Harley

Most couples begin marriage blissfully compatible and deeply in love. But they usually don't stay that way. Why? In Give and Take you will find out why you and your spouse may have lost the compatibility you started with. Then Dr. Harley will show you how to restore it, making you not only compatible, but also as much in love with each other as you ever were. You will learn about your Giver and Taker (and about your spouse's Giver and Taker). You will learn how they can mess up your marriage, but also how to educate these characters and turn them into heroes. Dr. Harley will also introduce you to the "three states of marriage" that prevent couples from getting what they need most in marriage. But with Dr. Harley's help, you will learn to overcome their destructive influence. You will learn to give what your spouse needs most in marriage, and take what you need most in return. By learning to give and take fairly and effectively, you and your spouse can grow in love and compatibility.

0743407113
Reconcilable Differences
by Elina Furman

A divorce attorney identifies the seven most common relationship problems--Parallel Lives, Communication, Sex, Money, Infidelity, Transitions, and In-laws/Family--and explains how to deal with each of them before it is too late to save a marriage.

0805835458
Couples in Conflict
by



0736902376
Chocolate Chili Pepper Love
by Becky Freeman

A timely celebration of marriage in all its joys and difficulties offers warm and amusing tales, clever ideas, and suggestions for maintaining a spiritually strong and consistently growing relationship, drawing distinctions between safe "vanilla" marriages and challenging "chocolate-chili pepper marriages. Original.

1401302564
Lies at the Altar
by Robin L. Smith

Explaining how to transform wedding vows into a realistic plan for a long and happy marriage, a psychologist discusses the outrageous expectations, hidden agendas, unasked questions, and unspoken needs that linger beneath the surface and can engender problems with a marriage, arguing that truth is the secret ingredient of all good marriages.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553067309 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Susan Page

Broadway, 1997-01-20. Hardcover. Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING because media mail can take the Post Office 5 to 21 business days to deliver (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
2) How One Of You Can Bring The Two Of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies To Solve Your Conflicts And Reignite Your Love
Rage, Susan

Broadway Books, 1997. 1st Edition, 1st printing. hardcover. Very good in good dustjacket, some shelf wear, edge wear to book and jacket, otherwise crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-553067305. (more information)

Offered by Wolfdreams (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
3) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway; 1st Edition, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
4) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together : Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway, 1997. Hardcover. Very Good/No Dust Jacket. 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line. Quarter bound boards with minimal shelf wear, lightly bumped. Binding tight, text clean, some small smudges on fore-edge. (more information)

Offered by KnC Books (United States)
Price: $3.67
Add to cart 
5) Breakthrough Strategies to
How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together

clean pages, tight binding, cover has light shelfwear, jacket has moderate wear--36B600907f (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
6) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Resolve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. Name sticker inside of clean tight book Nice Copy!. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
7) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway. Minimal Wear Present. 0553067303 Hardcover Book. In Like New Condition 0000021463 _ . Fine. 1997. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $4.80
Add to cart 
8) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553067303 1997 HARDCOVER,SUPER NICE/CLEAN/BRAND NEW,-NO PROBLEMS- BOOK STORE QUALITY-BINDING,PAGES,EXTERIOR EXCELLENT, . New. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $4.81
Add to cart 
9) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553067303 First Edition. Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $4.81
Add to cart 
10) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553067303 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
11) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together : Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway, 1997. Hardcover. Good/DJ Good. Inside is clean and excellent. Title page pulls back as if it was left open to that spot too long. Inside is clean and excellent. From Library Journal: Page (Now That I'm Married, Why Isn't Everything Perfect?, LJ 1/94) believes in approaching things differently. Contrary to the mainstream "couples" approach to relational counseling, Page convincingly claims that just one person in a relationship can create momentous positive growth that will bring both people closer together. She believes that for every action there is always an equal, opposite reaction, and that one person's fundamental shift toward "good will" lays the foundation for a better relationship. Page begins with the practical strategies that one person can use to repair a relationship, then turns to philosophical underpinnings. Her consistent standard for her advice is practicality and ease of use. This breakthrough book belongs in all libraries. Copyright 1997 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description: This breakthrough book, How Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.21
Add to cart 
12) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553067303 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. In great shape. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.93
Add to cart 
13) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

Broadway. Hardcover. 0553067303 Book and dust jacket is in very good condition, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $7.04
Add to cart 
14) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to

Very Good. Copyright 1997 hardcover/Unmarked pages, uncreased spine, moderate wear on dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Shootingstar Books (United States)
Price: $12.10
Add to cart 
15) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together : Breakthrough Strategies to Solve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997. This is an excellent copy. Clean, unmarked and tightly bound. Hinges are in fine condition. Corners are not bumped. . FIRST EDITION. HARD COVER. FINE BOOK/Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mardi's Book Mart (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
16) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Resolve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997 Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket Good in Good jacket.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $66.00
Add to cart 
17) How One of You Can Bring the Two of You Together: Breakthrough Strategies to Resolve Your Conflicts and Reignite Your Love
Page, Susan

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Broadway Books, 1997 Very Good in Very Good jacket Collectible Goodtext is clean and intact, EXCELLENT book! FIRST EDITION,. 1st. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $139.00
Add to cart