Father, Son and Co
My Life at IBM and Beyond
by Peter Petre ; Thomas Watson
ISBN: 0553070118
ISBN-13: 9780553070118
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1990
Publisher's Notes
The former CEO for IBM details his father's initial creation of the company, IBM's first foray into computers, and his own career with the company.
Other Editions
Similar books

Forbes Great Minds of Business
by Timothy C. Forbes
Sit down and talk shop with five of the most brilliant people in business today. Presented in a lively interview format, this book features in-depth and intelligent dialogues with some of the most successful people in business today. Conducted by world-class journalist and Forbes Senior Editor, Gretchen Morgenson, these interviews reveal the strategies, fears, philosophies, and ambitions that characterize each subject. Features interviews with Andrew Grove, Pleasant Rowland, Fred Smith, Peter Lynch, and Paul Volcker. FORBES Magazine has been profiling the best minds in the business world since it was founded in 1917. With a circulation of over 765,000 it is universally recognized as one of the world's foremost business publications. WGBH/Boston and Unapix Entertainment Inc. produced the public television series on which the book is based.

Gordon McLendon
by Ronald Garay
Those interested in radio history "will be entranced by the biography about undeniably the most important figure in radio programming and management at mid-century." (David MacFarland) This fast-paced biography describes problems in station ownership, management, the development of a major network system, live and recreated baseball and football programming, the "re-invention" of radio in the 1950s, to compete with TV and print media, Top 40 music hits, disc jockey programming, and the use of local news. Important concerns regarding the Federal Communications Commission, editorializing, and public interests are considered as well.

The Best Seat in the House
by Pat Weaver
The creator of such television mainstays as the "Today Show" and the "Tonight Show" discusses his years as president of NBC, his stormy relationship with the head of RCA, and his friendships with television greats.

The Silverlake Project
by Roy A. Bauer
This powerful narrative gives the inside story of one of the most successful computers in IBM history, the AS/400. The emphasis throughout is on a non-hierarchical, bottom-up idea flow that lets employees and customers influence product development. The 12 marketing principles revealed here are applicable to any size business in any industry. 25 linecuts.

The Maverick and His Machine
by Kevin Maney
The first complete look at one of America's legendary business leaders
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553070118 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Father, Son & Co: My Life at Ibm and Beyond
Watson, Thomas; Petre, Peter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Name sticker inside; DJ corner clipped.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. hardcover, dust jacket has slight crimping along edges; no marks or writing within text; Box M6022. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553070118 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1990 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1990. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. NO DUST JACKET ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Price or other sticker on cover. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. May be an EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1990. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover.Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553070118 HARDBACK with DUST JACKET - Better than acceptable really, Fairly good copy with usual edge rubbing, etc.,, and only light signs of having been used.. Dust wrapper has usual signs of handling and storage. . Fair. ( more information)
Offered by magic marks books (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
20)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam, 1990-05-01. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [good] clean, straight, mylar covered. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC ( more information)
Offered by affinnallc (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Father Son & Co: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J and Petre, Peter
New York: Bantam. 1990. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good. 468 pgs. Interior- nice overall condition. Cover & DJ are well preserved. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Father Son & Co.: My Life At IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
NY: Bantam Books, 1990. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 468 pp indexed - blk cvr. Light edge aging/soil else clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-553-07011-8 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
FATHER SON & CO.: MY LIFE AT IBM AND BEYOND
Watson, Thomas J. & Petre, Peter
New York: Bantam Books. very good w/very good dustjacket (hardcover). 1990. HC. 468pp. ISBN 0553070118 Quote from the jacket "this is the story of my father and myself, of my years alone at IBM's helm, and of what I've done since leaving the company. Father and I played out our rivalry and our love for each other in the great American business that he created..." . ( more information)
Offered by Ray Boas, Bookseller - ABAA - rayboasbookseller.com (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Father, Son and Co. : My Life at Ibm and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., And Petre, Peter
New York: Bantam Books. 1990. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Good. J Good jacket. Good Good in good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Solid binding with some edge wear. 468 p.; 1.80" x 9.40" x 6.40". ( more information)
Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Father, Son & Company : My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. 1st Edition: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 468 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". Illustrated with numerous glossy B&W photographs from as far back as 1900. Includes a Selected Bibliography and an extensive Index. "This is the story of my father and myself, of my years alone at IBM's helm, and of what I've done since leaving the company. Father and I played out our rivalry and our love for each other in the great American business that he created. I never declared myself the winner in the contest between us, but I hope I was successful enough that people could say I was the worthy son of a worthy father." Brief gift inscription dated Christmas 1990 on the first blank page.. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Father Son & Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson Jr., Thomas J. & Peter Petre
N.Y.: Bantam, 1990 The story of the father-founder and son-heir, builders and rivals, of one of the most successful corporations in world history. 16 pages b&w photos. VG black hardcover with cloth backstrip, tight, clean, lightly worn edges. VG inside, white, bright, tight. 468 pp. 2 pounds. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by AdirondackInk (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Father, Son & Co: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Petre, Peter; Watson, Thomas
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. Clean, tight copy with no writing or marking. Not an Ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully illustrated dust jacket. Includes numerous glossy photographs, introduction, 34 chapters, bibliography, index, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author. . 1st Edition 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 468 Pages. ( more information)
Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Father Son & Co. My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr.:
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., xi., 468 pages, Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. This book is unmarked and fine in a fine dust jacket. A very collectable copy of this title. ISBN: 0553070118 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Father Son & Co. My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr.:
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. First Edition: First Printing: Hardcover, 8vo., xi., 468 pages, Index. Illustrated with B&W photographs. Publisher's remainder stripe on bottom edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and fine in a near fine dust jacket. A very collectable copy of this title. ISBN: 0553070118 ( more information)
Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Father Son & Col
Watson, Thomas J. Jr
Many: Bantam, 1990. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear ..The jacket has a price clip...Heavy book...We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Father Son & Co. - My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J. Jr
Many: Bantam, 1990. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear....Heavy book............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. 1st. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Father, Son, and Company: My Life at Ibm and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Fine in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Cover and interior show minimal wear; dustjacket shows some surface rubbing, slight edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by 45 North (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
FATHER SON & CO
WATSON JR. THOMAS
NEW YORK: Bantam, 1990 MY LIFE AT IBM AND BEYOND; ex library copy with usual markings. First EDITION. Hard Cover. Very Good Hardback/Very Good Dustjacket. Ex LIBRARY. ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
FATHER SON AND CO
WATSON, THOMAS J
BANTAM BOOKS, 1990, FIRST PRINTING , NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, OWNER'S SIGNATURE PRESENT, ( more information)
Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553070118 Words written by previous owner of books inside cover. Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading ware.Small price sticker on front dust cover.Moderately worn, good solid copy.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Father, Son & Co: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas; Petre, Peter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. TITLE: Father, Son & Co: My Life at IBM and Beyond (Hardcover/Dust Jacket) //// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Dust Jacket, Unclipped Price, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
Father, Son & Co: My Life at Ibm and Beyond
Watson, Thomas; Petre, Peter
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 FINE IN PRICE CLIPPED DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photographs. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Father Son and Co. My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Jr., Thomas J./Petre, Peter
Bantam Books. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 468 pages. Interior is clean. Front free page has clipped corner. Boards and dust jacket show extremely light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Father Son and Co. My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Jr., Thomas J./Petre, Peter
Bantam Books. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +. 468 pages. Interior is clean, near flawless. Boards and dust jacket show very light signs of use. ( more information)
Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Father Son & Co: My Life at IBM & Beyond
Watson, Thomas J
Bantam Books. good condition with minor soiling dustjacket has edgewear and tears but . nicely intact. 1990. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; LIB2958014186 . ( more information)
Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
|
|
|
67)
|
Father Son & Co
Watson, Thomas Jr
Ny:: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1990.. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0553070118. 468 pages; B&W Photographs; Slight spine gap to text at crown, else a clean solid copy.. ( more information)
Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
|
|
|
68)
|
Father, Son, and Company : My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0553070118 Appears unread. Dj has very light rubbing, interior is crisp clean bright, no marks, tight straight binding. Digital image available on request. . ( more information)
Offered by Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
69)
|
Father, Son and Company : My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. DJ: wrinkled, bumped & edgewear. Cover: bumped & edgewear. Pgs: stamped throughout; tight to spine.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Libris. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
70)
|
Father, Son & Company : My Life at IBM & Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. The book has the previous owner's inscription on the first page. The jacket has an inch tear on the top left corner edge. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
|
|
|
71)
|
Father, Son & Co: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas; Petre, Peter
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. D/J HAS LIGHT EDGEWEAR, BOOK IS CLEAN INSIDE. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
|
|
|
74)
|
FATHER, SON & CO: MY LIFE AT IBM AND BEYOND
Watson, Thomas; Petre, Peter
Westminster, MD: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/near Fine/Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾Tall. In the course of 60 years,Thomas J. Wadson Sr and Son together built the colossus that is IBM, one of the most profitable enterprises on earth. The pages are clean and tight with no markings in the book. ( more information)
Offered by Empire Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
76)
|
Father, Son, and Company : My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas J., Jr
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. From Library Journal Watson describes the origin and development of IBM from the perspective of his own personal development and growth. His relationship with his father, founder of IBM, was stormy, he says, due to his own strong temper and his father's equally strong ego. Watson's descriptions of business dealings are not as technical as those in Emerson W. Pugh's Memories That Shaped an Industry ( LJ 6/1/84) nor as theoretical as Lou Mobley and Kate McKeown's Beyond IBM ( LJ 1/89). Rather, he discusses them by describing the personalities brought in to deal with problems and the ensuing clashes, successes, disasters, etc. He also briefly covers his heart attack in 1970, his departure from IBM, and his tenure as ambassador to the Soviet Union under Jimmy Carter. This book should have wide appeal given the breadth of Watson's activities. - Hilary D. Burton, Lawrence Livermore National Lab., Livermore, Cal. Copyright 1990 Reed Business Information, Inc. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
77)
|
Father, Son & Company: My Life At Ibm & Beyond
Watson, Thomas J. Jr. and Petre, Peter
Good in Good dust jacket; 1990. Lightly used, mild edge discoloration from handling/storage. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Bantam Books; New York; First Printing; B&W Photographs; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 468 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
79)
|
Father, Son & Co
Watson, Thomas J. Jr.; Petre, Peter
New York: Bantam Books, 1990. Life at IBM and beyond. Dj has edge wear. Cover is rubbed. Pages are clean & tight.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
|
|
|
80)
|
Father, Son And Company - My Life At IBM And Beyond
Thomas J. Watson, Jr. and Peter Petre
"Father, Son And Company - My Life At IBM And Beyond " by Thomas J. Watson, Jr. and Peter Petre, published by Bantam Books in 1990. There are 468 pages with two section of black and white photos. The cover is black and the binding has gold printing. There is wear on the top and bottom of the binding and the tips of the corners of the cover. The dust jacket has wear on the top and bottom. New the book sold for $22.95. Buyer to pay shipping and handling charges and optional insurance. Seller not responsible for loss or damage if insurance ($1.35)) is not taken. Payments accepted via personal check,cashier’s check, money order. Sorry, we don’t accept PayPal. Thanks for looking. ( more information)
Offered by Skilton's Antiques And Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
81)
|
Father, Son, and Co.: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Thomas J. Watson
Bantam, 1990 Jacket shows marks. book light in marks. Fine to read. Ships in 1 business day. I do ship international, apo and fpo. Plus to Canada. We are open Mon- Sat. 7am to 9pm Sun varies but usually close by the store. We check emails daily. All orders are properly packaged for our wonderful weather conditions. 3000 current inventory. Thankyou for shopping @ Chrissysbooks. Buy 2 books get 1 free equal or lesser value. Good while supplies last. I will consider free shipping for orders 25.00 or more.(usa only). . No. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. ( more information)
Offered by chrissy (United States)
|
|
|
82)
|
Father, Son & Co: My Life at IBM and Beyond
Watson, Thomas; Petre, Peter
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1990 Bantam Dell Pub Group New York 1990 Good black hardcover gilded spine, Good DJ Defects: edgewear light bumping. 12mo tall 468 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information< | |