Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Food Cop

Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat!

by Yolanda Bergman


ISBN: 0553073370
ISBN-13: 9780553073379
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1991

Publisher's Notes

A celebrated nutrition coach offers a guide to enjoying food the healthy way, advising readers on shopping, eating out, losing weight, and entertaining with healthy foods and provides recipes for original creations made without cholesterol, sugar, salt, or fats.

Other Editions

Similar books


0471346586
The American Dietetic Association's Complete Food & Nutrition Guide
by Roberta Larson Duyff

The authority America turns to for food and nutrition advice has combined its 80 years of expertise and the newest nutrition research to offer the most comprehensive and easy-to-use guide on food and nutrition.

0895949385
Rejuvenate
by Helene Silver

With step-by-step, day-by-day instructions, Silver's 21-day plan helps cleanse the body of toxins and rejuvenate both the body and mind.

1556613431
The All-New Free to Be Thin
by Neva Coyle

Using the All New Free to Be Thin book as its text, this plan is divided into 13 weeks of study lessons which focus not on weight loss per se, but on ministry to overweight people and/or overeaters. Victory is determined by healthy change and freedom from obsession with both eating and weight. Includes group guidelines and leader's notes.

0884197603
Toxic Relief
by Don Colbert

Discusses how toxins that build up in the body may lead to serious health problems, offers a detoxification program based on fasting that can renew vitality and improve health, and discusses the spiritual aspects of fasting.

07894935610
1001 Natural Remedies
by Laurel Vukovic

An inspiring compendium brimming with tried and tested homemade concoctions for every domestic need, 1,001 Natural Remedies explains how to treat common ailments, how to have radiant skin, restore scuffed furniture, remove stains and protect delicate plants all without resorting to commercial cleaners, polishes, bleaches, and medicines.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553073379 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 HARDBACK - GC - DJ has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 First edition, first printing with full number line. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Yolanda Bergman

Bantam, 1991-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Bergman, an L.A. caterer and starstruck "food coach" once employed as a trainer at Jane Fonda's Workout studio, has won fame among Southern Californians for her evangelical approach to eliminating fatty and junky foods from their plates. Very Good: Copy has been read, but remains in very good condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. (more information)

Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Unknown: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1991 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Yolanda Bergman

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 From Publishers Weekly Readers be forewarned: Bergman, an L.A. caterer and starstruck "food coach" once employed as a trainer at Jane Fonda's Workout studio, has won fame among Southern Californians for her evangelical approach to eliminating fatty and junky foods from their plates. Collaborating with magazine editor Eller, she drops names without remorse. Her habit with clients is to toss "bad" foods from their shelves and cupboards, stowing the "safe" there instead. A pantry "hit list" of products deemed unacceptable is sure to rile food manufacturers who glimpse their brand names under her "worst" heading. Some of Bergman's targets are misleading: "All oils are fattening, and even if they are good for your cholesterol, like canola and olive oil, I still avoid the companies that mass produce them," she writes. And while many will benefit from her instructions in deciphering the "fables on the labels" of food products, the experienced may tire of her exhortations to read these. Bergman mainly polices ready-made foods to be eaten straight from the can or the box. Just 60 pages of her 320-page book offer recipes. However, they include standouts--scallop mango seviche and a Caribbean-style chicken--that make us pine for more from the Cop. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal Bergman, food advisor to the stars, tells readers to assert their right to eat right, to make their own rules to fit their own life, to recognize their body type, and most of all, to raid the refrigerator in a real tactical maneuver to clean out all the junk food and restock it with healthy, appetizing, good-for-you-foods. She explains which foods are okay and which are no-no's, and discusses which cooking methods can help cut fat from diets. She names name-brands and gives her opinion on their place in a healthy diet. She offers recipes and meal plans to make the transition to her ideas easier. There's lots of good heart-healthy advice here. Libraries budgeted for another nutrition book may want to take a look at this. - Carol Spielman Lezak, General Learning Corp., Northbrook, Ill. Copyright 1991 Reed Business Information, Inc. . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
9) Food Cop : Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Yolanda Bergman

Bantam. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Food Cop : Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Yolanda Bergman

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

New York: Bantam, 1981. Near Fine hardcover, small dents in bottom board, otherwise clean. Near Fine jacket in new mylar sleeve. Interior pages fine. Food advise from the stars's diet expert. DI607611.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
12) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat [Hardcover]
Bergman, Yolanda

clean pages, tight binding, cover in nice condition, jacket has light wear--114a15 (more information)

Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Price: $3.85
Add to cart 
13) The Food Cop : Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat!
Bergman, Yolanda

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1991. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda and Daryn Eller

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Some edge and shelf wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0553073370. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
16) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat!
Bergman, Yolanda with Eller, Daryn

New York: Bantam Books, 1991. Near Fine/Near Fine. First Edition, Stated A Bantam Book/August 1991, with complete number sequence. Copyright 1991 by Yolanda Bergman and Daryn Eller. Library of Congress Catalog Card Number 90-25848. This lovely hard cover book, 304 pages long, is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges and cover corners. The dust jacket is in near fine condition, with light shelf wear, light bumping to the cover edges, light surface scuffing. "Now Yolanda reveals her secrets for a healthy life-style to you: how to shop, eat out, cook in, lose weight, and enjoy food without fear - and without counting calories ever again!". ISBN: 0-553-07337-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Yolanda Bergman, Daryn Eller, Food Cop, Nutrition, Diet, Health, Non Fiction. (more information)

Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. As New in As New dust jacket; Light edge wear on dj; otherwise, BRAND NEW!. 1991. Hardcover. 1 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 304 pages . (more information)

Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Food Cop : Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat!
Bergman, Yolanda with Daryn Eller

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991. 304 pages with index, biblio; few pages small stain; white dj smudged.. ISBN: 0553073370. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter Book. NUTRITION. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.26)
Add to cart 
19) Food Cop: Yolanda, Tell Us What to Eat (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bergman, Yolanda

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553073370 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $26.70
Add to cart