Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Dolley
A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
by Rita Mae Brown
ISBN: 0553088904
ISBN-13: 9780553088908
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A fictionalized biography of Dolley Payne Madison, White House hostess during the presidency of Thomas Jefferson, and wife of President James Madison. A special emphasis is given to the events surrounding the British attack on Washington, D.C. in 1814.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Successfully brings to life an important presence and political thinker...Persuasively highlights the tensions Dolley Madison must have felt."
-- Washington Post Book World
"[Dolley P. Madison] is revealed as an enchantingly imperfect First Lady...Eight years of research went into this book and it shows."
-- Chicago Tribune
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds
Publisher's Notes
From the delightfully provocative pen of bestselling author Rita Mae Brown comes a fresh and fascinating new novel that breathes life into one of this country's best-loved legends....
Other Editions
Similar books

The Doctor's Wife
by Sawako Ariyoshi
'A powerful portrait of two strongwilled women in a society almost totally dominated by men.' -Oriental Economist This is a novel based on the life of the first doctor in the world to perform surgery for breast cancer under a general anesthetic.

A Long Way from Home
by Connie Briscoe
Written by the author of the "New York Times" bestseller "Sisters & Lovers, " this novel of mothers and daughters, set in Virginia, tells the story of three generations of house slaves, from the time of President James Madison to the Civil War.

Mirror Image
by Danielle Steel
To look at one was to see the other. For family, even the girls own father, it was a constant guessing game. For strangers, the surprise was overwhelming. And for the twins Olivia and Victoria Henderson, two remarkable young women coming of age at the turn of the century, their bond was mysterious, marvelous, and often playful--a secret realm only they inhabited.Olivia and Victoria were the beloved daughters of a man who never fully recovered from his wifes death bearing them in 1893. Shy, serious Olivia, born eleven minutes before her sister, had taken over the role of mother in their lush New York estate, managing not only a household but her rebellious twins flights of fancy. Free-spirited Victoria wanted to change the world. She embraced the womens suffrage movement and dreamed of sailing to war-torn Europe. Then, in the girls twenty-first year, as the first world war escalated overseas, a fateful choice changed their lives forever.It began when Victorias life was about to become a public scandal. It led to a painful decision, and brought handsome lawyer Charles Dawson into the Hendersons life and family. Hand-picked by the twins father to save his daughters reputation, Charles was still mourning his wifes death aboard the Titanic, struggling to raise his nine year-old son alone, determined never to lose his heart again. Charles wanted to believe that, for the sake of his son, he could make an unwanted marriage work. But in an act of deception that only Olivia and Victoria could manage, the twins took an irrevocable step, which changed both their lives forever; and took one of the twins to the battlefields of France, the other into a marriage she longed for but could not have.From Manhattan society to the trenches of war-ravaged France, Mirror Image moves elegantly and dramatically through a rich and troubled era. With startling insight, Danielle Steel explores women's choices: between home and adventure, between the love for family and the passion for a cause, between sacrifice and desire. But at the heart of Mirror Image is a fascinating, realistic portrait of identical twins, two vastly different sisters who lead their lives and follow their destinies against a vivid backdrop of a world at war.

Burr
by Edgar Box
A hero of the American Revolution, Aaron Burr (1756-1836) served as vice president under Thomas Jefferson, took the life of Alexander Hamilton in a duel in 1804, and was later tried for treason when Jefferson accused him of plotting to make an empire of his own in the western territories. Told partly by Aaron Burr at the end of his long life and partly by a young journalist in whom Burr confides, this brilliantly imagined memoir, based on fact, is an enormously engaging work of fiction that treats the political intrigues of the new United States as if they were today's headlines.

The Glass Palace
by Amitav Ghosh
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553088908 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553088904 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553088904 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1994. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
DOLLEY
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 9780553088908 . Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed; 1.57 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; She had the president's ear and the nation's heart.<br><br>She's the wife of the fourth president of the United States; a spirited charmer who adores parties, the latest French fashions, and the tender, brilliant man who is her husband. But while many love her, few suspect how complex Dolley Madison really is.<br><br>Only in the pages of her diary—as imagined by novelist Rita Mae Brown—can Dolley fully reveal herself. And there we discover the real first lady—impulsive, courageous, and wise—as she faces her harshest trial: in 1814, the United States is once more at war with mighty Britain, and her beloved James is the most hated man in America.<br><br>From the White House receptions she gaily presides over to her wild escape from a Washington under siege, <b>Dolley</b> gives us a legend ,made warmly human. For there has never been a first lady so testedèor one who came through the fire so brilliantly. . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
Bantam, 1994-05-01. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
DOLLEY
BROWN, Rita Mae
NY: Bantam, 1993. 382 pages. 1st printing / edition. Hardback. Fine in Fine- dustjacket. ISBN: 0553088904 <em>Fictionalized account of Dolley Madison, a love story set against the war against Britain.</em> ( more information)
Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553088904 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
DOLLEY
Rita Mae Brown
Bantam, 1994-05-01. Hardcover. text clean & crisp/cover has some wear. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information)
Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
NY: Bantam Books, 1994. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 382pp Crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-553-08890-4 ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
NY: Bantam, 1994. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the plasticine covering is bubbling on the front. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by J & S Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good/Very Good -. 1994. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0553088904 Has light shelfwear, DJ has light soiled, Plastic laminant on DJ bubbling in places, Internally Clean. . ( more information)
Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994 Book looks unread; no marks to interior; glossy DJ; cream colored boards have cloth on the spine; 382 clean pp; She's the wife of the fourth president of the United States; a woman with merry blue eyes and black curls, who adores parties, the latest French fashions, and the tender brilliant man who is her husband. In the whole of this young nation, there are few people who don't like Dolley Madison and many who love her. Yet even as they succumb to her charm, scarcely any realize just how complex she is.. Half Cloth. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by HIDDEN COVE BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
DOLLEY A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges. ; 382 p. . ( more information)
Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam Books, 1994 1st Edition; Minor Shelf Wear to DJ. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Dolley (a novel of Dolley Madison in love and war)
Brown, Rita Mae
NY: Bantam 382pp., including biblio., 1994 Immaculate and tight; price-clipped.. Signed by Author. 2nd Prtg. Of the First Edition. Boards, Cloth Spine. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 382pp.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Clausen Books, RMABA (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Dolley
Mae Brown, Rita
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First edition. Near fine in near fine DJ, minimal shelf wear, minimal rubbing. Historical Fiction, not Crime/Mystery.. First Edition. Hardcover. Sehr gut. 1.50 x 9.50 x 6.50. ( more information)
Offered by Goetz Kruppa (Netherlands)
|
|
|
27)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1994. A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War. First Edition. Half-Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
Westminster, Maryland.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. 0553088904 . Very clean and tight with slight edgewear, has previous owners price inside, DJ has slight edgewear; 042496; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall . ( more information)
Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Dolley : A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. A clean, bright, solid, attractive book. Jacket is clean, crisp and attractive.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. GIFT QUALITY. ( more information)
Offered by FRIESEN'S BOOKS ONLINE (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Dolley
RITA MAE BROWN
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
dolley; a novel of dolley madison in love and war
brown, rita mae
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. 382 pages with bibliography, light dj scuffing, 2 copies avail. ISBN: 0553088904. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter Book. brown, rita mae; novel; madison, dolley. ( more information)
Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.17)
|
|
33)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
NY: Bantam, 1994. 1st printing. Tight binding, no marks, price intact. Slight bumping top of spine. Brodart dust jacket protector.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Piney Creek Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
DOLLEY: A NOVEL OF DOLLEY MADISON IN LOVE AND WAR
Brown, Rita Mae
New York: Bantam Books [1994], 1994. First edition. Advance Reading Copy in pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Publisher's personalized review letter laid in. 381 pages. Fine copy [with two different publisher's stickers affixed, one on the front cover, one on the rear cover].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Dolley
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam, 1994. As New/As New. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ISBN:0-553-08890-4.. ( more information)
Offered by Ink and Paper (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
DOLLEY : A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love & War
FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Rita Mae
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. A 382 page novel of Dolley Madison. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0553088904. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. United States, Dolley Madison, President's Wives, James Madison. ( more information)
Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. General shelf wear along all edges, corners & spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good or Better/Good or Better. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Gramma Queenie's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Full number line, book is near new, slight wear to heel and head of spine, DJ has light wear to edges, corners and spine, no chips or tears and is not price clipped. ( more information)
Offered by BecLyn Books (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Dolley
FREE SHIPPING
Brown, Rita Mae
Bantam, 1994. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BC - ISBN:0-553-08890-4. 382pp..Bestselling author breathes life into one of history's legendary figures, First Lady Dolley Madison, wife of our fourth president and a beautiful woman of great charm, yet few realized her depth and complexity, and now she is revealed as an exciting, vibrantly modern woman whose home, the White House, was trashed by the British in the War of 1812. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War
Brown, Rita Mae
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 382 pp. Book has two page corners folded and straightened back out. DJ has light shelf-rubbing. There are few people won't don't like Dolley Madison and many who love her. Yet even as they succumb to her charm, scarcely any realize just how complex she is. She is a shrewd political helpmate who has learned to curb her tongue in the presence of friend and foe alike. In 1814, she faces her hardest trial: The U.S. is once more at war with arrogant, mighty Britain.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Dolley
Rita Mae Brown
First edition first printing of this novel about Dolley Madison. The acrylic has started to lift around the lettering. In fine / very good+ condition. ( more information)
Offered by Scene of the Crime Books (Canada)
|
|
|
45)
|
Dolley: A Novel of Dolley Madison in Love and War **Signed**
Brown, Rita Mae
New York: Bantam Books, 1994. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|