The Riders of High Rock
A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553089110
ISBN-13: 9780553089110
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1993
Publisher's Notes
Jack Bolt, a ruthless killer, and his tough band of men set up a rustling operation and make plans to lure Hopalong Cassidy into an ambush.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kilkenny
by Louis L'Amour
He came to the valley of the whispering wind a man who rode with the caution born of riding long on strange trails in a land untamed and restless with danger. Kilkenny could find no peace in the valley, for he came with a reputation for a lighting draw. Eager gunmen arose like coyotes to test him. One trigger happy victim was a Tetlow. Old man Tetlow was a hard man driven by greed to build a cattle empire. Now he would use every ruthless killer he could hire to fulfill an even more powerful urge--to destroy Kilkenny.

Song of Eagles
by William W. Johnstone
As Pecos Valley, New Mexico, erupts into a brutal range war, gunfighter Falcon McCallister becomes caught in the middle of a violent showdown between ranchers, battling side by side with a ruthless young oulaw called Billy the Kid.

The Ferguson Rifle
by Louis L'Amour
Stripped of all he values in life, Ronan Chantry takes up his prized Ferguson rifle and heads west -- into an unknown land and an uncertain future. For an educated man, Chantry is surprisingly tough. For a civilized man, he is unexpectedly dangerous. But even he can't know the true extent of his courage until he draws the fire of a man who will do anything -- kill anyone -- for the glitter of gold.

Bucking the Tiger
by Bruce Olds
Filled with original poems, reconstituted news accounts, song lyrics, photographs, and simulated eyewitness testimony, an evocative historical novel follows Doc Holliday's lucrative careers as a frontier dentist, itinerant saloon gambler, professional faro dealer, and occasional shootist, reinventing the American West icon as a human being who was determined to make his mark on the world.

The Proving Trail
by Louis L'Amour
Folks tried to tell him that his father had killed himself, but Kearney McRaven knew better. His pa was no quitter. Then the boy discovered that just before the bullet had found him, the elder McRaven had had a remarkable run of luck. Hed won nearly ten thousand dollars and the deed to a cattle ranch. So Kearney decided to go after what was rightfully his... even if it bought him some man-size trouble. Now, hunted for reasons he cant fathom, Kearney must discover the truth about his father's murder--before the vicious thugs on his trail succeed in putting another McRaven in his grave.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553089110 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Riders of High Rock A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books. Hardcover. 0553089110 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1993 Bantam Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Riders of High Rock A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Riders of High Rock A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1993. Hardcover. 9780553089110 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Many satisfied customers. Satisfaction guaranteed. Enjoy!; 1.18 x 9.3 x 6.37 Inches; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Riders of High Rock
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Remainder mark. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
THE RIDERS OF HIGH ROCK
Louis L'Amour
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; DJ in mylar. 1993. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Riders Of High Rock (a Hopalong Cassidy Novel)
L'Amour, Louis
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1993. Book is like new - dust jacket has mild signs of handling at edges - DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Bantam Books; New York; Book Club Edition; 9.3 x 1.18 x 6.37 Inches; 271 pages ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Riders of High Rock (Hopalong Cassidy)
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket. 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Spine slightly slanted. Tail of dustjacket stained and has minor edge wear. ; 271 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Riders of High Rock A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
Louis L'Amour
Bantam Books, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. Good. Light edge and corner wear to dust jacket. Light creases to dust jacket. Dust jacket is in good condition. Edge and corner wear to book. Pages still clean and tight. Book is in good condition. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Riders Of High Rock: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
Bantam, New York: June 1993. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition. Name of previous owner appears on front endpaper. Front cover slightly soiled. As Red Connors put the sorrel up the slope he felt the big horse break stride and knew that it was in. From the top of the hill Red could see the dust marking purking pursuit, but realized that he was out of sight, for the time being at least. Grimly he stared at the rifle in the saddle scabbard. If he just had some more cartridges!" And so begins this novel. ISBN: 0553089110. ( more information)
Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Riders of High Rock [Hardcover] by L'Amour, Louis
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. New. BRAND NEW Hardcover with a solid binding in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service ( more information)
Offered by Spell Binding Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Riders of High Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam, , 1993. Hopalong Cassidy novel, hardcover, Fine in Fine dj.. ISBN: 0553089110. First Edition. WESTERNS. ( more information)
Offered by The Hermit's Book House (Est. 1979) (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
The Riders of High Rock A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
Louis L'Amour
Bantam Books, 1993-05-01. Hardcover. Like New. 1993. Bantam Books. Dust Jacket and book cover in fine/extra fine condition. Binding and pages tight. No rips,tears,stains. Another exploit with Hopalong Cassidy in the high rocks just east of the California line. ( more information)
Offered by A KateRoseBook (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
The Riders of High Rock
L'amour, Louis
New York, NY: Bantam, 1993 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Small sticker on the bottom spine under the mylar. A Hopalong Cassidy novel.. First Edition Thus, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
The Riders of High Rock
Louis L'amour
N.y.: Bantam Books, 1993. hard cover is in fine condition with no dust jacket. is unmarked and tightly bound. very nice copy !!!. 1st printing. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Corliss Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
THE RIDERS OF HIGH ROCK (A HOPALONG CASSIDY NOVEL)
LOUIS L'AMOUR
NEW YORK: BANTAM BOOKS, 1993. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated with a color picture. Cover and page edging are very slightly soiled. Leaves are clean. Has 271 pages.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Riders of High Rock : a Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1993 271 pp. + 2; HB w/DJ. Large print. Pages: clean, bright, tight; PO sm sticker ffep. Cover: beige boards, navy backstrip, gilt titles spine; minimal shelfwear, dampstain back top head/tail. DJ: unclipped, glossy blue, reverse titles front/spine, cowpoke front, author photo back. Nice copy.. First Thus. 1/2 Cloth. VG (+)/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Independent Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Riders of High Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. #26142 . F/F. 1993. 1st. 01 . hb. w/dj. 271p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Riders of High Rock : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
Louis L'amour
NY.: Bantam, 1993. Beige boards to the blue cloth binding the titles in bright gilt to the spine. The binding is tight.A well cared for copy.There are no marks of any kind.. First Edition First Printing. 1/4 Back Cloth Hard Cover. As New In Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
|
Price: CAD $21.95
($17.94)
|
|
34)
|
The Riders of the High Rock
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam. Fine DJ. 1993. 1st thus. 4to cream bds, blue cloth spine gilt letters. 0553089110 . Fine; A story of Hopalong Cassidy, the third of four such tales by one of the foremost storytellers of the 20th century, about one of the most famous creations of Western fiction in a story pitting Cassidy against a band of bad guys. It is first printing under the L'Amour imprimateur, having first been published in 1951 writing as Tex Burns carrying out the tradition of Clarence E. Mulford, the originator of the Hopalong Cassidy character; 271 pp. plus iv pages . ( more information)
Offered by mybookiejoint.com (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Riders of High Rock A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. FIRST EDITION. **7% of our proceeds DONATED to FirstBook.org helping needy children read!. FINE/AS NEW. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7-3/4"-9-3/4" tall. FIRST EDITION; FIRST PRINTING, complete 1-10 number line on copyright page. FINE copy in AS NEW original dust jacket. $19.95 list price on front dust jacket flap. Octavo, publishers original beige boards, quarte-bound in black linen; spine with gold gilt stamped lettering. Binding tight, straight, corners and edges sharp, covers pristine. Slight spine slant. Interior unread, unmarked; pages clean & bright. Dust jacket is unclipped, bright, colorful, pristine. Fiction, Western. [Bookseller location: Calif., US. Photos on request.] A story of Hopalong Cassidy, the third of four such tales by L'Amour, one of the foremost storytellers of the 20th century, about one of the most famous creations of Western fiction in a story pitting Cassidy against a band of bad guys.... Hopalong rode into the cattle country just east of the California line looking for his old friend Red Connors. He found Red holed up in a mountain cave with a bullet in his side and a story to tell. The ranchers around Tascotal had been losing their stock, and when Red caught the rustlers in the act, they hunted him down, shot him, and left him for dead. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Classic.com (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Riders of High Rock
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Hopalong rode into the cattle country just east of the California line looking for his old friend Red Connors. He found Red holed up in a mountain cave with a bullet in his side and a story to tell.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Riders of High Rock: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1993. Pseudonym of Louis Dearborn LaMoore. FIRST EDITION # LINE JUNE 1993 ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee***. First Edition. Cloth. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by BOOX.ca (Canada)
|
|
|