Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Trouble Shooter

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 0553089129
ISBN-13: 9780553089127
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1994
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Hopalong Cassidy is one of the most enduring and popular heroes in frontier fiction. His legendary exploits in books, movies, and on television have blazed a mythic and unforgettable trail across the American West. Now, in the last of four Hopalong Cassidy novels written by Louis L'Amour, the immortal saddleman rides again -- this time into a lonely valley of danger and death.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786224460
Tears of the Sun
by Al Lacy



0061004677
West of the Pecos
by Zane Grey

Her widowered, war-ruined father's decision to head toward Texas becomes an opportunity for young Terrill "Rill" Lambeth to test her riding and shooting skills, which she is soon able to do when she meets up with Pecos Smith. Reprint.

0880708727
Captive Set Free
by Al Lacy

Follow the exciting and romantic adventures of traveling medical specialist Breanna Baylor in the Angel of Mery series. To a land marked by danger, lawlessness, and struggle, one ministering angel brought a touch of grace and mercy.

0553278649
High Graders
by Louis L'Amour

Rafter Crossing was a town building for an explosion when Mike Shevlin rode in. The cattlemen swore they'd close down the mines because they were poisoning the range water. The miners were stealing the high-grade ore that rightfully belonged to Laine Tennison. Laine hired Mike Shevlin to get her ore back. He had an old debt he wanted to pay back... but with lead, not gold!

0312131461
Powder River
by Ralph Cotton

Outlaw Jeston Nash, the look-alike cousin of Jesse James, and his partner plot to kill Chief Red Cloud on behalf of the U.S. Cavalry, but soon they reject being tools of manifest destiny and decide to help the Native American side.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553089127 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Trouble Shooter
Louis L'Amour

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some marking on edge of pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Trouble Shooter
Louis L'Amour

ex-library copy. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding is canted. No creases. If you choose standard shipping, it could take up to 14 BUSINESS days and in rare cases 21. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Trouble Shooter
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Trouble Shooter
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0553089129 . DJ has very minor marks and edge stress. Light bumping to edges of boards, no internal markings. Fiction. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. ; 1.2 x 9.3 x 5.9 Inches; 254 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Alley (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
5) Trouble Shooter: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. 1994. Reprint Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
6) Trouble Shooter
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1994-04-01. Very Good. Tight Spine. Clean pages. Sharp corners. Very good DJ. Very light wear to top edge of DJ. Rubbing on front-back cover of DJ. Bookstore price tag on back cover and sticker ghost on front cover of DJ. (more information)

Offered by Doc Star's Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
7) Trouble Shooter a Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994 Gift inscribed on the Fep. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good To Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.71
Add to cart 
8) Trouble Shooter (Hopalong Cassidy)
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 262 pages . (more information)

Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Trouble Shooter
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1994-04-01. Hardcover. Good. Dust jacket has some slight edge wear. Book in good condition. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) Trouble Shooter : A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'Amour, Louis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Clean, tight, with a dust jacket in near fine condition. This is the last of four Hopalong Cassidy novels that the author wrote. A brief version of how the author was involved in writing about Hopalong Cassidy is at the end.. ISBN: 0553089129. 2nd Printing. 1/4 Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. CASSIDY HOPALONG FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION WESTERNS. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
11) Where Basketball is King- or Ist it knight?
Lemberger, Louis

New York: Vantage Press, 1990 Book is clean and tight. Book is suitable as a gift.. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
12) Trouble Shooter
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam, 1994 bit of shelf wear to both book and dj; bit of dampstaining to lower tip, inside corner of eps, preliminaries, and last few pages; dj shows rubbing. A Hopalong Cassidy novel.. Second Printing. Cloth. VG+/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
13) Trouble Shooter
L'amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. A Holalong Cassidy novel. A little edgewear. DJ is mylar protected. Sturdy binding. Text is clean and bright. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Price: $12.75
Add to cart 
14) TROUBLE SHOOTER: A HOPALONG CASSIDY NOVEL
L'Amour,Louis

Bantam Books. ISBN:0553089129.Hardcover.Octavo.262 pages.Fine in dust jacket.. 1994. 1st printing. Hardcover. Bright,clean,tight.Cassidy has received a message from the dead.Answering an urgentappeal for help from Pete Melford,he rides in only to discover that hisold friend has been murdered.... Keywords: Western Fiction, American West, Hopalong Cassidy. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
15) Trouble Shooter: A Hopalong Cassidy Novel
L'amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright & clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for reference, research, lucubrations or just enjoyment, this is the one, a nice copy. 262 pages.. May 1994. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
Price: $15.35
Add to cart 
16) TROUBLE SHOOTER FREE SHIPPING
L'AMOUR,LOUIS

New York: BANTAM, 1994 A very nice copy. Re-release of a L'amour book first released in 1951.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
17) Trouble Shooter
L'amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1994. Very tight, clean book, undamaged pages, no tears, creases or marks, clean hardcovers, no wear, very tight spine, pages and hardcovers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears. Very nice condition book.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good-fine. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
18) Trouble Shooter
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553089129 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $19.55
Add to cart 
19) Trouble Shooter (Also released as: Hopalong Cassidy and the Trouble Shooter (as by Tex Burns).) (Series: Hopalong Cassidy.)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam [0-553-08912-9] 1994. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. Series: Hopalong Cassidy. Also released as: Hopalong Cassidy and the Trouble Shooter (as by Tex Burns). (Western). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
20) Trouble Shooter (Also released as: Hopalong Cassidy and the Trouble Shooter (as by Tex Burns).) (Series: Hopalong Cassidy.)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam [0-553-08912-9] 1994. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine dust jacket. . . . Series: Hopalong Cassidy. . . . Also released as: Hopalong Cassidy and the Trouble Shooter (as by Tex Burns). . . . (Western). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $22.99
Add to cart