Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Silent Treatment

by Michael Palmer


ISBN: 0553095161
ISBN-13: 9780553095166
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Michael Palmer's 'Silent Treatment' is a fast-paced medical thriller. It's guaranteed to terrify anyone who belongs to an HMO or has reason to step inside a hospital."    -- Louise Titchener

   -- Washington Post Book World

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.15 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When his wife, an investigative journalist, dies mysteriously in the hospital on the eve of surgery, Dr. Harry Corbett comes face to face with a sinister and malignant killer, Anton Perchek, working for a ruthless group of insurance executives.

Other Editions

Similar books


0688174590
Kisscut
by Karin Slaughter

Saturday night dates at the skating rink have been a tradition in the small southern town of Heartsdale for as long as anyone can remember, but when a teenage quarrel explodes into a deadly shoot-out, Sara Linton -- the town's pediatrician and medical examiner -- finds herself entangled in a terrible tragedy. What seemed at first to be a horrific but individual catastrophe proves to have wider implications. The autopsy reveals evidence of long-term abuse, of ritualistic self -mutilation, but when Sara and police chief Jeffrey Tolliver start to investigate, they are frustrated at every turn. The children surrounding the victim close ranks. The families turn their backs. Then a young girl is abducted, and it becomes clear that the first death is linked to an even more brutal crime, one far more shocking than anyone could have imagined. Meanwhile, detective Lena Adams, still recovering from her sister's death and her own brutal attack, finds herself drawn to a young man who might hold the answers. But unless Lena, Sara, and Jeffrey can uncover the deadly secrets the children hide, it's going to happen again...

0553275704
Sisterhood
by Michael Palmer

Inside Boston Doctors Hospital, patients are dying. In the glare of the operating room, they survive the surgeon's knife. But in the dark, hollow silence of the night, they die. Suddenly, inexplicable, horribly. A tough, bright doctor will risk his very life-to dedicated young nurse unknowingly holds the and the answers. Together they will discover that no one is from...

06132373410
Life Support
by Tess Gerritsen

When an elderly patient with a viral infection of the brain vanishes from the emergency room, ER resident Toby Harper finds her job and home life coming under intense scrutiny, while her search for the missing patient uncovers a frightening epidemic and nightmarish conspiracy.

0553100742
Critical Judgment
by Michael Palmer

From day one Dr. Abby Dolan has felt uncomfortable working in the emergency room of Patience Regional Hospital in tiny Patience, California. Cut off from the sophisticated staff and equipment that backed her up in San Francisco, Abby Dolan wonders if she has what it takes to succeed in a small-town facility with some big-time problems.Abby had moved to Patience to be with her fiance, Josh Wyler, but the Josh she lives with now is a different man--manic, hostile, and prone to blinding headaches. And then one night Josh storms out for good, and Abby is left wondering whether its the pressures at his new job with manufacturing giant Colstar, or whether Colstar itself is making Josh sick. In the E.R. she is seeing too many patients with unexplainable symptoms--too many to be normal.Abbys suspicions about Colstar are shared by E.R. colleague Dr. Lew Alvarez, whose investigating committee has shrunk, as one by one they succumbed to the company's stranglehold on Patience. Abby is not about to be scared off, but her own in-vestigation reaches a dead end: all the blood samples she sends out for testing come back negative for chemical contamination. Yet Abby is certain the citizens of Patience are slowly being poisoned. The question is whether she will die proving it.

0553276182
Side Effects
by Michael Palmer

Kate Bennet. A bright hospital pathologist with a loving husband and a solid future. Until one day her world turns dark. A strange, puzzling illness has killed two women. Now it endangers Kates closest friend. Soon it will threaten Kate's marriage. Her sanity. Her life. Kate has uncovered a horrifying secret. Important people will stop at nothing to protect it. It is a terrifying medical discovery. And its roots lie in one of the greatest evils in the history of humankind.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553095166 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 HARDBACK - GC - DJ has some surface wear, otherwise book pages in good condition inside.We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Ships within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. Expect imperfections. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good. has ex owner initals on fef; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Edge wear.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Dust jacket: Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Collectible - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

(more information)

Offered by Media Mania LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Good/yes. Ex-libraryLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Acceptable. NO dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover.Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** HARDCOVER BOOK WITH DUST JACKET . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Hardcover. Marfree, acidfree; not written-in, underlined, reprint/club, remainder or discard. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 9.53 x 1.31 x 6.42; 416 pages; From William Beatty - BookList: Palmer has written another winner in his usual gripping, surprise-filled manner. The story starts with the trite phrase, "The Doctor will see you now, " although readers will soon comprehend the blood-curdling subtext. Next, four diners at the Jade Restaurant succumb to food poisoning and are hospitalized. One of them turns out to be Ron Farrell, an insurance company executive; a mysterious figure visits him, and he soon dies. Then Harry Corbett, severely wounded in Vietnam and now a doctor at Manhattan Medical Center, visits his wife, Evie, just before an operation on her brain aneurysm. He goes to get her a milkshake and returns just after she inexplicably expires. Although Harry does not know it, Evie had a second life as Desiree, a high-priced call girl who was also a reporter on the verge of publishing a shocking expose. It seems that the Roundtable, a small group of insura . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $1.33
Add to cart 
23) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

New York: Bantam, 1995. ISBN: 0553095161. Second Printing. Cloth Backed Boards. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $1.45
Add to cart 
24) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape. Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
25) Silent Treatment
Palmer Michael

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used Book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
26) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
27) The Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Pages and cover very clean, except some spots on edges of pages owners address sticker on first page.. DJ very clean, no nicks or tears. Binding tight.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** (more information)

Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
28) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
29) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Book in very good condition (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
30) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. VG+/VG+,covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
31) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. likely unread,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, a wonderful copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
32) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wearLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
33) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. First edition. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
34) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.62
Add to cart 
35) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Price: $2.72
Add to cart 
36) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Many: Bantam, 1995. The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
37) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Many: Bantam, 1995. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear...Light yellowing pages.........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. 5th. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
38) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
39) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1995. Hard Cover. 0553095161 Hard Cover is in Near Fine condition with clean unmarked pages, tight binding and is not an ex-library book. Dust jacket is in Very Good condition. 404pp. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
40) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, light shelf wear, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.13
Add to cart 
41) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Type: Ex-Library Ex-library copy with the expected library copy features: mylar cover, library markings, stamps, id tags, card pocket, etc. Other than those of the library, text is free of notes. Binding good. Front hinge cracked. A few folded page corners. Faint spill mark interior, ripples pages somewhat, no mold or mildew, and does not affect text reading.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
42) Silent Treatment (HC/DJ)
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, Unmarked Text ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore Online Since '99 **. BCE. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
43) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam, 1995. 8th Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

NY, USA: Bantam, 1995 Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

P: Bantam. Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover. 0553095161 . Dust jacket and book are clean and unmarked with light wear. Some edge and corner wear. Book Club Edition. ; Book Club Edition; 1.3 x 9.3 x 6 Inches; 404 pages; In his five bestselling novels, from <i>The Sisterhood</i> to <i>Natural Causes</i>, physician Michael Palmer has drawn on years of firsthand emergency-room experience to create the drama of a frighteningly authentic world--a world where the line between medicine and murder is scalpel-thin.  Now, in his most harrowing suspense novel yet, Palmer reveals how the power to heal can become a license to kill....<br><br>With his wife, Evie, scheduled for surgery the next day, Dr.  Harry Corbett goes to the hospital for what he hopes will be a quiet evening of reconciliation.  In recent weeks Evie, never quick to share her feelings, has been more closed and distant than ever.<br><br>But when Harry reaches Evie's room, it is too late for reconciliation.  Shockingly, without warning, Evie is dead.  The police suspect homicide.  And their only suspect is Dr.  Harry Corbett.<br><br>Harry is not prepared for the stunning revelations that follow: His bright, beautiful, highly ambitious wife was leading a double life; she may have had<br>dangerous secrets.  But what secret could have been explosive enough to die for?<br><br>Then the killer strikes again, boldly, tauntingly murdering one of Harry's favorite patients in such a way that only Harry knows the death was not natural.  This time Harry is certain: The killer, medically sophisticated, coolly arrogant, moving undetected through a busy urban hospital, could only be a doctor.  And he wonders--how many more will die?<br><br>Desperately Harry probes deeper, following the only clue Evie left.  What he finds is a sinister pattern that threatens patients in every hospital in the city.  Harry is engaged in a life-and-death battle of wits with a chillingly efficient monster.  And until the doctor is unmasked, no patient is safe from his lethal silent treatment.<br><br>Michael Palmer has done it again, delivering a no-holds-barred novel of medical intrigue-- a gripping thriller that features the most terrifying physician<br>since Hannibal Lecter.  <i>Silent Treatment </i>will keep your pulse racing from beginning to end<br><br><br><i>From the Paperback edition.</i> . (more information)

Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
46) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hardcover book is Used, but in Very Good condition; Some Handwriting... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.21
Add to cart 
47) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. HARD BACK. Very Good/Very Good. Type: Ex-Library no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, ex-library edition, small stamp on front page and some marker, published by Bantam Dell Pub. Group, published in 1995 (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
48) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael, M.D

Bantam Books, 1995 Very good in very good dust jacket. 404 pgs and cover in vg/fine condition; dj has crease on spine & slight wear on edges.. Hard cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
49) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

NY: Bantam, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket FC600344.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
50) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good-/Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
51) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Worm (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
52) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 Will ship in 24 hours. Book in great condition.Will be shipped in bubble mailer. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Linus Media (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
53) THE SILENT TREATMENT
Palmer, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. 2nd Printing Octavo, hardcover, as new in dj. 405pp. Drama of a frighteningly authentic world, a world where the line between medicine and murder is scalpel-thin. Medical suspense. Giftable.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
54) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

Bantam, 1995-03-01. Hardcover. Like New. Used, Like New hardcover in Like New Jacket. First Printing. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped. No remainder mark or handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
55) SILENT TREATMENT
Michael Palmer

New York: Bantam Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 404 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
56) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. 1995. Hardcover. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. DJ in good condition (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
57) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam, 1995 The DJ's original price has never been removed or altered. Pages are clean, tight and bright.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $5.64
Add to cart 
58) Silent Treatment
PALMER, MICHAEL

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $5.73
Add to cart 
59) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York, N. Y.: Bantam Books, 1995. 404, New York Times best selling author of Natural Causes. Hardbound. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
60) Silent Treatment
No Illustration, Palmer

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. None Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.29
Add to cart 
61) Silent Treatment
No Illustration, Palmer

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Not Stated. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.39
Add to cart 
62) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Slight rubbings along edges. ISBN: 0-553-09516-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Otherworld Rare and Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
63) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 Small tears to top edge of dj, scratches on front and back sides of dj, book is cocked, bumping to top and bottom edges of backstrip. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
64) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. ISBN: 0553095161. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
65) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Jacket and boards have no wear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
66) SILENT TREATMENT FREE SHIPPING
Palmer, Michael

New York: Bantam. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 0553095161 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book Club Edition; 404 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
67) SILENT TREATMENT, A Novel of Medical Intrique
Palmer, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Octavo, Fine in lighltly edgeworn dj; Hard Cover. Minimal wear. Author of " Natural Causes." Now, in his most harrowing suspense novel yet, Palmer reveals how the power to heal can become a license to kill. 404 pp. and notes on author.. (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
68) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York: Bantam Books, 1995 The interior is clean, the binding is tight, and there is some rubbing to the cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $7.42
Add to cart 
69) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. 404 pages with previous owner's signature on the inside endpaper. Cloth hard cover with a bit of wear; and scuffs. 2 copies available.. ISBN: 0553095161. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($8.17)
Add to cart 
70) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553095161 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $8.25
Add to cart 
71) SILENT TREATMENT
Palmer, Michael

New York: Bantam (1995) First Edition 2nd printing 404 pages, 6 3/8 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: a very nice copy, fine condition in near fine dj (hint of age toning on rear panel & trace of edge rubs) NOTES - SIGNED & inscribed by the author to noted Mass General physician Dr, C. C. Wang - "To Dr. C. C. Wang - With deepest thanks and admiration - Michael Palmer 2/10/98" (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $8.89
Add to cart 
72) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York: Bantam Books, 1995. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
73) The Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1995. Unknown Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
74) SILENT TREATMENT
PALMER, MICHAEL

New York, NY, U.S.A.: BANTAM, 1995 SHINY AQUA JACKET. 404 PAGES. SMALL STAIN AT THE EXTREME BOTTOM EDGE OF TITLE PAGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
75) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Bantam Books, 1995 Dj has very light edgewear & very light soiling. Lightly bumped corners. Book slightly cocked. Very light soiling to exterior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
76) The Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
77) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1995. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $10.99
Add to cart 
78) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Very tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, creases or marks, clean, bright hard covers, no corner bumps or wear, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near fine/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
79) Silent Treatment
Palmer, Michael, M.D

Bantam Books, 1995. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Signed by author.. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 404 p. Audience: General/trade. SIGNED BY AUTHOR ** LIKE NEW ** CLEAN CRISP PAGES ** HARD COVER WITH DUST JACKET ** 100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
80) SILENT TREATMENT
Palmer, Michael

New York: Bantam, 1995. NF/NF; 404 pages; First edition; near Fine in black cloth over green boards, stamped in gilt, with the top back corner bumped, in a near Fine dustwrapper with the price unclipped, showing creasing to the top back corner. . First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cat's Cradle Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
81) Silent Treatment FREE SHIPPING
Palmer, Michael

Bantam, 1995. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-553-09516-1. 404pp..An M.D. who spent 20-years in fulltime practice of internal and emergency medicine author Palmer has created his most chilling bestseller yet in this mystery of a doctor's wife's murder, of which the doctor is suspected, and his urgent search for the real killer, who is obviously a fellow doctor, who has killed repeatedly and may soon again. Near new book. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
82) Silent Treatment
Michael Palmer

N. Y.: Bantam Books, 1995. Hard cover is in fine condition and the dust jacket is in near fine condition with a small tear to top front corner. I