Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Death and Life of Superman

A Novel

by Roger Stern


ISBN: 055309582X
ISBN-13: 9780553095821
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The aftermath of Superman's death in November of 1992 and his triumphant return.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.9 pounds
Pages: 415

Publisher's Notes

A novel about the events following the death of Superman starts with rumors about the disappearance of Superman's body after his fatal Doomsday fight and mysterious Superman sightings.

Other Editions

Similar books


0441203981
Elric of Melnibone
by Michael Moorcock

Elric of Melnibone, an albino prince, travels in the Ship Which Sails Over Land and Sea to the city of Dhoz-Kam, through the Shade Gate to the Pulsing Cavern where the magic swords Stormbringer and Mournblade await him.

0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0312864698
Servant of the Dragon
by David Drake

Two years ago, David Drake launched his colorful, epic fantasy saga with LORD OF THE ISLES. "Lord Of The Isles has it all," said L. E. Modesitt, Jr. "Treacherous queen, faithful and faithless courtiers, peasants and shepherds who are more than they seem, wizardry fair and most foul, quests, love beyond the grave, and all manner of despicable plotting and unabashed heroics...a fast reading and complex fantasy adventure." Others agreed. "A marvelous page-turner and an enchanting masterpiece of epic fantasy." said Dragon.

0812500822
Conan the Valiant
by Roland Green

Conan accompanies a powerful sorceress on a dangerous mission to the Ibars Mountains to recover a powerful gem from a necromancer who intends to use it to raise an army of demons and rule the world. Reissue.

0812513991
Conan the Victorious
by Robert Jordan

Conan journeys to the fabulous land of Vendhya to seek a cure for the mysterious poison threatening his life, encountering perils at the court of Chundar Khan and from a religious assassination cult and the Sivani, demon guardians of the ancient tombs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 055309582X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) THE DEATH AND LIFE OF SUPERMAN: A NOVEL
Stern, Roger [Superman created by Jerry Siegel and Joe Shuster]

New York: Spectra / Bantam Books [1993], 1993. First edition. [416] pages [last numbered page is 415]. Near Fine copy [spine cocking] in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper with a 1/4" tear to the top edge of the front panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
2) The Death and Life of Superman: A Novel
Stern, Roger

Bantam, 1993 Page 49 has a heavy crease at the bottom corner. The DJ's original price has never been removed or altered. Pages are clean, tight and bright. 415 p. ; 24 cm.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $10.55
Add to cart 
3) The Death and Life of Superman
Stern, Roger

New York: Bantam. Hardcover. 055309582X The book has a significant slant. The dust jacket is attached to the covers of the book. There are library stamps all over the endpapers and the edges of the pages. The jacket has a call number on the spine and it is covered in library plastic. This is the story of Superman's death at the hands of Doomsday and his return to life. This is a 416 page novel with new information about the man of steel. . Fair. 1993. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) The Death and Life of Superman
Stern, Roger

Bantam Books, 1993 Dj has light edgewear. Light soiling. Book cocked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
5) DEATH AND LIFE OF SUPERMAN, THE
Roger Stern

Bantam, 1993-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. First printing (full # line). DJ has slight edgewear, some rubbing, crease to back flap. Interior like new. (more information)

Offered by Alegria Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
6) The Death and Life of Superman
Roger Stern

Bantam, 1993-08-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in LIKE-NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $19.96
Add to cart 
7) The Death And Life Of Superman
Stern, Roger

415 pages. Book is in Near New unread condition with no writing or marks. Tight crisp pages. Dustjacket is in Very Good plus condition with minor shelf wear rubbing on back and a small crease at top of front. 6 1/2 x 9 1/4. Weight 1.9 lbs. (more information)

Offered by Nastasi & Associates (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
8) The Death and Life of Superman
Stern, Roger

Bantam. Hardcover. 055309582X NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $22.49
Add to cart 
9) The Death and Life of Superman
Roger Stern

Bantam, 1993-08-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good++/Near Fine. DJ protected in new archival mylar. Hardcover. A couple of stickers and prev. owners name on inside front cover, light rubbing to edges, else fine . Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $78.98
Add to cart 
10) Death and Life of Superman: A Novel -- FIRST EDITION, SIGNED BY AUTHOR
Stern, Roger

Bantam Spectra, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Signed by author. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY AUTHOR (For Chris! Best, Roger Stern) on front free endpaper. Stern's signature is quite rare, and a very desirable find for all comic book enthusiasts, especially fans of the Man of Steel. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line on copyright page (0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) as required, $19.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Binding tight, pages bright, dust jacket looks great under fresh mylar. Light stain on cover spine and base of last few pages. Brick red boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering on spine, plain white endpapers. On November 18, 1992, the news of Superman's death stunned the world. The issue of Superman that chronicled the Man of Steel's final battle with the monster called Doomsday made headlines all over the world and sold four million copies in a matter of days, making it the fastest-selling comic book of all time. No one suspected at the time that the story of Superman's death would soon be eclipsed... by the incredible news of his return. Yet in all the excitement and fanfare surrounding the spectacular revelations of Superman's death -- and life -- many questions have remained unanswered. Until now. In this new novel Roger Stern -- author of the Superman: The Man of Steel Sourcebook and writer for Action Comics, the oldest comic-book series in the world and the longest-running of the four monthly Superman comics -- utilizes details available nowhere else to reveal the complete story of the events leading up to Superman's tragic end and the extraordinary occurrences that followed. Here for the first time is the story behind the story of the cataclysmic battle with Doomsday and the dark days following Superman's funeral when all the world stood still; of the mysterious Superman sightings in the skies above Metropolis; and of the fate of Clark Kent, Lois Lane, Ma and Pa Kent, Justice League America, and the others involved in this magnificent drama. Here, too, is the truth about the four superbeings who simultaneously appeared in the city shortly after the Man of Steel's death to usher in the Reign of the Supermen, each claiming to be the true last son of Krypton. With never-before-published background material and exploring the story of Superman's battle with Doomsday, his death, and his return to life on Earth in greater detail and depth than possible in any other form, The Death and Life of Superman offers an exclusive inside look at the man, the legend, and the comics story of the decade. Roger Stern is a veteran writer with more than seventeen years' experience in the comics industry. Among the titles he has scripted are Action Comics, Alan Scott: Green Lantern, Power of the Atom, and the text for a series of ninety trading cards produced by SkyBox commemorating the death of Superman, all for DC Comics. He has also scripted The Amazing Spider-Man, The Incredible Hulk, Captain America, and Fantastic Four, for Marvel Comics, and has written the Superman: The Man of Steel Sourcebook for Mayfair Games, and several graphic novels, including Superman for Earth. "Roger Stern (born September 17, 1950) is an American comic book author and novelist. In the early 1970s, Stern and Bob Layton published the fanzine CPL (Contemporary Pictorial Literature), one of the first platforms for the work of John Byrne. Stern broke into the industry in 1975 as part of the Marvel Comics "third wave" of creators, which included artists Byrne and Frank Miller, and writers Jo Duffy, Mark Gruenwald and Ralph Macchio. Stern worked briefly as an editor (notably on The Uncanny X-Men), but is better known for a brief run with John Byrne on Captain America and for his lengthy stints on The Amazing Spider-Man, Doctor Strange, and The Avengers. In 1982, he co-created Marvel's second Captain Marvel and the Hobgoblin, both with artist John Romita Jr.. In 1984, Stern co-created the Avengers spin-off West Coast Avengers, with artist Bob Hall. In 1987, after a dispute with editor Mark Gruenwald over upcoming storylines, Stern was fired from The Avengers. He began freelancing for DC Comics, where he was one of the core Superman writers for almost a decade (working on Superman (vol. 2) and Action Comics), during which he helped to devise the "Death of Superman" storyline that revived interest in the character in the mid-1990s. Stern also wrote a relaunched Atom series and co-created the 1980s Starman series starring the Will Payton version of the character, with artist Tom Lyle for DC. In 1996, Stern returned to Marvel to write the miniseries Spider-Man: Hobgoblin Lives. Over the next four years, he wrote the short-lived Marvel Universe series, as well as such miniseries as Avengers Two, Avengers Infinity, and Spider-Man: Revenge of the Green Goblin. Stern also collaborated with Avengers writer Kurt Busiek on Iron Man and the miniseries Avengers Forever, and with Byrne on Marvel: The Lost Generation. Stern has also written a number of graphic novels, including Doctor Strange & Doctor Doom: Triumph and Torment; Superman for Earth; The Incredible Hulk vs. Superman; and Superman: A Nation Divided. Since 2001, most of his comics work has been for European publishers Egmont (writing The Phantom) and Panini UK. However, 2006-2007 saw a new Darkman mini-series he had written, Darkman vs. Army of Darkness, for Dynamite Entertainment, with co-writer Kurt Busiek. In addition to his comics work, Stern has written three novels: The Death and Life of Superman (Bantam Books, 1993), Smallville: Strange Visitors (Warner Books, 2002), and Superman: The Never-Ending Battle (Pocket Books, 2005). The Death and Life of Superman was a New York Times bestseller in hardcover and was released as a mass market paperback in 1994; a new trade paperback edition was released by Barnes & Noble Books in 2004." -- Wikipedia (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart