I Am With You Always
True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
by Gregory Scott Sparrow
ISBN: 055309713X
ISBN-13: 9780553097139
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A collection of first-person accounts of everyday people who have had visitations from Jesus that have saved or transformed their lives.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...[E]ach person seems to get exactly what he or she needs to move onto a different level."
-- NAPRA ReView
"This book is about one of the most important events in human history-the encounter with Divine Presence. These events are transformative and healing-evidence of a benevolent, friendly universe. In an age of doubt and cynicism, this book is a valuable resource." -- Larry Dossey
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 229
Publisher's Notes
Eighty personal accounts by individuals who believe they have met Jesus relate experiences of miraculous healing, near-death experiences, and gentle reminders, and focus on a central theme of spiritual growth and divine intervention.
Other Editions
Similar books

Candle
by Sally Ann Smith
A touching tale for children and grown-ups alike baout the search for the Christ Child and how the wonderful little Candle, a small but determined Basenji, accompanied her master on the journey. Learn more about this fascinating little tale and the Basenji breed. A book every household who loves dogs needs to have for their collection. The children will love it, and it will bring a tear to your eyes as well.

The Parables
by Gary Inrig

Designed to Be Like Him
by J. Dwight Pentecost

Love Without End
by Glenda Green

White Women's Christ and Black Women's Jesus
by Jacquelyn Grant
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553097139 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
9)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
G. Scott Sparrow
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear and discoloration. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings except for previous owner's name on ffep. Tight binding. No internal markings. No edge wear or creasing to DJ. 1995. Hardcover w / dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
I Am With You Always
G. Scott Sparrow
Bantam, 3/1/1995. Hardcover. Like New. Hardback and Dust Jacket in Like New Condition! ( more information)
Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
I Am with You Always
Sparrow, G. Scott
Bantam Books, 1995. Hard cover. Fine. From Publishers Weekly Sparrow, a transpersonal therapist who utilizes Tibetan yoga, has edited a collection of contemporary stories purporting to be about encounters with Jesus or Christ. The author synthesizes Eastern and Western (biblical) thought quite smoothly, but readers are left to judge credibility of unidentified witnesses about the encounters. Most, but not all, witnesses are under great stress or are disconsolate; and dramatic healings or reconciliations usually result. The Jesus who appears in these accounts is less like the biblical Jesus than like the angels of current fashion; Sparrow's Christ is simply too tame. Nor is it ever clear how the witnesses themselves know that it is Jesus whom they encounter; they seem to intuit without any way to verify or check. This uncritical identification of Jesus, while it may reflect the lingering, pervasive influence of Christianity, reflects as well the abandonment of rationalism; and the stories, although they are engagingly told, betray a deep and wide spiritual malaise. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal It was perhaps only a matter of time before a waning interest in stories of encounters with angels gave rise to a fascination with stories about encounters with Jesus. Here psychotherapist Sparrow collects stories ranging from near-death experiences to physical healings to demonstrate the transformative power of encounters with Jesus. The stories are arranged in sections dealing with awakenings, physical and emotional healing, initiation, and spiritual instruction. In one memorable encounter, a woman sees gold liquid flowing from a thunderhead to form the figure of Jesus, who tells her to "be in communion" with him. Although his interpretations are often distracting, Sparrow's book is still likely to be very popular. Most libraries will want to purchase it. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. ( more information)
Offered by M6Group (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
G. Scott Sparrow, Ed
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Book: Very Good. Minor wear. Jacket: Very Good. Minor wear. 229 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "They are ordinary people from all walks of life, all ages and different religions. Yet they share an extraordinary secret that most have been reluctant to reveal except to their closest friends and relatives: they have seen, touched, heard, or even spoken to Jesus at a pivotal moment in their lives...". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Jesus Christ. ( more information)
Offered by M C Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
Sparrow, Gregory Scott; Sparrow, G. Scott
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 Hard Cover. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. Hard Cover. New/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
Sparrow, G. Scott; Sparrow, Gregory Scott
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. TITLE: I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus ( Softcover ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Operated Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
I Am With You Always
Sparrow, G. Scott
Bantam Books, 1995. Softcover. Like New. 1995 softcover; book & covers are fine/near fine; slight shelf wear. ( more information)
Offered by University of Dallas (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
I Am with You Always : True Stories of Encounters with Jesus
Sparrow, Gregory S
Bantam Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Book is in Very Good condition, with light shelfwear to boards. Inside text is clean, no notes or writing. Binding is good, all pages intact. Dust jacket has light edgewear and scuffing, no rips or tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information)
Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
Sparrow, Gregory Scott; Sparrow, G. Scott
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. VG/VG. No marks, minor shelfwear to dj. There wer just ordinary people when something extraordinary changed their lives....a dejected woman, after her family has turned againster her, hears Christ say, "You always have me"...A terminally ill child is healed by Jesus' touch after her parents have said their final goodbyes...and MORE. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Carly Wall, StoneyPine Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories Of Encounters With Jesus
Sparrow, G. Scott
Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. Lightly used - a few pages have some marking - DJ has mild wear from handling. DJ in new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; Hardcover; Bantam Books; New York; First Printing; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 229 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
I Am With You Always
No Illustration, Sparrow
New York: Bantam, 1995. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. TAN HALF-CLOTH COVER, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
I Am with You Always : True Stories of Encounters with Jesus
Sparrow, Gregory S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 229 pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; good condition; this book is about human history, the excounter with divine presence. Will inspire and brighten your day! . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 6.25 x 9.25. ( more information)
Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
I AM WITH YOU ALWAYS True Stories of Encounters with Jesus
Sparrow, G. Scott
NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket c. 1995. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Contents are almost like new. The backgrond color of the dk's spine is a little faded, but the lettering is unaffected. Very minor edge wear on clean dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright gold lettering. RELIGION. They are ordinary people from all walks of life, all ages and different religions, yet they have seen, touched, heard, or even spoken to Jesus at a pivotal movment in their lives - and come away transformed. Her is a deeply inspiring and profoundly moving book that offers not only the author's own experiences of a loving, healing, personal Jesus, but the vivid true-life accounts of other men, women, and children whose lives have been touched biy a Jesus who is closer than we usually realize. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 229 pages . ( more information)
Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus by Sparrow, G
G. Scott Sparrow
Bantam, 3/1/1995. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
I Am With You Always
G. Scott Sparrow
New York : Bantam Books , 1995 . Hardcover . Very Good /With Dust Jacket . 6.25 x 9.25 Tall . Used. Very Good. Clean and unmarked. Solid and tight. Dust jacket in new mylar. 229 pages. ( more information)
Offered by Christian Pages - Used and Rare Christian Theology Books (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
I AM WITH YOU ALWAYS/TRUE STORIES OF ENCOUNTERS WITH JESUS
Sparrow, G. Scott
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Dr. Gregory Scott Sparrow, a psychotherapist, who has been collecting true stories of Christ encounters for many years, traveling across America talking about his and other's encounters with Jesus Christ, shares many in this book. Gold dust jacket with red lettering. White with brown hardback book binding. 229 pages. Contents include: Overview of the Christ:Encounter Phenomenon; The Awakening Encounter; Physical Healing and Consolation; Emotional Healing; Confrontation:Beginning of Initiation; The Culmination of Initiation; One Woman's Journey; Spiritual Instruction; A Cloud of Witnesses; and more. Foreword by Morton Kelsey.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
I AM WITH YOU ALWAYS/TRUE ENCOUNTERS WITH JESUS
Sparrow, G. Scott
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Gold color dust jacket with red lettering; cream with black hardback book binding. 229 pages by a psychotherapist who uses various methods of therapy in helping people and who has traveled the world gathering together stories from people who have had genuine experieces with Jesus Christ. Contents include: An Overview of the Christ Encounter Phenomenon; The Awakening Encounter; Physical Healing and Consolation; Emotional Healing; One Woman's Journey; A Cloud of Witnesses; and more.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Magic Lantern Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
I Am With You Always: True Stories of Encounters With Jesus
Sparrow, Gregory Scott;Sparrow, G. Scott
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. JESUS CHRIST APPEARANCES MIRACLES RELIGION. ISBN: 055309713x. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. JESUS CHRIST APPEARANCES MIRACLES RELIGION. ( more information)
Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
I Am with You Always : True Stories of Encounters with Jesus
Sparrow, Gregory Scott
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, F/NF, 229 pp. DJ has touch of rubbing on three corners. G. Scott Sparrow has been collecting stories of Christ encounters for more than five years and has written a book that offers not only his experiences of a loving, healing, personal Jesus but the accounts of other men, women, and children and their experiences. The author is a psychotherapist who specializes in transpersonal approaches to therapy, and who lectures on meditation, mystical experiences, and dreamwork methods.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|