F2F
by Phillip Finch
ISBN: 0553097180
ISBN-13: 9780553097184
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
When a murder threat appears on a San Francisco bulletin board, most users of the system consider it an ugly prank. But when Jane Regalia, a divorcee living in an isolated cabin, tries to argue with its author, code named Snowflake, she is shaken by the warning "You have been noticed." When the victim of a series of brutal unsolved homicides is linked to a friend it seems that Snowflake's threats are becoming real.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Gripping hi-tech computer thriller, smartly up-to-date..."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches Weight: 1.25 pounds Pages: 327
Publisher's Notes
When an electronic bulletin board user argues with the author of an ugly online threat, she is shaken by Snowflake's warning that she has been "noticed" and begins to fear for her life after a series of terrifying murders.
Other Editions
Similar books

Devil's Waltz
by Jonathan Kellerman
When the hospital cannot diagnose the medical symptoms of young Cassie Jones, child psychologist Alex Delaware suspects that one of Cassie's parents is suffering from Munchausen by Proxy, a disorder that causes parents to induce illness in their children. Reprint.

Private Practices
by Stephen White
A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.

One for the Money
by Janet Evanovich
Trenton native Stephanie Plum is out of work, out of money, and her car's in repo-hell. So how does a hardly working girl turn to when the going gets tough? Meet cousin Vinnie, bail bondsman. Stephanie figures it's nice work if you can get it--shagging bail jumpers for $10,000 a pop. So she joins up. Not that she knows the first thing about it. But hey, beggars can't be choosers. But now the bad news--there's a cranky ex-prize fighter dogging her, unfinished business with Maestro Morelli himself, and a nasty habit she has of leaping first and looking later. If Stephanie doesn't wise up fast, the first dead body she sees could be her own.

Remote Control
by Stephen White
When a shocking act of violence throws him headlong into the most dangerous case he’s ever faced, psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory must save two women caught in the middle of this sensational crime. One is the beautiful daughter of an assassinated U.S. official whose life is threatened by a mysterious stalker. The other is Alan’s wife, a notable D.A. who has just been arrested on suspicion of murder. Now his desperate search for answers will lead him straight into a deadly conspiracy of greed and secrets that someone is all too willing to kill for! 2 million copies of Stephen White’s books in print! Harm's Way was a New York Times bestseller! Compares to national bestselling author Jonathan Kellerman. Remote Control continues with the popular characters of psychologist Dr. Alan Gregory and D.A. Lauren Crowder. All of Stephen White’s novels, including Remote Control, are Selections of the Literary Guild. The next suspense novel by Stephen White, Critical Conditions, will be published by Dutton in March 1998 and Signet in 1999

Pussy's Bow
by Neal Drinnan
After a wild night out, three gay men battle with a group of teenage gay bashers, leaving one of the assailants dead and a body to hide.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553097184 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Bantam Books, 1996 1st Ed. Ex-Lib.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. ( more information)
Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
F2f
Phillip Finch
New York: Bantam, 1996 . Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-library.. ( more information)
Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex-Library 327 PAGES. ( more information)
Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
F2f
Phillip Finch
Bantam, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Good. ex library in good to vg shape, has library markings including plastic covering over dj.Large selection of books!!! ( more information)
Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1996 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
F2f
Phillip Finch
Bantam, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard cover with dust jacket, very good condition, minimal wear ( more information)
Offered by Jennifer Stover, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
F2f
Phillip Finch
Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Unknown: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1996 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1996. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
F2F
Phillip Finch
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Bantam Books,, April 1996. First edition. Hardcover. New. 327pp. 1.25 x 9.25 x 6.25 ( more information)
Offered by SeaTurtle Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. ISBN: 0553097180. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SERIAL MURDERERS. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Many: Bantam, 1996. The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear .Owners name on the front end page........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Many: Bantam Books, 1996. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has light shelf wear....Slight spine cock.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by. . 1st. Cloth. Very Good/very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information)
Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
f2f
Phillip Finch
Bantam, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Near new condition. 6.25 9.25 inches. 327 pages. First Printing ISBN: 0553097180. ( more information)
Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Copyright 1996. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York: Bantam. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0553097180 . Very nice copy, almost like new, minor bumps to top of spine. . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
F2F
PHILLIP FINCH
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996 Mylar cover on book. library sticker on spine and back cover. Library stamp on page edges and inside cover.Library card holder in back. Very light wear on book. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York: Bantam Books, 1996 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------ ALL DUSTJACKETS ARE COVERED WITH NEW CLEAR MYLAR PROTECTOR -----. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Fine Hardback/Fine Dustjacket. 6 x 9". ( more information)
Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,May have Price sticker on dust cover. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
F2f
Phillip Finch
Bantam, 1996-03-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information)
Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. ISBN: 0553097180. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SERIAL MURDERERS. ( more information)
Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
F2F
Phillip Finch
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in mylar. 1996. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 327 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Bantam Books New York (1996). 1st Edition. Hard Cover.327 pages. Good/Good .8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.Slight shelfwear.Would you invite a serial killer into your home? If you have a computer and a modem, you may have already opened the door.ISBN:0553097180. ISBN: 0553097180. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SERIAL MURDERERS. ( more information)
Offered by ALL ABOUT AUTHORS (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553097180 . #237. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
F2f
Finch, Philip
NY ...: Bantam Books.. [1996]. Book-of-the- Month Club issue. OP. Boards (hardcover). 397 pages. A near fine copy in a near fine dust jacket. ... ISBN: 0-553-09718-0. Hard Cover. CALIFORNIA FICTION SAN FRANCISCO CALIF MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL PSYCHOLOGICAL SERIAL MURDERERS. ( more information)
Offered by Richard Coffey - Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
F2f
Phillip Finch
New York: Bantam Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. black paper on boards, clean. book club edition, 1st. printing. corners sharp, hinges tight. text clean. 327 pages. dust jacket lightly rubbed. nice copy. ISBN: 0553097180. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Bantam Books, 1996-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information)
Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
|
|
|
35)
|
F2F
Finch, Philip
Bantam Books 1996 New York. VG/VG Book Club hb 327pp Light wear and soiling, DJ: rubbing, wear extremities.. Hardcover. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Not an x-lib, The book is in as new cond,D.J. is not price clipped, ripped, or torn some very slight creases can hardly see them.. 327 pgs.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction/mystery. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. 1st (stated). Hard Cover. 9 1/4" X 6 1/4" 0-553-09718-0 number string 1-10, 317pp . ( more information)
Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
NY: Bantam Books, 1996. clean tight copy, appears unread, no price on dj (Book Club), in protective mylar cover, 327 pp, "Would you invite a serial killer into your home? If you have a computer and a modem, you may have already opened the door..." An ingenious serial killer is using the vast potential of the Net to choose victims for a deadly f2f - a face-to-face meeting. AL002. ISBN: 0553097180. First Printing (Book Club). Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Mystery Fiction Thriller Serial Killer Murder San Francisco California Computer Internet. ( more information)
Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York: Bantam, 1996. Trade paperback Uncorrected Proof Copy, 328 pages; unread condition, but light cover wear and soiling.. Soft Cover. Very Good -. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
|
|
|
40)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Slight shelfwear. 327 pages. Would you invite a serial killer into your home? If you have a computer and a modem, you may have already opened the door. . . . ( more information)
Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
Bantam; New York, NY. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket; Unread. . Mild shlef rubs on bright dust jacket. Clean, firm copy.. 1996. 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 327 pp . ( more information)
Offered by aridium books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
F2F (Qty: 10)
Finch, Phillip
|
|
|
43)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 Excellent condition, hardback 1996, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 First Printing with full number line; Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553097180 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) 1995. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam [0-553-09718-0 57216] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
f2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam, 1996. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 9.25 x 6.25 x 1.25. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 327 pages. . ISBN: 0553097180. ( more information)
Offered by BookScene (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
F2F
Finch, Phillip
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1996. Clean . Read little. No corner bumps. Light shelf wear.. 1ST PRINTING. HARD COVER NOT XLIBRARY. Like New/Very Good. 24 OZ. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
F2f
Finch, Phillip
Bantam [0-553-09718-0 57216] 1996, 1st edition. (Hardcover) About fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Suspense Thriller). ( more information)
Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
|
|
|