Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
by Sylvia Thompson
ISBN: 0553099566
ISBN-13: 9780553099560
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Thompson uses every edible part of a plant in these garden-fresh recipes. Even cooks whose garden is the farmer's market can appreciate this collection of over 300 recipes. Almost everyone who gardens or has access to a farmer's market has been intrigued by the growing numbers of Asian greens and vegetables, Thompson explains how to deal with them in the kitchen to bring out their best. Also included are recipes geared toward preserving the harvest.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"The recipes...are many and inviting, but the true value of this book...lies in its wealth of asides, throwaway phrases bubbling over with inspiration and kitchen wisdom." -- John Thorne
-- Simple Cooking
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 7.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.85 pounds Pages: 359
Publisher's Notes
As every gardener knows, theres no stalk of asparagus as wonderful as one you raised yourself. From all over the globe, here are the recipes the home gardeners been waiting for: ones that showcase the harvest. There are recipes for elegant occasions, like artichoke hearts with caviar, as well as quick supper ideas in simple one-line recipes. Thompson uses every edible part of a plant, from broccolis delectable leaves to carrot tops. There are great ideas for end-of season vegetables as well as information on what to do with the plants that inevitable get away from you. Almost everyone who gardens or has access to a farmers market has been intrigued by the proliferation of Asian greens and vegetables, but theres scant information available on how to cook them. For these and the other exotic produce coming onto the market, Thompson explains how to deal with them in the kitchen to bring out their best. Her salads are marvelous tangles of little leaves like miners lettuce, purslance, or tatsoi, sometimes sparked with edible blossoms. To keep the harvest, there are complete instructions for making everything from sauerkraut preserves to your own hominy to your own home-milled corn flour. Each vegetable, herb, and fruit has nutritional notes, as well as information on its affinities in the kitchen. For Thompson these living things have definite personalities, and thats the source of her extraordinary inspiration. Even cooks whose garden is the farmer's market will want to explore this exceptional collection of over 300 recipes.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Moosewood Restaurant Kitchen Garden
by David P. Hirsch
In this simple and straightforward text, the author gives instructions for growing, harvesting, and using over thirty vegetables--from asparagus o turnips--and thirty-five herbs--from angelica to thyme.

The Chef's Garden
by Terence Conran
A in-depth guide to growing healthy foods at home includes ideas on growing fruits and vegetables in everything from a green house to a window box, and also contains twenty recipes, utilizing fresh fruits and vegetables.

A Celebration of Heirloom Vegetables
by Roger Yepsen
a celebration of heirloom vegetables: Growing and Cooking Old-Time Varieties Tiny dried beans with the grand name of Cherokee Trail of Tears. Melons with a fanciful moniker like Moon and Stars. Parsnips, raised underground in Wisconsin, with the tropical scent of coconut. Green tomatoes that taste ripe and wonderful. They're all heirloom vegetables--old-time varieties that nature alone has produced, untouched by genetic scientists and modern technology. In A Celebration of Heirloom Vegetables they're showcased brilliantly. Author Roger Yepsen observed scores of these living antiques as they grew in his garden and has painted a picture, in words and watercolors, of each of them in all their glorious color and form. Nearly fifty full-color, full-size illustrations make it clear that these varieties have survived on the strength of their personality--distinctive flavor, scent, and texture--and their looks, from strange and exotic and even ugly to startlingly beautiful. Heirloom gardening and cooking is a wonderful way to rediscover the diversity and richness of our grandparents' favorites and put them back on our table. More than 60 recipes, some of them heirlooms themselves, written and developed by Roger Yepsen. Mail-order seed sources and a complete bibliography, including books, periodicals, and organizations in the United States and Canada.

The Edible Heirloom Garden
by Rosalind Creasy
In this beautiful volume, the author presents her favorite heirloom vegetables and visits Debra Friedman, a cooking interpreter at Old Sturbridge Village, to learn more about historic vegetable varieties. Over 90 color illustrations.

Stalking the Green Fairy
by James Villas
The Food Writer of the Year (Bon Appétit, 2003) Takes You on His Quest for the Ultimate Culinary Experiences . . .
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553099560 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Kitchen Garden Cookbook, The
Sylvia Thompson
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia
Bantam, 1995. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent. Hardcover with unclipped dustjacket. Midwest Book Review: Cook and preserve homegrown produce through this fine internationally-influenced collection which emphasizes using garden veggies. From an African Chicken and Okra Stew with Peanut Sauce to Creamy Onion Pie, this includes dishes which require a degree of preparation, but which will intrigue vegetarian and vegetable cooks looking for something different. From Publishers Weekly: Most vegetable recipes, contends Thompson in this stellar companion to The Kitchen Garden (reviewed above), have been designed "to disguise lackluster storebought produce-it's smoke and mirrors with razzle-dazzle seasoning." In their stead she offers "no disguises" and "little that's complex." Fresh, homegrown vegetables and fruits star in a glittering panoply of recipes, organized alphabetically by main ingredient. Thompson generally calls for little fat, and throughout she suggests a myriad of variations and ideas for substitutions. As might be expected from a Southern Californian, there are many Mexican-inspired dishes (Dent Corn and Ancho Chili Pudding), but Thompson samples cuisines from Indonesia to Ireland, including the likes of Doukhobor Borscht and Tanzanian Coconut Kala Chana Beans over Rice. A great boon to untimely gardeners are such recipes as Bolting Lettuce Soup and Linguine with Flowering Broccoli. The brief "Cook's Notebook" defines such terms as blanching and includes a few basic related recipes, e.g., vinaigrette dressing and flaky pastry. Photos not seen by PW. Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. ( more information)
Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Kitchen Garden Cookbook, The
Sylvia Thompson
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and some black markings over library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Kitchen Garden Cookbook, The
Sylvia Thompson
no dustjacket. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is cocked.no creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 slight edge wear. cooking -gen. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by King's Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia
New York: Bantam Books, 1995 Pages clean, bright, and tight, spine ends and one corner bumped; dust jacket has edge wear. Hard Cover Very Good/Very Good ( more information)
Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook (Hardcover)
Thompson, Sylvia
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; text is clean and unmarked.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Booksmart (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 Dj slightly shelf worn and very lightly damp stained, nice tight binding. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
13)
|
Kitchen Garden Cookbook, The
Thompson, Sylvia
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553099566 GIFT QUALITY hardcover . Very Good. 1995. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Stone Cottage Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia
NY: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 No markings, Fine in unclipped NFine DJ with a bit of rubbing to panels. Boards, 370pp, index. No illus. This collection of 300 recipes is devoted to garden produce. (2.5 JM FO 44/4. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by JWMah (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia Vaughn
Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Printing. Hardcover. Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 359 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Cookbooks Plus (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Kitchen Garden Cookbook
Thompson, Sylvia
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Inscribed by author on ffep, minor edge wear, very nice copy.. ISBN: 0553099566. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Sylvia Thompson, The Kitchen Garden Cookbook. ( more information)
Offered by Book Grove (United States)
|
|
|