Raptor Red
by Robert T. Bakker
ISBN: 0553101242
ISBN-13: 9780553101249
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Lighthearted but scientifically sound dino-kitch from noted paleontologist Bakker....he uses Red's relationships with other dinosaurs to probe current human controversies."
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1995 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds
Publisher's Notes
After her mate is killed, a female raptor embarks on a perilous year-long odyssey as she copes with a flash flood, migrates to the ocean, finds a new mate, and produces a family of chicks, in a novel set against the prehistoric backdrop of the early Cretaceous. A first novel.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Lost World
by Arthur Conan Doyle
Four Englishmen venture into the "prehistoric" world in a remote plateau of the South American jungle.

Dinosaur Summer
by Greg Bear
It's 1947. In an "alternate history", dinosaurs never went extinct; their living descendants still survive on a plateau in South America. In the most exciting adventure of his life, Peter Belzoni has accompanied his journalist father to see the world's last dinosaur circus return its few surviving attractions to their natural habitat. But after a sudden attack by a vicious predator, the Belzonis find themselves stranded with several others in dinosaur territory and realize quickly that they must devise some means of escape--or risk becoming South America's newest endangered species.

The Lost World
by Michael Crichton
The mega-bestselling author of such exciting novels as DISCLOSURE and CONGO unveils the electrifying sequel to his hit book/movie Jurassic Park--certain to be a surefire bestseller!

Jurassic Park
by Michael Crichton
An astonishing technique for recovering and cloning dinosaur DNA has been discovered. Creatures extinct for eons now roam Jurassic Park, and all the world can visit them for a price--until something goes wrong.

White Wolf
by David Gemmell
In this thrilling new fantasy adventure, Gemmell returns to the blood-drenched lands of the Drenai, a world protected by a man who has been hated and feared more than he has been loved--the living legend known as Druss, Captain of the Axe. This is also the tale of Skilgannon--a warrior, a general, and a priest. Wielding the legendary Swords of Night and Day, he fears nothing save the white wolf that stalks his dreams like a ghost. These two lone warriors form an unlikely alliance, but as Druss and Skilgannon face the supernatural threat of the Joinings--monstrous werebeasts with incredible strength and animal savagery--respect and trust will grow into a friendship destined to change both men, and the lands of the Drenai, forever.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553101249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam Books, 1995-08-01. Trade Paperback. Good +. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1995. Advance Reading Copy Trade Paperback.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information)
Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. First Printing (full numberline) NOT ex-library, No remainder mark or handwriting. Trace of edgewear. ( more information)
Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553101242 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1995. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553101242 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for pencil mark on front endpaper. Hinges a little loose. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Sale of this item benefits Friends of the Deming Library. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; fff. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 8/1/1995. Hardbound, with the DJ, BRAND NEW. ( more information)
Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Lightly read copy in very good condition.Unconditional money back guarantee. ( more information)
Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert
New York: Bantam, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Casa Flores Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Copyright 1995. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information)
Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-553-10124-2 . Clean and tight, Nice copy, only nild shelf wear . ( more information)
Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam, 1995. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-553-10124-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 246 pp. First printing. The mylar covering on the jacket is beginning to separate around the raised titles (a frequent problem). Life in Utah, 120 million years ago, seen through the eyes of a carnivorous dinosaur. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York:: Bantam ,, 1995. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. A Fine, unread copy. Publicity materials laid-in. Pre-publication state of this very unique dinosaur novel. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information)
Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553101242 Like new condition, minor wear. Inside pages in pristine condition. No major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam Books. Good in Good dust jacket;. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall; 246 pages; DJ lightly rubbed at edges. Minor staining at inside edges of DJ. Mylar cover. Book solid. Minor staining of gutters and light rumpling of pages. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T, Dr., Ph.D
Bantam Books, 1995. First edition. Illustrated. Hard cover. Good/Good. Good in Good jacket Good in good dust jacket. D/J has a store sticker on front and very light wear to bottom front corner. Edge block has a couple of light marks from fingerprints. Two pages have a 1/2cm tear near bottom open edge. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 246 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
NY USA: Bantam, 1995 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG, Dj Priced Clipped. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information)
Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Advance Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Very Good. ISBN:0553101242. Edgewear Light Cover; Inside Front cover is scratched. . Advance Reading Copy trade paperback. ( more information)
Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Text is clean and bright. No names, no marks, no stickers. Minor shelf wear. Careful packaging and fast shipping. ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Binding is tight and square.DJ is VG.This is a very nice hardcover copy.Text is clean and bright.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! ( more information)
Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Raptor Red ADVANCE READING COPY
Bakker, Robert
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. ARC ed. Paperback. 238 pages. . Pre-publication ADVANCE READING COPY. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, unmarked with publisher's over wrap. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam, 1995-08-01. 1st 10/1995. Hardback. Very Good +. Hardback : Bantam : 1st 10/1995 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Youll, Steve ( more information)
Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. Clean, tight text. Dust jacket shows slight edgewear. Dust jacket now covered with a clear, polyester film protector.. ISBN: 0553101242. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE. ( more information)
Offered by Twin Tomes Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 Wrapper is rubbed and worn on edges.. ARC. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by A Good Read (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Good/Good. Hard Cover. 0553101242 . ( more information)
Offered by Books and Beans (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
32)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam, 1995. Dated October 1995. Corners and spine are bumped, owner's name on flyleaf. Almost fine.. ISBN: 0553101242. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Bakker, Robert T. And Steve Youll. Science Fiction, Dinosaurs. ( more information)
Offered by Looking for Books? (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995 DJ moderately shelfworn. Boards have only mild wear. Text is clean and free of marks. Binding is tight and secure. Illustrated with black and white drawings at start of chapters and color frontis. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).***. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by By Author. 9.25 x 6.25. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
NYC: Bantam Books. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553101242 . #303. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Westminster, Maryland: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Advance Reading Copy. Softcover. 0553101242 . #352. Uncorrected Proof. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T, Dr., Ph.D
Bantam Books, 1995 Fine in very good dust jacket. 1st printing. 246 pgs in fine/like new condition; as is the black cover w/black cloth spine w/bright gold embossed lettering; dj vg. Illustrations; illustrated endpapers.. First edition.. Hard cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Finderskeepers (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
NY: BANTAM, 1995 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by MAP. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good. Has only minor edge wear from the shelf. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Raptor Red
No Illustration, Bakker
New York: Bantam Books, 1995. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HALF - CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information)
Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
|
|
|
40)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1995. A nice clean book with very little if any shelf or corner wear.. 1st Printing. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Very Good/Good-NOT LARGE PRINT. 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553101242 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear to dust jacket with a small tear and wrinkling on back, book looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket;. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 241 pages; DJ edges just lightly rubbed. Mylar cover. Book solid little wear to note. Illustrated. . ( more information)
Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). ( more information)
Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
|
|
|
44)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1995. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. Some water damage to bottom left hand corner of book. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to book. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General wear. ISBN: 0-553-10124-2. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
46)
|
Raptor Red
BAKKER, Robert T
New York: Bantam Books, 1995 A bright, very sound copy. First printing. Octavo in publisher's original black boards quarter bound in black cloth with gilt title and credit to spine, 246 pages. Map endpapers, colour frontispiece and 24 line illustrations by the author. Slight creasing to jacket on bottom of front panel, top edge lightly spotted, discreet remainder spot to bottom edge. The time is 120 million years ago on the plains of prehistoric Utah. The novel follows a year in the life of the heroine - Raptor Red - a female Utahraptor dinosaur. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sad Paradise Books (Australia)
|
Price: AUD $14.00
($9.21)
|
|
47)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam, 1995-08-01. Softcover. Like New. advance reading copy (ARC), 238 pages, color illustrated card cover, dustjacket attached to inside of front cover with publisher statement on front. Painting a rich picture of a lush prehistoric world, leading paleontologist Robert T. Bakker tells his story from within Raptor Reds extraordinary mind, dramatizing his revolutionary theories in an exciting tale. va ( more information)
Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
RAPTOR RED
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam Press. VG+/NONE. 1995. 1st Edition. WRAPS; 1st Printing. Uncorrected proof copy. Straight, clean and tight, with a light crease front panel by spine, an upper corner crease, and light edgewear--overall, a very nice copy. Written by the paleontologist who first proposed that dinosaurs were warm blooded, this is the great story of a utahraptor and her world. ; UP; 9" x 6"; 238 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Authors & Artists (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Light corner wear, inside pages clean and bright, no page wrinkles, DJ wrinkled and worn. First Printing. Hard Cover Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good Not Large Print. 16 Oz. Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
RAPTOR RED
BAKker, Robert T
NY: BANTAM, 1995. 238 pages. Very good condition. Very clean, tight, intact. No writing, no tears, firm binding, not heavily used. Available from stock.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by PrendiBooks (Canada)
|
|
|
51)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam, 1995. Fine/Very Good. ISBN: 0-553-10124-2. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 246 pp. The mylar covering on the jacket is beginning to separate around the raised titles (a frequent problem). Life in Utah, 120 million years ago, seen through the eyes of a carnivorous dinosaur. Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy. ( more information)
Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam (1995). ISBN 0553101242. Fiction. Story about a female raptor dinosaur living 120 million years ago. A first novel by this paleontologist, and dinosaur curator of the Tate Museum in Wyoming. He also has written a nonfiction book: The Dinosaur Heresies. Jacket art and color frontis by Steve Youll. Mapped endpapers and interior illustrations are by the author. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. NF / NF jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
53)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam Books, 1995 VG / VG. 246 pages. Some light shelfwear to dustjacket. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
|
|
|
54)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. Ex library. The dust jacket's mylar cover is taped to the top and bottom edges of the boards, the book is clean and tight inside. The dust jacket has a small white library sticker on the base of the spine, it is in a mylar cover and is not faded, clipped, or torn. 246 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Written by the paleontologist who first proposed that dinosaurs were warm blooded, this is the great story of a utahraptor and her world. . First Edition. Hard Cover Cloth Spine. Very Good/Very Good. Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
55)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
NY: Bantam Books, 1995. Tight/Bright and clean copy, the clear Brodart covered dust jacket is lightly rubbd. The time is 120 million years ago on the plains of Utah. Raptor Red, a female raptor dinosaur who has lost her mate to fate and physics after a successful attack on a giant Astrodon makes faces a year long odyssey to survive, adapting to strange new situations by using instinct and experience to overcome the challenges and hazards she faces daily. 246 pages.. Science Fiction Bookclub Release. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book & Gift Quest Online Bookstore & Library Supply (United States)
|
|
|
56)
|
Raptor Red
BAKKER, Robert T
NY: Bantam. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0553101242 . The author's first novel. First printing. . ( more information)
Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
|
|
|
57)
|
RAPTOR RED
Bakker, Robert T
New York: Bantam Books, 1995 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
58)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam, 1995. ALL OF OUR DJ ARE COVERED W/ HI-QUALITY HIGHSMITH DJ COVERS. BOOK & DJ : Just a hint of Edge Wear to Top & Bottom of Spine. ORIGINAL PRICE INTACT $21.95. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Good+/Near Fine. No Remainder/Not Price Clipped. ( more information)
Offered by BLUE_LIGHT_BOOKS (United States)
|
|
|
59)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam, 1995. 1stED, prehistoric, dinosaur. 1st editon, FINE in FINE Dust Jacket, Hardcover, Mylar protected, A very solid, crisp and clean copy. A year in the life of a dinosaur. 0-553-10124-2. ( more information)
Offered by ShambroLa Books (United States)
|
|
|
60)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1995. 1st Ed., 1st Printing, number row 10-1, HB/DJ, NF/NF, 246 pp. Author's 1st novel. Book has very light rubbing at bottom of spine. DJ has tiny bit of rubbing on three rear corners. The author is a rebel in his field and one of the world's foremost paleontologists. He began a revolution that has caused scientists to completely rethink their ideas about dinosaurs. Raptor Red is a completely unique and utterly compelling story of a year in the life of a dinosaur.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
61)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553101242 Excellent condition, hardback 1995, no marks, great cover, great dust jacket, readit, VG+/VG+ . New. 8/1/1995. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
62)
|
Raptor Red
Bakker, Robert T
New York, NY: Bantam Books, 1995. First edition. 246 pgs. Fantasy. Raptor Red is a female raptor dinosaur, struggling to survive on her own after losing her mate. ISBN: 0-553-10124-2 8vo - 9.5". Trade edition. Dust jacket price, $21.95. Fine condition book in a Fine dj. ( more information)
Offered by Kathryn Ashe Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
63)
|
Raptor Red
FREE SHIPPING
50th Anniversary Collection
Bantam, 1995. 246pp, illustrated. A well-researched but imaginative story of a female Utahraptor dinosaur whose mate is killed by a larger dinosaur and covers her adventures finding and rejoining her clan, living and hunting with them, fleeing from more powerful predators and finding a new mate in the cold north latitudes to which they are driven...written by a expert who worked on the movie Jurassic Park . First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
64)
|
Raptor Red
FREE SHIPPING
Bakker, Robert T
Bantam, 1995. 246pp. Dinosaur curator of the Tate Museum the author served as an unofficial consultant to the special effects artists in the production of the motion picture "Jurassic Park" and here he recreates a time over 100-million years ago when dinosaurs ruled and man wasn't even a speck on the horizon. Immaculate. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information)
Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
65)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. First US Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Tight binding and crisp pages. Has been stored so handling and wear from bookshelf is minimal.Price unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
|
|
|
66)
|
Raptor Red
Robert T. Bakker
Bantam, 1995-08-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|