Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
End of the Drive
by Louis L'Amour
ISBN: 0553106481
ISBN-13: 9780553106480
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
From the papers of beloved author Louis L'Amour, who died in 1988, this collection of previously unpublished stories emerges. Louis L'Amour's trademark themes of danger, challenge, trial, and triumph are set against the familiar backdrop of the Old West.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Awesome immediacy, biting as creosote slapped on a fencepost."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 257
Publisher's Notes
End of the Drive captures all the grit, grandeur, and glory of the men and women who wielded pistol and plow, Bible and branding iron to tame awild country. Here a boy of seventeen, yearning to prove hes a man, squares up against an outlaw...and discovers that what counts is not how fast you can draw a gun but how much faith you have in yourself. A veteran trail driver, whos faced lightning and hail, raiding Comanche and thundering stampedes, finds that theres nothing quite so dangerous as the courting of a beautiful womanHere, too, in stories told with LAmours patented poignancy and power, a homesteader fighting for his rights is brutally beaten and crawls off to die...only to stumble upon an ancient talisman that restores his faith and will to live. A preacher from a distant land rides into a small frontier town with a voice full of fire and a saddlebag full of miracles...to deliver a promise and a warning that lead the local folk to a most surprising revelation. And in the full-length novella "Rustler Roundup", the hardworking citizens of a law-abiding town are pushed to the edge to defend all they hold dear. As suspicion spreads and evidence mounts, the rumors of rustlers in their midst threaten to explode into a full-blown range warEach of these stories bears the masters touch--comic twists, stark realism, crackling suspense--all the elements that have made Louis LAmour a frontier legend in his own right. In End of the Drive, LAmour brilliantly illuminates the dramatic struggles and enduring truths, the self-reliance and self-determination that have long beat at the heart of America's greatness.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Tonto Woman and Other Western Stories
by Elmore Leonard
From a forbidden glance on a Miami night to a killers slow burn on a Detroit street, no one mixes passion, scheming, and violence better than Elmore Leonard. But before he did it in Miami Beach or Motor City, Elmore Leonard did it on the American frontier.The Tonto Woman and Other Western Stories is a raw, hard-bitten collection that gathers together the best of Leonards Western fiction. In stories that burn with passion, treachery, and heroism, the American frontier comes vividly, magnificently to life. In "The Tonto Woman," a young wife, her face tattooed by Indian kidnappers, becomes societys outcast--until an outlaw vows to set her free. . . . In "Only Good Ones," we meet a fine man turned killer in one impossible moment. . . ."Saint with a Six-Gun" pits a doomed prisoner against his young guard--in a drama of deception and compassion that leads to a shocking act of courage. . . . In "The Colonels Lady," a brutal ambush puts a woman into the hands of a vicious renegade--while a tracker attempts a rescue that cannot come in time . . . and in "Blood Money," five bank robbers are being picked off one by one, but one man believes he can make it out alive.The wild and glorious spirit of the West comes alive in the hands of America's greatest storyteller. Etching a harsh, haunting landscape with razor-sharp prose, Elmore Leonard shows in nineteen brilliant stories why he has become the American poet laureate of the desperate and the bold.

Rawhide
by T. T. Flynn
The author of The Man From Laramie presents a thrilling collection of stories, capturing the excitement and glory of the Old West, that includes the original Rawhide Kid story, as well as many other classic tales. Reprint.

Spanish Crossing
by Alan Lemay
Alan LeMay is most commonly remembered as author of the classic Western novel, The Searchers, which was made into a film starting John Wayne. But LeMay also wrote many short stories. The best have been collected and published in book form by Five-Star for the first time. "The Wolf Hunter" is a gripping tale of a bounty hunter who is tormented by one of his prey, a coyote he calls Grinner. In "Delayed Action" a man who forced Sheriff Crabtree to back down is found shot in he back, murdered by a bullet from the lawman's own gun! Spanish Crossing is sure to captivate Western aficionados.

Doc Holliday's Gone
by Jane Candia Coleman
Two short novels in one volume follow Mary Katherine Horony, a.k.a. Big Nose Kate, who was the woman in Doc Holliday's life, and Viola Howell, who met with New Mexico governor Lew Wallace to plead the case of John Slaughter, the man she loves who stands accused of cattle rustling. Original.

The Collected Short Stories of Louis L'Amour
by Louis L'Amour
With more than 120 titles still in print, Louis L'Amour is recognized the world over as one of the most prolific and popular American authors in history. Though he met with phenomenal success in every genre he tried, the form that put him on the map was the short story. Now this great writer – who The Wall Street Journal recently compared with Jack London and Robert Louis Stevenson – will receive his due as a great storyteller. This volume kicks off a series that will, when complete, anthologize all of L'Amour’s short fiction, volume by handsome volume. Here, in Volume One, is a treasure-trove of 35 frontier tales for his millions of fans and for those who have yet to discover L'Amour’s thrilling prose – and his vital role in capturing the spirit of the Old West for generations to come.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553106480 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1997. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 HARDBACK - GC - Dust jacket has some surface wear. Book pages in good reading condition inside. . Good. ( more information)
Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some dirt smudges on cover. Some pages have some moisture wrinkling. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Unknown: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1997 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. fff. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 good condition tight binding and clean pages, no tears has sticker mark on back cover, very little wear . Good. 1997. ( more information)
Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Women (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has light edgewear, clsd tear on . rear.. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 8vo; 257 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997 A fine hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Jacket has edge wear.. Hard Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 0553106481 . Dust jacket has light rubbing, otherwise nice. Book has minor wear to corners and slightly softened spine ends, otherwise very nice with tight binding and NO markings. Pasadena's premier independent new and used bookstore. Fiction.; 1.1 x 7.4 x 5.3 Inches; 280 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Alley (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantom. good + hard cover in good dust jacket has minor edge wear very good + reading copy. ISBN: 0553106481. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. WESTEN SHORT STORIES 0553106481. ( more information)
Offered by Glenburn Coffee House (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Date of Publication: 1997 Binding: Hard Cover Edition: 5th Prntg Condition: Fine/Fine Description: 8vo Small 7 3/4"- 9" 0553106481Like New ( more information)
Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
End of the drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1997. Newly discovered frontier stories published for the first time anywhere. Like new. . Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information)
Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group. Very Good/Used-like New. 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0553106481 gift inscription otherwise like new first printing. . ( more information)
Offered by Birds Nest Books inc. (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group. 1997. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. Light shelfwear to DJ; clean tight copy. ( more information)
Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; Price sticker affixed to back of DJ. . Otherwise perfect copy.. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 257 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
End Of The Drive
L'Amour, Louis
NY: Bantam Books. F/NF. 1997. First Edition; Fourth Printing. Hardcover. 0-553-10648-1 . Published @$16.95; Short stories ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 257+ pages . ( more information)
Offered by Book Quest (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 1997. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Dustjacket has very minor edge wear. ; 175 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Novel Ideas Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
Bantam, 1997-05-05. Hardcover. Good. Dust Jacket Has Light Edgewear And ScuffingAll books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York, N. Y.: Bantam Books, 1997. The soul of the West lives in the writings of Louis L'Amour, America's favorite storyteller. . Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
L'AMOUR, LOUIS
BANTAM, 1997 ISBN:0-553-10648-1. VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. ( more information)
Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
End of the Drive
L'amour, Louis
New York, NY: Bantam, 1997 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket is fraying at the edges. Previous owner has written a phone number on the front endpage. There is a small X on the spine.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information)
Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1997. 257 pages. Newly discovered frontier stories published for the first time anywhere.. ISBN: 0553106481. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. WESTERN WILD WEST COUNTRY WRITER COWBOY COWBOYS. ( more information)
Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1997. Jacket price-clipped. Seven newly discovered frontier stories.. ISBN: 0553106481. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WEST U S FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR WESTERNS. ( more information)
Offered by Dickinson Books (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
Louis L'Amour
New York: Bantam, 1997 Newly discovered frontier stories published for the first time anywhere. Seven unforgettable, never-before-published tales, together with one complete novella - an epic collection to treasure forever. Black boards with gold lettering, not a remainder or ex-library book, spine bumps, no markings or dog ears, 175 tight pages with minor yellowing. Dust jacket chips.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Rolling Meadows Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1st. printing. red paper on boards, clean. gilt letters at spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. small printed letter at top corner of ffep, else all clean. text clean as new, 257 pages. eight short stories in text. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very lightly rubbed, very light edge wear. nice copy. ISBN: 0553106481. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
End of the Drive
Louis L'Amour
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. red paper on boards, clean. gilt letters at spine. corners sharp, hinges tight. pastedowns and eps clean. ffep and text clean, 257 pages. dust jacket intact, not price clipped, clean, very lightly rubbed. nice copy, looks new. eight stories in text. ISBN: 0553106481. ( more information)
Offered by The Corner Book Shop (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam Books, 1997 tiny rubout rear jacket - seems never read - Posted from Germany next working day - Money Back Guarantee. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine +/Very Good +. ( more information)
Offered by english books - hennweiler (Germany)
|
|
|
35)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket 1997. 1st Printing. Hardcover. 1.1 x 7.4 x 5.3 Inches; Red hard cover with gold lettering on spine. Pages are clean, unmarked, tight, original ivory. No ownership marks. Dust jacket without obvious defects. ; 280 pages . ( more information)
Offered by The Reading Well, Ltd (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
NY: Bantam Books, 1997. 175 pp. Light soiling on a few pages. No markings or tears. DJ has minor edgewear.. ISBN: 0553106481. BCE. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Andrea's Bookstore (Canada)
|
|
|
38)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam, 1997. ISBN: 0553106481. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION WESTERNS WEST U SHORT. ( more information)
Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book and dust jacket show faint shelfwear, rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-553-10648-1. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Book has some light indentations to top of page edges where a small clip was used as a bookmark at one time. Book and dust jacket show light rubbing at edges and corners. ISBN: 0-553-10648-1. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
LOUIS L'AMOUR
NEW YORK: BANTAM BOOKS, 1997. Hard bound in dust cover both in very good condition. Front of dust cover illustrated with a beautiful color picture. Cover and page edging are clean. Leaves are clean. Has 257 pages. There is a brief biography of Louis L'Amour in the back of the book.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Moody Books Inc (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. Very good condition. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
L'Amour, Louis
New York, NY: Bantam Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. Very bright and clean hardback book in unclipped dust jacket. As new condition. Most likely unread. Gift condition. ; 8vo . ( more information)
Offered by Books Maps Prints More (United States)
|
|
|
47)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 Excellent condition, hardcover 1997 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great dust jacket, readit, VG+ . New. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
48)
|
END OF THE DRIVE
L'Amour, Louis
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. A collection of seven previously unpublished short stories and a novella by one of the grand masters of the western genre, with an afterword by L'Amour's son; this is an unread copy with the dustjacket showing just a trace of edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
49)
|
End of the Drive
L'amour, Louis
1997. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print.Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. ( more information)
Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
|
|
|
50)
|
End of the Drive
L'amour, Louis
Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First American Edition. Hard Bound. As New/As New. As New/As New. 1st edition. Unmarked. Unclipped. ( more information)
Offered by Longfellows Books (United States)
|
|
|
51)
|
End of the Drive
L'Amour, Louis
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1997. First printing. Contains eight previously-unpublished stories. Near new copy with light soil to top edge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
|
|
|
52)
|
End of the Drive (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553106481 Excellent condition, hardback 1997, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|