Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553106635
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Storm of Swords

by George Martin


ISBN: 0553106635
ISBN-13: 9780553106633
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this, the third volume in the Song of Fire and Ice series, approaching winter brings more and deadlier combat as the perpetually shifting political borders become harder to navigate.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In Martin's world, neither warriors nor schemers may achieve what they expect, but readers hardy enough to make their way through nearly a thousand pages of rich yet unrelenting prose will find their efforts well rewarded. As A Song of Fire and Ice develops, George R. R. Martin continues to take epic fantasy to new levels of insight and sophistication, resonant with the turmoils and stress of the world we call our own."    -- Faren Miller

   -- Locus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2000
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 3 pounds
Pages: 973

Publisher's Notes

The Seven Kingdoms are torn by strife as the three surviving contenders for the throne continue their struggle for power, Robb Stark defends his fledgling kingdom from the ravaging Greyjoys, Winterfell lies in ruins and Jon Snow confronts an escalating threat from behind the Wall, and Danerys Stormborn and her dragon allies continue to grow in power.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380789833
Shards of a Broken Crown
by Raymond E. Feist

The demon is no more. The enemy has been routed. But all is not well... Winter's icy grasp is loosening on the world. The Emerald Queen's vanquished army has its broken back to the Bitter Sea. And treachery is its only recourse. A lackey has declared himself Lord of the defeated, amassing the still fearsome remnants of a ruthless fighting force together for one final assault on a weakened, vulnerable realm. For the warriors who remained steadfast against terrible numbers, for the courageous souls who barely survived a devastating onslaught upon their homeland, the time to rebuild and renew has not yet come. The war is not over in Midkemia. And Jimmy and Dash-two young noble brothers who stand at the center of a gathering storm-are impelled to action that could secure a tenuous peace...or turn triumph into catastrophe. SHARDS OF A BROKEN CROWN Following on the heals of his sensational NEW YORK TIMES bestseller RAGE OF THE DEMON KING, internationally acclaimed fanaticist RAYMOND E. FEIST brings his monumental tale of war and destiny to its breathtaking conclusion, in this fourth and final chapter of THE SERPENTWAR SAGA.

0312873875
Mistress of the Catacombs
by David Drake

In the fourth volume in the epic fantasy series Lord of the Isle, Prince Garric of Haft, ruler of the Kingdom of the Isles, confronts new threats to his realm as rebels in the West plot to destroy the kingdom, while ancient and evil powers unite to annihilate all humankind.

0312869150
Darkness Descending
by Harry Turtledove

As Algarvian soldiers begin to round up Kaunians and place them in "work camps," rumors abound over the nature of these facilities, in the sequel to Into the Darkness.

0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0312859074
She Is the Darkness
by Glen Cook

The tale comes to us from the pen of Murgen, Annalist and Standard Bearer of the Black Company, whose developing powers of travel through space and time give him a perspective like no other. Led by the wily commander, Croaker, and the Lady, the Company is working for the Taglian government, but neither the Company nor the Taglians are overflowing with trust for each other. Arrayed against both is a similarly tenuous alliance of sorcerers, including the diabolical Soulcatcher, the psychotic Howler, and a four-year-old child who may be the most powerful of all.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553106633 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) STORM OF SWORDS (Qty: 2)
MARTIN, GEORGE

BANTAM DELL RANDOM HOUSE, 1000. HARDBACK. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
2) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R

NY: Bantam Books. VG in VG+ DJ (cup ring on front board). 2000. 1st printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
3) A Storm of Swords (Book 3 of the A Song of Ice and Fire Series)
Martin, George R. R

New York: Bantam Books. 2000. First. Hardcover. 0553106635 . Very Good - Used. VG+ HB in VG+ DJ. 973 p.: maps (end papers); 25 cm. White paper over boards with one quarter blue paper on the spine. Facsimile of author's sig blind stamped on the cover. Bright silver title on spine. Corners sharp; contents tight and clean. Two small spots on the outside edge of the pages; DJ has a little shelf wear around the edges and a light diagonal crease at lower corner of back panel. "... the incredible tale of a world of harsh beauty and powerful magic ...." . (more information)

Offered by Quaint Book Shop (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Spectra. Used - Like New. Like New Condition.. Like New dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $12.94
Add to cart 
5) A Storm of Swords : A Song of Ice and Fire
Martin, George R. R

New York: Bantam Spectra, 2000 Price sticker on back cover, light moisture stain to top pages, no exposure to interior.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Sinclair, James & Norey, Virginia. (more information)

Offered by Take Five Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
6) A STORM OF SWORDS
Martin, George R.R

New York: Bantam 2000 2nd printing 973 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Stephen Youll, CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light to moderate spine end wear & spine a little flattened o/w a very nice copy, very good condition in near fine dj (just a little edge wear) SERIES - A Song of Ice and Fire Book 3 (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
7) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R. R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra. Hardcover. 0553106635 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Spectra, 2000-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 2000 2nd Printing Bantam Books Spectra HARDBACK; this is the original US hardback printing, not 2005 reprint; text clean/UNMARKED; ever-so-slight rippling top edges 1st few pages (no stain; barely noticeable, probably from dampness exposure) not touching text or boards; different color dj/cover rubbing w/few minor surface scratches/edge wear w/2 small tears + 1 minor chip + 2 teeny-tiny nicks; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 973 pages + 14 informational pgs; maps (full-page inside + on endpapers); note on chronology; prologue; chapters titled but not numbered; epilogue; 3 appendices: kings + their courts (4 kings, 1 queen), other houses great + small (7 houses), and rebels, rogues,+ sworn brothers (3 groups); brief author biography w/small photograph; jacket color illustration by Stephen Youll w/design by Jamie S. Warren Youll; Book 3 of A Song of Ice & Fire series; good plus to very good collectible copy of 6-year-old original hardback edition. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $16.50
Add to cart 
9) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Spectra, 2000-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. 2000 2nd Printing Bantam Books Spectra HARDBACK; text clean/UNMARKED; color dust jacket/cover near mint/very mild edge wear w/no tears + 1 teeny-tiny nick at bottom near binding; price unclipped; spine strong; NOT x-library; No remainder mark; Not book club; 973 pages + 16 informational pgs; maps by James Sinclair; heraldic crests by Virginia Norey; author's note on chronology; prologue; chapters titled with characters' names but not numbered; epilogue; 3 appendices (kings + their courts, other houses great + small, and rebels, rogues,+ sworn brothers); author biography w/photograph; color jacket illustration by Stephen Youll w/design by Jamie S. Warren Youll; Book 3 of A Song of Ice & Fire series; gift quality copy. (more information)

Offered by HappyHippy7 (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
10) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R.R

Bantam,, November 2000. First Edition, Third Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
11) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R.R

Bantam,, November 2000. First Edition, Third Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Used. One very small liquid stain on the top page edges. The dust jacket has a small scuffed spot on the top spine end. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
12) A Storm of Swords: Book Three of A Song of Ice and Fire (Qty: 30)
Martin, George R.R

Spectra, 31-Oct-2000. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081105021725G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $21.05
Add to cart 
13) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R. R

Spectra. Hardcover. 0553106635 Near-FINE * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ DJ ~ slightest shelf-wear, slight wear to Jacket ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $21.95
Add to cart 
14) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R. R

Spectra. Hardcover. 0553106635 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ In Very Good Condition ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $23.32
Add to cart 
15) A Storm of Swords (The third book in the Song of Ice and Fire series)
Martin, George R. R

Book 3 IN THE SONG OF ICE AND FIRE SERIES: Bantam Books, 2000. 973 pp. Light shelf wear along bottom ribs, small tear to top rib near spine has been professionally repaired. Dust Jacket has light rub to bottom of front panel, crimping at spine ends and one small closed tear. It is now protected in a New Mylar Cover. Pages are clean & bright, with no marking or creasing. Binding is true, corners are Square. A Storm of Swords is the incredible tale of a world of harsh beauty and powerful magic, torn by treachery, ravaged by brutality, and consumed by greed and ambition. It portrays a war-torn landscape in which nobles and commoners, heroes and villains, the freeborn and the enslaved, all struggle to survive and to find their destinies..along with the dazzling bounty and wondrous enchantment that was once their birthright in the Seven Kingdoms. Of the five contenders for power, one is dead, another in disfavor, and still the wars rage as violently as ever, as alliances are made and broken.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) A STORM OF SWORDS
Martin, George R R

New York: Bantam, 2000 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
17) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3) (Qty: 11)
Martin, George R. R

Spectra. Hardcover. 0553106635 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $25.20
Add to cart 
18) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Spectra, 2000-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good . Clean and tight copy. (more information)

Offered by collectiblecollectibles4u (United States)
Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
19) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R.R

Used, Hardcover; ISBN:0-553-10663-5; This book belongs to the series Song of Ice and Fire #3 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $26.40
Add to cart 
20) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R. R

Spectra. Hardcover. 0553106635 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ DJ ~ In Very Good Condition Hardcover ~ small rip to Jacket side, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $26.45
Add to cart 
21) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Spectra, 2000-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good/2006-10-16. first edition, book and jacket are near fine (more information)

Offered by Read It Again Sam (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
22) Storm of Swords, A - Song of Ice and Fire, vol. 3
Martin, George R.R

Bantam, 2000. Later Printing. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel High Fantasy, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
23) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3) [Hardcover] by Martin
George R. R. Martin

Spectra, 2000-10-31. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (minor stains on page edges, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Add to cart 
24) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire Ser., Bk. 3)
Martin, George R. R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2000. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $28.99
Add to cart 
25) STORM OF SWORDS
Martin, George R.R

New York: Bantam, 2000 Near fine in near fine dust jacket with bumped top and bottom of spine and light wear and rubbing. Book three of a Song of Fire and Ice.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
26) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
27) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R. R

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $37.95
Add to cart 
28) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R.R

Bantam,, November 2000. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
29) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R. R

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. First edition. 8vo. Cloth. 973 p. Book three of A Song of Ice and Fire. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart 
30) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
George R. R. Martin

Spectra, 2000-10-31. Hardcover. Very Good. first edition/first printing flat SIGNED by Martin on title page. very clean and solid edition with no markings. (more information)

Offered by ABbookstore (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart 
31) A Storm of Swords (A Song of Ice and Fire, Book 3)
Martin, George R. R

Bantam Books,, November 2000. First Edition, Third Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by George R.R. Martin. Light soiling on the page edges. Dust jacket has light wrinkling on the top spine end. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
32) THE TRUTH
Pratchett, Terry

London: Doubleday, 2000 First edition, first prnt. Signed by Pratchett on the title page. Discworld Convention 2002 membership application form laid-in. Spine ends gently pushed; otherwise, an unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with an archival cover.
Signed by Author. Hardcover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

The image is of the book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
33) A Storm of Swords (Signed)
Martin, George R. R

Bantam, 2000 Inch long repaired tear in the bottom of the spine, with corresponding taped tear in the jacket. Light shelfwear to the edges of the boards and jacket, else clean. Signed in my presence by Martin. The Song of Ice and Fire #3.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $180.00
Add to cart 
34) A Storm of Swords
Martin, George R. R

New York: Bantam Books, 2000. First Printing of the First Edition. Signed by George R.R. Martin on the title page. Both book and dust jacket in fine condition.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Idler Fine Books (United States)
Price: $350.00
Add to cart