Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Icarus Hunt
by Timothy Zahn
ISBN: 055310702X
ISBN-13: 9780553107029
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 362
Publisher's Notes
Star-freighter pilot Jordan McKell is happy to find any work--even flying a broken-down antique ship and its "special cargo" back to Earth. It's not long before he suspects he's in the middle of a gigantic conspiracy that could change the course of human history.
Other Editions
Similar books

Heechee Rendezvous
by Frederik Pohl
"The Heechee are one of the great creations of science fiction." Jack Williamson After millennia had passed, Mankind discovered the Heechee legacy (an alien culture that fled to the reative safety of a black hole)--in particular an asteroid stocked with autonavigating spacecraft. Robinette Broadhead, who had led the expedition that unlocked the many secrets of Heechee technology, is now forced once more to make a perilous voyage into space--where the Heechee are waiting. And this time the future of Man is at stake.... A SCIENCE FICTION BOOK CLUB SELECTION THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three:HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four:THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE

Prisoner's Hope
by David Feintuch
Assigned to Hope Nation while recovering from injuries, Captain Nicholas Seafort is appointed liaison to the wealthy planters whose holdings are vital to the Earth-Hope Nation relationship. But he's soon a pawn in a dangerous game when the planters, who fear that Earth has abandoned them to an alien attack, rebel, declaring their independence.

I, Q
by David Peters
It was our universe's darkest hour. Spanning time and space, threatening the existence of all that ever was and all that ever could be, the over-cosmic being stood poised to destroy reality itself. All that stood between it and the ultimate catastrophe were Captain Jean-Luc Picard, the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise--and, of course, Q.

Gust Front
by John Ringo
With the help of some alien technology, the humans on two worlds had fought back the ravening Posleen hordes, and now the survivors of Barwhon and Diess Expeditionary Forces take time to regroup and renew themselves, while on Earth they build a new force of recruits, as the Posleen hordes once again prepare to descend on Earth.

Fisherman's Hope
by David Feintuch
Newly appointed Naval Commandant Nicholas Seafort's past unexpectedly catches up with him when an evil politician blackmails him into giving up his commission. But then an alien attack revives Nick's career, and soon he will lead Earth's defenses against annihilation. Alone at the center of a cosmic apocalypses, Nick will face his most challenging battle.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553107029 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Timothy Zahn
Spectra. Used - Good. Published: 1999. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Timothy Zahn
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and slight marks on a couple pages. Mylar over dustjacket. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Timothy Zahn
Spectra. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Timothy Zahn
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Binding solid and tight. No creases. No dustjacket. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Timothy Zahn
Spectra. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam Spectra, 1999 Slight shelfwear to dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul (jacket). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by art metzger books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
NY: Bantam Books, 1999. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing VG+/F 8vo - 362 pp. Slight spine roll else clean and tight with DJ in protective cover. ISBN: 0-553-10702-X ( more information)
Offered by ABI Books (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
THE ICARUS HUNT
Timothy Zahn
New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket; DJ in Mylar. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 362 pages . ( more information)
Offered by SandyACo (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Zahn, Timothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Spectra. Hardcover. 055310702X The pages have a very slight wave. The dust jacket has a little edgewear. This is the story of the renegade space pirate. . Very Good. 1999. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information)
Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam, 1999. usual ex-library markings. ISBN: 055310702x. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. Science Fiction. ( more information)
Offered by jeanette's books (Canada)
|
|
|
17)
|
THE ICARUS HUNT
Zahn Timothy
Bantam. 1999. 1st edition. Jordan McKell thinks he's pretty unlucky, but most of us would gladly trade places with him. He's a freelance star-freighter captain who plies the hyperspace folds between worlds, trading exotic goods and meeting bizarre aliens.. Hardback. near fine hardcover in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam Books, 1999 First printing of this novel from Zahn, perhaps best known for his novels in the Star Wars universe. NF in like jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Sleepyside Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 1999. Unread review copy. Contains publisher's review letter.. 1st Edition, 1st Print. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. ( more information)
Offered by Born 2 Read Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Icarus Hunt
Timothy Zahn
Bantam Books. 1999. 1st edition. hardback. near fine hardcover copy in a near fine dustwrapper. ( more information)
Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
|
|
|
22)
|
Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam, 1999. 1st ed. Hardcover. 362 pages. . Sci-fi space adventure. As New/As New. . ( more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 1999. Unknown Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. ( more information)
Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
Spectra,, August 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Very Good+. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by TIMOTHY ZAHN. The jacket has a small piece torn form the bottom of the spine ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
THE ICARUS HUNT
Zahn, Timothy
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Spectra, 1999. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Science Fiction. (#5367) ISBN: 055310702X (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information)
Offered by readsf.com (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. 055310702X . hbdj,light wear/soil,pgs clean/bright; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information)
Offered by BG Media (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
Bantam Books,, August 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Ex-Library. Signed by Timothy Zahn. corners lightly bumped, shelf wear, page edges lightly discolored, shelf wear ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. HB/DJ, AN/NF, 362 pp. DJ has light wear at two top corners and was blackened in so it hardly shows. Timothy Zahn is Hugo Award winner and bestselling author of two Star Wars series. Here is an original new tale featuring a renegade space pilot, his unusual alien partner, and an unknown cargo that can change the course of galactic history.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
Bantam, 1999. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Very minor shelf wear. Tight unread copy./NF.. Space-opera thriller: aliens, unknown cargo, intergalactic police chases and humour. Zahn is the author of two Star Wars series. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information)
Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
|
|
|
32)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
Spectra,, 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Timothy zahn. corners bumped, jacket has just a little wear ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam Books. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 055310702x . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 362 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
The Wolf King
Borchardt, Alice
New York: The Ballantine Publishing Group. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 055310702x . A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo . ( more information)
Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
Spectra,, August 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Timothy Zahn. Corners slightly bumped ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
The Icarus Hunt
Zahn, Timothy
Spectra,, August 1999. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by The Icarus Hunt. The dust jacket has light overall wear. ( more information)
Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
|
|
|
37)
|
The Icarus Hunt (Bantam Spectra Book)
Zahn, Timothy
Spectra. Hardcover. 055310702X New condition, hardcover 1999 FIRST EDITION, SIGNED/DATED, clean dust jacket in mylar, clean navy cover, text tight and flawless, readit! . New. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
The Icarus Hunt **Signed**
Zahn, Timothy
New York: Bantam Books, 1999. Signed by author on title page - signature only - dated 4/25/04. Book in Mylar cover, looks like glue residue on back end page - book is loose - has been read. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information)
Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
The Icarus Hunt (SIGNED)
FREE SHIPPING
Zahn, Timothy
New York, New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 1999. Slight crush to ends of spine on book and DJ. DJ with slight rubs to corners, a tiny closed tear and wrinkling along lower edge rear panel. Signed by Timothy Zahn with date "9/14/01" on title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
|
|
|