Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Everything and a Kite
by Ray Romano
ISBN: 0553108743
ISBN-13: 9780553108743
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Witty, insightful observations on family life from a sitcom star.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group Published date: 1998 Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 209
Publisher's Notes
In a books that is at once laugh-out-loud funny and all-too-true to life, comedy-talent-turned-television-star Ray Romano goes home again, revealing that the source of his inspiration is heritage, hearth and family. As did his stand-up comedy and his present, top-rated CBS-TV program, Romano draws on his real-life experience as a husband, a father, a father of twins, a son with parents living very very close, and a brother, to make readers laugh and laugh harder.
Other Editions
Similar books

Buck Peterson's Complete Guide to Deer Hunting
by Buck Petersen
Words fail as we try to capture the spirit of this unreconstructed, card carrying member of the NRA. His instruction can only be welcomed as the final word on staying alive in the woods in deer hunting season.

Fart Proudly
by Carl Japikse

All I Need to Know I Learned from My Cat
by Suzy Becker
Humorist Suzy Becker shares the insights of her sage cat in the form of irresistible full-color cartoons. Proving what all cat fanciers suspect about their own pets, Becker's perspicacious and penetrating cat is fount of wisdome. His (her??) book covers everything from grooming, health, and diet to being completely well-adjusted. Full-color throughout.

The World's Toughest Golf Holes
by Tom Hepburn
Here's an exciting golfing adventure that doesn't require a tee time, only imagination. Using photo enhancements of some of the world's most exotic locations, "The World's Toughest Golf Holes" is nonstop laughter for the pro or duffer. In a new edition prepared exclusively for the Unites States, these eighteen holes are, bar none, the most difficult golf shots in the centuries-old history of golf. If you never lie about your golf score -- get ready to start. We dare you to break par on these holes!

The Illuminati Papers
by Robert Anton Wilson
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553108743 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108743 First Printing. Small store stamp inside front page. . Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108743 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
4)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108743 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information)
Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
Everything and a Kite (Qty: 2)
Romano, Ray
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108743 Hardcover Book in Very Good condition in Good Dust Jacket which has mild general wear to edges. Very displayable clean overall condition. . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
Bantam. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information)
Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
. a nice copy. gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information)
Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
|
|
|
10)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
Bantam. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information)
Offered by Better World Books (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray; Romanno, Ray
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 name inside cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray; Romanno, Ray
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998 First edition . First Edition. Hardcover. New/New. ( more information)
Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
Everything And A Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam Books, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Nice Crisp Edges and Corners, Text is Clean, Binding Tight, Gift Quality ( more information)
Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
Bantam. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Acceptable dust jacket. Former Library book. ( more information)
Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
|
|
|
18)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York: Bantam Books c1998. Hard Cover. 0553108743 . Fine. Fine in Fine dust jacket.Unknown printing. x, 209 p. ; 22 cm. . ( more information)
Offered by Prager, Booksellers (United States)
|
|
|
19)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
Bantam, 10/20/1998. Hardcover. LikeNew/Like New. First edition Everybody loves Raymond anecdotes from his own family life. ( more information)
Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
|
|
|
20)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
NY: Bantam, 1998. Fine in Fine jacket Hard Cover. 1st Print. HU601036.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam Books, 1998. Hardcover. Used: Very Good. HARDCOVER - 1st printing., Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket ( more information)
Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
|
|
|
22)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. Fine condition except for previous owner's name in book. . First Edition. Hard Cover. F/F. ( more information)
Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
Everything And a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York: Bantam Books, 1998 209pp. Original price remains on cover. A nice, clean, tight copy.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Pages of Knowledge Book Co. / Cover To Cover Book Co. Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
24)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Book is like new, DJ has very mild signs of handling.. Dust jacket in new, clear mylar cover. ; hardcover; Bantam Books; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
25)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam. Hardcover. 0553108743 First print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
|
|
|
26)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam Books, 1998. Near-new condition - Price inside dustcover: $22.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - October 1998 copyright. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 209 pages. Publishers Weekly Star of the hit sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond, the amiably bemused Romano here puts his stand-up act on the page, and--despite a few dull patches--remains amusingly down-to-earth. The title refers to one of his kids' birthday requests, and the Queens-raised, Italian-American comic can mine the family/kids/guyhood comedy lode with the best of 'em. "Bugs are simply our jurisdiction," Romano says of men and the marriage contract and the task of killing creepy-crawlies, while parents could use a "nap pressure gauge" to monitor their child's consciousness. How often does a guy with four kids have sex? Well, "the next day I pay my estimated tax." Most of Romano's shtick seems believable, and even the stuff that clearly stretches--like his taking off his pants to keep alert while driving--seems in character. Romano's "proud history of accumulated neuroses" apparently gives him the perspective to appreciate the concept that "your happiness peaks at three," as when his daughter daydreams about... candy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
27)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1998. Very good hardcover in very good dustjacket. Nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
28)
|
Everything and a Kite
Ray Romano
NY: Bantam Books, 1998. 209 pages, tight and clean, top of spine is slightly bumped. Dust jacket is near fine in a Brodart protector.. First Edition. ( more information)
Offered by Old Things (United States)
|
|
|
29)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam Books, 1998. Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. tight clean copy. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. ( more information)
Offered by teepee (United States)
|
|
|
30)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Very Good in Good dust jacket; 1998. Very good, very lightly handled. DJ in new clear, brodart mylar cover. ; hardcover; Bantam Books; New York; First Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 209 pages; , ( more information)
Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
|
|
|
31)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York, NY: Bantam Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0553108743 . #217. . ( more information)
Offered by Dana Books (United States)
|
|
|
32)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano Ray
NY: BANTAM, 1998 Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information)
Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
|
|
|
33)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. The extremities of the boards are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 209 pages. "Witty, insightful observations on family life from a sitcom star." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Memoir. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
34)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
NY: Bantam Books, 1998. Hard Cover w/ DJ. First Edition. 8vo, 209pp. Text is clean and solid no names or markings. DJ is not price-clipped ($22.95). A very nice copy. Book and DJ condition: Fine in mylar jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Needham Book Finders (United States)
|
|
|
35)
|
Everything and a Kite
FREE SHIPPING
Romano, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: BANTAM BOOKS, 1998. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SOME SOILING AND BROWNING TO PAGE EDGES. DJ IS NOT PRICE CLIPPED. HEAD, TAIL AND CORNERS HAVE BEEN BUMPED. AFEW SMALL TEARS FRONT BOTTOM. FLAT SURFACES HAS CONSIDERABLE RUBBING. SOME CHIPPING AT HEAD, TAIL AND CORNERS. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
|
|
|
36)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray; Romanno, Ray
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. 209pp Autobiography of Ray Romano of 'Everybody Loves Raymond' Remainder mark on bottom, otherwise book is AS NEW. First Edition. Cloth Hardback. fine+/As New. ( more information)
Offered by First Choice Books, Inc. (United States)
|
|
|
38)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998. 1st. Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. From Publishers Weekly Star of the hit sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond, the amiably bemused Romano here puts his stand-up act on the page, and?despite a few dull patches?remains amusingly down-to-earth. The title refers to one of his kids' birthday requests, and the Queens-raised, Italian-American comic can mine the family/kids/guyhood comedy lode with the best of 'em. "Bugs are simply our jurisdiction," Romano says of men and the marriage contract and the task of killing creepy-crawlies, while parents could use a "nap pressure gauge" to monitor their child's consciousness. How often does a guy with four kids have sex? Well, "the next day I pay my estimated tax." Most of Romano's shtick seems believable, and even the stuff that clearly stretches?like his taking off his pants to keep alert while driving?seems in character. Romano's "proud history of accumulated neuroses" apparently gives him the perspective to appreciate the concept that "your happiness peaks at three," as when his daughter daydreams about... candy. By Romanno, Ray; Romano, Ray Published by Bantam Doubleday Dell Pub (T) (November 1, 1998) ISBN: 0553108743 Publisher's reported availability: Publisher Out of Stock Indefinitely Number of pages: 209 Binding: Hardcover Weight: 0.80 lbs. Dimensions: 1 in. by 5.75 in. by 8.75 in. Subjects: Comedy (Performing Arts) Humor - General 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
|
|
|
39)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
Bantam Books, 1998. Near-new condition - Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $22.95 - Number line: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - October 1998 copyright. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 209 pages. Publishers Weekly Star of the hit sitcom Everybody Loves Raymond, the amiably bemused Romano here puts his stand-up act on the page, and--despite a few dull patches--remains amusingly down-to-earth. The title refers to one of his kids' birthday requests, and the Queens-raised, Italian-American comic can mine the family/kids/guyhood comedy lode with the best of 'em. "Bugs are simply our jurisdiction," Romano says of men and the marriage contract and the task of killing creepy-crawlies, while parents could use a "nap pressure gauge" to monitor their child's consciousness. How often does a guy with four kids have sex? Well, "the next day I pay my estimated tax." Most of Romano's shtick seems believable, and even the stuff that clearly stretches--like his taking off his pants to keep alert while driving--seems in character. Romano's "proud history of accumulated neuroses" apparently gives him the perspective to appreciate the concept that "your happiness peaks at three," as when his daughter daydreams about... candy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
|
|
|
41)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1998, 1998. Hb. VG+/VG+. 1st. 209pp. Light wear, DJ: wear extremities.. 1st. Hb. VG+/VG+. ( more information)
Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
|
|
|
42)
|
EVERYTHING AND A KITE
Romano, Ray
New York Bantam Books 1998 1st Edition 1st Printing. Very Good in Fine Dust Jacket Hardcover 209 pages DJ, blue boards with black binding, top corners bumped, gift inscription on inside of front fly leaf, DJ price clipped. The TV star and comedian's unique humor. . ( more information)
Offered by Foundling Books (United States)
|
|
|
43)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray; Romanno, Ray
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1998. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 209 pages. Witty, insightful observations on family life from a sitcom star. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Autobiography. ( more information)
Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
|
|
|
44)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York, NY: Bantam Books Fine/Fine. 1998. 1st Edition Size=6"x8.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 208pgs Clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates, DJ tears etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0 553 10874 3 Keywords: Television Stars, Humor, Comedians. ( more information)
Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
|
|
|
45)
|
Everything and a Kite
Romano, Ray
New York: Bantam Books. #47213 . F/F. 1998. 1st. YH . hb. w/dj. 209p . fine copy, clean & tight. . ( more information)
Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
|
|
|