Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553110845
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Dune

House Corrino

by Kevin J. Anderson ; Brian Herbert


ISBN: 0553110845
ISBN-13: 9780553110845
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 2001
Pages: 496

Other Editions

Similar books


0553110721
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0765305860
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0553110616
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson



0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

0765301571
Dune
by Kevin J. Anderson

A Dune prequel written by the son of Frank Herbert paints a vivid portrait of the "Butlerian jihad" against technology, a background story vital to the Dune universe. 250,000 first printing. $250,000 ad/promo.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553110845 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) House Corrino (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3)
Brian Herbert

Spectra. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) House Corrino (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3)
Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

Spectra, 2001-10-02. Hardcover. Good. No DJ, but book otherwise great. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! (more information)

Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) House Corrino (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3)
Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

Spectra, 10/2/2001. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library book with the usual markings, otherwise good condition. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
4) House Corrino (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110845 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $4.68
Add to cart 
5) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian & Kevin J. Anderson

NY:: Bantam Books, 2001. hardcover. near fine with near fine dust jacket. 8vo. 497pp. . ISBN: 0553110845. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
6) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian;Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2001. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; creased; several small tears; moderate edge wear; front flyleaf glued to inside front board/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
7) Dune: House Corrino
Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2001 Sticker on front side of dj, small tears to top edge of dj, scratches on front and back covers. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
8) House Corrino (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3)
Brian Herbert; Kevin J. Anderson

First printing/complete numberline hardcover with dustjacket. Light soil, a few pages creased. Fantasy/Sci Fi section. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
9) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

New York, New York: Bantam Books, 2001. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. 1/4" tear with creasing on foot of jacket spine. Some edge and light shelf wear to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. Slight spine lean. ISBN: 0553110845. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) House Trilogy, Book 3)
House Corrino (Dune

1st edition book has not been read .slight rubs to dust jacket where it was on shelf New (more information)

Offered by TREE'S BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
11) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 2001 Signed by Kevin J. Anderson.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
12) Dune, House Corrino
Hernert, Brian

As New Condition in As New dj Bantam 2001 1st HARDCOVER ISBN # 0553110845 (more information)

Offered by Louis Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
13) DUNE: HOUSE CORRINO
Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson

New York: Bantam/Random House, 2001 DUNE: HOUSE CORRINO- Brian Herbert & Kevin J. Anderson- Bantam/Random House-New York- 2001- Hardcover:- Near FINE/Near FINE- 494pp all clean and crisp- Map endpapers- SEE PHOTOS-The New York Times bestselling trilogy of prequels that ignited listener-and bookseller-passion for Frank Herbert's epic world, DUNE. With DUNE: HOUSE ATREIDES, Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson rewarded the legions of fans who thought the final tale of their beloved saga had been told"- Gift Quality!- Fiction-science-fiction-cassic-series-Dune (1834) . Reprint. Hard Cover. Near FINE/Near FINE. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by jakoll (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
14) Dune House Corrino
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J Anderson

Bantam Spectra, 2001. First edition hardcover in dust jacket; both fine condition; looks like it hasn't been read; gift-giving collectible quality; this is the third book in the Dune House trilogy by son of Frank Herbert who wrote original Dune series; your order shipped delivery confirmation; pics available upon request . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
15) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian: Andrerson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A: Bantam Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. Gently read, complete, minor edgewear. DJ minor edgewear. 1st prtg. . ISBN: 0553110845. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $16.16
Add to cart 
16) House Corrino
Herbert, Brian

New York: Spectra. October 2, 2001. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. A highly collectible first edition/printing protected in a new brodart wrap per. As Emperor Shaddam IV seeks to consolidate his power as Emperor of a Million Worlds through the monopoly of the spice trade, other forces array themselves in opposition to his increasingly tyrannical rule. Herbert and Anderson conclude their trilogy (Dune: House Atreides; Dune: House Harkonnen) chronicling the years leading up to the events portrayed in the late Frank Herbert's Dune with a war for the liberation of the conquered planet Ix and the birth of a son to Duke Leto Atreides and his Bene Gesserit wife, Jessica. Though dependent on the previous books, this complex and compelling tale of dynastic intrigue and high drama adds a (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
17) Dune : House Corrino (A Dune Adventure)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
18) Dune : House Corrino (A Dune Adventure)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
19) Dune: House Corrino (Qty: 10)
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

New York:: Bantam ,, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by both Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson on the title page. An unread copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $19.60
Add to cart 
20) Dune: House Corrino (Dune House Trilogy Series Book 3) -- First Edition
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

Bantam Spectra, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Cain, David (maps). FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING HARDCOVER. Full number line (10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) on copyright page, $27.95 list price on dust jacket flap. Minor shelf wear, top jacket corner lightly bumped. Binding tight, pages clean & bright.. Maps on endpapers. "The triumphant conclusion to the blockbuster trilogy that made science fiction history! In Dune: House Corrino Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson bring us the magnificent final chapter in the unforgettable saga begun in Dune: House Atreides and continued in Dune: House Harkonnen. Here nobles and commoners, soldiers and slaves, wives and courtesans shape the amazing destiny of a tumultuous universe. An epic saga of love and war, crime and politics, religion and revolution, this magnificent novel is a fitting conclusion to a great science fiction trilogy... and an invaluable addition to the thrilling world of Frank Herbert’s immortal Dune. Dune: House Corrino -- Fearful of losing his precarious hold on the Golden Lion Throne, Shaddam IV, Emperor of a Million Worlds, has devised a radical scheme to develop an alternative to melange, the addictive spice that binds the Imperium together and that can be found only on the desert world of Dune. In subterranean labs on the machine planet Ix, cruel Tleilaxu overlords use slaves and prisoners as part of a horrific plan to manufacture a synthetic form of melange known as amal. If amal can supplant the spice from Dune, it will give Shaddam what he seeks: absolute power. But Duke Leto Atreides, grief-stricken yet unbowed by the tragic death of his son Victor, determined to restore the honor and prestige of his House, has his own plans for Ix. He will free the Ixians from their oppressive conquerors and restore his friend Prince Rhombur, injured scion of the disgraced House Vernius, to his rightful place as Ixian ruler. It is a bold and risky venture, for House Atreides has limited military resources and many ruthless enemies, including the sadistic Baron Harkonnen, despotic master of Dune. Meanwhile, Duke Leto’s consort, the beautiful Lady Jessica, obeying the orders of her superiors in the Bene Gesserit Sisterhood, has conceived a child that the Sisterhood intends to be the penultimate step in the creation of an all-powerful being. Yet what the Sisterhood doesn’t know is that the child Jessica is carrying is not the girl they are expecting, but a boy. Jessica’s act of disobedience is an act of love — her attempt to provide her Duke with a male heir to House Atreides — but an act that, when discovered, could kill both mother and baby. Like the Bene Gesserit, Shaddam Corrino is also concerned with making a plan for the future — securing his legacy. Blinded by his need for power, the Emperor will launch a plot against Dune, the only natural source of true spice. If he succeeds, his madness will result in a cataclysmic tragedy not even he foresees: the end of space travel, the Imperium, and civilization itself. With Duke Leto and other renegades and revolutionaries fighting to stem the tide of darkness that threatens to engulf their universe, the stage is set for a showdown unlike any seen before." (more information)

Offered by Yesterday's Muse (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
21) Dune: House Corrino FREE SHIPPING
Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Frank

Spectra, 2001. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fearful of losing his precarious hold on the Golden Lion Throne, Shaddam IV, Emperor of a Million Worlds, has devised a radical scheme to develop an alternative to melange, the addictive spice that binds the Imperium together and that can be found only on the desert world of Dune. In subterranean labs on the machine planet Ix, cruel Tleilaxu overlords use slaves and prisoners as part of a horrific plan to manufacture a synthetic form of melange known as amal. If amal can supplant the spice from Dune, it will give Shaddam what he seeks: absolute power. But Duke Leto Atreides, grief-stricken yet unbowed by the tragic death of his son Victor, determined to restore the honor and prestige of his House, has his own plans for Ix. He will free the Ixians from their oppressive conquerors and restore his friend Prince Rhombur, injured scion of the disgraced House Vernius, to his rightful place as Ixian ruler. It is a bold and risky venture, for House Atreides has limited military resources and many ruthless enemies, including the sadistic Baron Harkonnen, despotic master of Dune. Meanwhile, Duke Leto's consort, the beautiful Lady Jessica, obeying the orders of her superiors in the Bene Gesserit Sisterhood, has conceived a child that the Sisterhood intends to be the penultimat (more information)

Offered by First Coast Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
22) Dune: House Corrino: Trilogy Book 3
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

New York: Bantam, 2001. Red paper covered boards and spine, gilt title, Dust Jacket protected by Mylar.

Conclusion of the Prelude to the Dune Chronicles.. First Edition. Hard Cover. About New/About New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookshelf Classics (United States)

Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
23) Dune : House Corrino
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J.; Herbert, Frank

New York: Bantam, 2001. First edition. 8vo. Hardcover binding, 497 pp. Map endpapers. The conclusion to the Dune novels of Brian Herbert and Kevin J. Anderson. Price in pencil. Near fine in fine dustjacket, protected with a mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Price: $27.95
Add to cart 
24) House Corrino (Dune: House Trilogy, Book 3)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, NY: Spectra. Hardcover. 0553110845 Signed by both authors. . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 2001. (1st) Large book, red boards, gilt lettering very bright on spine, gray map of Arrakis and South Polar Region inside covers and adjacent end papers, 496 pages plus geneaological chart. DJ glossy, colorfully designed in red and gold background on front and spine, color-illustration of futuristic city on front, smaller on spine, larger on back, raised red and white title, raised red authors' name, praise on back for the first two books in Dune series: New York Times Book Review, The Philadelphia Inquirer, New York Post and others. DJ and book, both As New.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
26) Dune: House Corrino; SIGNED
Herbert, Brian;Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2001 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by BOTH Authors on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
27) Dune : House Corrino (SIGNED) FREE SHIPPING
Herbert, Brian and Kevin J. Anderson

New York, New York: Spectra / Bantam Books, 2003. Spine ends crushed on book and lightly so on DJ. No prev. owner name or markings. DJ with price corner intact.. Signed by Both Authors. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
28) Dune: House Corrino (Signed)
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam, 2001 Light edgewear to the head of the jacket spine, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed in my presence by both Herbert and Anderson.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Steven Youll. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $61.00
Add to cart 
29) Dune: House Corrino **Signed**
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Bantam / Spectra, 2001. Signed by Kevin Anderson and Brian Herbert, Signatures only - Received in person. The conclusion to the blockbuster trilogy that made Science Fiction History. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $65.00
Add to cart 
30) Dune: House Corrino
Herbert, Brian; Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Spectra, 2001 chipping to spine, small tears to dj. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $70.00
Add to cart