Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553110993
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

One Hundred and One Ways

by Mako Yoshikawa


ISBN: 0553110993
ISBN-13: 9780553110999
Format: Hardcover

Summary

A generation-spanning story about a Japanese graduate student in New York City, her mother who was abandoned by her husband long ago, and her widowed grandmother, a former geisha.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Dell Pub Group
Published date: 1999
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 278

Publisher's Notes

Lyrical, haunting, and evocative, "One Hundred And One Ways" offers the tale of a young Japanese-American woman whose past and future have begun to collide.

Other Editions

Similar books


0679424768
Time Regained/a Guide to Proust
by Marcel Proust

The final volume of In Search of Lost Time chronicles the years of World War I, when, as M. de Charlus reflects on a moonlit walk, Paris threatens to become another Pompeii. Years later, after the war's end, Proust's narrator returns to Paris, where Mme. Verdurin has become the Princesse de Guermantes. He reflects on time, reality, jealousy, artistic creation, and the raw material for literature - his past life. This volume also includes the indispensable Guide to Proust, an index to all six volumes of the novel. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0679424776
The Captive and the Fugitive
by Marcel Proust

In The Captive, Proust's narrator is living with Albertine in his mother's Paris apartment. He is chronically concerned about who she may or may not love. In The Fugitive, Albertine is irretrievably lost to him, and he retreats to Venice, where he receives a telegram from Gilberte, Swann's red-haired daughter. Rich with irony, the story inspires meditations on desire, homosexuality, music, and the art of introspection. The final volume of a new, definitive text of A la recherche du temps perdu was published by the Bibliotheque de la Pleiade in 1989. For this authoritative English-language edition, D. J. Enright has revised the late Terence Kilmartin's acclaimed reworking of C. K. Scott Moncrieff's translation to take into account the new French editions.

0786213116
Queen of Hearts
by Heather X. Graham

The years haven't eased the sorrow Rhiannan feels after having lost her husband and children to a terrorist's wrath in an airline hijacking, nor has she forgiven the man she holds responsible. Now Congressman Kiel Whellen is here, aboard the luxury liner on which she ekes out a living as a blackjack dealer. She is determined to hate him--until Kiel dares her to let passion make two hurting hearts care again. But also aboard is someone who could shatter Rhiannan's world--unless she fights for her future with the only weapon she has left, the power of a woman's love.

00605312410
It's in His Kiss
by Julia Quinn

Meet Our Hero ... Gareth St. Clair is in a bind. His father, who detests him, is determined to beggar the St. Clair estates and ruin his inheritance. Gareth's sole bequest is an old family diary, which may or may not contain the secrets of his past .. and the key to his future. The problem is -- it's written in Italian, of which Gareth speaks not a word. Meet Our Heroine ... All the ton agreed: there was no one quite like Hyacinth Bridgerton. She's fiendishly smart, devilishly outspoken, and according to Gareth, probably best in small doses. But there's something about her -- something charming and vexing -- that grabs him and won't quite let go ... Meet Poor Mr. Mozart ... Or don't. But rest assured, he's spinning in his grave when Gareth and Hyacinth cross paths at the annual -- and annually discordant -- Smythe-Smith musicale. To Hyacinth, Gareth's every word seems a dare, and she offers to translate his diary, even though her Italian is slightly less than perfect. But as they delve into the mysterious text, they discover that the answers they seek lie not in the diary, but in each other ... and that there is nothing as simple -- or as complicated -- as a single, perfect kiss.

03122038710
The Third Heiress
by Brenda Joyce

When Jillian Gallagher's fianc is killed in a car accident, the last name he utters is "Kate, " and Jill soon discovers that the woman, Kate Gallagher, disappeared mysteriously almost 100 years ago. Soon Jill is plunged into a puzzling mystery that quickly obsesses her.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553110999 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553110993 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1999 Bantam Hard Cover . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Hardcover. Good. The pages are a little dirty on the edge. Minor shelf wear, great buy! (more information)

Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam Books, 1999. Hardcover. Very good. GREAT BOOK! MILD SHELF WEAR ON DUSTJACKET, STORE STAMP ON EDGES. Publishers Weekly: At once a coming-of-age narrative and a ghost story, Yoshikawa's first novel is also a tale of Japanese-American identity and an extraordinarily polished and graceful look at three generations of women and their lost loves. Whether I like it or not, the lives of my mother and my grandmother are the stars by which I chart my course,"" observes 26-year-old Kiki Takehashi, a graduate student in English at a university in New York. Kiki's lawyer boyfriend, Eric, has asked her to marry him. But Kiki is quite literally haunted by the love of her life, Philip, who died in a Nepalese avalanche. Philip's ghost now lingers in her apartment, never speaking, real yet ethereal, undermining her romance with Eric. Kiki's grandmother Yukiko, meanwhile, is coming to America. Sold at age 14 to keep her family in rice and pickled plums, Yukiko became a geisha: she spurned her daughter Akiko (Kiki's mother) when Akiko married, and the two have not met in 29 years. Now Yukiko is widowed, Akiko long divorced and Yukiko plans to make up with Akiko and meet her granddaughter, who yearns to ask Yukiko all about love and desire. Yoshikawa's elegant prose adds resonance to this exploration of mothers and daughters, husbands and lovers, sex and commitment, Japan and America. More ethnic than ethnographic, the novel lacks the exotic detail readers cherished in Arthur Golden's Memoirs of a Geisha. Instead, Yoshikawa offers a pensive, erotic, deeply moving tale of three women who must comprehend their pasts before they can move on into their converging futures. (May) FYI: Yoshikawa descends from a long line of samurai; her great-grandmother was a geisha. Copyright 1999 Reed."" ISBN: 0553110993. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
9) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Bantam, 1999 trade paper; very good; advance reading copy; 278 pp; lit. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $3.31
Add to cart 
11) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. ISBN: 0553110993. ARC, Advanced Reading Copy. Trade Paperback. Fine-. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). JAPAN FICTION SAGAS HISTORICAL ASIAN AMERICANS. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Price: $3.69
Add to cart 
12) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

NY: Bantam. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-553-11099-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
13) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. 278 pp. Boards and spine in excellent condition. Small marks on top page edge, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked. Dustjacket is Mylar wrap protected. A clean solid copy."'I have spent most of my life in New Jersey, but the blood of a geisha courses through me yet.' If Kiki Takehashi's life is dramatically different from that of her reserved Japanese-American mother, it is light-years away from that of her grandmother, whom she knows only through old family stories. Kiki has recently become engaged to Eric, a handsome, successful New York City lawyer. But at the same time she is haunted--quite literally--by the memory of her friend Phillip, killed the previous year in a mountaineering accident. Kiki has never met her grandmother Yukiko, for whom she is named. Still, thoroughly American though she is, she feels a secret kinship with her. Kiki is swept up by the story of this strong, proud, passionate woman who, against all odds, in a time and place far different from her own, was sold by her impoverished family, became a famous geisha, and found the love that has so far eluded the rest of the Takehashi women. Lyrical, haunting, and stunningly evocative, One Hundred and One Ways introduces a powerful and exciting new voice in contemporary fiction." . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine+/Near Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harbor Isle Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
14) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

NY: Bantam Books. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
15) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1999 EXLIBRARY MARKINGS --- DJ has scuffing, marks, chipping - marks edge of book, --- few light marks in book pages, water damage to back of book, cocked lightly. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
16) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553110993 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear, signed by author. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.82
Add to cart 
17) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999 New condition. Blue cover with gilt lettering to spine.. First Edition, Second Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Clean Copy. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($6.02)
Add to cart 
18) One Hundred & One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Recycled Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
19) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

NY: Bantam. Near Fine in Near Fine dj (review latter and photo laid in). 1999. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: fiction, 0-553-11099-3. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
20) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Bantam Books, 1999 1st Edition. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Closet (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) One Hundred and One Ways
Mako Yoshikawa

Bantam, 1999-05-04. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
22) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE WAYS
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York, NY.: Bantam Books. Good in Good dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0553110993 . Ex-library copy with usual library markings, edgewear, DJ still in plastic wrap.; 014215; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
23) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York: Bantam, 1999 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
24) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1999. NEW book in unclipped jacket in new mylar protector. Stated first edition, 278 pps, boards. Unread, unmarked, unopened book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Dustwrappers Rare and Used Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) one hundred and one ways
yoshikawa, mako

Hard Cover. Bantam Books 1999. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
26) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE WAYS
Mako Yoshikawa

New York: Bantam Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo; 278 pages . (more information)

Offered by SandyACo (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
27) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Bantam. Hardcover. 0553110993 Great condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $18.17
Add to cart 
28) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York: Bantam Books, 1999 Debut Novel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by BIAbooks (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
29) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE WAYS
Yoshikawa, Mako

New York: Bantam, (1999.) . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket (a new copy) . ÔAn extraordinary debut novel ... the story of a woman, who, finding herself torn between two men and two cultures, turns for answers to an unknown Japanese grandmother, once a famous geisha.Õ Dust jacket praise from Lisa See, Jean Hegland and Chita Divakaruni (who called it Ôa thoughtful and magnetic taleÕ) (more information)

Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
30) One Hundred and One Ways
Yoshikawa, Mako

Bantam, 1999. Hard. Like New/Like New 1st edition (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $31.50
Add to cart 
31) ONE HUNDRED AND ONE WAYS
Yoshikawa, Mako

First Edition. Hardcover. 0553110993 . Bantam, 1999, first printing (complete number line), F/F, new and unread, 278p, REVIEW COPY with promo material and author photo laid in, FICTION FIRST BOOK; A8781 . (more information)

Offered by m.l. granlund - bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart