Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0553213105
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Pride and Prejudice

by Jane Austen


ISBN: 0553213105
ISBN-13: 9780553213102
Format: Paperback

Summary

It's hard to believe that Jane Austen wrote the sophisticated and acerbic PRIDE AND PREJUDICE when she was only 21 years old, in 1797. Originally entitled FIRST IMPRESSIONS, the novel was rejected, revised, retitled, and finally published-anonymously-in 1813, only four years before Austen's untimely death. In PRIDE AND PREJUDICE, Austen calls on her sharp observations of vanity, venality, pomposity, and downright nuttiness in a story about a respectable but far from wealthy family full of daughters-girls who desperately need to find husbands if they are to have any kind of economic security. The eldest of the Bennett family, Elizabeth, is a bright, opinionated, and complacent young woman whose reaction to an offer of marriage from her wealthy but impossibly arrogant suitor, Fitzwilliam Darcy, is revulsion. But in the course of the story both Elizabeth and Darcy learn important lessons about their own folly and blindness, and about the dangers of superficial judgements. As the two perform their elaborate courtship dance, Austen surrounds them with some of her most uproariously clueless characters-from the wacky Mrs. Bennett to the wonderfully unctuous Mr. Collins, another of Elizabeth's admirers. PRIDE AND PREJUDICE is, of course, a highly satisfying and offbeat love story, but it is also an unparalleled examination of human nature at both its best and its hilarious worst.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Arrange the great English novelists as one will, it does not seem possible to bring them out in any order where she is not the first, or second or third, whoever her companions may be....A little aloof, a little inscrutable and mysterious, she will always remain, but serene and beautiful also because of her greatness as an artist."    -- Virginia Woolf

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"Five charming sisters on the gayest, merriest manhunt that ever snared a bewildered bachelor! Girls! Take a lesson from these husband hunters!"    -- MGM promotion of the 1940 film of the novel

"Women, we gather, are seldom artists, because they have a passion for detail which conflicts with the proper artistic proportion of their work. We would cite Sappho and Jane Austen as examples of two great women who combine exquisite detail with a supreme sense of artistic proportion."    -- Virginia Woolf

"The work [i.e. 'Pride and Prejudice'] is rather too light, and bright, and sparkling; it wants shade; it wants to be stretched out here and there with a long chapter of sense, if it could be had; if not, of solemn specious nonsense, about something unconnected with the story; an essay on writing, a critique on Walter Scott, or the history of Buonaparte, on anything that would form a contrast, and bring the reader with increased delight to the playfulness and epigrammatism of the general style."    -- Jane Austen

"She thought an unattached young woman with intelligence...was the most marvelous creature in the world...What must have made this type so appealing to her, of course, was that this was the only time in their lives in which women like that had an absolute power-if only the power to withhold themselves-over the desires of a man. Austen felt keenly the fragility of the circumstance...This is what makes the scene of Darcy's first proposal so potent: Elizabeth will never experience again so fine an emotional surge as she does when she spurns him. It is the one context in which she is permitted to say exactly what she feels."    -- Louis Menand

   -- New York Review of Books

"This writer of marriage stories...had a mind as interesting as any novelist who has ever lived. In Jane Austen, the mating game assumes dimensions that Boccaccio ignored-the joining of understanding and temperament, property and taste, as well as body and body. If marriage had become the central rite of the new materialist society of Austen's England, it was also the central trial of an individual's worth, which...became the test of his or her ability to perceive and to know."    -- David Denby

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Classic & Loveswept
Published date: 1981
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Synopses

In early nineteenth-century England, a spirited young woman copes with the suit of a snobbish gentleman as well as the romantic entanglements of her four sisters. Includes explanatory notes throughout the text, an introduction discussing the author and the background of the story, and a study guide.

Publisher's Notes

For over 150 years, Pride And Prejudice has remained one of the most popular novels in the English language. Jane Austen herself called this brilliant work her "own darling child." Pride And Prejudice, the story of Mrs. Bennets attempts to marry off her five daughters is one of the best-loved and most enduring classics in English literature. Excitement fizzes through the Bennet household at Longbourn in Hertfordshire when young, eligible Mr. Charles Bingley rents the fine house nearby. He may have sisters, but he also has male friends, and one of these -- the haughty, and even wealthier, Mr. Fitzwilliam Darcy -- irks the vivacious Elizabeth Bennet, the second of the Bennet girls. She annoys him. Which is how we know they must one day marry. The romantic clash between the opinionated Elizabeth and Darcy is a splendid rendition of civilized sparring. As the characters dance a delicate quadrille of flirtation and intrigue, Jane Austen's radiantly caustic wit and keen observation sparkle.

Other Editions

Similar books


0140430164
Mansfield Park
by Jane Austen

The private and social worlds of three families are revealed through the experiences of the heroine, Fanny Price.

01411821310
Howards End
by E. M. Forster



0140378502
Sense and Sensibility
by Jane Austen

In nineteenth-century England, two sisters are drawn into unhappy romances despite the cool judgement of one and the emotional intensity of the other.

0020412401
Little Women
by Louisa May Alcott

Chronicles the joys and sorrows of the four March sisters as they grow into young ladies in nineteenth-century New England.

0060955716
Washington Square
by Henry James

In the Washington Square area of New York City in the late nineteenth century, devastating betrayals by both her father and her lover leave shy and fragile Catherine Sloper permanently scarred.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553213102 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics, 1983. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. pages are foxed but clean, tight, and unmarked-corners and spine ends show some shelf wear-spine shows no visible creasing (more information)

Offered by BD Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Austen, Jane

Unknown: Bantam Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0553213105 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Bantam Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Mass Market Pap. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 Considerable wear and tanning, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Pride and Prejudice
JANE AUSTEN

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.43
Add to cart 
10) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 9)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 Excellent condition. Fast, reliable delivery. Exceptional customer service. We select best book available. May contain some highlighting. Original supplements not guaranteed. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Price: $1.73
Add to cart 
11) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Acceptable/softcover Quality Paperback BookClub, 1996, tade size softcover, some pgs wavy from moisture wear.. Trade Paperback. Fair/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
13) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Light overall wear on cover. Pages clean, binding tight. A bit of writing on closed page edges. (mmpb) (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
14) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
15) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic, 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
16) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Price: $2.76
Add to cart 
17) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics, 1983 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. edge wear Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
18) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

Bantam Dell, 2003 Some creasing/light wear to edges/corners; Pages lightly yellowing. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0553213105 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; reading creases and some curve to the spine. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Bantam Books, March 1981. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Trade PAPERBACK. Company:bantam Books 1981. Some age/shelfwear, else VERY GOOD. Bright unmarked text. Solid binding. (more information)

Offered by madronefive (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) Pride and Prejudice Bantam Classics Ser
Austen, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1983. Amazon Reviewer: from Calgary, Alberta It doesn't get better than Jane Austen's Pride and Prejudice. Whether you're the hopeless romantic or you just love the classics, you're going to love this book. Though I am only sixteen, I consider myself to be moderately well-read. I love reading, and, when I am between books, my life feels desolate and empty. One day, while in the most barren pit of ennui, I picked up Pride and Prejudice at my mother's recommendation. I do not ordinarily like my mother's taste in reading; her favorite books tend to be very dull, but so deep was my boredom that I succumbed to her suggestion. I wasn't displeased with what I found. I fell in love with the book at the first sentence. I brought my beloved book to the dinner table, to my classes and late into the night. I love everything about it. I love the characters; especially Elizabeth Bennet! I love the Victorian vernavular which works so well for this particular novel. I love the scintillating plot and the suspense created by knowing that Elizabeth and Mr. Darcy should be together but their pride and prejudice (hence the title) are temporarily keeping them apart.. ISBN: 0553213105. Almost Like New.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BENNET ELIZABETH FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION ENGLAND BRITISH IRISH FICTIONAL WORKS AUTHOR SISTERS LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
22) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0553213105 Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
23) PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
AUSTEN, JANE

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 1981. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
24) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
25) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic, 1981 337 pages. Book in new condition--from my store inventory. The most famous of Jane Austen's comedies of manners--and for good reason. Elizabeth Bennet and her proud beau, Mr. Darcy are some of the best characters in all of literature.. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
26) Pride and Prejudice (Qty: 833)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 01-Dec-1983. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081118101802G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
27) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 5)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 We ship daily and give all domestic shipments a tracking numbers, which are sent to you. * Standard U.S.Media: 4 to 14 business days after shipping . New. (more information)

Offered by Snez and Johnson Books (United States)
Price: $4.01
Add to cart 
28) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 35)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
29) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 40)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
30) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics) (Qty: 41)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.46
Add to cart 
31) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

USA: Bantam Books, 1981. Paperback, duodecimo (12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall), in a near fine condition with a light edge wear. We respond promptly when asked for more detailed description, scanned images or other attainable information.. Paperback. Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $6.82 ($4.48)
Add to cart 
32) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. Slight edge wear, name and underlining in the text. Our guarantee to you: Most orders are shipped within 24 hours, Email Notification with Delivery Confirmation always sent to buyer at shipment, Items graded fairly, Satisfaction Guaranteed!!! (more information)

Offered by LionShareSales (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
33) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics) [Mass Market Paperback] by Austen, Jane
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983-12-01. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast shipping! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
34) Pride and Prejudice (Bantam Classics)
Austen, Jane

Bantam Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553213105 . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
35) PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
AUSTEN, JANE

BANTAM DOUBLEDAY DELL. 1981. MASS MARKET. NEW CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $4.90
Add to cart 
36) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane; Austen-Leigh, J.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic & Loveswept, 1981. Tenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
37) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Like New. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
38) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Bantam Classics, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Used-Very Good. Name inside front cover otherwise like new. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
39) Pride and Prejudice
Austen, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bantam Classic, 1981 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Mass Market Paperback. As New. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
40) PRIDE AND PREJUDICE
AUSTEN, JANE

POCKET BOOK 63 VINTAGE PAPERBACK 1940 ABOUT NF FOR IT'S AGE.. Soft cover. (more information)

Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
41) Pride and Prejudice(The world famous series) (Qty: 50) International Edition
Jane Austen

Pride and Prejudice(The world famous series)
Stock photo.
International. Paperback. New. This is a high quality International edition, with the same content in English as US edition, Paperback (Softcover), and Printed in black & white generally; ISBN & cover are different. Fast shipping, Free Tracking number will be provided after the shipment.We ship in 48 hours.Satisfaction guaranteed,or money back. (more information)

Offered by ReadTime (China)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
42) Pride and Prejudice
Jane Austen

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart 
43) Pride And Prejudice
No Illustrations, Austen

New York: Bantam Books, 1981. Reprinted. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.75
Add to cart