The Catcher in the Rye
by J. D. Salinger
ISBN: 0553250256
ISBN-13: 9780553250251
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
J. D. Salinger's famous and enduring chronicle of Holden Caulfield's journey from innocence to experience is the quintessential coming-of-age novel-though it's an unusual one, in which the hero tries to cling to the simplicity of childhood, achieving a kind of maturity almost in spite of himself. As the novel begins, Holden runs away from his stifling prep school, which is full of "phonies" and where he has, in fact, flunked out. Holing up in a New York City hotel, he has a series of small adventures and missed opportunities, all of which emphasize his loneliness and alienation from the world. A visit to his kid sister Phoebe (in which he memorably articulates his confused notion of being a "catcher in the rye") provides a ray of hope for Holden, as do the ducks in Central Park that he worries about so compulsively: though they do indeed disappear in the winter, they return in the spring. The novel's final image, of Phoebe riding the carousel in the park while her brother looks on, in tears, holds out the idea that there may be a future for Holden as well. Salinger's 1951 novel was a bestseller and became an immediate cult favorite, but it has also, over the years, been subject to criticism and even censorship because of its liberal use of profanity, its frank conversations about sex (though no actual sex takes place), and its generally irreverent view of the adult world.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"Repetitive, indecent, often very funny, it is wonderfully sustained by the author, who achieves all those ancient effects to be got from a hero who is in some ways inferior, and in some ways superior, to the reader....Why, then, with all this to admire, do I find something phoney in the book itself?...[T]he adult view of adolescence, insinuated by skilful faking, is agreeable to predictable public taste....[It] is what the consumer needs....The boy's attitudes to religion, authority, art, sex and so on are what smart people would like other people to have, but cannot have themselves, because of their superior understanding." -- Frank Kermode
-- Spectator
"The voice of Holden Caulfield is a voice we instantly recognize, and yet there is just that twist of stylistic intensification that always distinguishes good dialogue....[O]n page after page, [it] is wildly funny, but it is fundamentally a serious book....Holden Caulfield is torn, and nearly destroyed, by the conflict between integrity and love." -- Granville Hicks
-- Saturday Review
"The book never fails to interest me, to make me laugh (out loud, every time), to demonstrate the powers of unembellished writing, to give me written characters I can believe in, to make me respect the author to this day for his unrelenting courage to go his own way." -- Lillian Ross
-- Bookforum
"Rereading CATCHER today, we're not just captivated by the engaging cadences of Holden's speech, we're aware of being captivated, self-consciously enjoying Salinger's masterly touch and admiring the way he creates an authentic young American hero-even if, compared to, say, Huck Finn, a minor one....Although this hero is in the same mold of outcast adolescent as Twain's young narrator, Holden's story simply doesn't have the social breadth of THE ADVENTURES OF HUCKLEBERRY FINN." -- Alan Cheuse
-- Chicago Tribune Books
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Bantam Books Published date: 1984
Other Editions
Similar books

Portrait of an Artist
by Laurie Lisle
Completely revised and updated, this definitive biography will fascinate Georgia O'Keeffe's fans as well as students of art history and 20th-century cultural historians. 16 pages of photographs.

Song of Solomon
by Toni Morrison
Toni Morrisons Song of Solomon, a novel of large beauty and power, creates a magical world out of four generations of black life in America, a world we enter on the day of the birth of Macon Dead, Jr. (known as Milkman), son of the richest black family in a mid-western town; the day on which the lonely insurance man, Robert Smith, poised in blue silk wings, attempts to fly from a steeple of the hospital, a black Icarus looking homeward...We see Milkman growing up in his fathers money-haunted, death-haunted house with his silent sisters and strangely passive mother, beginning to move outward--through his profound love and combat with his friend Guitar...through Guitars mad and loving commitment to the secret avengers called the Seven Days...through Milkman's exotic, imprisoning affair with his love-blind cousin, Hagar...and through his unconscious apprenticeship to his mystical Aunt Pilate, who saved his life before he was born.And we follow him as he strikes out alone; moving first toward adventure and then--as the unspoken truth about his family and his own buried heritage announces itself--toward an adventurous and crucial embrace of life.This is a novel that expresses, with passion, tenderness, and a magnificence of language, the mysterious primal essence of family bond and conflict, the feelings and experience of all people wanting, and striving, to be alive.

Crime and Punishment
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky
Retells the classic story as a graphic novel with study guide.

Confessions of a Mask
by Yukio Mishima
This book is one of the classics of modern Japanese fiction. It is the story of an adolescent who must learn to live with the painful fact that he is unlike other young men. Mishima's protagonist discovers that he is becoming a homosexual in a polite, post-war Japan. To survive, he must live behind a mask of propriety.

All the Pretty Horses
by Cormac McCarthy
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 9780553250251 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D
Bantam, November 1, 1984 . Paperback. Acceptable. Since his debut in 1951 as The Catcher in the Rye, Holden Caulfield has been synonymous with "cynical adolescent." Holden narrates the story of a couple of days in his sixteen-year-old life, just after he's been expelled from prep school, in a slang that sounds edgy even today and keeps this novel on banned book lists. It begins,\n\n\n"If you really want to hear about it, the first thing you'll probably want to know is where I was born and what my lousy childhood was like, and how my parents were occupied and all before they had me, and all that David Copperfield kind of crap, but I don't feel like going into it, if you want to know the truth. In the first place, that stuff bores me, and in the second place, my parents would have about two hemorrhages apiece if I told anything pretty personal about them." \n\nHis constant wry observations about what he encounters, from teachers to phonies (the two of course are not mutually exclusive) capture the essence of the eternal teenage experience of alienation. ( more information)
Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
|
|
|
2)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Bantam, 1989 Creases on spine. Shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
|
|
|
3)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
Bantam, 1989-08-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. ( more information)
Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
|
|
|
5)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
New York, New York: Bantam Books, 1986. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0553250256. ( more information)
Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
|
|
|
6)
|
Catcher in the Rye by Salinger, J.D
J.D. Salinger
Bantam, 8/1/1989. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. 1984. Paperback. Fiction This copy is tanning/toning with age throughout. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Notes/notations on pages throughout. Spine has significant shelf wear/corner rubs. Page edges have barely noticeable page reminder bends. Cover has significant shelf wear/chipping/dings/corner rubs. You are buying a Book in ACCEPTABLE condition with very noticeable shelf wear to include very noticeable edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information)
Offered by International Book Source (United States)
|
|
|
7)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D
New York: Bantam, 1989. Some minor creasing to wraps. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information)
Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
|
|
|
8)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Bantam, 1986 8vo. 277pp. Cover has light edge wear and creasing. Former owner's name written on all outer edges, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Fair. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
|
|
|
9)
|
A Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J. D
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1984 Canadian orders will be charged GST.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
|
|
|
10)
|
Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
11)
|
Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Price or other sticker on dust jacket or on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
12)
|
Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. Substantial rubbing on cover. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
13)
|
Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
14)
|
Catcher in the Rye
J.D. Salinger
Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1984. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges.Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information)
Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
|
|
|
15)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Bantam, 1986 8vo. 214pp. Cover has edge wear. Former owners name inside front cover, otherwise pages are clean and unmarked.. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information)
Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
|
|
|
16)
|
Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J D
Bantam Books, 1984. Good. No DJ Issued Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket. ( more information)
Offered by Kricketts Bookshop (United States)
|
|
|
17)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J D
N.Y.: Bantam, 1986, Reprint, 68th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with lettering, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
|
|
|
18)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J D
N.Y.: Bantam, 1986, Reprint, 66th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with lettering, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
|
|
|
19)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J D
N.Y.: Bantam, 1964, Reprint, 7th Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good, some light wear and cover creases, burgundy / purple covers with gold lettering, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Text Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
|
|
|
20)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Bantam. 1989. Mass Market Paperback. 0553250256 . The classic red covered " The catcher in the rye," out of print paperback, April 1964 Bantam Edition, some scuffing on cvr edges & spine,pages & inside cvrs showing age appropriate browning, spine squished to a slight angle (from an awkwad storage) otherwise the pages are clean, no creases, no tears,bent pages,stickers,underlining, & the binding is tight.; 214 pages . ( more information)
Offered by Silver Books (United States)
|
|
|
21)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J D
N.Y.: Bantam, 1989, Reprint, 71st Printing. -----------hardcover, paperback sized hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy with underlining throughout the text, some notations, former school teacher's copy, a solid copy that is much better than a reading copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. ( more information)
Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
|
|
|
22)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Bantam. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0553250256 Excellent condition, paperback 1986, no marks, slt scuf cover, slt tanning, readit . Very Good. ( more information)
Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
|
|
|
23)
|
The Catcher in the Rye
Salinger, J.D
Bantum Books, 1964. Bantum Edition. Mass market pb. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. .Some light rubbing to the spine, minor edge/cover wear, some minimal creasings to cover, pgs. are tanning. no reader's creasings, clean pgs. with tight binding. QUITE RARE Bantam mass mkt.PB Ed. A Modern Classic, one of the most popular, best-selling & enduring books from the 50's & 60's. ( more information)
Offered by Books-onice (United States)
|
|
|