Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


055325393X
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

War Party

by Louis L'Amour


ISBN: 055325393X
ISBN-13: 9780553253931
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Bantam Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4 x 6.5 inches
Weight: 0.2 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Bud Miles was a boy when he crossed the Mississippi. But Bud buried his father after an Indian attack, and as the wagon train pushed on through Sioux country, the boy stood as tall as any man ... Tell Sackett killed cougars at fourteen and fought a war at fifteen. Now Tell was hauling dangerous freight--a soldiers wife and a fortune in gold--knowing that someone wanted him dead ... Laurie Bonnet was a mail-order bride who thought she was a failure on the frontier. But when the chips were down, she was the only one who could save her husbands life ... In these marvelous stories of the West, Louis LAmour tells of travelers, gunfighters, homesteaders, and adventurers: men and women making hard and sudden choices and fighting battles that could cut a person's life short--or open up a bold new future on the American frontier.

Similar books


0786207477
Legend of a Badman
by Ray Hogan

"Debt of Honor" concerns an older lawman brought out of retirement to tame a trail town. "Stranger in Black" is about a woman, deserted by her husband who has become a gunfighter, and her subsequent difficulties in raising two boys on her own. "Mountain Man" takes place in New Mexico and is about a young woman from the Spanish ruling class who enlists an independent trapper to escort her to a convent. "The Town Killer" is a fictionalized biography of stock detective and gunman, Ben Thompson.

0553281119
Dutchman's Flat
by Louis L'Amour

A collection of short frontier stories personally selected and introduced by the author.

0613075145
Comanche Moon
by Larry McMurtry

In a story set against the bitter frontier strife between Texans and the Comanche, Texas Rangers Gus McCrae and Woodrow Call battle Buffalo Hump, the enigmatic war chief, and Gus' long-time nemesis, Blue Duck.

0553248472
Broken Gun
by Louis L'Amour

Begin with the massacre of twenty-seven innocent men. Follow it with two brutal murders almost ninety years later. Add two curious, hard-bitten veterans of guerrilla fighting and a beautiful, terror-stricken girl. Mix with a pack of vicious killers who would have been more than a match for the most notorious gunmen of the old West, and you have Louis LAmour' blistering novel of action and adventure in the new West.

0880708727
Captive Set Free
by Al Lacy

Follow the exciting and romantic adventures of traveling medical specialist Breanna Baylor in the Angel of Mery series. To a land marked by danger, lawlessness, and struggle, one ministering angel brought a touch of grace and mercy.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 9780553253931 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X R21 , paperback , different cover . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) War Party
L'Amour Louis

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) War Party
L'Amour Louis

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) War Party
L'Amour Louis

Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) "War Party [Paperback]
L'Amour, Louis

mass market paperback Good (more information)

Offered by VIOLET SUNSHINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) War Party
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 055325393X (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) War Party
Louis L'Amour

Bantam. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1982. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Unknown: Bantam. Mass Market PaperBack. 055325393X A former library book with the usual identifiers. 1982 Bantam Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1982. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam Books, 1984. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction Western Synopsis: 152 pages. Worn and creasy. Editions vary. It's God's country, and the Devil's country. Where a hired killer cherishes a strange code of honor. A youn... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.17
Add to cart 
12) War Party
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam Books, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Western Paperback in Good Condition. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
13) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Tight Binding, Normal Cosmetic wear and creases, square, edges and spine crisp, bookstore stamp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.69
Add to cart 
14) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X big stain inside front cover and to several pages, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
15) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Toronto: Bantam, 1984. To view other titles by this author enter the keywords; XDCX, XJGX, L'Amour or Western. The book is in good condition with minor wear o/w tight, clean and square. . ISBN: 055325393X. 14th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. XDCX, XJGX, Adventure, Western, Gunfighters, L'Amour, Movies,. (more information)

Offered by James Gustafson (Canada)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
16) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.86
Add to cart 
17) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-553-25393-X (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
18) WAR PARTY
L'AMOUR, LOUIS

Bantam Books.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE-MINUS. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
19) War Party
Louis L'Amour

New York: Bantam, 1994. ISBN: 055325393x. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction - Western. (more information)

Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Price: $2.15
Add to cart 
20) war party
lamour, louis

Mass Market. Bantam Books 1975. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
21) War Party
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1982-09-01. Paperback. Acceptable. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
22) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X Excellent condition paperback book, very light shelf wear, no spine creases, looks new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.52
Add to cart 
23) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X Very Good Condition - some shelf wear - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 64) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.79
Add to cart 
24) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X B149 Bantam reissue 1994/Initials of owner inside front cover . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
25) War Party (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1975. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $3.45
Add to cart 
26) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

New York: Bantam Books. 1994. Later Printing. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
27) War Party (Qty: 3)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 01-Aug-1982. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081111230232G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $4.20
Add to cart 
28) War Party
L'amour, Louis

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1994. Very tigh, clean copy, undamaged pages, clean covers, no tears or creases, less than average wear. Very tight spine, pages and covers.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $4.29
Add to cart 
29) War Party (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
30) War Party (Qty: 4)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
31) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1987. Reprint.. Softcover. VG+.. A collection of tales of the frontier features the story of Bud Miles, who must bury his father to become a man, Tell Sackett's transport of dangerous freight across the country, and Laurie Bonnet, a mail-order bride. Light book may require less postage. Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
32) WAR PARTY
L'Amour,Louis

Bantam Books. ISBN:055325393X.Paperback.152 pages.Very good.. 1994. Reissue. Paperback. Minor cover wear.Small faint stain in bottom corner of first fewpages,otherwise clean and tight.Keywords: Western fiction, American West. (more information)

Offered by LINCBOOK.COM (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
33) War Party
, Lamour

New York: Bantam, 1975. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.84
Add to cart 
34) WAR PARTY
, LOUIS LAMOUR

BANTAM, 1982. PAPERBACK. GOOD. NICE READING COPY, MAY HAVE MINOR VISIBLE WEAR. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $7.58
Add to cart 
35) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam, 1982 Bud Miles was a boy when he crossed the  Mississippi. But Bud buried his father after an Indian  attack, and as the wagon train pushed on through  Sioux country, the boy stood as tall as any man ...  Tell Sackett killed cougars at fourteen and fought a  war at fifteen. Now Tell was hauling dangerous  freight--a soldier's wife and a fortune in  gold--knowing that someone wanted him dead ... Laurie Bonnet  was a mail-order bride who thought she was a  failure on the frontier. But when the chips were down,  she was the only one who could save her husband's  life ... In these marvelous stories of the West,  Louis L'Amour tells of travelers, gunfighters,  homesteaders, and adventurers: men and women making  hard and sudden choices and fighting battles that  could cut a person's life short--or open up a bold  new future on the American frontier.. Softcover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Lake Macquarie Secondhand Books (Australia)
Price: $8.65
Add to cart 
36) War Party (Qty: 2)
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X R21 ,paperback , , diff cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.85
Add to cart 
37) War Party
L'Amour, Louis

Bantam. PAPERBACK. 055325393X 1984 original cover art. Some wear. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
38) War Party (Qty: 5)
Louis L'Amour

Bantam, 1982-09-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order.Top Biblio approved seller. International shipping is now available at low rates. (more information)

Offered by www.HarvardBooksellers.com (United States)
Price: $10.02
Add to cart 
39) War Party
Louis L'Amour

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $13.95
Add to cart