All Alone
by Bishop
ISBN: 0590457071
ISBN-13: 9780590457071
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Scholastic Paperbacks Published date: 1983
Synopses
After climbing the high slopes of the French Alps to tend his family's cows, ten-year-old Marcel is faced with a difficult dilemma--obey his father or help a friend.
Other Editions
Similar books

Addy Saves the Day
by Connie Porter
Addy and Harriet feud over everything, including fund-raising plans to help the families of freed slaves, but tragedy finally forces them to stop fighting and work together.

Crash
by Jerry Spinelli
Seventh-grader John "Crash" Coogan has always been comfortable with his tough, aggressive behavior, until his relationship with an unusual Quaker boy and his grandfather's stroke make him consider the meaning of friendship and the importance of family.

Amber on the Mountain
by Tony Johnston
Amber’s mountain is beautiful, but it is a lonely place—until the day Anna arrives, bringing both her friendship and the will to teach Amber how to read. Suddenly, Amber’s world is filled with a new magic—and new challenges. But when Anna returns to the city, will Amber be able to keep reading on her own? “Heartwarming.” -- Publishers Weekly, starred review Tony Johnston’s previous books include Grandpa’s Song and Yonder (both Dial and Puffin). She lives in San Marino, California. Robert Duncan is a fine artist whose paintings have been exhi-bited throughout the United States. He lives in Midway, Utah.

Otherwise Known As Sheila the Great
by Judy Blume
A summer in Tarrytown, N.Y., is a lot of fun for ten-year-old Sheila even though her friends make her face up to some self-truths she doesn't want to admit.

The Friendship Trip
by Rosemary Lanning
After waiting all day long, every day in a train station for someone to visit him, Arthur gets on the train and travels from one place to another and is joined by other lonely people along the way.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0590457071 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 pb - small binding creases otherwise light handling wear, ready to be enjoyed again! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
all alone
bishop, claire
Mass Market. Newbery Honor Book. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 Excellent copy, some cover and spine wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
all Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
New York: Scholastic, 1992 Sound, clean & very nice copy - light shelf/reading wear. Gift inscription *not by author). Soft Cover. Good/n/a. Illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
all Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
New York: Scholastic, 1992 Sound, clean & very nice copy - light shelf/reading wear. . Soft Cover. Good/n/a. Illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
all Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
New York: Scholastic, 1992 Sound, clean & very nice copy - light shelf/reading wear. Stamped.. Soft Cover. Good/n/a. Illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
All Alone by Bishop
Claire Huchet Bishop
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983-03. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback -Cover, Spine, Pages Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0590457071 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
All Alone RL4 Ages 008 - 012
Bishop Claire Huchet
Softcover wider than a paperback. Good inked name inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by J.R. Grierson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. Trade PaperBack. 0590457071 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 Scholastic Paperbacks Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
All Alone
Claire Huchet Bishop
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1983. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
ALL ALONE
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic SOFTCOVER 1953, 1992. Newbery Honor 1954. Ill. Feodor Rojankovsky. 0590457071. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
All Alone
Claire Huchet Bishop
Scholastic, 1983 clean tight copy . Trade Paper. Very Good. Juvenile. ( more information) Offered by Heroes Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
ALL ALONE
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic SOFTCOVER 1953, 1992. Newbery Honor 1954. Ill. Feodor Rojankovsky. 0590457071. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Books of Yesterday (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
All Alone
Claire Huchet Bishop
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. Paperback. 0590457071 fast shipping . excelllent service , . Very Good. 3/1/1983. ( more information) Offered by a1selections (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
All Alone
Claire Huchet Bishop
Scholastic Paperbacks. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
1992. Paperback. 1992 Paperback Shelf3 Very Good Condition Scholastic Book Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky ISBN: 0590457071. ( more information) Offered by Last Century Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Anne
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983. Slighlty worn on the covers edges. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 We ship daily with email confirmation!! First Printing. Tanned pages. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 Good condition Soft cover book, clean pages, some mild edge rubs, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
All Alone
Bishop
Scholastic Paperbacks. used-mint. used-mint. trade paperback, bookstore new quality (minor shelf wear), clean and tight complete reader copy. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
All Alone
Claire Huchet Bishop
Good. "Fast Shipping, 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed!" ( more information) Offered by Scuzzydog Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
ALL ALONE
BISHOP, CLAIRE HUCHE
SCHOLASTIC, INC.. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
all alone
bishop, claire
Mass Market. Newbery Honor Book. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
all alone
bishop, claire
Mass Market. Newbery Honor Book. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
All Alone
Claire Huchet Bishop; Illustrator-Feodor Rojankovsky
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983-03. Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
New York, Scholastic, 1992. Trade pb. 95 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. ISBN 0590457071. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Actual book shown in photo. Illustrated by Feodor Rojankovsky. Newbery Honor book. ( more information) Offered by Catalpa Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic, 1992. Trade Paperback. vg-. Heavy creasing to covers. Edgewear. Large library book stamp inside front cover. . ISBN: 0590457071. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
All Alone
Bishop
Scholastic Paperbacks (Mm), 1983. Ex-library, but in VG condition. Cover laminated for protection. Card catalog description: After climbing the high slopes of the French Alps to tend his family's cows, ten-year-old Marcel is faced with a difficult dilemma--obey his father or help a friend.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magical Readers Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks. Minimal Wear Present. 0590457071 Fine Trade Paperback Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 1000010379 _ . Fine. 1983. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983 has a corner of colored tape on the spine, a place where a tag was on the back, and writing on the inside cover. Tight Binding, bright cover. has all pages.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Fedor Rojankovsky. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983 Name and grade on the inside cover. Tight Binding, bright cover. crisp.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Fedor Rojankovsky. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983 has a corner of colored tape on the spine, a place where a tag was on the back, and writing on the inside cover. Tight Binding, bright cover. has all pages.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Fedor Rojankovsky. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983 has a corner of colored tape on the spine, a place where a tag was on the back, and writing on the inside cover. Tight Binding, bright cover. has all pages.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by Fedor Rojankovsky. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
New York NY: Scholastic Inc, 1992 sticker residue on front wrapper. 1st Scholastic Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Rojankovsky, Feodor. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
All Alone
FREE SHIPPING
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983. Paperback. Very Good. Card catalog description After climbing the high slopes of the French Alps to tend his family's cows, ten-year-old Marcel is faced with a difficult dilemma--obey his father or help a friend.--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
All Alone
Bishop
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic Paperbacks, 1983. a very good to fine paperback. 1st printing copyright 1983.. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
New York: Scholastic Inc., 1992. Slight edgewear, no spine creases, clean interior.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Ill By Feodor Rojankovsky. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Acme Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
NY: Scholastic. 1981. VG+. Soft Cover. RL 4 ages 8-12; clean + tight; ISBN:0590457071 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic. 1992. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Hint of Edge Wear to Cover, Tight & Unmarked, No Spine Crease. "All alone, high on the slope of the Little Giant in the French Alps of Saucie, ten- year-old Marcel yodeled to keep himself company. Like other boys in his village, Marcel would have to look over the family's cows during the summer; and the inflexible, age-old rule was, 'Don't visit, keep to yourself, mind your own business, attend to your own cows and nothing else.' If it were not for the Oloooo! of another boy yodeling in the distance, this might have been a quiet summer. Instead, it was the beginning of an incredible adventure. ( more information) Offered by ETERNALLYTHANKFULBOOKS.COM (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
All Alone
Rojankovsky, Bishop
New York: Scholastic Inc, 1953. 5th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT STAMPED "DISCARD". ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 Excellent condition, paperback 1992, no marks, great cover, lightly used, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
ALL ALONE
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic, 1992. Octavo, softcover. Pictorial wraps. Some rubbing and crease to back cover else VG. 10 year old boy is high on the slope of Little Giant in French Alps. He looks after the cows in the summer. He is not supposed to communicate with anyone, but he hears a yodel from another boy..... Illus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic. Very Good++. 1992. First Scholastic Edition. Paperback. 0-590-45707-1 Nice and clean, with bit of light shelf wear and a dimple and light bend in back cover. first print in Scholastic. . ( more information) Offered by That's a Wrap! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 Gift-Quality book; . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
All Alone
Bishop, Claire Huchet
Scholastic Paperbacks. PAPERBACK. 0590457071 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|