Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Angelheaded Hipster
A Life of Jack Kerouac
by Steve Turner
ISBN: 0670870382
ISBN-13: 9780670870387
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
New interviews with people from his Lowell, Massachusetts hometown and schoolmates from his days at Horace Mann highlight this book. The portrait of Kerouac is further augmented by conversations with William S. Burroughs and Allen Ginsberg, as well as selections from the increasing body of scholarly writings on the Kerouac canon. Turner includes photos and literary artifacts, documenting Kerouac's devotion not only to his work, but also to the spiritual nature that played such a vital role in it.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"...Steve Turner, a British rock-and-roll journalist...supplies the biographical text for a wealth of new photographs illustrating Kerouac's life....Turner has had access to the unpublished autobiography of Kerouac's first wife, Edie Parker; he offers fresh insights into Kerouac's pop culture influences...; and he announces a welcome emphasis on Kerouac's spiritual quest." -- Ann Douglas
-- Nation
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1996 Size: 8 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.6 pounds Pages: 224
Publisher's Notes
An illustrated biography draws on interviews with Kerouac's friends, conversations with Allen Ginsburg and William S. Burroughs, and the body of Kerouac scholarship to provide a definitive portrait of of the iconoclastic rebel.
Similar books

Bukowski
by Neeli Cherkovski
Charles Bukowski lived on the fringe. A misfit in his own home as a child and isolated by disfiguring acne in his adolescence, he discovered women and booze late in life and profoundly embraced both. "Bukowski" is the only full biography to date of the celebrated cult figure and underground poet and novelist. Cherkovski's longtime friendship with his subject lends a rare intimacy to this critical biography. 19 photos.

Jack Kerouac's Nine Lives
by James T. Jones

Minor Characters
by Joyce Johnson
Twenty-one-year-old Joyce Johnson, an aspiring novelist and a secretary at a New York literary agency, fell in love with Jack Kerouac on a blind date arranged by Allen Ginsberg nine months before the publication of On the Road made Kerouac an instant celebrity. While Kerouac traveled to Tangiers, San Francisco, and Mexico City, Johnson roamed the streets of the East Village, where she found herself in the midst of the cultural revolution the Beats had created.Minor Characters portrays the turbulent years of her relationship with Kerouac with extraordinary wit and love and a cool, critical eye, introducing the reader to a lesser known but purely original in American voice: her own.

Visions of Cody
by Jack Kerouac
Written during 1951-52, this novel was an underground legend by the time it was finally published in 1972. Written in an experimental form, Kerouac created the ultimate account of his voyages with Neal Cassady, which he captured in a different form for On the Road.

Chasing Shadows
by Fred A. Wilcox
"Wilcox, a nice kid from the sticks, came to New York City with dreams of living the hip life in the 60's and turning out great art. He wound up spending most of his days chasing down free drinks and cheap thrills at Manhattan dives, whose patrons he evokes with affection. It's a time of squatters flats, 'hippie chicks, ' heroin, Bob Dylan. He has a deft touch for conjuring up the fight period details". -- Kirkus
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0670870382 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Jack Kerouac: Angel-Headed Hipster
Steve Turner
Viking Adult, 1996-10-01. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. G+/G+, Covers show mild wear, some dampstaining to the spine and first few pages, still good solid copy, oversized ( more information) Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Wake Me At Midnight
No Illustration, Declements
New York: Viking, 1991. First Printing. Hardcover. Good/Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR WITH SMALL TEAR TO EDGES. BLUE AND BLACK HALF-CLOTH COVER, CORNERS BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Angelheaded Hipster: A Life of Jack Kerouac
Turner, Steve
Viking Penguin, 1996. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Hardcover. 0670870382 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. . ( more information) Offered by bookstore brengelman (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Angelheaded Hipster: A Life of Jack Kerouac
Steve Turner
New York: Viking, 1996. 7 3/4" x 8 1/2", 224 pages with photos throughout, only minor wear to both book and dust jacket. "Today, forty years after the publication of On the Road, there is more discussion of Jack Kerouac and his work than ever before. In Angelheaded Hipster, Steve Turner examines the life and work of the pivotal figure of the fifties' countercultural revolution, and explores the reasons why Kerouac's unique prose and his search for the truth continues to inspire new readers.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Old Things (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
ANGELHEADED HIPSTER: A Life of Jack Kerouac
Turner, S
New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. Black boards; titles in yellow on spine; decorative endpapers.Contains Jack Kerouac Bibliography. Illustrated. A crisp unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
jack kerouac - angelheaded hipster
turner, steve
Hard Cover. Viking 1996. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
ANGELHEADED HIPSTER: A Life of Jack Kerouac
Turner, S
New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. Black boards; titles in yellow on spine. Decorative endpapers.Contains Jack Kerouac Bibliography. Illustrated. unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Cornhill Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Jack Kerouac: Angelheaded Hipster
Turner,Steve
As New in As New DJ.1st edition,1st printing.Illustrated. Viking 1996 1st edition. hardcover. 224 pages., 1st edition,1st printing.Not clipped (29.95) no markings.Not remaindered. ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Jack Kerouac : Angelheaded Hipster
Turner, Steve
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Cloth. 0670870382 . ( more information) Offered by Glaeve Art & Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Angelheaded Hipster: A Life of Jack Kerouac
Turner, Steve
New York: Viking, 1996. Hardcover with DJ, 224 pages, profusely illustrated throughout.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
JACK KEROUAC: Angelheaded Hipster
TURNER, Steve
NY: Viking Penguin, 1996. 224 pages. 1st printing / edition. Profusely illustrated, multicolored pages. Sources, index. Fine in fine dustjacket. ISBN: 0670870382 <em>Well-illustrated photo biography of Kerouac, a life 'in words and pictures'..</em> ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
ANGLEHEADED HIPSTER; A LIFE OF JACK KEROUAC;
Turner, Steve;
NY,: Viking Penquin,, 1996. black cloth, pp., vii, 224, illustrated throughout, many color illustrations, patterned endpapers, index, A very attractive production. Turner explores the reasons why Kerouac's unique prose and his search for truth continues to inspire new readers. A colorful examination of the life and work of the pivotal figure of the fifties counterculture revolution. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Square 8 Vo., . ( more information) Offered by Harry E Bagley Books Ltd (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
ANGELHEADED HIPSTER: A LIFE OF JACK KEROUAC
Turner, Steve
New York: Viking Penguin, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine in dustjacket. square 8vo. ( more information) Offered by May Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Jack Kerouac Angelheaded Hipster
Turner, Steve
New York: Viking, 1996. "In the fifties, the movies had James Dean and Marlon Brando. Rock 'n' roll had Elvis Presley. The American novel had Jack Kerouac." An interesting book about a fascinating man and writer... "a life of Jack Kerouac in words and pictures".. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Jack Kerouac: Angelheaded Hipster
Steve Turner
New York & Chicago, USA: Viking Penguin, 1996 FIRST EDITION. Father of the Beat Generation and creator of the spontaneous bop prose which embodies the jazz-like techniques of riffing and improvisation. An examination of Jack Kerouac's life and work of the 50's countercultural revolution and why he continues to inspire. Bibliography of his books and a Where Are They Now? at end of book. Grey cloth cover with bright yellow letters on spine. Age toning of top edge and two spots on rear flap of dust jacket. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
JACK KEROUAC ANGELHEADED HIPSTER [ 1st ]
TURNER, Steve - Jack Kerouac
New York: Viking Press, 1996. Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. ( more information) Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|