Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0670870587
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Another World

by Pat Barker


ISBN: 0670870587
ISBN-13: 9780670870585
Format: Book

Summary

In Barker's many-leveled novel, a First World War veteran, old Geordie, now dying of cancer, is tortured by memories of his brother's death in the trenches, his own agonizing guilt, and his mother's misplaced grief. His grandson Nick is trying to hold his troubled extended family together. The novel weaves the past into the present, dramatically illustrating the effects of long-ago events on the ongoing story of a family.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Viking
Published date: 1998
Pages: 277

Similar books


0385333757
Losing Julia
by Jonathan Hull

From the French battlefields of World War I to a presentday nursing home in California, Patrick Delaney describes his longtime love for Julia, the wife of his best friend, Daniel, as he meets her as a young widow at a memorial service at Verdun, France, through their brief time together, to their ultimate separation and its impact on his life.

0385285965
Legend of the Fall
by Jim Harrison

The publication of this magnificent trilogy of short novels -- Legends Of The Fall, Revenge, and The Man Who Gave Up His Name -- confirmed Jim Harrison's reputation as one of the finest American writers of his generation. These absorbing novellas explore the theme of revenge and the actions to which people resort when their lives or goals are threatened, adding up to an extraordinary vision of the twentieth-century man.

03454004710
The Hotel New Hampshire
by John Irving

"The first of my father's illusions was that bears could survive the life lived by human beings, and the second was that human beings could survive a life led in hotels." So says John Berry, son of a hapless dreamer, brother to a cadre of eccentric siblings, and chronicler of the lives lived, the loves experienced, the deaths met, and the myriad strange and wonderful times encountered by the family Berry. Hoteliers, pet-bear owners, friends of Freud (the animal trainer and vaudevillian, that is), and playthings of mad fate, they "dream on" in a funny, sad, outrageous, and moving novel.

0684869489
The Gardens of Kyoto
by Kate Walbert

A coming-of-age story set during wartime retraces one woman's struggles with romance as her favorite cousin Randall is called away to the battlefields of the South Pacific.

0140187243
Billiards at Half-Past Nine
by Heinrich Boll

Robert Faehmel finds his structured life threatened by an old schoolmate and former Nazi.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0670870587 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking Books. Hardcover. 0670870587 Hardcover, ex-library. Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Partial proceeds from sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Another World
Pat Barker

London: Viking, 1998 Reprint. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen Williams Books Tel. 01227 283853 (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
3) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 288pp., 550grams, ISBN:0670870587" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
4) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. Hardback. Vg+/Vg. 8vo, pp 278. Vg+ in Vg dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Biff Books and Records (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
5) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking Books. Hardcover. 0670870587 Hardback with DJ in very good condition. Dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
6) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking, 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN:0670870587" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
7) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking, 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 600grams, ISBN:0670870587" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
8) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking, 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 550grams, ISBN:0670870587" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00 ($1.76)
Add to cart 
9) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking, 1998 Publisher stamp on the top page edge. A clean copy with a very slight lean to the spine. 278pp.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Envoy Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.11 ($1.95)
Add to cart 
10) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking Penguin, 1998. 2nd printing.. ISBN: 0670870587. Hard Cover. Like New/New. ENGLAND FICTION FAMILY SAGA SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $2.80
Add to cart 
11) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1998. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0-670-87058-7 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998., 1998. F/F 1st UK edition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Positively Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) ANOTHER WORLD
Barker, Pat

(London), Viking, (1998). Laminated boards, good ex-library copy in d/w, pp. 277. ISBN 0-670-87058-7. Novel. Keywords: fiction literature novel (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.00 ($5.05)
Add to cart 
15) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. 1st edition, 8vo, 278pp, VG Copy in VG DJ. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Roger Lucas Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.16)
Add to cart 
16) Another World
No Illustration, Barker

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1998. 2nd Printing 1999. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. YELLOW HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.81
Add to cart 
17) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking Books. Hardcover. 0670870587 HARDCOVER, STORE DISPLAY COPY, UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A TAD BIT OF SHELFWEAR FROM STORE DISPLAY, OTHERWISE VERY NICE, CLEAN, COMPLETE . New. 1/1/1998. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
18) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking Penguin, 1998 Paperback. Very Good. Uncorrected Book Proof. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). Uncorrected proof; first few pages wrinkled from water damage, otherwise mint and unread. (more information)

Offered by Agapanthus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
19) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking,. 1998.. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine copy in fine dustwrapper (more information)

Offered by Amwell Book Company (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00 ($7.04)
Add to cart 
20) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking Penguin, 1998. Clean, unmarked copy written by the author of the 1995 Booker Prize for the novel titled The Ghost Road.. ISBN: 0670870587. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. ENGLAND FICTION SAGAS Noamzca. (more information)

Offered by All Around the World Books (United States)
Price: $7.20
Add to cart 
21) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. 277 pp. vg clean copy, dw sl. faded. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50 ($7.92)
Add to cart 
22) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York: Viking, 1998. Full black cloth binding, clean and crisp. Dust jacket in new mylar cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Price: $8.07
Add to cart 
23) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking, 1998. Hard Cover. Brand New. (more information)

Offered by Badrisbooks (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.71)
Add to cart 
24) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998 Slight lean to spine, minor bruising at bottom spine. . First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
25) ANOTHER WORLD
BARKER, Pat

London: Viking Penguin, 1998 8vo, blk bds, 278pp. A study of memory by the author of THE GHOST ROAD which won the Booker Prize in 1995. Fine in unclipped Fine Dj. (1.9 FO 16/2. First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
26) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking, 1998. This First Edition hardcover copy is As New in an As New dustjacket.. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $10.18
Add to cart 
27) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
28) Another World
Pat Barker

Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by books@lingfield (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
29) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. 277 pp. Pages v. sl. tanned. . Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Eric T.Moore Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00 ($10.56)
Add to cart 
30) Another World
Barker, Pat

UK: Viking, 1998 A very handsome first edition, first printing with pristine tight white pages having no inscriptions, set in pristine coverboards. The priced jacket has NO tears, nicks, rubs, scuffs or creases.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by BooKWhereS (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50 ($11.43)
Add to cart 
31) another world
barker, pat

Hard Cover. Viking 1998. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
32) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998 Slight lean to spine, minor bruising at bottom spine. . First U.K. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
33) Another World
Barker, Pat

London, England: Viking, 1998. 278 pages, winner of the 1995 booker prize, 6 copies avail.. ISBN: 0670870587. Second Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Novel. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($13.57)
Add to cart 
34) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. The Regeneration Trilogy (Regeneration, The Eye in the Door, and The Ghost Road) established Pat Barker as one of the most powerful and versatile novelists writing today. Her eighth novel, Another World, is a powerful and complex tale of family, memory, illness, and war. 1995 Booker Prize Winner--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
35) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0670870587 . Stiff unmarked book in crisp DJ; 1.2 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; 277 pages . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking Penguin, 1998. First Edition, a fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0-670-87058-7. ENGLAND FICTION FAMILY SAGA SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.00 ($14.47)
Add to cart 
37) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking, 1998. First Edition. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Fine/Fine. remainder mark on bottom edge, but unread." . ISBN: 0670870587. (more information)

Offered by Uncle Phils Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50 ($14.95)
Add to cart 
38) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking. VG : in Very good condition with rubbed dustwrapper. Pages browning. 1998. First Edition. Black hardback cloth cover. 278pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6") . (more information)

Offered by Barter Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.60 ($15.13)
Add to cart 
39) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking. Fine in Fine dust jacket; Fine 8vo hb and DJ.. 1998. 1st UK ed. Hardcover. 0670870587 . Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize for fiction. Time reveals family secrets. ; GFC; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 278 pages; Previous owner's signature. . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $15.50
Add to cart 
40) Another World
Barker,Pat

London: Jonathan Cape, 1998. This is a Fine Copy of this book in a Fine Dust-Jacket.Not price clipped with NO previous inscriptions present.Nice clean copy 8vo 278pp First Edition 1st Impression. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 6 ¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Richard Thornton Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00 ($15.83)
Add to cart 
41) Another World
Barker, Pat

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin, 1998. A beautiful copy.. First Published. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
42) Another World
Barker, Pat

London, United Kingdom: Viking, 1998. A real nice copy.. First Published. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
43) ANOTHER WORLD
Barker, Pat

United Kingdom: Viking, 1998. A real nice copy that has a tiny bit of spine lean.. 1st Published. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
44) Another World
Barker, Pat

Published by Viking 27 Wrights Lane, London First Edition 1998. London 1998. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. 8vo 8½'' x 5¼'' 278 pp ISBN 0670870587. Free from inscription. Fine condition book, in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this protects and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. (more information)

Offered by Little Stour Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart 
45) Another World
Barker Pat

London: Viking, 1998 Nick's grandfather Geordie lies dying. A proud and resilient man, he has long outlived his peers but not the memories of his youth, and Geordie starts to relive the horrors surrounding his brothers death in the painful days before his own. Meanwhile Nick and his pregnant wife Fran are failing to keep the peace in their own home, having to look after two-year-old Jasper and put up with the resentments of stepchildren Gareth and Miranda. In an attempt to unite the family Fran organizes the children into decorating the living room. Gradually as the old wallpaper is peeled away, a vigorous and obscene drawing of an Edwardian family is revealed. The portrait is an exercise in hate; it reveals the history of their home, casting a terrifying shadow over the family. Nick slowly begins to learn his grandfather's buried secrets, and comes to understand the power of old wounds to leak into the present.. First Edition/First Issue. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Marks & Co. Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00 ($17.59)
Add to cart 
46) ANOTHER WORLD
BARKER, Pat

Harmondsworth: Viking, 1998. 278 pp. First edition. Hardback. Near Fine boards in Near Fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0670870587 (more information)

Offered by Horizon Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
47) Another World
Barker, Pat

London:: Viking,, 1998. 1st ed. Hardcover. in Dust Jacket Included dj. 1st edition, NF/NF, one corner, very lightly bumped (more information)

Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
48) ANOTHER WORLD
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998 278pp: A novel of family and heritage, and a spooky old house. . First Edition. Cloth. Mint/Mint. (more information)

Offered by McLean Arts & Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) Another World
Pat Barker

277: Viking Penguin, 1998. 1st ed. hardcover. (Author won the 1995 Booker Prize for "Ghost Road") fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
50) Another World SIGNED
Barker Pat

Viking London 1998. Near fine book spine ends slightly creased and usual page tanning in a near fine dust jacket creased at the head of the spine and with slight surface wear to the lamination of the flaps. First edition, First printing. Signed by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Simone Valmont First Editions (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00 ($21.11)
Add to cart 
51) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking Penguin. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0670870587 . True first edition with price in Pound and Canadian dolllar. . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
52) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight lean. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wear to edge, sun-faded spine. 278pp. An extremely powerful study of memory, and of the various ways in which the violent past returns to haunt and distort the present.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00 ($22.87)
Add to cart 
53) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking Books. Hardcover. 0670870587 FIRST EDITION! . New. (more information)

Offered by windyacresfarm (United States)
Price: $23.97
Add to cart 
54) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking Books, 1998 8vo. 278pp. in protective cover. Minor edge wear to DJ. Flat signed by author on title page. Winner of the 1995 Booker Prize.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cardinal Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
55) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. "...an extraordinarily powerful study of memory, and of the various ways in which the violent past returns to haunt and distort the present.". First UK. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by WhoByBooks (Canada)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
56) Another World
Barker, Pat

LOND: Viking Penguin, 1998. Fine first British edition of this novel by the winner of the 1985 Booker Prize. Tight, clean copy. . ISBN: 0-670-87058-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ENGLAND FICTION FAMILY SAGA SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $27.50
Add to cart 
57) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking, 1998 First US edition. Signed by Barker on title page. Very slight edge wear. Literature . Signed by Author. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
58) Another World
Barker, Pat

Middlesex, England: Viking, 1998. The author is a winner of the 1995 Booker Prize and numerous other literary awards. The Book has a dot size remainder mark on the bottom and is unread, else very good +++. " Another World " is an extraordinarily powerful study of memory, and of the various ways in which the violent past returns to haunt and distort the present.". First Edition. Very Good +++/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $41.00
Add to cart 
59) Another World FREE SHIPPING
Pat Barker

London, UK: Viking/Penguin. Mint. 1998. First. Hardback copy. «Suppose time can slow down. Suppose it's not an ever-rolling stream, but something altogether more viscous and unpredictable, like blood. Suppose it coagulates around terrible events, clots over them, stops the flow...» "Brilliant touches of observation, an unfailing ear for dialogue, a talent for imagery...this is a novel that doesn't allow you to miss a sentence" Barry Unsworth «The New York Times Book Review» "Heartbreaking...quite brilliant...this is a book written in blood, scrupulous, intricate and overwhelming" Adam Piette «Evening Standard» ~~~ Author(s): Pat Barker; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 278; Publication year: 1998; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo. . (more information)

Offered by MintFirsts (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00 ($43.98)
Add to cart 
60) Another World
Barker, Pat

Viking, London, 1998. 1st Edition. Signed by the author 8vo. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. A particularly well preserved, fresh copy; tight, bright, clean and surprisingly sharp cornered. Uncommon in this condition. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $52.50
Add to cart 
61) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. First Impression. Authors signature to title page, some bumping and shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little creasing and edge-wear, tiny nick to corner. 278pp. During the hazy Newcastle summer, Nick's grandfather Geordie lies dying. A proud and resilient man, he has long outlived his peers but not the memories of his youth.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £33.00 ($58.05)
Add to cart 
62) Another World
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. Although not part of her brilliant First World War trilogy, this book brings the memories of that war into the present. As new, in protective mylar dust jacket cover.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by TransAtlantic Books (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart 
63) ANOTHER WORLD
Barker, Pat

London: Viking, 1998. First edition, first prnt. Signed and dated "29th Oct 1998" by Barker on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $90.00
Add to cart